Magruder's American Government
[…] Step 3
3 of 3
Furthermore, the restrictions cannot create an “undue burden” on a woman’s personal choice for an abortion.
**Counterarguments** mostly question the morality of abortion as it might be considered taking the baby’s life away.
Exercise 4
Solution 1
Solution 2
Result
1 of 1
Due Process is the right to fair treatment under the law. The 5th Amendment includes language which states no man will, “… be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” The 14th Amendment directly addresses due process in Section 1.

It states, “No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

Due process protects individual rights by assuring fair treatment for all individuals under the law. Due process provides surety that the government can not act capriciously. Due process requires that all people must be treated fairly under the law, but also that the laws themselves are fair.