BUS 346 Chapter 6 final

question

Kathy has naturally curly hair and has often been disappointed with the haircuts she has received. When she moved to a new town, she approached her new office mates and several strangers with curly hair and asked them where they had their hair cut. She chose to spend considerable effort finding a new hair stylist based on the __________ associated with her purchase decision. Select one: a. performance risk b. evoked set c. financial risk d. reference group e. physiological risk
answer

A
question

Many teenagers, both male and female, have clothes they purchased in the past that they would not be caught dead in today. When they occasionally see those clothes hanging in the back of their closet, these teenagers probably feel Select one: a. psychological risk. b. physiological risk. c. postpurchase cognitive dissonance. d. need recognition. e. cognitive bias.
answer

C
question

Christopher bought Timberland boots because he felt they were perfect for his outdoor activities. Patrick bought the same kind of boots because he felt they were stylish, especially with the logo clearly visible. The psychological factor driving Patrick’s behavior is Select one: a. lifestyle. b. a functional need. c. his evoked set. d. learned behavior. e. brand association.
answer

A
question

Brenda was planning a small dinner party and had gone to a new specialty food store with coupons she’d found in the food section of the paper. At the store, she also found a buy one, get one free deal and a gift offered with the purchase of a particular dessert. She altered the menu as a result of the __________ and ended up spending less than she’d planned. Select one: a. in-store promotion b. packaging c. product placement d. in-store demonstrations e. store atmosphere
answer

A
question

When Kelly began searching for a new car to replace her old, rusty one, she probably relied on __________ sources of information. Select one: a. psychological and functional b. interpersonal and sensual c. internal and external d. compensatory and noncompensatory e. ritual and spiritual
answer

C
question

The traditional marketing strategy of selling umbrellas when it is raining is an example of how __________ factors influence consumers’ decisions. Select one: a. psychological b. situational c. shopping d. interpersonal e. economic
answer

B
question

Jennifer’s spending decisions are heavily influenced by her family, her peers, and her religious education. These influences on her spending decisions are all ________ influences. Select one: a. cognitive need b. evoked set c. external social environment d. psychological risk e. physiological need
answer

C
question

When Maya decided to buy a new computer, she thought about all the brands she could recall seeing advertised, but she would only consider those brands she could buy at her local Best Buy electronics store. This represents Maya’s __________ set. Select one: a. evoked b. deterministic c. retrieval d. universal e. behavioral
answer

A
question

The consumer decision process model represents Select one: a. the concept of habitual decision making. b. the shift from an internal to an external locus of control. c. the types of decisions all consumers must make. d. the steps that consumers go through before, during, and after making purchases. e. the retrieval of an evoked set based on physiological needs.
answer

D
question

Among the factors affecting the consumer decision-making process is/are __________, the way consumers spend their time and money to live. Select one: a. external validation b. life standards c. lifestyle d. conspicuous consumption e. the demonstration effect
answer

C
question

A __________ is a need or want strong enough to cause the person to seek satisfaction. Select one: a. perception b. motive c. locus of control d. learning curve e. attitude
answer

B
question

American visitors to the Indonesian island of Bali are often aghast when they see the sign for the Swastika resort. Americans associate the swastika symbol with Nazi Germany while Indonesians associate the symbol with the four major elements on Earth. The two groups have different Select one: a. postpurchase dissonance. b. perceptions. c. attitudes. d. risk factors. e. factual norms.
answer

B
question

Laura has a nearly new economy car, but she wants a Ford Mustang because she thinks it would be exciting to own one. If she decides to purchase a sports car such as the Mustang, she will be primarily fulfilling a __________ need. Select one: a. psychological b. functional and psychological c. postpurchase d. safety e. functional
answer

A
question

Paula is about to open a new hardware store. She is making decisions regarding lighting, colors, and layout of merchandise. Paula knows these __________ factors will influence consumers’ purchase decisions. Select one: a. store atmosphere b. social c. interpersonal d. extended habitual
answer

A
question

The consumer buying process begins when Select one: a. a consumer’s performance risk is minimized. b. consumers’ functional needs are greater than their psychological needs. c. a consumer recognizes an unsatisfied need. d. a consumer enters a store. e. learning follows perception.
answer

C
question

A key to successful marketing is determining how to meet the correct balance of __________ needs that best appeals to the firm’s target markets. Select one: a. postpurchase and prepurchase b. safety and situational c. functional and social d. functional and psychological e. psychological and physiological
answer

D
question

Marketers are particularly interested in postpurchase behavior because it Select one: a. avoids situational conflicts. b. involves both compensatory and noncompensatory consumers. c. involves actual rather than potential customers. d. offers insights into information search methods. e. involves both actual and potential customers.
answer

C
question

When mountain climbers purchase clothing for scaling Mount Everest, their purchases are primarily addressing __________ needs. Select one: a. functional and psychological b. prepurchase c. social d. psychological e. functional
answer

E
question

Jordana is a travel agent. Whenever she sells an expensive vacation package, she encourages the customer to buy travel insurance, which provides reimbursement in case of trip cancellation due to illness or another emergency. Jordana is trying to reduce her customers’__________ risk. Select one: a. financial b. physiological c. psychological d. performance e. social
answer

A
question

Marketers love consumers who engage in __________, buying their company’s product with little thought or consideration of alternatives. Select one: a. personal problem solving b. extended problem solving c. reference group consumption d. compensatory decisions e. habitual decision making
answer

E
question

Sometimes consumers have second thoughts after buying goods that are expensive, infrequently purchased, or associated with a high level of risk. This is an especially critical time for marketers, as their customers are dealing with Select one: a. criteria reevaluation. b. buyer’s remorse. c. consumer vulnerability. d. competitive leverage. e. purchase uncertainty.
answer

B
question

For which of the following purchases would consumers most likely engage in limited problem solving? Select one: a. coffee to go, for a regular coffee drinker b. a home c. a new car d. a location for a large wedding reception e. college courses
answer

E
question

Negative attitudes are typically difficult for marketers to change because Select one: a. attitudes shift consumers from limited to extended problem solving situations. b. most consumers’ attitudes depend on prices. c. consumers weigh performance risk against functional needs when assessing their attitudes. d. attitudes are learned and long lasting. e. consumers’ attitudes are derived from unchanging decision rules.
answer

D
question

Many Hollywood movie stars were among the first to buy electric and hybrid vehicles. These stars often became __________, influencing other consumers’ behavior. Select one: a. internal loci of control b. cultural icons c. reference groups d. evoked images e. cognitive parameters
answer

C
question

Postpurchase cognitive dissonance is especially likely for products that are Select one: a. psychologically soothing, purchased impulsively, and part of a consumer’s evoked set. b. cheap, poorly made, and made of plastic. c. expensive, infrequently purchased, and associated with high levels of risk. d. personally valuable, antique, or foreign-made. e. simple, easily copied, and new.
answer

C
question

Elena is in the process of buying a new car. There are many possible cars to choose from, but she is focused on a few she would actually consider buying. These make up her __________ set. Select one: a. retrieval b. evoked c. focus d. universal e. immediate
answer

B
question

__________ are the three types of attribute sets. Select one: a. United, relations, and exploration b. Unanimity, rule, and express c. University, relatives, and expression d. Urban, random, and exchange e. Universal, retrieval, and evoked
answer

E
question

Most firms maintain customer complaint services online, in the store, or over the telephone. Firms attempt to respond quickly to complaints, hoping to Select one: a. reduce the cost of postpurchase advertising. b. get themselves into the universal set. c. extend decision rules to the customer complaint desk. d. offset performance risk with financial risk. e. minimize negative word of mouth and rumors.
answer

E
question

When the floor rusted through on her old car, Kelly knew she had a problem. Logically, Kelly’s next step in the consumer decision process would be to Select one: a. assess her satisfaction with the car she purchased. b. identify her need. c. evaluate alternatives. d. purchase a new car. e. search for information about cars.
answer

E
question

An online retailer needs to be able to measure how well its website converts purchase intentions into actual purchases. This is known as the Select one: a. collection ratio. b. buyer quotient. c. consumer index. d. customer total. e. conversion rate.
answer

E
question

Before flying, Jaden researches the types of planes the airline uses, scans the plane for defects as it taxis up to the terminal, and follows the pilot and crew as they come through the airport. He has no experience as a pilot or airplane mechanic. Jaden probably has a misguided sense of his Select one: a. attribute sets. b. postpurchase dissonance. c. social risk. d. reference group identification. e. locus of control.
answer

E
question

Marketers particularly want their brands and products to be in consumers’__________ sets. Select one: a. deterministic b. universal c. evoked d. retrieval e. behavioral
answer

C
question

The shared meanings, beliefs, morals, values, and customs of a group of people constitute its Select one: a. family. b. culture. c. evoked set. d. reference group. e. cognitive frame.
answer

B
question

Dawn flies regularly between Atlanta and Los Angeles. She almost always uses Delta Airlines and has lots of Delta Sky Miles credit (Delta’s frequent flyer program). Still, she uses an online fare comparison website each time to see whether a competitor has a better price or a more convenient schedule. Dawn uses __________ to decide which airline to fly. Select one: a. a compensatory decision rule b. social factors c. temporal factors d. habitual decision making e. a noncompensatory decision rule
answer

A
question

Jordana is buying a laptop computer to take on trips. Although she has looked at several brands, she refuses to buy a computer that weighs more than five pounds. Jordana is basing her decision on Select one: a. habitual decision making. b. a compensatory decision rule. c. a noncompensatory decision rule. d. temporal factors. e. social factors.
answer

C
question

Ryan believes he is responsible for his actions, and he will conduct extensive searches before making a purchase. Michael’s favorite phrase, when confronted by the need to make a decision, is “Whatever.” In marketing terms, Ryan is said to have aNo __________ and Michael, aNo __________. Select one: a. internal locus of control; external locus of control b. increased search anxiety; decreased search anxiety c. focused sense of information; unfocused sense of information d. formal search function; casual search function e. obsessive personality; laissez-fair approach
answer

A
question

Some websites allow consumers to shop while getting opinions from online friends. Which of the influences on the consumer buying process does this represent? Select one: a. psychological b. situational c. social d. motives e. perception
answer

C
question

Where Caroline grew up, everyone knew everyone else, no one locked the doors on their house, and a person’s word could be trusted. When she went to work in another part of the country, she was surprised by how few people had similar values and beliefs. Caroline had to adjust to __________ differences. Select one: a. cognitive b. reference group c. situational d. cultural e. evoked
answer

D
question

André was afraid his new condominium would look shabby to his future in-laws, so he had it painted just before their visit. André was addressing his __________ risk. Select one: a. psychological b. physiological c. social d. financial e. performance
answer

C
question

The greater the discrepancy between a consumer’s needy state and the desired state, the greater Select one: a. the amount of external information search will be needed. b. the size of the universal set will be. c. the consumer’s need recognition will be. d. the effort consumers will invest in searching for alternatives. e. time needed to satisfy the need.
answer

C
question

Reginald greets his regular customers by name every morning when they come in for coffee. He offers them a taste of anything special he is cooking that day. He has a database with their birthdays, and offers them free meals on their birthdays. Reginald hopes that this attention to his regulars will encourage them to Select one: a. assist him in meeting his functional needs. b. always include his firm in their universal set. c. internalize impulse attitudes. d. extend problem solving beyond ritual consumption. e. spread positive word of mouth.
answer

E
question

Before going on his first business trip to China, Brad asked his Chinese-American friend to advise him on customs and values common among the Chinese businesspeople he will likely encounter. Brad is trying to avoid __________ business blunders. Select one: a. evoked b. cultural c. reference group d. cognitive e. situational
answer

B
question

Beverage firms sometimes hire attractive young people to sit at fashionable bars, sipping the company’s latest product offering. The firms hope these models will serve as aNo __________ and influence consumers. Select one: a. evoked set b. risk avoider c. cultural determinant d. cognitive learning experiment e. reference group
answer

E
question

Last semester, Henri bought his textbooks over the Internet and saved a considerable amount of money. Classes start in a few days, and he needs to decide right away how and where to purchase his books. Henri will most likely engage in aNo __________ process. Select one: a. extended problem solving b. impulse buying c. ritual consumption d. limited problem solving e. affective decision
answer

D
question

The greater the discrepancy between a consumer’s __________, the greater the consumer’s need recognition will be. Select one: a. external and internal information search b. search for alternatives and alternatives found c. financial risk and performance risk d. needy state and desired state e. universal set and evoked set
answer

D
question

Steve wasn’t sure what kind of salsa he wanted to get for his upcoming Super Bowl party. It seemed like there were dozens of varieties to choose from. He noticed that he could sample a few at a station in the store. He tried four, rejected two, and bought several jars of the two he really liked. He also ended up buying a different—and more expensive—kind of tortilla chip after tasting it. Marketers identify this as a success story of Select one: a. advertisements. b. in-store demonstrations. c. decision rules. d. learning. e. social factors
answer

B
question

A home security company will advertise the need for home surveillance products to appeal to which level of Maslow’s hierarchy of needs? Select one: a. love b. esteem c. self-actualization d. physiological e. safety
answer

E
question

Though he has never owned a Jaguar, Jerry thinks they are poorly made and have many mechanical problems. For Jaguar to sell Jerry a car, the company would need to change the __________ component of Jerry’s attitude. Select one: a. cognitive b. physiological c. affective d. social e. functional
answer

A
question

Alex decides to make a donation to the Autism Research Institute. Which component of Alex’s attitude toward autism research does this represent? Select one: a. affective component b. connected component c. behavioral component d. cognitive component e. affordable component
answer

C
question

Marketers fear negative word of mouth because when consumers are dissatisfied, they Select one: a. often want to complain to many people. b. are less likely to say something than when they are satisfied. c. often file a lawsuit. d. don’t buy any of the company’s other products. e. buy more of the product to prove they were correct in their criticism.
answer

A
question

Many states have laws regulating the prices businesses charge during emergencies like hurricanes. These laws are designed to protect consumers whose __________ state may impair their ability to make sound purchase decisions. Select one: a. physical b. shopping c. theoretical d. social e. temporal
answer

E
question

Joanna lives according to her own rules, unconcerned about designer labels, brand names, and luxury items. Joanna is at what level in Maslow’s hierarchy of needs? Select one: a. esteem b. physiological c. self-actualization d. safety e. love
answer

C
question

Once consumers have recognized a need, they begin to search for ways to satisfy that need. The internal search is characterized by Select one: a. the influence of advertising. b. consulting close friends and families before expanding the search to a wider, external group. c. looking through the internal records of a firm, often found on the company website. d. using the Internet to find what other consumers feel about a specific product or service. e. examining personal memories and knowledge.
answer

E
question

While on vacation, Martha had her camera stolen. Not wanting to waste vacation time shopping for a new camera, Martha simply purchased another camera just like her old one. For Martha the __________ was low. Select one: a. universal set of camera options b. prepurchase dissonance factor c. locus of control for this decision d. perceived benefit versus perceived cost of search e. determinant attribute for this decision
answer

D
question

Stuart wanted to impress Janet with the perfect engagement ring. He had been saving money for months, and he noticed his attitudes and perceptions about diamond rings changing as he began paying attention to ads for rings. Marketers call this process Select one: a. reducing prepurchase dissonance. b. self-actualization. c. consumer confidence building. d. a decision rule. e. learning
answer

E
question

There is a saying, “Never go to the grocery store hungry.” This saying suggests that a consumer’s __________ state may adversely affect purchasing decisions. Select one: a. external b. shopping c. social d. theoretical e. temporal
answer

E
question

__________ refer(s) to the process by which consumers select, organize, and interpret information. Select one: a. Perception b. Attitude c. Values d. Consumption e. Learning
answer

A
question

Upscale men’s and women’s clothing stores like Nordstrom’s, Neiman-Marcus, or Saks Fifth Avenue are more likely to appeal to consumers’ __________ needs. Select one: a. functional b. situational c. postpurchase d. safety e. psychological
answer

E

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member