MBC 1 – Flashcard

question
Microorganisms are involved in each of the following processes EXCEPT A)O2 production. B)infection. C)smog production. D)food production. E)decomposition of organic material.
answer
C
question
Each of the following organisms would be considered a microbe EXCEPT A)protozoan. B)yeast. C)mushroom. D)bacterium. E)virus.
answer
C
question
3) The term used to describe a disease-causing microorganism is A)pathogen. B)bacterium. C)microbe. D)virus. E)infection
answer
A
question
Common commercial benefits of microorganisms include synthesis of A) antibiotics. B) insulin. C) aspirin. D) antibiotics and aspirin. E) antibiotics and insulin.
answer
E
question
Commercial utilization of microbial products has become increasingly popular due to their environmentally friendly nature. Removal of these products from the environment typically utilizes A) soap. B) organic solvents. C) enzymes. D) alcohol. E) organic acids.
answer
C
question
The formal system for classifying and naming organisms was developed by A) Louis Pasteur. B) Carolus Linnaeus. C) Ignaz Semmelweis. D) Aristotle. E) Robert Koch.
answer
B
question
In the name Staphylococcus aureus, aureus is the A) kingdom. B) genus. C) domain name. D) specific name. E) family name.
answer
D
question
A prokaryotic cell may possess each of the following cellular components EXCEPT A) a cell membrane. B) a nucleus. C) flagella. D) a cell wall. E) ribosomes.
answer
B
question
Which of the following is NOT associated with viruses? A) nucleic acid B) capsid C) envelope D) spikes E) organelles
answer
E
question
The bacterial shape of the cells in Figure 1.1 would best be described as A) bacillus. B) spiral. C) columnar. D) coccus. E) ovoid.
answer
A
question
Protozoan motility structures include A) pseudopods. B) cilia. C) flagella. D) cilia and pseudopods only. E) cilia, flagella, and pseudopods.
answer
E
question
Viruses are not considered living organisms because they A) cannot reproduce by themselves. B) are ubiquitous in nature. C) can only be visualized using an electron microscope. D) typically associated with disease. E) are structurally very simple.
answer
A
question
The infectious agent that causes AIDS is a A) virus. B) mold. C) bacterium. D) yeast. E) protozoan.
answer
A
question
Which of the following is NOT a domain in the three-domain system? A) archaea B) eukarya C) bacteria D) animalia
answer
D
question
Classification of organisms into three domains is based on A) cellular organization. B) the number of cells in the organism. C) nutritional requirements. D) the presence of a cell wall. E) cellular proteins.
answer
A
question
Archaea differ from bacteria in that archaea A) reproduce by binary fission. B) lack nuclei. C) are prokaryotic. D) use organic compounds for food. E) have diverse cell wall compositions.
answer
E
question
Who is credited with first observing cells? A) Robert Hooke B) Robert Koch C) Anton van Leeuwenhoek D) Carolus Linnaeus E) Louis Pasteur
answer
A
question
Who is credited with first observing microorganisms? A) Robert Koch B) Anton van Leeuwenhoek C) Carolus Linnaeus D) Louis Pasteur E) Robert Hooke
answer
B
question
Biogenesis refers to the A) development of aseptic technique. B) spontaneous generation of organisms from nonliving matter. C) development of life forms from preexisting life forms. D) germ theory of disease.
answer
C
question
If you were setting up an experiment to disprove spontaneous generation in a liquid medium, which of the following would be essential to the experiment? A) adding carbon dioxide to the liquid B) starting with a liquid that contains microorganisms C) using a sterile liquid and eliminating exposure to microorganisms D) adding antibiotics to the liquid E) supplying the liquid with nutrients
answer
C
question
The arguments supporting spontaneous generation were finally disproved by A) Francesco Redi. B) John Needham. C) Rudolf Virchow. D) Louis Pasteur. E) Lazzaro Spallanzani.
answer
D
question
Regarding Louis Pasteur's experiments with the S-neck flask, which of the following statements is TRUE? A) A food source was provided. B) All preexisting microorganisms were killed. C) Air exchange was involved. D) The possibility of contamination was removed. E) All of the answers are correct.
answer
E
question
The microbial process of converting sugars to alcohol is known as A) alcoholism. B) fermentation. C) pasteurization. D) lyophilization. E) tyndallization.
answer
B
question
Proof that a microbe could cause disease was provided by A) Wasserman. B) Lister. C) Semmelweis. D) Pasteur. E) Koch.
answer
E
question
The use of phenol (carbolic acid) as a wound disinfectant was first practiced by A) Semmelweis. B) Koch. C) Pasteur. D) Holmes. E) Lister.
answer
E
question
Mycology is the study of A) mushrooms. B) protozoa. C) mycoplasma. D) molds. E) molds, yeast, and mushrooms
answer
E
question
The first step for directly linking a microbe to a specific disease according to Koch's postulates is to A) inject a sample of blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal into a healthy animal. B) isolate microbes from the blood of healthy animals. C) obtain a sample of blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal. D) culture the blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal using nutrient medium. E) compare the blood of a sick animal to blood obtained from a healthy animal.
answer
C
question
In which of the following situations would Koch's postulates be utilized? A) determination of the cause of a patient's illness in a hospital microbiology lab B) development of a new antibiotic in a pharmaceutical lab C) whenever the scientific method is used to investigate a microbiological problem D) formulation of a vaccine against a new pathogen in a genetic engineering lab E) determination of the cause of cancer in a patient
answer
A
question
Robert Koch identified the cause of A) diphtheria. B) AIDS. C) anthrax. D) tuberculosis. E) smallpox.
answer
C
question
________ is the physician first associated with vaccination. A) Escherich B) Jenner C) Pasteur D) Lister E) Koch
answer
B
question
Which of the following findings was essential for Edward Jenner's vaccination process? A) A weakened microorganism will not cause disease. B) Exposure to a milder disease form may produce immunity. C) Someone who recovers from a disease will not acquire that disease again. D) Pathogenic microorganisms infect all humans and animals in the same manner. E) Disease is caused by viruses.
answer
B
question
Antibiotics are produced by A) bacteria. B) viruses. C) protozoa. D) fungi. E) bacteria and fungi.
answer
E
question
The first antibiotic to be utilized was A) penicillin. B) salvarsan. C) quinine. D) vancomycin. E) sulfonamides.
answer
A
question
Who was the first scientist to pursue a "magic bullet" that could be used to treat infectious disease? A) Pasteur B) Ehrlich C) Semmelweis D) Jenner E) Lister
answer
B
question
Fungal infections are studied by A) bacteriologists. B) parasitologists. C) mycologists. D) virologists. E) herpetologists.
answer
C
question
Vaccinations are available for all of the following diseases EXCEPT A) mumps. B) hepatitis B. C) strep throat. D) rubella. E) measles.
answer
C
question
Recombinant DNA refers to the A) study of the function of genes. B) interaction between human and bacterial cells. C) DNA resulting when bacterial genes are inserted in an animal genome. D) synthesis of proteins from genes. E) study of bacterial ribosomes.
answer
C
question
Molecular biology is the study of A) the structure and function of macromolecules essential to life. B) DNA synthesis. C) protein synthesis. D) enzyme function. E) RNA replication.
answer
A
question
Microorganisms are essential to our life. Each of the following is an example of a beneficial function of microorganisms EXCEPT A) increased morbidity. B) gene therapy. C) agriculture. D) bioremediation. E) alternative fuel production.
answer
A
question
The major food producers for other living organisms is/are A) higher plants. B) cyanobacteria. C) algae. D) higher plants and algae. E) higher plants, cyanobacteria, and algae
answer
E
question
Gene therapy is currently used to treat all of the following diseases EXCEPT A) severe combined immunodeficiency disease (SCID). B) LDL-receptor deficiency. C) Duchenne's muscular dystrophy. D) colon cancer. E) cystic fibrosis.
answer
D
question
Recombinant DNA technology has become an increasingly important part of our life. It is used for all of the following EXCEPT A) increasing the nutritional value of food. B) vaccine production. C) enhancing food longevity. D) synthesis of water. E) drug production.
answer
D
question
Normal microbiota are typically found in and on all the following body locations EXCEPT the A) blood. B) colon. C) mouth. D) upper respiratory system. E) skin.
answer
A
question
Which of the following statements about biofilms is FALSE? A) Biofilms in your body protect mucous membranes from harmful microbes. B) Biofilms in pipes can block the flow of water. C) Biofilms on rocks provide food for animal life. D) Biofilms on medical devices cause infections. E) Compared to free-living bacteria, biofilms are more sensitive to antibiotics.
answer
E
question
Development of emerging infectious disease can be a result of all of the following EXCEPT A) overuse of antibiotics. B) modern transportation. C) changes in the environment. D) microbial mutation. E) use of genetically modified foods.
answer
E
question
Infectious disease is almost totally eradicated in our world.
answer
F
question
A student has obtained a sample of pond water for study. Using the high-power lens, he observes several cells with nuclei. He can conclude that the cells are NOT bacteria.
answer
T
question
The process of pasteurization to reduce food spoilage utilizes high heat to kill all bacteria present.
answer
F
question
Anton van Leeuwenhoek was the first microbiologist to use a microscope to examine environmental samples for the presence of microorganisms
answer
T
question
Spontaneous generation refers to living cells arising only from other living cells.
answer
F
question
Microbes are associated with life-sustaining benefits as well as life-threatening diseases
answer
T
question
All cells possess a cell wall
answer
F
question
Some viruses can contain both DNA and RNA.
answer
F
question
Bovine spongiform encephalitis (BSE, or "mad cow disease") is caused by a virus
answer
F
question
All pathogens known to infect humans have been identified at this point in time.
answer
F
question
What is an emerging disease, and what are some of the sources for these "new" infectious diseases?
answer
Incidence has increased in the past 35 years. 12% of all human pathogens. Sources = Newly identified strains that evolved from a known infection(influenza) Or spread to a new population(wes-nile), or one undergoing ecological transformation(lyme desiese).
question
Compare and contrast prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
answer
Pro- No membrane bound nucleous or membrane bound oranelles. Usually have a cell wall with peptidoglycan. No cytoskelleton or cytoplasmic streaming. Euk- Yes nucleous yes organells. When it has a cell wall, is chemically simple. Has cytoskelleton and uses cytoplasmic streaming
question
What was the function and importance of S-necked flasks in Louis Pasteur's experiments in disproving spontaneous generation?
answer
the trap and the shape of the neck did not allow bacteria to enter the flask. In this case also.... There no bacterial growth. However, it did allow air to get to the bacteria. This disproved the theory of spontanious generation
question
Explain the germ theory of disease and discuss why this theory is essential to the treatment of infectious disease.
answer
The germ theory of disease states that some diseases are caused by microorganisms. These small organisms, too small to see without magnification, invade humans, animals, and other living hosts. Their growth and reproduction within their hosts can cause a disease. This is a pathogen. Germ theory is important because it creates the understanding or awareness of the physical existence of germs. Germ theory states that many diseases are caused by the presence and actions of specific micro-organisms within the human body. If the pathogen can be destroyed, the infection can be treated
question
6 types of microorganisms
answer
Bacteria P arcaea P fungi E protozoa E algae E viruses Not made of Cells
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Microorganisms are involved in each of the following processes EXCEPT A)O2 production. B)infection. C)smog production. D)food production. E)decomposition of organic material.
answer
C
question
Each of the following organisms would be considered a microbe EXCEPT A)protozoan. B)yeast. C)mushroom. D)bacterium. E)virus.
answer
C
question
3) The term used to describe a disease-causing microorganism is A)pathogen. B)bacterium. C)microbe. D)virus. E)infection
answer
A
question
Common commercial benefits of microorganisms include synthesis of A) antibiotics. B) insulin. C) aspirin. D) antibiotics and aspirin. E) antibiotics and insulin.
answer
E
question
Commercial utilization of microbial products has become increasingly popular due to their environmentally friendly nature. Removal of these products from the environment typically utilizes A) soap. B) organic solvents. C) enzymes. D) alcohol. E) organic acids.
answer
C
question
The formal system for classifying and naming organisms was developed by A) Louis Pasteur. B) Carolus Linnaeus. C) Ignaz Semmelweis. D) Aristotle. E) Robert Koch.
answer
B
question
In the name Staphylococcus aureus, aureus is the A) kingdom. B) genus. C) domain name. D) specific name. E) family name.
answer
D
question
A prokaryotic cell may possess each of the following cellular components EXCEPT A) a cell membrane. B) a nucleus. C) flagella. D) a cell wall. E) ribosomes.
answer
B
question
Which of the following is NOT associated with viruses? A) nucleic acid B) capsid C) envelope D) spikes E) organelles
answer
E
question
The bacterial shape of the cells in Figure 1.1 would best be described as A) bacillus. B) spiral. C) columnar. D) coccus. E) ovoid.
answer
A
question
Protozoan motility structures include A) pseudopods. B) cilia. C) flagella. D) cilia and pseudopods only. E) cilia, flagella, and pseudopods.
answer
E
question
Viruses are not considered living organisms because they A) cannot reproduce by themselves. B) are ubiquitous in nature. C) can only be visualized using an electron microscope. D) typically associated with disease. E) are structurally very simple.
answer
A
question
The infectious agent that causes AIDS is a A) virus. B) mold. C) bacterium. D) yeast. E) protozoan.
answer
A
question
Which of the following is NOT a domain in the three-domain system? A) archaea B) eukarya C) bacteria D) animalia
answer
D
question
Classification of organisms into three domains is based on A) cellular organization. B) the number of cells in the organism. C) nutritional requirements. D) the presence of a cell wall. E) cellular proteins.
answer
A
question
Archaea differ from bacteria in that archaea A) reproduce by binary fission. B) lack nuclei. C) are prokaryotic. D) use organic compounds for food. E) have diverse cell wall compositions.
answer
E
question
Who is credited with first observing cells? A) Robert Hooke B) Robert Koch C) Anton van Leeuwenhoek D) Carolus Linnaeus E) Louis Pasteur
answer
A
question
Who is credited with first observing microorganisms? A) Robert Koch B) Anton van Leeuwenhoek C) Carolus Linnaeus D) Louis Pasteur E) Robert Hooke
answer
B
question
Biogenesis refers to the A) development of aseptic technique. B) spontaneous generation of organisms from nonliving matter. C) development of life forms from preexisting life forms. D) germ theory of disease.
answer
C
question
If you were setting up an experiment to disprove spontaneous generation in a liquid medium, which of the following would be essential to the experiment? A) adding carbon dioxide to the liquid B) starting with a liquid that contains microorganisms C) using a sterile liquid and eliminating exposure to microorganisms D) adding antibiotics to the liquid E) supplying the liquid with nutrients
answer
C
question
The arguments supporting spontaneous generation were finally disproved by A) Francesco Redi. B) John Needham. C) Rudolf Virchow. D) Louis Pasteur. E) Lazzaro Spallanzani.
answer
D
question
Regarding Louis Pasteur's experiments with the S-neck flask, which of the following statements is TRUE? A) A food source was provided. B) All preexisting microorganisms were killed. C) Air exchange was involved. D) The possibility of contamination was removed. E) All of the answers are correct.
answer
E
question
The microbial process of converting sugars to alcohol is known as A) alcoholism. B) fermentation. C) pasteurization. D) lyophilization. E) tyndallization.
answer
B
question
Proof that a microbe could cause disease was provided by A) Wasserman. B) Lister. C) Semmelweis. D) Pasteur. E) Koch.
answer
E
question
The use of phenol (carbolic acid) as a wound disinfectant was first practiced by A) Semmelweis. B) Koch. C) Pasteur. D) Holmes. E) Lister.
answer
E
question
Mycology is the study of A) mushrooms. B) protozoa. C) mycoplasma. D) molds. E) molds, yeast, and mushrooms
answer
E
question
The first step for directly linking a microbe to a specific disease according to Koch's postulates is to A) inject a sample of blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal into a healthy animal. B) isolate microbes from the blood of healthy animals. C) obtain a sample of blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal. D) culture the blood or other body fluid from a diseased animal using nutrient medium. E) compare the blood of a sick animal to blood obtained from a healthy animal.
answer
C
question
In which of the following situations would Koch's postulates be utilized? A) determination of the cause of a patient's illness in a hospital microbiology lab B) development of a new antibiotic in a pharmaceutical lab C) whenever the scientific method is used to investigate a microbiological problem D) formulation of a vaccine against a new pathogen in a genetic engineering lab E) determination of the cause of cancer in a patient
answer
A
question
Robert Koch identified the cause of A) diphtheria. B) AIDS. C) anthrax. D) tuberculosis. E) smallpox.
answer
C
question
________ is the physician first associated with vaccination. A) Escherich B) Jenner C) Pasteur D) Lister E) Koch
answer
B
question
Which of the following findings was essential for Edward Jenner's vaccination process? A) A weakened microorganism will not cause disease. B) Exposure to a milder disease form may produce immunity. C) Someone who recovers from a disease will not acquire that disease again. D) Pathogenic microorganisms infect all humans and animals in the same manner. E) Disease is caused by viruses.
answer
B
question
Antibiotics are produced by A) bacteria. B) viruses. C) protozoa. D) fungi. E) bacteria and fungi.
answer
E
question
The first antibiotic to be utilized was A) penicillin. B) salvarsan. C) quinine. D) vancomycin. E) sulfonamides.
answer
A
question
Who was the first scientist to pursue a "magic bullet" that could be used to treat infectious disease? A) Pasteur B) Ehrlich C) Semmelweis D) Jenner E) Lister
answer
B
question
Fungal infections are studied by A) bacteriologists. B) parasitologists. C) mycologists. D) virologists. E) herpetologists.
answer
C
question
Vaccinations are available for all of the following diseases EXCEPT A) mumps. B) hepatitis B. C) strep throat. D) rubella. E) measles.
answer
C
question
Recombinant DNA refers to the A) study of the function of genes. B) interaction between human and bacterial cells. C) DNA resulting when bacterial genes are inserted in an animal genome. D) synthesis of proteins from genes. E) study of bacterial ribosomes.
answer
C
question
Molecular biology is the study of A) the structure and function of macromolecules essential to life. B) DNA synthesis. C) protein synthesis. D) enzyme function. E) RNA replication.
answer
A
question
Microorganisms are essential to our life. Each of the following is an example of a beneficial function of microorganisms EXCEPT A) increased morbidity. B) gene therapy. C) agriculture. D) bioremediation. E) alternative fuel production.
answer
A
question
The major food producers for other living organisms is/are A) higher plants. B) cyanobacteria. C) algae. D) higher plants and algae. E) higher plants, cyanobacteria, and algae
answer
E
question
Gene therapy is currently used to treat all of the following diseases EXCEPT A) severe combined immunodeficiency disease (SCID). B) LDL-receptor deficiency. C) Duchenne's muscular dystrophy. D) colon cancer. E) cystic fibrosis.
answer
D
question
Recombinant DNA technology has become an increasingly important part of our life. It is used for all of the following EXCEPT A) increasing the nutritional value of food. B) vaccine production. C) enhancing food longevity. D) synthesis of water. E) drug production.
answer
D
question
Normal microbiota are typically found in and on all the following body locations EXCEPT the A) blood. B) colon. C) mouth. D) upper respiratory system. E) skin.
answer
A
question
Which of the following statements about biofilms is FALSE? A) Biofilms in your body protect mucous membranes from harmful microbes. B) Biofilms in pipes can block the flow of water. C) Biofilms on rocks provide food for animal life. D) Biofilms on medical devices cause infections. E) Compared to free-living bacteria, biofilms are more sensitive to antibiotics.
answer
E
question
Development of emerging infectious disease can be a result of all of the following EXCEPT A) overuse of antibiotics. B) modern transportation. C) changes in the environment. D) microbial mutation. E) use of genetically modified foods.
answer
E
question
Infectious disease is almost totally eradicated in our world.
answer
F
question
A student has obtained a sample of pond water for study. Using the high-power lens, he observes several cells with nuclei. He can conclude that the cells are NOT bacteria.
answer
T
question
The process of pasteurization to reduce food spoilage utilizes high heat to kill all bacteria present.
answer
F
question
Anton van Leeuwenhoek was the first microbiologist to use a microscope to examine environmental samples for the presence of microorganisms
answer
T
question
Spontaneous generation refers to living cells arising only from other living cells.
answer
F
question
Microbes are associated with life-sustaining benefits as well as life-threatening diseases
answer
T
question
All cells possess a cell wall
answer
F
question
Some viruses can contain both DNA and RNA.
answer
F
question
Bovine spongiform encephalitis (BSE, or "mad cow disease") is caused by a virus
answer
F
question
All pathogens known to infect humans have been identified at this point in time.
answer
F
question
What is an emerging disease, and what are some of the sources for these "new" infectious diseases?
answer
Incidence has increased in the past 35 years. 12% of all human pathogens. Sources = Newly identified strains that evolved from a known infection(influenza) Or spread to a new population(wes-nile), or one undergoing ecological transformation(lyme desiese).
question
Compare and contrast prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
answer
Pro- No membrane bound nucleous or membrane bound oranelles. Usually have a cell wall with peptidoglycan. No cytoskelleton or cytoplasmic streaming. Euk- Yes nucleous yes organells. When it has a cell wall, is chemically simple. Has cytoskelleton and uses cytoplasmic streaming
question
What was the function and importance of S-necked flasks in Louis Pasteur's experiments in disproving spontaneous generation?
answer
the trap and the shape of the neck did not allow bacteria to enter the flask. In this case also.... There no bacterial growth. However, it did allow air to get to the bacteria. This disproved the theory of spontanious generation
question
Explain the germ theory of disease and discuss why this theory is essential to the treatment of infectious disease.
answer
The germ theory of disease states that some diseases are caused by microorganisms. These small organisms, too small to see without magnification, invade humans, animals, and other living hosts. Their growth and reproduction within their hosts can cause a disease. This is a pathogen. Germ theory is important because it creates the understanding or awareness of the physical existence of germs. Germ theory states that many diseases are caused by the presence and actions of specific micro-organisms within the human body. If the pathogen can be destroyed, the infection can be treated
question
6 types of microorganisms
answer
Bacteria P arcaea P fungi E protozoa E algae E viruses Not made of Cells