Practice Exam #2

question

How did climate change lead to the development of agriculture simultaneously in many locations? •(A)Increased rainfall led to flooding in fertile river valleys. •(B)Global cooling trends led people to settle in warmer, fertile river valleys. •(C)A decrease in severe storms enabled people to plant crops. •(D)Global warming trends resulted in longer growing seasons.
answer

D
question

In most regions, the Neolithic agricultural revolution impacted women by •(A)diminishing their role in raising children •(B)diminishing their role in food production •(C)allowing them to become pivotal players in local commerce •(D)increasing their opportunity to participate in large-scale farming
answer

B
question

Which of the following was the most likely cause of the Bantu migrations? •(A)The southward expansion of the Sahara desert •(B)The search for more pastureland for livestock •(C)Military expansion •(D)Climate changes associated with the Little Ice Age
answer

A
question

Which of the following represents a difference between the Han and Roman Empires? •(A)The Roman Empire replaced a republic. •(B)The Han Empire conquered many diverse peoples. •(C)The Roman Empire had ongoing conflict with nomads. •(D)The Han Empire had a much larger population
answer

A
question

PIC Which ancient civilization was known for its trade networks and strength in agriculture in the region highlighted in black above? •(A)Olmec •(B)Chavín •(C)Harappa •(D)Inca
answer

B
question

“I found Rome a city of bricks and left it a city of marble.” “May it be my privilege to have the happiness of establishing the commonwealth on a firm and secure basis and thus enjoy the reward which I desire, but only if I may be called the author of the best possible government; and bear with me the hope when I die that the foundations which I have laid for its future government, will stand firm and stable.” The words above were spoken by •(A)Mark Antony •(B)Augustus Caesar •(C)Tiberius •(D)Giuseppe Garibaldi
answer

B
question

Which of the following is a difference between the political structures of the Maya and the Inca? •(A)Maya political structures were monarchical while Inca political structures were oligarchical. •(B)The Inca were a unified, centralized empire while the Maya were not. •(C)The Inca regarded their rulers as divine and the Maya did not. •(D)The Inca rulers held elaborate ceremonies and the Maya rulers did not.
answer

B
question

Which statement BEST describes the conversion of the people of Aksum to Christianity? •(A)The king converted first, and his subjects were compelled to follow his lead. •(B)Christian missionaries moved into the Kingdom of Aksum and spread the religion peacefully. •(C)The common people first embraced Christianity and later rebelled against their non-Christian king. •(D) Christians from the Roman Empire invaded the Kingdom of Aksum and as a result the people were forced to convert.
answer

A
question

“Peace comes from within. Do not seek it without.” “All wrong-doing arises because of mind. If mind is transformed can wrong-doing remain?” “Do not dwell in the past, do not dream of the future; concentrate the mind on the present moment.” The quotations above reflect the doctrines of which of the following religions? •(A)Buddhism •(B)Christianity •(C)Hinduism •(D)Zoroastrianism
answer

A
question

From which direction did the three peoples below invade Europe during the 800s? •(A)Moors: West; Magyars: South; Mongols: East •(B)Magyars: West; Vikings: East; Moors: South •(C)Vikings: North; Magyars: East; Moors: South •(D)Moors: South; Mongols: East; Magyars: North
answer

C
question

PIC The image above shows the territorial borders for which empire in the year 750 CE? •(A)Mongol •(B)Rome •(C)Franks •(D)Umayyad
answer

D
question

What are the two ways that Islam spread through Africa? •(A)conquest and migration •(B)merchants and missionaries •(C)migration and missionaries •(D)trade and conversion of leaders
answer

B
question

Which of the following modern institutions were medieval guilds most similar to? •(A)Corporations •(B)Banks •(C)Credit unions •(D)Trade unions
answer

D
question

Which of the following was a similarity between the Inca government and the Ottoman government? •(A)Village rulers reported directly to the king or sultan. •(B)Cities had constitutions. •(C)Elected assemblies had little power. •(D)There was a hierarchy of government officials.
answer

D
question

Which of the following accurately describes the relationship between European trade and finance between 1000 and 1450? •(A)Banking activities changed to accommodate expanding trade. •(B)Banking activities decreased along with trade. •(C)Banking activities declined however trade expanded and increased. •(D)Banking activities increased while trade was on the decline.
answer

A
question

What was one of the major consequences of the Pax Mongolica? •(A)The Pax Mongolica strengthened commerce by expanding world trade routes and reintroducing the Silk Road. •(B)The Pax Mongolica destabilized Eurasia by trying to conquer neighboring territories in order to expand the Mongol empire. •(C)The Pax Mongolica collapsed after the death of Genghis Khan due to a power struggle over who would be named his successor. •(D)The Pax Mongolica introduced a cultural revival throughout Eurasia by emphasizing the importance of art, architecture, and literature.
answer

A
question

Which of the following best describes the role that Muslim scholars played in medieval European intellectual developments? •(A)They established universities around Europe. •(B)They suppressed intellectualism by limiting access to their libraries. •(C)They promoted an interest in scientific exploration. •(D)They facilitated a revival in the teachings of classical Greece.
answer

D
question

Which of the following was NOT one of the causes of the Protestant Reformation? •(A)The Renaissance value of humanism •(B)The sale of Indulgences •(C)Merchant resentment over taxes paid to the Church •(D)Changes to Church practices
answer

D
question

PIC1 The large growth in Western Europe’s GDP per capita between 1500 and 1600 CE was likely due to •(A)the high growth rate of the European population following the Black Death •(B)technological advancements •(C)increasing European participation in Asian trading networks •(D)the colonization of the Americas
answer

D
question

PIC2 The blue bars stop completely between the years 1100 and 1500. Which of the following is the most likely explanation for this? •(A)The world’s economy collapsed as a result of the Mongol invasions. •(B)The Black Plague led to a negative GDP in most regions. •(C)This data was not relevant to the graph. •(D)There is not enough data from this period to make an estimate.
answer

D
question

Which of the following best describes the role that non-European peoples played in enabling the European Age of Exploration? •(A)Their decreased attacks made Europeans feel safe to explore. •(B)They supplied vital navigational technology. •(C)They financed many European explorations. •(D)They provided markets for European goods.
answer

B
question

The process of smallpox inoculation was spread to Europe from •(A)India •(B)North Africa •(C)The Ottoman Empire •(D)China
answer

C
question

Which of the following BEST describes the way the Ottoman, Mughal, and Safavid Empires governed with regard to religion? •(A)They persecuted and exploited all non-Muslims living throughout their empires. •(B)They created separate laws and government bodies for religious minorities in their empires. •(C)They exclusively appointed religious leaders to work and serve as government bureaucrats. •(D)They made all government decisions based on the tenets of religious doctrine.
answer

B
question

What was the defining characteristic of the labor systems used by the Spanish in the Americas? •(A)They were inhumane and coercive. •(B)They were on a rotating schedule. •(C)They primarily existed in rural areas. •(D)They only enslaved Native Americans
answer

A
question

Kingdoms in West Africa responded to the increased European interest in the slave trade by •(A)willingly complying and trading with the Europeans •(B)violently resisting the presence of slave traders •(C)moving away from the coast to avoid contact with the Europeans •(D)peacefully resisting the slave trade on religious terms
answer

A
question

How did the Japanese response to Christian missionaries during the Tokugawa Shogunate period differ from China’s response during that same time? •(A)The missionaries were accepted by some local lords, but eventually rejected by the central authority •(B)The missionaries were accepted by the central authority. •(C)The missionaries were permitted to live and preach, but only in certain enclaves. •(D)The missionaries were allowed to preach everywhere in the Empire.
answer

A
question

Which of the following BEST describes how the Chinese and Japanese governments responded to foreign influences during the 1800s? •(A)Japan resisted foreign influences, while China warmly embraced them. •(B)Both countries warmly embraced foreign influences. •(C)China resisted foreign influences, while Japan selectively adopted them. •(D)Both China and Japan violently resisted all types of foreign influence.
answer

C
question

How did the European nations’ division of Africa for colonizing purposes in the late 1800s and early 1900s affect post-colonial Africa? •(A)The continent’s natural resources were equally divided. •(B)It resulted in political and social stability. •(C)Artificial borders led to civil strife. •(D)It led to the development of Pan-Africanism.
answer

C
question

Which of the following descriptions BEST defines the goals of the Self-Strengthening Movement in China (1861-1895)? •(A)Chinese officials sought to modernize the economy and military as a way to protect China from the West. •(B)Chinese officials sought to introduce science education reform in order to improve Chinese advancements in technology. •(C)Chinese officials sought to institute social reforms as a way to appease the growing frustration of the working class. •(D)Chinese officials sought to introduce mandatory military service for all males over the age of eighteen.
answer

A
question

Which two nations were involved in the nineteenth century geopolitical struggle known as the “Great Game”? •(A)China and Japan •(B)Great Britain and France •(C)Germany and China •(D)Great Britain and Russia
answer

D
question

Which of the following accurately describes the long-term effects of industrialization on working conditions? •(A)An increase in the number of jobs created •(B)Longer work hours •(C)Higher wages, shorter hours, and better conditions •(D)A decline in collective bargaining
answer

C
question

The most strident opponents of westernization in Japan during the Meiji Restoration were the •(A)Buddhist monks •(B)samurai •(C)women •(D)merchants
answer

B
question

“Consumption is the sole end and purpose of all production; and the interest of the producer ought to be attended to, only so far as it may be necessary for promoting that of the consumer.” “As a rich man is likely to be a better customer to the industrious people in his neighbourhood than a poor, so is likewise a rich nation. [Trade restrictions,] by aiming at the impoverishment of all our neighbours, tend to render that very commerce insignificant and contemptible.” “The statesman who should attempt to direct private people in what manner they ought to employ their capitals, would not only load himself with a most unnecessary attention, but assume an authority which could safely be trusted, not only to no single person, but to no council or senate whatever, and which would nowhere be so dangerous as in the hands of a man who had folly and presumption enough to fancy himself fit to exercise it.” The quotes above reflect the ideas of which economic thinker? •(A)David Ricardo •(B)Thomas Malthus •(C)Adam Smith •(D)Karl Marx
answer

C
question

Which group was the primary target during Mao Zedong’s Cultural Revolution •(A)Foreigners •(B)The Red Guards •(C)Anyone who refused to join the Communist Party •(D)Chinese intellectuals
answer

D
question

PIC When was the British propaganda image featured above likely produced? •(A)1936-1939 •(B)1939-1941 •(C)1941-1945 •(D)1945-1947
answer

B
question

Stalin regarded the [Marshall Plan’s] vision of an integrated European market with considerable freedom of movement, goods, services, information, and, inevitably, people, as incompatible with his economic, political, and foreign-policy goals. In June 1947, delegates from France, Great Britain, and the Soviet Union met in Paris to discuss Marshall’s proposal. After several days, Soviet Foreign Minister Vyacheslav M. Molotov walked out, stating that the Soviet government “rejects this plan as totally unsatisfactory.” Viewed by Western leaders as one more refusal to support postwar stabilization efforts, Molotov’s action contributed to the growth of Cold War tensions. In addition to declining to participate in the Marshall Plan itself, the Soviet Union prevented the Eastern European countries under its control from taking part. Subsequent Soviet propaganda portrayed the plan as an American plot to subjugate Western Europe. – Soviet Opposition to the Marshall Plan, 2010 Based on the passage above, what conclusion can be drawn about the impact of Soviet economic policies on Eastern Europe after World War II? •(A)The policies increased trade with other communist nations. •(B)The policies limited internal economic development. •(C)The policies increased the overall standard of living. •(D)The policies stifled the potential for technological innovations.
answer

B
question

Which of the following accurately describes the reforms made by the Chinese government since the 1970s? •(A)The reforms have been largely political. •(B)The reforms have been equally economic and political. •(C)The reforms have been largely economic. •(D)The reforms have focused on voting rights.
answer

C
question

Which of the following best describes the environmental impact of the Green Revolution? •(A)It resulted in decreased soil and water contamination. •(B)It resulted in decreased soil contamination. •(C)It had no impact on the environment. •(D)It resulted in increased soil and water contamination.
answer

D
question

How did the start of World War II affect the civil war in China? •(A)It led to a cease-fire until the defeat of Japan. •(B)It led to a permanent peace agreement. •(C)It led to the United States aiding the Communists. •(D)It led to Japan aiding the Nationalists.
answer

A
question

How did the governments of the Western world initially respond to the rise of the fascist powers of Europe? •(A)By isolating and appeasing them •(B)By instituting economic sanctions against them •(C)By declaring war against the most aggressive fascist countries •(D)By trying to destabilize them through the fomenting of internal dissent
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the reasons that ancient Egyptians wore eye makeup? •(A)To get a prominent position in the afterlife •(B)To protect against glare from the sun •(C)To treat and prevent eye infections •(D)To ward off evil spirits
answer

A
question

Which of the following distinguishes Hinduism from other major world religions? •(A)It has no sacred texts. •(B)It has no deities. •(C)It is monotheistic. •(D)It has no known founder.
answer

D
question

Which four cultures were blended to create Hellenistic culture? •(A)Greek, Persian, Indian, and Egyptian •(B)Greek, Roman, Ottoman, and Indian •(C)Greek, Roman, Ottoman, and Egyptian •(D)Greek, Persian, Ottoman, and Indian
answer

A
question

PIC Which of the following civilizations developed all along the coast of the body of water highlighted above? •(A)Phoenician Empire •(B)Persian Empire •(C)Ancient Greece •(D)Gupta Empire
answer

A
question

All of the following were factors in the fall of Rome EXCEPT •(A)Muslim influence •(B)weak emperors •(C)a geographically divided empire •(D)inflation
answer

A
question

Why do some modern historians consider the Gupta Empire to have been a golden age of Indian civilization? •(A)The Gupta Empire’s territory extended farther than any other Indian Empire. •(B)The Gupta Empire made many advances in technology and culture that would later be foundational to Indian society. •(C)The Gupta Empire was the last independent Hindu state. •(D)The Gupta Empire was, at the time, the most prosperous state in the world.
answer

B
question

Which of the following best describes the relationship between religion and science in medieval Islam? •(A)Religious doctrines limited scientific inquiry. •(B)Religious duties led to scientific advances. •(C)Religious beliefs were shaped by scientific knowledge. •(D)Religious and scientific leaders were in constant conflict.
answer

B
question

Which of the following accurately describes a difference between European knights and Japanese samurai? •(A)The former had a code of honor and the latter did not. •(B)The latter were skilled in hand-to-hand combat, while the former were not. •(C)The former fought for grants of land, while the latter fought for an allowance. •(D)The former used curved swords, while the latter used straight swords.
answer

C
question

How did the civil service examinations affect Chinese culture? •(A)They made education more available. •(B)They limited the scope of intellectual pursuits. •(C)They promoted interest in literature, philosophy, and art. •(D)They created an interest in Western ideas.
answer

C
question

Which of the following BEST describes the impact of the Mongol conquest of Eastern Europe? •(A)It promoted unprecedented contact between East and West. •(B)It led to the spread of diseases. •(C)It stifled European technical and scientific advancement. •(D)It created social unity among Europeans.
answer

A
question

Which of the following accurately describes the recurring pattern apparent in the fall of the Han, Tang, and Yuan Dynasties? •(A)Lack of military spending, overthrown by outside power •(B)Famine, civil unrest, peasant rebellions •(C)High taxes, internal revolts •(D)Civil unrest, peasant rebellions, outside threats
answer

D
question

Which of the following BEST describes the role of women in the Renaissance? •(A)Women had no role in either the art or literary movements of the Italian Renaissance. •(B)Women played a substantial role in the art and literary movements of the Northern Renaissance. •(C)Women played a modest role in both the art and literary movements of the Italian Renaissance. •(D)Women played a leading role in the educational reform movement of the Northern Renaissance.
answer

C
question

Which of the following BEST describes the major difference between Russian serfs and enslaved Africans? •(A)Serfs were tied to the land, while enslaved Africans were tied to their masters. •(B)Serfs could buy their freedom, while enslaved Africans were never able to do so. •(C)Laws protected enslaved Africans, while serfs did not receive any type of legal protection. •(D)Serf families were frequently broken apart, while enslaved African families were typically kept intact.
answer

A
question

Which of the following best describes the impact of England’s defeat of the Spanish Armada? •(A)It opened the door for British, French, and Dutch ventures into the Americas. •(B)It enabled Britain to dominate European trade. •(C)It opened the door for the rise of France as a world power. •(D)It marked the end of Spain as a world power.
answer

A
question

The African city of Timbuktu was a center of learning and scholarship, spearheaded by •(A)Buddhists •(B)Christians •(C)indigenous Africans •(D)Muslims
answer

D
question

PIC1 The artwork above is most likely from the •(A)Yuan Dynasty •(B)Mughal Dynasty •(C)Byzantine Empire •(D)Song Dynasty
answer

B
question

PIC2 Images of this kind are extremely rare because •(A)the Mongols destroyed almost all Muslim artwork •(B)the Crusades destroyed almost all Muslim artwork •(C)artistic representations of people are considered heresy in the Muslim faith •(D)most paintings done during this era were on extremely weak paper, that dissolved after only a few generations
answer

C
question

Which of the following statements most accurately identifies the goals of the Jesuits? •(A)Improve Catholic education, punish non-Christians, and stop the spread of Protestantism •(B)Improve Catholic education, convert non-Christians, and stop the spread of Protestantism •(C)Improve Catholic education, banish non-Christians from Catholic kingdoms, and stop the spread of Protestantism •(D)Improve Catholic education, reform the Catholic Church, and stop the spread of Protestantism
answer

B
question

Which of the following represents a way in which the Mexican Revolution and the French Revolution were different? •(A)The Mexican Revolution was in response to widespread economic inequality, while the French Revolution was not. •(B)The Mexican Revolution occurred nearly 25 years before the French Revolution. •(C)The Mexican Revolution lacked the clear leadership of the French Revolution. •(D)The Church aided in the Mexican Revolution but was considered the adversary in the French Revolution.
answer

D
question

How did the Chinese and Japanese governments differ in their response to Western influences? •(A)The Chinese government strengthened its military power. •(B)The Japanese government granted Western nations spheres of influence. •(C)The Chinese initially resisted Western influences. •(D)The Japanese considered modernization to be a necessity.
answer

D
question

How did the outcome of the French Revolution support the arguments of critics of democracy? •(A)The ensuing factionalism highlighted the efficiency of monarchies. •(B)The ensuing chaos legitimized fears of mob rule. •(C)The rise of Napoleon legitimized fears of dictatorships. •(D)The exclusion of women from political participation highlighted its hypocrisy.
answer

B
question

How did the opium trade affect China? •(A)It shifted the trade imbalance from favoring China to favoring Europe. •(B)It benefited China by providing the nation with an investment opportunity. •(C)It forced all of China’s potential trading posts to open for European trading. •(D)It led to a war with England due to diplomatic disputes. Explanation:
answer

A
question

Which of the following was not one of the strategies used by the Soviet Union during the Cold War? •(A)Foreign aid •(B)Espionage •(C)Nation building •(D)Proxy wars
answer

C
question

The League of Nations replaced the system of imperialism with which of the following? •(A)Colonial system •(B)Mandate system •(C)Nation-State system •(D)Self-Determination system
answer

B
question

Which of the following statements BEST describes the reasoning behind the Soviet Union’s invasion of Afghanistan? •(A)The invasion was a failed attempt by the Soviet Union to gain access to Afghanistan’s oil reserves. •(B)The invasion was a military operation that sought to use Afghanistan as a secure military base for Soviet troops heading to Southeast Asia. •(C) The invasion was an effort made by the Soviet government to establish strategic economic outposts in the Middle East. •(D)The invasion was part of the Soviet Union’s strategy to support Communist movements in other countries during the Cold War.
answer

D
question

Which of the following best describes the role of the United Nations during the Korean War? •(A)It tried to broker a peace settlement between North and South Korea. •(B)It sent an international force in to stop the North’s invasion of the South. •(C)It supplied financial aid to the South. •(D)It played no role in the conflict.
answer

B
question

How did Stalin’s Five-Year Plans impact Soviet consumers? •(A)They expanded the availability of consumer goods. •(B)They increased the price of consumer goods. •(C)They decreased the price of consumer goods. •(D)They limited the availability of consumer goods.
answer

D
question

“Alexander, Caesar, Charlemagne, and myself founded empires; but what foundation did we rest the creation of our genius? Upon force. Jesus Christ founded an empire upon love; and at this hour millions of men would die for him.” – Napoleon Bonaparte In this quote, Napoleon referenced several other men who founded empires. All of the following could be added to his first list of empire creators EXCEPT •(A)Genghis Khan •(B)Shi Huangdi •(C)Ashoka •(D)Mohandas Gandhi
answer

D
question

What factors spurred the rapid growth of cities in Africa, Asia, and Latin America in the late 20th century? •(A)Government policies and technological innovations •(B)Government policies and population growth •(C)Population growth and economic opportunities •(D)Crop failures and economic opportunities
answer

C
question

PIC The map above depicts the years that Latin American nations gained independence. Which form of government was frequently established in the countries highlighted above? •(A)Constitutional monarchies •(B)Military dictatorships •(C)Parliamentary republics •(D)Direct democracies
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member