Marketing 371 Chapter Four

question

Which act makes it illegal for American executives to bribe foreigners to gain business? A) Lanham Act B) Foreign Corrupt Practices Act C) Patriot Act D) Robinson-Patman Act
answer

Answer: B
question

Rules of conduct that guide actions in the marketplace are known as ________. A) norms B) business ethics C) codes D) policies
answer

Answer: B
question

Honesty, trustworthiness, fairness, and justice are all ________ with which people in a culture judge what is right and what is wrong. A) norms B) business ethics C) universal values D) personality characteristics
answer

Answer: C
question

Though the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) outlaws bribery in business practices, it is still common in ________. A) Japan B) Mexico C) Germany D) all of the above
answer

Answer: D
question

The importance people attach to worldly possessions is known as ________. A) materialism B) ethics C) values D) wealth
answer

Answer: A
question

Which of the following values is most associated with materialists? A) honesty B) status C) loyalty D) frugality
answer

Answer: B
question

When consumers are unhappy with a product, they may use a ________ response, which means they respond directly to the retailer for redress. A) private B) third-party C) voice D) public
answer

Answer: C
question

When consumers are unhappy with a product, they may boycott the product and/or store and express dissatisfaction to friends. This is called a ________ response. A) private B) third-party C) voice D) public
answer

Answer: A
question

When consumers are unhappy with a product, they may file a complaint in the form of legal action, Better Business Bureau complaint, or publishing a negative review. This is called a ________ response. A) private B) third-party C) voice D) complaint
answer

Answer: B
question

So called “gripe sites” exist for consumers to publish ________ responses against products or stores with which they are dissatisfied. A) private B) third-party C) voice D) complaint
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following is a benefit organizations receive when customers complain? A) opportunity to correct the situation B) word-of-mouth about the product C) differential advantage D) market regulation
answer

Answer: A
question

In Japanese, the word gemba means ________. A) a possible interpretation of the truth B) the one true source of information C) the news D) falsehoods
answer

Answer: B
question

When a company must inform consumers that its previous advertising messages were wrong or misleading, the company uses ________. A) cooperative advertising B) subliminal advertising C) corrective advertising D) direct mail
answer

Answer: C
question

Bayer HealthCare Pharmaceuticals established a new campaign for Yaz birth control to ensure consumers understand that Yaz does not treat PMS, a claim which had been made in early Yaz advertisements. Bayer is using ________. A) cooperative advertising B) subliminal advertising C) corrective advertising D) reminder advertising
answer

Answer: C
question

Ralph Nader’s book, Unsafe at Any Speed, was published in part to enforce the consumer’s right to ________. A) safety B) complain C) choose D) redress
answer

Answer: A
question

Participatory action research (PAR) is also known as ________. A) consumer intervention research B) transformative consumer research C) social marketing research D) consumer curation
answer

Answer: B
question

Which term refers to marketing techniques that are used to encourage positive behaviors such as literacy or discourage negative behaviors like drunk driving? A) social media marketing B) social marketing C) public service marketing D) services marketing
answer

Answer: B
question

Advertisements reminding people to stay focused while driving and to avoid texting while driving are examples of ________. A) social media marketing B) social marketing C) public service marketing D) services marketing
answer

Answer: B
question

The shoe company TOMS gives a pair of shoes to a needy child for every pair that it sells. This is an example of a company which has integrated ________ into its business model. A) correction marketing B) environmental marketing C) corporate social responsibility D) ethical marketing requirements
answer

Answer: C
question

Which stakeholder group is LEAST likely targeted by an organization’s corporate social responsibility efforts? A) employees B) consumers C) environment D) government
answer

Answer: D
question

When someone steals your personal information and uses it without your permission, you have been the victim of ________. A) identity theft B) data privacy C) real-time shopping D) bidding
answer

Answer: A
question

According to the Federal Trade Commission, the most common consumer complaint, accounting for nearly 20% of all problems reported, is ________. A) deceptive advertising B) poor product quality C) identity theft D) lack of data privacy
answer

Answer: C
question

Jack has received an email that asks him to help a distant relative in Kenya by sending his bank account information to transfer a small amount of funds. Jack is the victim of a(n) ________ scam. A) botnet B) phishing C) identity theft D) malware
answer

Answer: B
question

An area in which 500 people live more than a mile from a grocery store in an urban area or more than 10 miles from a grocery store in a rural area is known as a(n) ________. A) deserted consumer market B) food desert C) truck-specific market D) unsustainable environment
answer

Answer: B
question

The ability for a consumer to assess, analyze, evaluate, and communicate information in a variety of forms including print and non-print messages is known as ________. A) analytical literacy B) functional literacy C) media literacy D) consumer literacy
answer

Answer: C
question

The functionally illiterate are a concern to marketers because they ________. A) depend on brand logos B) are a protected class C) tend to live in food deserts D) participate in social media
answer

Answer: A
question

All of the following are relevant to a triple bottom-line orientation EXCEPT ________. A) financial bottom line B) growth bottom line C) social bottom line D) environmental bottom line
answer

Answer: B
question

Jan’s Tees aims to create t-shirts from natural materials that are fully reusable and recyclable so that the firm uses zero resources to manufacture the shirts. This is known as ________ thinking. A) triple bottom-line B) social C) cradle to cradle D) literate
answer

Answer: C
question

The mindfulness with which consumers may shop and make decisions in order to make the right decisions — for themselves and for the environment — is known as ________. A) green marketing B) social marketing C) conscientious consumerism D) sustainable thinking
answer

Answer: C
question

Seventh Generation sells a line of cleaning products which is made from environmentally-friendly ingredients. This is an example of ________. A) cause marketing B) sustainability marketing C) conscientious consumerism D) green marketing
answer

Answer: D
question

Which of the following qualities is a requirement for products to qualify for a listing on Amazon’s Vine website? A) green B) blue C) pink D) white
answer

Answer: A
question

When companies make false claims about how environmentally friendly their products are, ________ has occurred. A) phishing B) greenwashing C) eco-lying D) deceptive advertising
answer

Answer: B
question

Which of the following issues is related to consumer behavior? A) consumerism B) literacy C) product disposal D) all of the above are related
answer

Answer: D
question

Why do consumers sometimes replace a product that still functions? A) desire for new features B) change in the environment C) change in person’s role D) all of the above
answer

Answer: D
question

Which of the following is the best predictor of whether people will recycle? A) education B) gender C) perceived effort required D) income
answer

Answer: C
question

Sally believes in protecting the environment and likes the concept of recycling. However, in her area, it requires a lot of effort for her to recycle. For her to recycle, she has to sort her items and haul them herself to the recycling center in her town, requiring a high level of effort. Given this level of effort, how likely is it that Sally will recycle? A) extremely likely B) somewhat likely C) somewhat unlikely D) level of effort required cannot predict behavior
answer

Answer: C
question

During ________, one consumer exchanges something she owns with someone else for something the other person owns. A) freegan sharing B) divestment C) disposal casting D) lateral cycling
answer

Answer: D
question

The saying “one man’s trash is another man’s treasure” is the philosophy behind ________. A) recycling B) lateral cycling C) green marketing D) sharing
answer

Answer: B
question

________ is a physiological or psychological dependency on products or services. A) Consumer terrorism B) Consumer addiction C) Consumerism D) Materialism
answer

Answer: B
question

The term “Crackberry” is used to refer to the ________ die-hard users may feel towards the Blackberry. A) consumer addition B) material need C) lateral addiction D) sustainable cause
answer

Answer: A
question

David habitually reaches for his cell phone, thinking that it is vibrating, even when it is not. David suffers from ________. A) cyberbullying B) consumer addiction C) phantom vibration syndrome D) attention deficit disorder
answer

Answer: C
question

Which of the following is associated with compulsive consumption? A) anxiety B) happiness C) intelligence D) income
answer

Answer: A
question

People who suffer from compulsive consumption are most likely referred to as ________. A) materialistic B) bankrupt C) shopaholics D) shallow
answer

Answer: C
question

Which of the following is NOT an element common to destructive consumer behaviors? A) strong feelings of regret B) feeling like there is no choice C) feeling short-lived gratification D) feeling in charge of life
answer

Answer: D
question

Which of the following people is an example of a consumed consumer? A) cyberbully B) prostitute C) single mother D) shopaholic
answer

Answer: B
question

Cash losses due to shoplifting and employee theft are called ________. A) accounts receivable B) unrecoverables C) shrinkage D) fraud
answer

Answer: C
question

When people deface products, it is an act of ________. A) counterfeiting B) anticonsumption C) addiction D) materialism
answer

Answer: B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member