Health Final Number Facts Prep

question

About 1 million premature deaths are caused by air pollution each year around the world.
answer

F
question

100 compressions should be performed every minute.
answer

T
question

Adults need at least 1 hour and 30 minutes of vigorous-intensity aerobic activity per week for important health benefits.
answer

F
question

The average 8- to 18-year-old spends __________ per day on average in front of a screen doing very little to no physical activity.
answer

3 hours or more
question

According to the CC, which percentage of Americans between the age of 12 and 21 doesn’t exercise on a regular basis?
answer

50%
question

What is the recommended amount of physical activity for children?
answer

at least 1 hour per day
question

Heart disease and cancer were two of the most common causes of death in 2006.
answer

T
question

The average adult in the US watches _____ hours of television each week.
answer

28
question

Prescription drugs account for 25% of all healthcare-related costs.
answer

F
question

The 2008 Olympics had a positive effect on the amount of pollution in Beijing.
answer

T
question

Which of the following is the average amount of time needed to get FDA approval for a new drug?
answer

48 months
question

Which of the following would NOT be an example of a long-term goal?
answer

run a 5k in three weeks
question

Deaths due to lifestyle diseases have declined since the early 1900s.
answer

F
question

Which of the following steps is NOT involved in drownproofing?
answer

Swim 10 meters closer to the shore and then relax.
question

A conflict is a fight, struggle, or disagreement, between a minimum of three or more people.
answer

F
question

Individuals should participate in activities __________ to improve cardiovascular fitness.
answer

three to five days a week
question

Burns are classified into four different groups.
answer

F
question

One-fourth of adults in the United States are not active at all.
answer

T
question

A primary care physician is BEST described as a medical professional who __________.
answer

is often the first point of contact for patients
question

Harry has medical insurance through an HMO. He would like to see a podiatrist about the foot pain he has been having. What is the first step he will have to take in order to see his podiatrist?
answer

get a referral from his primary care physician
question

Consent from the victim is not always needed before providing first aid.
answer

T
question

First aid can be administered to minor injuries, but severe injuries should be left for a professional.
answer

F
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Reddish Skin White Border Some Pain
answer

first-degree burn
question

Which of the following would you NOT expect to find in a standard first aid kit?
answer

neck splints
question

Which of the following procedures for providing first aid for severe bleeding is NOT correct?
answer

The victim should sit upright.
question

“Make haste slowly” summarizes the attributes of a rescuer when applying first aid.
answer

T
question

Which of the following is the first step used by the EPA when creating environmental protection regulations?
answer

research
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Blisters Scarring More Pain
answer

second-degree burn
question

Which type of burn is BEST described in the image below? Max Loss of Skin Reduced Feeling Almost Whitish
answer

third-degree burn
question

Which statement about American physical fitness BEST reflects current negative fitness attitudes?
answer

One-third of adolescents in high school do not engage in regular physical activity.
question

Which of these is NOT a routine decision? A. what time to go to bed at night B. deciding to end a relationship C. what to have for dinner D. what to wear to school
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT a necessary step to effectively prioritize goals? A. determining a set of tasks for each goal B. deciding which goals are most important C. outlining goals D. organizing goals into categories
answer

A
question

Which of the following are NOT common buzz words found on the labels of health products? A. No Side Effects! B. Miracle Cure! C. No Natural Ingredients! D. Studies Underway!
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a duty a nurse would perform? A. Nurses provide ongoing care to patients. B. Nurses help patients recover from conditions. C. Nurses help patients maintain their health. D. Nurses prescribe medicine to their patients.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a safety precaution that should be practiced at home? A. unplugging electrical appliances not in use B. storing flammable materials in a cool place C. turning off the television at night D. not overloading outlets
answer

C
question

Which of the following would NOT be considered proper safety equipment for an outdoor excursion? A. a helmet for biking B. long sleeves and pants for places with rocks and thick forest growth C. bathing suit for water activities D. a compass or GPS device
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a necessary first aid procedure for treating cuts? A. calling for emergency assistance B. cleaning the wound C. applying pressure D. applying antibacterial ointment
answer

A
question

Which of the following would you NOT expect to find in a standard first aid kit? A. bandages B. antibiotic ointment C. pain relievers D. neck splints
answer

D
question

Which of the following procedures for providing first aid for severe bleeding is NOT correct? A. The victim should sit upright. B. The wound should be elevated. C. Gloves should be worn. D. New bandages should be placed on top of old bandages.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT an example of nonverbal communication? A. facial expressions B. e-mail messages C. crossed arms D. rolling of eyes
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT an example of a personal attitude toward a conflict? A. level of importance B. biases C. future goals D. prejudice
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT a step in making an escape plan for a person with an abusive partner? A. be ready to leave at a moment’s notice B. memorize a list of emergency contacts C. practice the escape plan in advance D. confront the abuser and leave
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT positively influenced by physical activity? A. cardiovascular disease B. obesity C. osteoporosis D. allergies
answer

D
question

Which of the following statements about developing a personal fitness program is NOT true? A. When developing a personal fitness program, it is important to implement strategies that will help maintain the program as well as give it a successful start. B. Personal factors such as age, health concerns, and likes are important to consider when developing a personal fitness program. C. The starting skill level of the physical activities included in a personal fitness program should be determined from other individuals’ fitness programs. D. The FITT principle should be used when developing a personal fitness program.
answer

C
question

Which of the following basic nutrients does NOT contain any calories? A. protein B. carbohydrates C. water D. fat
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT true about childhood obesity? A. Children who are obese may find it difficult to maintain a healthy body composition as an adult. B. Childhood obesity, which affects numerous children in the US, can be influenced by heredity. C. Childhood obesity can be influenced by lifestyle choices, such as exercise and dietary habits. D. Obese children find that maintaining a healthy body composition is easier as an adult because their metabolism naturally increases.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT transferred by alveoli? A. oxygen B. blood C. carbon dioxide D. gases
answer

B
question

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of a healthy diet? A. low in saturated fat B. low in cholesterol C. low in carbohydrates D. low in salt
answer

C
question

Which of the following is NOT included in the first trimester? A. heart begins beating B. arm and leg buds appear C. umbilical cord develops D. eyes and brain complete formation
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a barrier method of birth control? A. birth control patch B. condom C. sponge D. spermicide
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT a common feeling during adolescence? A. increased desire for independence B. changes in self-perception C. increased sensitivity D. sense of security and calmness
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a symptom of alcohol poisoning? A. high body temperature B. vomiting C. irregular heartbeat D. severe dehydration
answer

A
question

Which of the following health services should communities NOT provide to prevent and treat communicable diseases? A. warn citizens of potential threats B. provide regulations for food and water supplies C. support communities with vaccinations and health clinics D. eliminate diseases by adding medicine to drinking water
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a reason a woman needs to be tested for STIs during pregnancy? A. to protect the baby during birth B. to start treatment as early as possible C. to reduce risk to the fetus through medication D. to protect her partner from transmission
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT a reason why STIs spread so quickly? A. Many people with STIs are asymptomatic. B. Negative stigmas prevent people from seeking help. C. Protection used during sex usually fails. D. Many people have a false sense of invulnerability.
answer

C
question

Compare the most likely cause of death for an individual born in 1900 and an individual born in 2006.
answer

Responses will vary. A sample response follows: In 1900, communicable diseases, like pneumonia, TB, influenza, chicken pox, and polio, were the most common causes of death. In 2006, lifestyle diseases, like cancer, heart disease, and stroke, were the most common causes of death.
question

Name the three pollutants that have decreased the most since 1990.
answer

Responses will vary, but should include the information that follows: Lead, carbon monoxide, and sulfur dioxide have decreased the most since 1990.
question

Charlene has a BMI of 29; therefore, she wants to change her body composition. Which plan would be BEST for her? A. She should exercise 60 minutes a day, eat six small meals that equal less than 2,000 calories, and make sure to get plenty of rest. B. She should run 30 minutes a day, eat balanced meals that contain about 1,000 calories each, and sleep about six hours a night. C. She should lift weights 45 minutes a day, eat 4,000 calories a day, and sleep at least 10 hours a night. D. She should do cardiovascular exercises, eat six small meals that altogether equal 1,000 calories, and sleep about eight hours a night.
answer

A
question

How many young people try smoking for the first time each day? A. 40,000 B. 10,000 C. 4,000 D. 1,000
answer

C
question

What year were cigarette advertisements for television and radio banned? A. 1986 B. 1984 C. 1969 D. 1965
answer

C
question

How many known STIs exist today? A. less than 5 B. less than 10 C. less than 20 D. more than 20
answer

D
question

Compare the negative effects that alcohol has on one’s academic performance at the high school and college level?
answer

Responses will vary. A sample response follows: The consumption of alcohol can damage one’s intellectual capacity and ability to learn. Studies have shown that high school students who drink alcohol are more likely to earn lower grades and drop out. Similarly, college students who consume alcohol generally earn lower grades than those who abstain. Also, alcohol is implicated in approximately 28% of college dropouts.
question

List the following four activities in the order they would go in the physical activity pyramid from top to bottom. Soccer practice; Homework; Walking 30 minutes to school; Weight training
answer

Homework; Weight training; Soccer practice; Walking 30 minutes to school
question

When does treatment of HIV typically begin?
answer

Responses will vary. A sample response follows: Treatment is dependent upon the progression of the disease. Current US guidelines recommend that HIV treatment begin when CD4+ cell count is between 350 and 500. Treatment will also begin when opportunistic diseases begin to develop.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member