Computer Science Final Exam

question

1) __________________ uses tags to link your images with others that share the same tags.
answer

Flickr
question

What are the two most common operating systems on a tablet?
answer

iOS and Android
question

What is a disadvantage to using speech recognition software?
answer

it takes time to recognize speech patterns
question

What is the time between when you press the button and the camera actually takes the picture called?
answer

Shutter lag
question

Which of the following is NOT an audio file type? a. AAC b. WMA c. MP3 d. JPG
answer

d. JPG
question

What provides the ability to automatically sync anything you purchase in iTunes on all of your registered devices?
answer

iCloud
question

You can take your digital photos to a retail store to have prints made of them if they have a….
answer

kiosk
question

What printers produce lab-quality prints of your photos
answer

dye-sublimation
question

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a dedicated e-reader? a. They can hold thousands of books b. They are expensive c. They are lightweight d. You can shop for new books on your e-reader using a wireless connection
answer

b. They are expensive
question

What would be beneficial when taking pictures of a sporting event?
answer

burst mode
question

What is the most popular video sharing service?
answer

You Tube
question

Which of the following would be the most meaningful way to tag an image of your parents? a. Landscape b. Family c. img954.jpg d. Vacation
answer

b. Family
question

__________________ allows you to sync your photos between your iPhone and your Mac.
answer

iCloud
question

Camera shake can be reduced by looking for a camera that provides __________________.
answer

image stabilization
question

One disadvantage to e-ink technology used with some e-readers is that it __________________.
answer

there is no backlight
question

__________________ photos allows you to be able to locate them more easily in the future.
answer

Tagging
question

__________________ provide the ability to carry on two-way communication with people in different states
answer

Web Cams
question

If you have a Mac, the default program for your storing and viewing your photos is __________________.
answer

iPhoto
question

When selecting a digital camera, a higher resolution results in __________________. Internet
answer

larger file size
question

The original uses of Internet were ___________and ______________.
answer

education and research
question

____________is the most commonly used Web browser.
answer

Internet Explorer
question

The National Broadband Plan, Connecting America, is working to ensure that __________________. A. all Americans have fast, affordable Internet access B. the Internet is free for everyone world-wide C. all Americans have access to the Internet, regardless of speed D. all nations have Internet access
answer

a. all Americans have fast, affordable Internet access
question

In the URL http://www.nasa.gov, http is the ______________________________________.
answer

protocol
question

The Internet was originally created as a communication system for the __________________.
answer

Department of Defense
question

Which of the following is true about cable Internet access? a. You share the cable with your neighbors. b. It is slower than dial-up. c. It is universally available d. Speeds range from 1 Kbps to 100 Kbps.
answer

a. You share the cable with your neighbors
question

__________________ is the father of the hypertext system known as the World Wide Web.
answer

Tim Berners-Lee
question

In the URL http://www.nasa.gov, NASA is the __________________.
answer

domain name
question

Which of the following is NOT a Web browser? a. Opera b. Chrome c. Safari d. Firebird
answer

d. Firebird
question

Programs that interpret HTML to display a Web page are called __________________.
answer

web browsers
question

Your __________________ can be used as a wireless access point to connect your laptop to the Internet when you are traveling
answer

smartphone
question

74.125.224.72 is an example of a (n) __________________.
answer

IP Address
question

The original Internet __________________. A. was invented by Al Gore B. was called ARPANET C. had only two nodes D. came into existence in 1990
answer

B. was called ARPANET
question

50) Which of the following is one of the purposes for the development of the Internet2? A. Social B. Commercial c. Education d. The Internet2 does not exist
answer

c. Education
question

If you are looking for information on airplanes, a credible source would be __________________. a. faa.gov b. faa.com c. airplanes.info d. wings.net
answer

a. faa.gov
question

Which of the following is an example of a URL? A. http B. gov c. http://www.nasa.gov D. NASA
answer

c. http://www.nasa.gov
question

When you are looking for a source of information for a term paper, which of the following websites would most Likely be a credible source? a. nasa.info b. nasa.net c. nasa.gov d. nasa.com
answer

c. nasa.gov
question

Which of the following would be an indication that the website discussing iPads that you are visiting is not a credible source? a. The URL is www.apple.com. b. The date the Web page was last updated is January 5, 2007. c. The article appeared in a scholar.google.com search. d. The article is from cnet.com.
answer

b. The date the Web page was last updated is January 5, 2007
question

Google released a Web browser called __________________ in 2008.
answer

Chrome
question

ARPANET, the original Internet, had only __________________ nodes.
answer

4
question

If you access the Internet through a browser on your smartphone, you are using a (n) __________________.
answer

micro browser
question

Which of the following could NOT become a member of the I2? a. A museum b. The military c. A hospital d. A library
answer

B. The military
question

Which of the following would be the strongest password? a. [email protected]?d b. [email protected]*rd C. password d. p22w0r6
answer

question

A router is a form of security because__________.
answer

it acts like a firewall
question

Which of the following cybercrimes is considered to be a form of harassment? a. Phishing b. Pharming c. Computer fraud d. Cyberbullying
answer

d.Cyberbullying
question

A __________________ can read human characteristics such as fingerprints, adding another layer of security to your computer
answer

biometric scanner
question

When you need to make changes, install hardware, or configure settings, you will need to use the __________________ Account on your computer.
answer

administrator
question

When you enter your credit card information in a website, you can ensure that the website is encrypted by looking for this
answer

https
question

When a company pays people to hack into their own system, it calls in __________________ hackers.
answer

white-hat
question

In an office AUP, which of the following might be prohibited? a. Logging in to Facebook b. Checking work email c. Viewing an associate’s electronic calendar d. Purchasing business supplies online
answer

a. Logging in to Facebook
question

Spam received over instant message is called __________________.
answer

SPIM
question

Words with the same meaning. _______________
answer

Synonyms
question

The arrangement of the text and graphic elements or placeholders on a slide. _______________
answer

Layout
question

The view in which all of the slides in your presentation are displayed as thumbnails. _______________
answer

Slide sorter
question

A motion effect that occurs in Slide Show view when you move from one slide to the next during a presentation
answer

transitions
question

Text that prints at the top of a sheet of slide handouts or notes pages
answer

header
question

Text that displays at the bottom of every slide or that prints at the bottom of a sheet of slide handouts
answer

footer
question

View that displays the current slide, notes, and preview of upcoming slide to the presenter
answer

Presenter View
question

Variations of the current theme, with different accent colors
answer

Variant
question

A slide layout that contains no title or content placeholders.
answer

Blank
question

the amount of room between letters of slide text
answer

Character spacing
question

the command used to duplicate a selection
answer

copy
question

a command used to revert to font formatting associated with the original slide layout.
answer

clear all formatting
question

the mouse action necessary when Format Painter is to be used on multiple selections
answer

double click
question

a button used to turn a feature both on and off.
answer

toggle button
question

A wavy line indicating a possible spelling, grammar, or style error
answer

flagged error
question

this keyboard shortcut places the insertion point at the beginning of the document.
answer

ctrl+home
question

a font effect that displays all characters in uppercase while making any character originally Typed as an uppercase letter taller than the ones typed as lowercase characters.
answer

small caps
question

to view two pages at the same time, on the View tab, in the Zoom group, click this command
answer

multiple pages
question

the typical file extension assigned to a Word document
answer

.docx
question

to place a note on the same page as the comment or notation, use this
answer

footnote
question

this is placed in body paragraphs and points to an entry in the bibliography
answer

citation
question

Items that can be listed in any order are best presented using which of the following?
answer

bulleted list
question

the default line spacing in a long report.
answer

double
question

the vertical distance between lines in a paragraph
answer

line spacing
question

the pre-built setting that places all four margins at 1.0 inches
answer

normal
question

this type of alignment positions the text so that it is aligned with the right margin
answer

right
question

when you select a picture, you can use these to change the picture’s size
answer

sizing handles
question

this command can be used to make a picture look more like a drawing or a painting.
answer

artistic effects
question

Use this key to move from one part of a table to another
answer

tab
question

how many columns are in a 3×7 table?
answer

3
question

An Access view that displays records in rows and fields in columns
answer

data sheet
question

a data type that stores up to 255 characters of text
answer

short text
question

A relationship in which a record in the first table can have many associated records in the second table.
answer

one-to-many
question

a command that opens the Print dialog box so that you can select a different printer or different print options
answer

print
question

an orientation of the printed page that makes it wider than it is tall.
answer

landscape
question

A query that displays records without changing the data in a table.
answer

select
question

in a query, criteria are added in this view
answer

design view
question

in query criteria, dates are surrounded by this character
answer

pound sign (#)
question

the data displayed in a cell.
answer

displayed value
question

an equation that performs mathematical calculations on number values
answer

formula
question

Page headers and footers can be changed in this view
answer

page layout view
question

A prewritten Excel formula
answer

function
question

a view that maximizes the number of cells visible on the screen
answer

normal
question

automatically changing the column width to accommodate the longest column entry
answer

Auto Fit
question

a chart type useful for illustrating comparisons among related numbers
answer

column chart
question

the chart type that best displays the relationship of parts to a whole
answer

pie chart
question

A worksheet that contains only a chart
answer

chart sheet
question

if a workbook contains grouped worksheets, this word will display on the title bar
answer

[Group]
question

when a formula contains operators with the same precedence level, the operators are evaluated in this order
answer

left to right
question

Changes made in a detail worksheet will automatically recalculate and display on this sheet
answer

summary

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member