cis 470 review Essay

question

1. The two principal catalysts for the Information Age have been a) books and pamphlets. b) computers and communication networks. c) movie theaters and public parks. d) newspapers and magazines. e) the printing press and the telegraph.
answer

b) computers and communication networks.
question

2. Which statement best supports the conclusion that society can control whether to adopt a new technology? a) No new nuclear power plants were built in the United States for 25 years after the accident at Three Mile Island. b) About half of all email messages are spam. c) Despite decades of research, fusion power is an elusive goal. d) People do not have to listen to Rush Limbaugh if they do not want to. e) Some new technologies are simply too expensive to even consider adopting.
answer

a) No new nuclear power plants were built in the United States for 25 years after the accident at Three Mile Island.
question

3. Tablets, abacuses, and manual tables a) are no longer used, because of the proliferation of calculators and computers. b) are examples of aids to manual calculating. c) were developed in Western Europe in the late Middle Ages. d) replaced Hindu-Arabic numerals as the preferred way to do calculations. e) All of the above.
answer

b) are examples of aids to manual calculating.
question

4. The mechanical adding machines of Pascal and Leibniz were not widely adopted because a) they were too expensive. b) there were unreliable c) they were too difficult to program. d) they could not handle fractions. e) bookkeepers successfully lobbied the King, and he made the machines illegal.
answer

b) there were unreliable
question

5. The calculating machine of Georg and Edvard Sheutz a) computed the values of polynomial functions. b) typeset the results of its computations. c) performed calculations faster than they could be done manually. d) performed calculations more reliably than they could be done manually. e) All of the above.
answer

e) All of the above
question

6. Which of the following phrases does not describe the Gilded Age in America? [Working On this] a) rapid industrialization b) economic expansion c) widespread electrification d) concentration of corporate power e) corporate mergers
answer

c) widespread electrification
question

7. Which of the following was not a result of the adoption of mechanical calculators? a) Less demand for “superstars” who could rapidly compute sums by hand b) Higher productivity of bookkeepers c) Higher salaries of bookkeepers d) Proliferation of companies making calculators e) Feminization of bookkeeping
answer

c) Higher salaries of bookkeepers
question

8. Which of the following was not a feature of cash registers in the early 1900s? a) Ability to compute total of purchases b) Ability to print itemized receipts for customers c) Ability to print log of transactions for owners d) Ability to compute amount of change to give customer e) Ability to ring a bell every time cash drawer is opened
answer

d) Ability to compute amount of change to give customer
question

9. Punched card tabulation was invented by Herman Hollerith, an employee of a) the Pennsylvania Railroad. b) the Census Bureau c) the Pennsylvania Steel Company. d) the Burroughs Adding Machine Company. e) IBM.
answer

b) the Census Bureau
question

10. Which of the following phrases best describes a system that inputs data, performs one or more calculations, and produces output data? WAGNER a) manual calculator b) digital computer c) data-processing system d) difference engine e) cash register
answer

c) data-processing system
question

11.(Refer to page 11-13 for these questions The first commercial electronic digital computers were produced just after a) the Spanish-American War. b) World War I c) World War II. d) the Korean War e) the Vietnam War.
answer

c) World War II
question

12. Programming languages were developed in order to (JIN) a) make it possible to program computers in English. b) make programming faster and less error-prone. c) speed translations between English and Russian during the Cold War. d) improve the computation speed of computers, which were very expensive. e) All of the above.
answer

b) make programming faster and less error-prone
question

13. Which of the following was not an early programming language? (JIN) a) BASIC b) COBOL c) DATA-FLOW d) FLOW-MATIC e) FORTRAN
answer

c) DATA-FLOW
question

14. Software that allows multiple users to edit and run their programs simultaneously on the same computer is called WAGNER a) a data-processing system. b) an intranet. c) a microprocessor. d) a programming language. e) a time-sharing system..
answer

e) a time-sharing system
question

15. A semiconductor device containing transistors, capacitors, and resistors is called (Kahala) a) a difference engine. b) a diode. c) an integrated circuit. d) a radio. e) a transformer.
answer

c) an integrated circuit
question

16. Which Cold War program played an important role in advancing integrated circuit technology?(Kahala) a) B-52 bomber b) Hydrogen bomb c) Mark 37 torpedo d) Minuteman II ballistic missile e) NORAD radar network
answer

d) Minuteman II ballistic missile
question

17. Which company produced the System/360, a family of 19 compatible mainframe computers? (JC) (pg17) a) Fujitsu b) Hewlett-Packard c) IBM d) Intel e) Texas Instruments
answer

c) IBM
question

18. The company that invented the microprocessor is (Kahala) a) Fujitsu b) Hewlett-Packard c) IBM d) Intel e) Texas Instruments
answer

d) Intel
question

19. Which of the following was not an activity of the People’s Computer Company, a not-for-profit corporation in the San Francisco area? (Kahala) a) Publishing a newspaper containing the source code to programs b) Allowing people to rent time on a time-shared computer c) Hosting Friday-evening game-playing sessions d) Promoting a culture in which computer enthusiasts freely shared software e) Developing the world’s first graphical user interface
answer

e) Developing the world’s first graphical user interface
question

20. Who wrote “An Open Letter to Hobbyists,” complaining about software theft? Jordan – Page 19 a) Stewart Brand b) Bob Frankston c) Bill Gates d) Steve Jobs e) Steve Wozniak
answer

c) Bill Gates
question

21. A key application that first made personal computers more attractive to business was (Paula) a) the spreadsheet program. b) the World Wide Web. c) desktop publishing. d) video editing. e) email.
answer

a) the spreadsheet program.
question

22. The software company that provided IBM with the operating system for its PC was (Paula) a) Apple. b) Boeing. c) Microsoft. d) Novell. e) Tandy.
answer

c) Microsoft.
question

23. The first electronic networking technology widely used in the United States was the (Paula) a) Internet. b) radio. c) telegraph. d) telephone. e) television.
answer

c) telegraph
question

24. The Pony Express went out of business when (Kahala) a) the Mexican War ended in 1846. b) the Civil War began in 1861. c) the transcontinental telegraph was completed. d) AT completed the national telephone network. e) the radio was invented.
answer

c) the transcontinental telegraph was completed
question

25. Alexander Graham Bell invented the harmonic or musical telegraph, which enabled a) more than one message to be sent over a single telegraph wire at the same time. b) human speech to be sent over a telegraph wire. c) music to be send over a telegraph wire. d) B and C e) None of the above.
answer

c) music to be send over a telegraph wire
question

26. Nearly all early telephones were installed in businesses, because (Jin) a) people were afraid that telephones were dangerous. b) people thought that the government was using telephones as eavesdropping devices. c) only men were allowed to use a telephone. d) most homes did not have electricity. e) leasing a telephone was expensive.
answer

e) leasing a telephone was expensive.
question

27. A typewriter that prints a message transmitted over a telegraph line is called a (Jin) a) computer. b) monitor. c) teletype. d) terminal. e) transponder.
answer

c) teletype
question

28. Guglielmo Marconi originally conceived of the radio as a way to (Jin) a) transmit telegraph messages without wires. b) transmit electricity without wires. c) transmit votes in national elections. d) transmit light without wires. e) All of the above
answer

a) transmit telegraph messages without wires
question

29. The power of radio as a medium of mass communication was demonstrated in 1938 when Orson Welles put on a dramatization of a) War of the Worlds. b) Hamlet. c) Homer’s Odyssey. d) the assassination of Franklin Roosevelt. e) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea.
answer

a) War of the Worlds
question

30. ARPA Director J.C.R. Licklider conceived of a Galactic Network that would a) control weapons from space. b) guide spacecraft to distant planets. c) become the world’s most powerful number-crunching machine. d) facilitate the exchange of programs and data. e) All of the above
answer

d) facilitate the exchange of programs and data
question

31. One of the first and most important applications of the ARPANET was a) email. b) voice mail. c) spreading computer viruses. d) disseminating anti-Communist propaganda to American citizens. e) stealing secrets from the Soviet Union.
answer

a) email
question

32. What term is used to describe a high-speed Internet connection? a) broadband b) hypertext c) Internet2 d) the Matrix e) World Wide Web
answer

a) broadband
question

33. Which country has the fastest broadband connections on average? a) China b) Germany c) India d) South Korea e) United States
answer

d) South Korea
question

34. A common name for a wireless Internet access point is a) broadband hub. b) hotspot. c) Internet access-ory. d) Internet café. e) wap.
answer

b) hotspot
question

35. The first alphabet to represent vowels as well as consonants was developed by the a) Babylonians. b) Egyptians. c) Greeks. d) Romans. e) Syrians.
answer

c) Greeks
question

36. In the fourth century the codex replaced the scroll because a) it was more durable, and it was much easier to look up a particular passage. b) it was much lighter, and it could be made much more rapidly. c) Gutenberg’s printing press had just been invented. d) there was a worldwide shortage of papyrus. e) All of the above
answer

a) it was more durable, and it was much easier to look up a particular passage.
question

37. Hypertext is supposed to mimic a) the associative memory of human beings. b) the way that creeks flow into streams and streams merge into rivers. c) constellations in the night sky. d) road networks. e) the way that some people “channel surf” with a remote control.
answer

a) the associative memory of human beings
question

38. What visionary invented the computer mouse and demonstrated windows, email, and live network videoconferencing at “the mother of all demos” in 1968? (JIN) a) Vannevar Bush b) Douglas Engelbart c) Al Gore d) Alan Kay e) Ted Nelson
answer

b) Douglas Engelbart
question

39. The first popular personal computer with a graphical user interface was the a) Apple Macintosh. b) Compaq Presario. c) IBM PC. d) NeXT workstation. e) Tandy TRS-80.
answer

a) Apple Macintosh
question

40. The World Wide Web is the creation of a) Tim Berners-Lee. b) Vannevar Bush. c) Douglas Engelbart. d) Alan Kay. e) Ted Nelson.
answer

a) Tim Berners-Lee
question

41. A Web browser enables you to (Lava) a) view Web pages. b) edit Web pages. c) create Web pages. d) delete Web pages. e) All of the above
answer

a) view Web pages
question

42. What is the name of a program that follows hyperlinks, collecting information about Web sites? a) daemon b) hacker c) spider d) trawler e) worm
answer

c) spider
question

Chapter 2 43. According to James Moor, taking “the ethical point of view” means a) abiding by your religious beliefs. b) deciding that other people and their core values are worthy of your respect. c) choosing to sacrifice your own good for the good of someone else. d) putting self-interest above the interests of everyone else. e) refusing to accept help from other people.
answer

b) deciding that other people and their core values are worthy of your respect.
question

44. An association of people organized under a system of rules designed to advance the good of its members over time is called a (Lava) a) business b) Constitution c) Government d) Monopoly e) Society
answer

e) Society
question

45. Rules of conduct describing what people ought and ought not to do in various situations are called Denominations Ideals Morality Philosophy virtues
answer

Morality
question

46. Ethics is a) rational examination of people’s moral beliefs. b) A branch of philosophy c) One way to determine which activities are good and which are bad d) A field of study more than 2,000 years old e) All of the above
answer

e) All of the above (Brother Curtis)
question

47. A relativist claims that a) there are no universal moral principles. b) morality has an existence outside the human mind. c) morality and law are identical. d) there is no such thing as free will. e) God does not exist.
answer

a) there are no universal moral principles
question

48. Objectivism is based on the idea that a) there are no universal moral principles. b) morality has an existence outside the human mind. c) morality and law are identical. d) there is no such thing as free will. e) God does not exist.
answer

b) morality has an existence outside the human mind.
question

49. The divine command theory is an example of a) relativism. b) objectivism. c) egoism. d) existentialism. e) materialism.
answer

b) objectivism
question

50. Which of the following is an argument in favor of the divine command theory? a) The divine command theory is not based on reason. b) It is fallacious to equate “the good” with “God.” c) God is all-knowing. d) Some moral problems are not addressed directly in scripture. e) The Bible has contradictory moral teachings.
answer

b) It is fallacious to equate “the good” with “God.”
question

51. Ethical egoism is a) not based on reason or logic. b) based on determining long-term beneficial consequences. c) the divine command theory by another name. d) Kantianism by another name. e) utilitarianism by another name.
answer

b) based on determining long-term beneficial consequences
question

52. Which of the following is an argument in favor of ethical egoism? a) Ethical egoism is supported by verses in the Bible. b) People are naturally altruistic. c) The community can benefit when individuals put their well-being first. d) It is not true that people naturally act in their own long-term self-interest. e) Ethical egoism treats all persons as moral equals.
answer

c) The community can benefit when individuals put their well-being first
question

53. According to Kant, our sense of “ought to” is called a) necessity. b) insecurity. c) paranoia. d) love. e) dutifulness.
answer

e) dutifulness
question

54. According to Kant, the moral value of an action depends upon a) its consequences. b) the underlying moral rule. c) how closely it aligns with Biblical teachings. d) how closely it aligns with the law. e) the extent to which it produces happiness.
answer

b) the underlying moral rule.
question

55. According to the second formulation of the Categorical Imperative, a) the moral worth of a person depends upon that person’s actions. b) one good turn deserves another. c) bad deeds should be punished. d) it is wrong for one person to “use” another. e) the moral worth of a person depends upon that person’s intentions.
answer

d) it is wrong for one person to “use” another.
question

56. The Principle of Utility is also called a) the Categorical Imperative. b) the Difference Principle. c) the Greatest Happiness Principle. d) the Social Contract. e) the Ten Commandments.
answer

c) the Greatest Happiness Principle.
question

57. Two philosophers closely associated with utilitarianism are a) Jeremy Bentham and John Stuart Mill. b) Immanuel Kant and Jeremy Bentham. c) Immanuel Kant and John Stuart Mill. d) John Stuart Mill and John Rawls. e) Jean-Jacques Rousseau and John Rawls.
answer

a) Jeremy Bentham and John Stuart Mill.
question

58. Utilitarianism is an example of a) a consequentialist theory. b) the social contract theory. c) a non-consequentialist theory. d) a practical implementation of the divine command theory. e) a relativistic theory.
answer

a) a consequentialist theory.
question

59. The problem of moral luck is raised as a criticism of a) the divine command theory. b) act utilitarianism. c) rule utilitarianism. d) cultural relativism. e) Kantianism.
answer

b) act utilitarianism.
question

60. Utilitarianism does not mean “the greatest good of the greatest number” because a) it is impossible to calculate “the greatest good.” b) it focuses solely on “the greatest good” and pays no attention to how “the good” is distributed. c) some people have no moral worth. d) it is impossible to maximize “the good” without ruining the environment. e) All of the above
answer

b) it focuses solely on “the greatest good” and pays no attention to how “the good” is distributed
question

61. Thomas Hobbes called life without rules and a means of enforcing them (JC) a) utopia. b) anarchy. c) democracy. d) communism. e) the state of nature.
answer

e) the state of nature.
question

62. An early proponent of the social contract was (JC) a) Jeremy Bentham. b) John Stuart Mill. c) Jean-Jacque Rousseau. d) Karl Marx. e) John Brown.
answer

c) Jean-Jacque Rousseau.
question

63. A right that another can guarantee by leaving you alone to exercise the right is called a (JC) a) positive right. b) negative right. c) absolute right. d) limited right. e) proverbial right.
answer

b) negative right.
question

64. A right that is guaranteed without exception is called a (JC) a) positive right. b) negative right. c) absolute right. d) limited right. e) proverbial right.
answer

c) absolute right.
question

65. The idea that social and economic inequalities must be to the greatest benefit of the least- advantaged members of society is called (JC) a) capitalism. b) communism. c) socialism. d) utilitarianism. e) the difference principle.
answer

e) the difference principle.
question

66. Modern writers often refer to moral virtues as a) intellectual virtues. b) philosophical virtues. c) psychological virtues. d) social virtues. e) virtues of character.
answer

e) virtues of character.
question

67. A character trait that prevents a human being from flourishing or become truly happy is called a a) fatal attraction. b) inverse virtue. c) negative virtue. d) tragic flaw. e) vice.
answer

e) vice.
question

68. According to Aristotle, moral virtue results from a) a good education. b) living a long life. c) a happy marriage and loving family. d) repetition of the appropriate acts. e) All of the above.
answer

e) All of the above.
question

69. According to Aristotle, deriving pleasure from a virtuous act is a sign that you a) have developed the virtue. b) have not yet developed the virtue. c) are egotistical. d) are hedonistic. e) have not done enough good deeds lately.
answer

a) have developed the virtue.
question

Chapter 3 70. The volume of spam is increasing because a) companies have found it to be effective. b) it is 100 times less expensive than a traditional flyer sent via the U.S. mail. c) some people respond to spam advertisements. d) All of the above e) None of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

71. A Korean cybercafé where people play on-line, persistent games is called a a) coffee clubhouse. b) computer commons. c) PC bang. d) Tenretni (Internet spelled backwards). e) virtual reality theater.
answer

c) PC bang
question

72. A wiki is (sione) a) An online encyclopedia. b) A personal journal kept on the Web. c) An electronic profile constructed automatically by a Web browser. d) A piece of software that allows ISPs to monitor who visits which Web sites. e) A Web site that allows multiple people to contribute and edit its content.
answer

e) A Web site that allows multiple people to contribute and edit its content.
question

73. A blog is a) a character in Lineage, a popular on-line game. b) a personal journal kept on the Web. c) a person who assumes a false identity in a chat room. d) a special symbol visible on displays that show Unicode characters. e) the Web version of a “couch potato.”
answer

b) a personal journal kept on the Web. (118, Narendra)
question

74. Many people are now using the Web not simply to download content, but to build communities and upload and share content they have created. This trend has been given the name a) Persistent online reality b) Online networking c) Web 2.0 d) Interactive hypermedia e) Virtual reality
answer

c) Web 2.0 (p118) [Jason]
question

75. Which of these is not an example of direct censorship? a) government monopolization b) self-censorship c) pre-publication review d) licensing and registration e) All of the above are examples of direct censorship.
answer

b) self-censorship
question

76. According to John Stuart Mill’s Principle of Harm, the only ground on which the government should intervene in the conduct of an individual is when a) the individual is breaking the law. b) it would clearly be to the benefit of the individual. c) the individual is under 18 or over 65. d) it would prevent harm to others. e) According to Mill, the government should intervene if any of the above conditions are true.
answer

d) it would prevent harm to others.
question

77. In the United States, freedom of expression a) is a positive right. b) is not an absolute right. c) is limited to political speech. d) has been abolished by decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court. e) is guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
answer

b) is not an absolute right.
question

78. A Web filter is a piece of software that(sione) a) keeps track of the pages your Web browser displays. b) sends Google information about your Web surfing habits. c) prevents certain Web pages from being displayed by your browser. d) prevents unauthorized people from using your computer to surf the Web. e) A and B.
answer

c) prevents certain Web pages from being displayed by your browser.
question

79. Which of the following laws was upheld as constitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court? a) Communications Decency Act b) Child Online Protection Act c) Child Internet Protection Act d) All of these laws were upheld as constitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court. e) None of these laws were upheld as constitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court.
answer

c) Child Internet Protection Act
question

80. Sexting refers to a) sending text messages with nude or nearly nude photographs. b) sending emails with nude or nearly nude photographs. c) posting nude or nearly nude photographs to a Web site. d) A and B. e) A, B, and C.
answer

e) A, B, and C
question

81. Sexting is causing a legal crisis because a) police and prosecutors refuse to get involved in sexting cases. b) police and prosecutors are treating sexting as a felony offense. c) prisons are starting to fill up with people convicted of sexting. d) police have been charged with possession of child pornography. e) BandC.
answer

b) police and prosecutors are treating sexting as a felony offense
question

82. How many Americans are victims of identity theft each year? a) About 10,000. b) About 100,000. c) About 1 million. d) About 10 million. e) About 100 million.
answer

d) About 10 million
question

83. Cyberbullying is defined as inflicting psychological harm on another person using a) the phone system. b) the Internet. c) broadcast media such as radio or television. d) AandB. e) A,B,andC.
answer

d) AandB
question

84. Kimberly Young’s test for Internet addiction is based on the diagnosis of a) pathological gambling. b) obsessive/compulsive behavior. c) chronic sleeplessness. d) anxiety disorders. e) schizophrenia.
answer

a) pathological gambling
question

85. The Enlightenment view of addiction is that a) there is nothing wrong with addiction. b) addiction is not real. c) addiction can never be overcome by will-power alone. d) society is responsible for the bad choices people make. e) people are responsible for the choices they make.
answer

e) people are responsible for the choices they make.
question

86. Which philosopher argued in The Second Treatise of Government that people have a natural right to property? a) Jeremy Bentham b) Immanuel Kant c) John Locke d) John Stuart Mill e) Jean-Jacques Rousseau
answer

c) John Locke
question

87. Intellectual property is a unique product of the human intellect that a) has commercial value. b) can be reproduced digitally. c) has been produced on paper. d) can be performed in public. e) cannot be understood by anyone other than the creator.
answer

a) has commercial value.
question

88. The value of intellectual property is recognized (LITO) a) in the Constitution of the United States. b) in the free market. c) in legislation passed by the U.S. Congress. d) through court decisions. e) All of the above
answer

e) All of the above
question

89. The proper noun “Kleenex” is protected Jordan Page 170 a) as a trade secret. b) with a trademark. c) with a patent. d) with a copyright. e) All of the above
answer

b) with a trademark.
question

90. Which of the following rights is not a right of a copyright holder? a) The right to reproduce the copyrighted work. b) The right to distribute the work to the public. c) The right to perform the work in public. d) The right to prevent others from producing competitive works. e) The right to produce new works derived from the copyrighted work.
answer

d) The right to prevent others from producing competitive works.
question

91. Since the first Copyright Act was passed in 1790 a) Congress has repeatedly increased the number of years of copyright protection. b) Congress has made more kinds of intellectual property protected under copyright. c) Congress has attempted to reconcile American copyright law with European copyright law. d) All of the above e) None of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

a) fair use. b) noncommercial use. c) piracy. d) public domain. e) reciprocity.
answer

question

93. The Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 a) protects the right of consumers to make backup copies of CDs. b) requires manufacturers of digital audio records to incorporate the Serial Copyright Management System. c) requires manufacturers of digital audio recording devices and blank digital media to pay a royalty to songwriters and music publishers. d) All of the above e) None of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

94. The U.S. Supreme Court decision in Sony v. Universal City Studios established the concept of a) fair use. b) intellectual property protection for movies. c) licensing fees for videotapes. d) space shifting. e) time shifting.
answer

e) time shifting
question

95. The decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit in RIAA v. Diamond Multimedia Systems Inc. established the concept of a) fair use. b) intellectual property protection for movies. c) licensing fees for videotapes. d) space shifting. e) time shifting.
answer

d) space shifting
question

96. The decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit in Kelly v. Arriba Soft Corporation established that the display of thumbnail images by a search engine a) is a fair use of those images. b) is not a fair use of those images. c) is an unfair use of network bandwidth. d) is an illegal attempt to circumvent Web filters. e) is legal, even when the original images are pornographic.
answer

a) is a fair use of those images
question

97. Google Books is a) an effort to scan millions of books and make all their words searchable. b) an effort to gain copyrights on millions of books in the public domain. c) a book reader designed to compete with the Kindle. d) an online store competing with Amazon.com. e) None of the above
answer

a) an effort to scan millions of books and make all their words searchable
question

98. In 2005 Sony BMG Music Entertainment made headlines by a) purchasing the publishing rights to the Beatles’ songs from Michael Jackson. b) purchasing the iTunes Store from Apple. c) announcing they would begin shipping CDs without digital rights management. d) shipping CDs that would only play on devices manufactured by Sony. e) shipping CDs that secretly installed a rootkit on Windows computers.
answer

e) shipping CDs that secretly installed a rootkit on Windows computers
question

99. After the RIAA sued Napster, Jordan page 212 a) the Supreme Court ruled in favor of Napster. b) Congress passed the Digital Millennium Copyright Act that legalized file sharing. c) Congress made peer-to-peer networks illegal. d) Napster renamed itself KaZaA. e) Napster went off-line.
answer

e) Napster went off-line
question

100. Suppose you buy a Microsoft game at the bookstore. Under current U.S. law, which of the following actions is illegal? a) Copying it onto a CD to give or sell to someone else b) Preloading it onto the hard disk of a computer being sold c) Distributing it over the Internet d) All of the above are illegal e) None of the above is illegal
answer

d) All of the above are illegal
question

101. The Digital Millennium Copyright Act is controversial, in part, because a) it extends the length of time that a piece of intellectual property is protected by copyright. b) it makes it illegal for consumers to circumvent encryption placed on digital media. c) it extends copyright protection to music broadcast over the Internet. d) it increases penalties for on-line services providers whose customers are misusing copyrighted materials. e) All of the above
answer

e) All of the above
question

102. Apple’s digital rights management system called FairPlay prevented a) songs from being played on more than five computers. b) songs from being copied onto CDs more than seven times. c) music purchased from the iTunes Store from playing on non-Apple MP3 players. d) All of the above e) None of the above
answer

d) All of the above
question

103. Compared with other peer-to-peer networks, BitTorrent takes advantage of the fact that broadband Internet connections a) continue to drop in price. b) are immune from surveillance by the police. c) provide higher speeds for downloading than for uploading. d) have become the standard in most homes in the United States. e) All of the above.
answer

c) provide higher speeds for downloading than for uploading
question

104. The court’s ruling in Apple Computer v. Franklin Computer Corp. established that a) computer hardware can be patented. b) computer software can be copyrighted. c) object programs can be copyrighted. d) the “look and feel” of a computer program can be patented. e) Apple Computer could not patent its desktop icons.
answer

c) object programs can be copyrighted
question

105. The Linux operating system is an example of a) free-market software. b) open-source software. c) pirated software. d) proprietary software. e) unreliable software.
answer

b) open-source software

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member