Please enter something

Chapter 9 Abnormal Psych

question

Recent surveys of sexual practices in Western countries have suggested that the percentage of men engaging in homosexual activity is a. about 10 percent, which is the same as estimated by the 1953 Kinsey surveys. b. about 10 percent, which is higher than estimated by the 1953 Kinsey surveys. c. under 5 percent, which is significantly lower that the estimates of the 1953 Kinsey surveys. d. between 5 and 10 percent, which is the same as estimated by the 1953 Kinsey surveys.
answer

c. under 5 percent, which is significantly lower that the estimates of the 1953 Kinsey surveys.
question

The largest difference in sexual behavior for men versus women is that a. men are more likely to be accepting of homosexuality. b. women are more likely to be accepting of homosexuality. c. men are more likely to masturbate. d. women are more likely to masturbate.
answer

c. men are more likely to masturbate.
question

Data from research studies on gender differences in human sexuality reflect all of the following themes EXCEPT that a. men show more sexual desire and arousal than women. b. men emphasize committed relationships more than women. c. men’s self-concept is characterized in part by power, aggression, and independence. d. women’s sexual beliefs are more influenced by cultural, social, and situational factors.
answer

b. men emphasize committed relationships more than women.
question

Research regarding sexual orientation suggests that homosexuality is a. purely genetic. b. completely caused by biological factors. c. based on learning and choice only. d. influenced by biological/genetic, psychological, and social factors.
answer

d. influenced by biological/genetic, psychological, and social factors.
question

Joe is homosexual and has an identical (monozygotic) twin named Sam. Which of the following statements is true? a. Sam is more likely than the general population to be homosexual. b. Sam is no more likely than the general population to be homosexual. c. Sam is homosexual also. d. Sam is only likely to become homosexual if Joe is a positive role model.
answer

a. Sam is more likely than the general population to be homosexual.
question

The percentage of identical (monozygotic) twins in which both twins are homosexual is 50 percent. This means a. homosexuality is determined by genetics. b. genes are only one influence for sexual orientation. c. family relationships determines sexual orientation. d. genes are not an influence for sexual orientation.
answer

b. genes are only one influence for sexual orientation
question

Gender dysphoria is diagnosed when a. a person’s physical sex is inconsistent with the person’s sense of who he or she really is. b. an individual receives sexual pleasure from cross-dressing. c. an individual is born with ambiguous genitalia. d. all of these are correct.
answer

a. a person’s physical sex is inconsistent with the person’s sense of who he or she really is.
question

Of the following, the individual who would most likely be diagnosed with gender dysphoria is a. Joe, who gets sexually aroused by wearing women’s bras. b. Lisa, who is a lesbian and has many traditional masculine traits. c. Mark, who feels like a woman trapped in a man’s body. d. Sid, who can only become sexually aroused while dressed like a woman.
answer

c. Mark, who feels like a woman trapped in a man’s body.
question

Features of gender dysphoria include all of the following EXCEPT a. strong and persistent cross-gender identification. b. persistent discomfort with his or her sex. c. strong homosexual urges. d. belief that he or she was born the wrong sex.
answer

c. strong homosexual urges.
question

Sexual dysfunction can be a(n) _______________ condition. a. lifelong b. acquired c. situational d. all of the above
answer

d. all the above
question

Just the thought of sex makes Harry anxious. When exposed to sexual images, he reports feeling disgusted. Harry would most likely be diagnosed with a. hypoactive sexual desire disorder. b. hyperactive sexual desire disorder. c. sexual aversion disorder. d. gender dysphoria.
answer

c. sexual aversion disorder.
question

The main feature of sexual arousal disorders is a. lack of desire for sex despite normal physical sexual response. b. sexual arousal to inappropriate stimuli. c. the experience of pain during sex. d. lack of physical sexual response despite desire for sex
answer

d. lack of physical sexual response despite desire for sex
question

Sexual arousal disorders are diagnosed when there is an a. inability to achieve or maintain an erection in males or a lack of desire for sex in females. b. inability to achieve or maintain an erection in males or a lack of orgasm in females. c. inability to achieve orgasm for either gender despite erection in males or lubrication in females. d. inability to achieve or maintain an erection in males or a lack of lubrication in females.
answer

d. inability to achieve or maintain an erection in males or a lack of lubrication in females.
question

Based on stringent criteria, research data indicate that the percentage of men between the ages of 18 and 59 with erectile dysfunction is ____ percent. a. 1 b. 5 c. 10 d. 17
answer

b. 5
question

What is the percentage of men over 60 with at least some impairment of erectile function? a. 3 b. 5 c. 20 d. 60
answer

d. 60
question

The percentage of women reporting significant difficulty reaching orgasm is ____ percent. a. 5 b. 10 c. 25 d. 40
answer

c. 25
question

One reason that different diagnostic criteria are used for males and females with inhibited orgasm disorder is a.that the disorder is relatively rare in men. b that only about 20 percent of women regularly experience orgasm from intercourse. c.both are reasons: that the disorder is relatively rare in men, and that only about 20 percent of women regularly experience orgasm from intercourse d. none of these
answer

c.both are reasons: that the disorder is relatively rare in men, and that only about 20 percent of women regularly experience orgasm from intercourse
question

Sandra and Jim have been happily married for several years. Sandra reports that she reaches orgasm from intercourse only about half the time and wonders if something is “wrong” with her. Sandra should a. seek treatment for inhibited orgasm disorder. b. have a medical exam c. realize that her inhibited orgasm problem means that she doesn’t really love Jim. d. realize that this is not unusual for women, and can work on achieving orgasm with her partner, Jim.
answer

d. realize that this is not unusual for women, and can work on achieving orgasm with her partner, Jim.
question

The most common of all the male sexual dysfunctions is a. premature ejaculation. b. inhibited orgasm. c. erectile dysfunction. d. sexual aversion.
answer

c. erectile dysfunction
question

One reason that it is difficult to provide a precise diagnosis of premature ejaculation is that a. the concept of “too soon” is dependent on the individual and the couple. b. most men are too ashamed to admit the problem. c. women generally are reluctant to tell their partners of the problem. d. men are often unaware of what is considered “normal.”
answer

a. the concept of “too soon” is dependent on the individual and the couple.
question

Before diagnosing a sexual pain disorder, it is necessary to rule out a. relationship issues that could be the cause of the dysfunction. b. other psychological disorders that may be contributing to the symptoms c. a medical cause of the pain. d. All of the above
answer

d. All of the above
question

According to the DSM, the features of sexual masochism include a. behaviors involving the act of observing an unsuspecting person engaging in sexual activity. b. fantasies involving the use of nonliving objects. c. sexual urges involving the exposure of one’s genitals. d. sexually arousing fantasies involving the act of being humiliated.
answer

d. sexually arousing fantasies involving the act of being humiliated.
question

Two common medical causes of erectile dysfunction, in addition to kidney disease,are a. asthma and diabetes. b. vascular disease and diabetes. c. vascular disease and asthma. d. arthritis and diabetes.
answer

b. vascular disease and diabetes
question

What does alcohol do for sexual arousal and behavior? a. It facilitates them, but only in specific environments b. It suppresses them. c. It facilitates arousal but inhibits behaviors d. It reduces inhibition but suppresses arousal
answer

d. It reduces inhibition but suppresses arousal
question

According to the DSM, the features of voyeurism include a. behaviors involving the act of observing an unsuspecting person engaging in sexual activity. b. fantasies involving the use of nonliving objects. c. sexual urges involving the exposure of one’s genitals. d. sexually arousing fantasies involving the act of being humiliated
answer

a. behaviors involving the act of observing an unsuspecting person engaging in sexual activity.
question

Nocturnal penile tumescence is a term that refers to a. an erection that occurs during sleep. b. a long-lasting erection. c. the effect of alcohol on erections. d. erectile dysfunction caused by high blood pressure.
answer

c. the effect of alcohol on erections.
question

The condition called premature ejaculation occurs most frequently in a. older men. b. younger men. c. married men. d. divorced men.
answer

b. younger men
question

Children or young adults who experience sexual victimization are a. no more likely to experience sexual dysfunction as adults than anyone else. b. more likely to experience sexual dysfunction as adults if they are females. c. more likely to experience sexual dysfunction as adults if they are males. d. more likely to experience sexual dysfunction as adults.
answer

d. more likely to experience sexual dysfunction as adults.
question

What is the difference between gender dysphoria and transvestic fetishism? a.Gender dysphoria is a formal diagnosis in the DSM and transvestic fetishism is not. b.Gender dysphoria has to do with one’s sense of identity, while transvestic fetishism is only about sexual gratification c.Gender dysphoria is not harmful, while transvestic fetishism can be dangerous d.There are no differences, hence the revisions to DSM-5 to combine them into a single diagnosis
answer

b.Gender dysphoria has to do with one’s sense of identity, while transvestic fetishism is only about sexual gratification
question

Belief in common sexual myths such as “women normally reach orgasm every time they have intercourse” are more commonly held by men a. who do not have sexual disorders. b. with conservative sexual attitudes. c. who have sexual disorders. d. who are homosexual.
answer

c. who have sexual disorders.
question

The authors of your textbook suggest that one of the most effective treatments for many sexual dysfunctions is a. exploration of the patient’s sexual orientation. b. improving the relationship with the patient’s partner. c. anti-anxiety medication. d. education regarding normal sexuality.
answer

d. education regarding normal sexuality.
question

Sensate focus and nondemand pleasuring were designed by Masters and Johnson to treat sexual dysfunctions through a. improving a couple’s sexual skills. b. identifying medical conditions that contribute to sexual dysfunction. c. involving an objective third party. d. elimination of psychologically based performance anxiety.
answer

d. elimination of psychologically based performance anxiety
question

Maggie and Jim have started sex therapy to deal with Jim’s recent erectile dysfunction. The therapist has instructed them to refrain from intercourse or genital touching but to spend the next several days enjoying each other through hugging, kissing, and mutual massage. This is an example of a. nongenital pleasuring. b. cognitive restructuring. c. nonsensate focus. d. performance “rehearsal.”
answer

a. nongenital pleasuring.
question

Stage two of sensate focus involves “genital pleasuring” but prohibits intercourse or orgasm. The main purpose is to a. allow an individual to communicate his or her desires to a partner. b. allow sexual experience without the anxiety of performance. c. change the usual ways that the couple has tried to have sex. d. provide increased anticipation of intercourse.
answer

b. allow sexual experience without the anxiety of performance.
question

Masters and Johnson reported that the use of sensate focus therapy for the treatment of premature ejaculation was effective in ____ percent of cases treated. a. 50 b. 65 c. 75 d. almost 100
answer

d. almost 100
question

The sex therapy technique designed specifically to treat premature ejaculation is a. the squeeze technique. b. sensate focus. c. nondemand pleasuring. d. cognitive restructuring.
answer

a. the squeeze technique
question

The specific treatment found effective in the treatment of female orgasmic disorder is a. anti-anxiety medication. b. sensate focus. c. training in masturbatory procedures. d. increased sexual relations.
answer

c. training in masturbatory procedures
question

Approximately ____% of men and ____% of women age 75 to 85 were found to be sexually active in a large survey. a. 5; 4 b. 11; 6 c. 39; 17 d. 19; 32
answer

c. 39; 17
question

As reported in your textbook, as many as 30 percent of Viagra users have experienced a. severe headaches. b. addiction to the medication. c. pelvic pain. d. dizzines
answer

a. severe headaches.
question

One of the reasons that Viagra has become so widely accepted as a treatment for erectile dysfunction is that a. it is more effective than the other available treatments. b. it is less expensive than other medications, such as vasodilators. c. people are unaware of the other options. d. an oral medication is less awkward and intrusive than other treatments.
answer

d. an oral medication is less awkward and intrusive than other treatments.
question

A paraphilic disorder is defined as a.a sexual dysfunction that inhibits pleasure. b an attraction to inappropriate or odd individuals or objects. c.an attraction to things, or people that are not physically mature or unable to give/withhold consent, which causes distress or harm. d An extremely heightened sexual drive that causes distress
answer

c. an attraction to things, or people that are not physically mature or unable to give/ withheld consent, which causes distress or harm
question

A fetish is a a. Source of dysfunction. b. attraction to non-consenting individuals. c. attraction to inanimate objects or very specific tactile stimulation. d. A sexual desire that dominates the personality.
answer

c. attraction to inanimate objects or very specific tactile stimulation
question

Charles gets very sexually excited by women’s shoes. While he used to fantasize about women wearing particular shoes, he now focuses almost exclusively on the shoes themselves. Charles has a(n) a. sexual dysfunction. b. paraphilic disorder. c. fetish. d. frotteuristic obsession.
answer

c. fetish.
question

Greg and Diana often begin their sexual activity with Greg putting on a striptease show for Diana. They both report great satisfaction and excitement with this activity. In fact, Greg says that he gets aroused by exposing himself, and Diana reports getting aroused when she watches him undress. Which of the following statements is true? a. Greg is an exhibitionist, and Diana is a voyeur. b. Greg has gender dysphoria, and Diana has a fetishistic disorder. c. Both Diana and Greg have nonspecific fetishes because they admit to getting sexually excited by their atypical behaviors. d. Neither Greg nor Diana should be diagnosed with a fetish because these behaviors involve consenting individuals.
answer

d. Neither Greg nor Diana should be diagnosed with a fetish because these behaviors involve consenting individuals.
question

One psychological aspect of voyeurism and exhibitionism that seems to contribute to maintenance of the disordered behavior is a. thrill about the risk of getting caught. b. knowledge that getting caught is a rare occurrence. c. a desire to hurt victims. d. a feeling that victims enjoy being subjected to this behavior.
answer

a. thrill about the risk of getting caught.
question

are individuals who receive a sexual thrill from inflicting pain on others, and ___ are individuals who receive a sexual thrill from receiving physical pain. a. Sadists; masochists b. Masochists; sadists c. Transvestites; paraphiliacs d. Paraphiliacs; transvestites
answer

a. Sadists; masochists
question

According to the authors of your textbook, on many occasions, the sexual sadomasochistic behaviors themselves are a. very rare. b. dangerous. c. always present. d. mild and harmless.
answer

d. mild and harmless.
question

Which of the following is true about most rapists? a. They are sexually aroused only by violence. b. They are aggressive and have little regard for others. c. They have a paraphilic disorder. d. They are hypersexual and generally obsessed with sex.
answer

b. They are aggressive and have little regard for others.
question

The typical adult who molests a child a. is violent and aggressive. b. threatens the child physically but is not violent. c. does not use physical force. d. is fully aware of the psychological damage that he is causing the child.
answer

c. does not use physical force.
question

Among college students, _______ men masturbate than women; men who do so do it with ______ frequency a. More; higher b. More; lower c. Fewer; higher d. Fewer; lower
answer

a. More; higher
question

According to the classical conditioning model of learning, which boy might grow up to be a voyeur? a. Sam, who masturbates while peeping at his neighbor b. Lee, who watches a lot of pornography c. Tim, whose father is a voyeur d. Ming, who thinks it’s funny to spy on people
answer

a. Sam, who masturbates while peeping at his neighbor
question

Research regarding the success of treating paraphilic disorders with procedures such as orgasmic reconditioning and covert sensitization indicates that a. treatment is generally not successful. b.treatment is successful in only the small number of cases where the patient completes all treatment sessions. c. the number of cases in the research studies is too small to make conclusions at this point. d.treatment is generally effective.
answer

d.treatment is generally effective.
question

A poor prognosis with the treatment of paraphilic disorders is related to ALL of the following factors EXCEPT a. having multiple paraphilias. b. having had the paraphilia for more than 10 years. c. a history of unstable social relationships. d. continuing to live with the victim (an incestuous situation, for example).
answer

b. having had the paraphilia for more than 10 years.
question

Which of the following is true regarding drugs currently available for the treatment of paraphilic disorders? a. The drugs eliminate sexual desire but are only effective while they are being taken. b. The drugs reduce sex drive and continue to be effective long after the patient stops the medication. c. The drugs dramatically reduce sex drive but have side effects that make them harmful to many patients. d. They produce a “chemical castration” that effectively eliminates all sex drive permanently so that the patient will never desire sex even after discontinuing the medication.
answer

a. The drugs eliminate sexual desire but are only effective while they are being taken.
question

According to the DSM, the features of fetishism include a. behaviors involving the act of observing an unsuspecting person engaging in sexual activity. b. fantasies involving the use of nonliving objects. c. sexual urges involving the exposure of one’s genitals. d. sexually arousing fantasies involving the act of being humiliated.
answer

b. fantasies involving the use of nonliving objects.
question

The scandal in the Catholic Church that came to widespread public awareness in the late 20th and early 21st centuries focused on priests who met the criteria for a. voyeurism. b. exhibitionism. c. pedophilia. d. incest.
answer

c. pedophilia.
question

The penile strain gauge and the vaginal plethysmograph are both used a. in the psychophysiological assessment of sexual functioning. b. to treat sexual disorders. c. as part of the interview process for couples with sexual dysfunctions. d. in sex therapy sessions.
answer

a. in the psychophysiological assessment of sexual functioning.
question

All of the following terms are associated with treatments for paraphilias EXCEPT a. sexual surrogacy. b. covert sensitization. c. orgasmic reconditioning. d. chemical castration.
answer

a. sexual surrogacy.
question

Describe the evidence for the genetic and/or biological basis for homosexuality, as well as the evidence for the environmental influences on sexual preference.
answer

Homosexuality appears to run in families, with concordance rates for homosexuality more common among identical twins than fraternal twins or siblings. Other evidence suggests that homosexuality is associated with differential exposure to hormones in utero. Research also suggests that the structure of the brain may differ in homosexuals. However, temperamental factors may also interact with environmental factors to produce sexual orientation. Bem (1996) argues that those things that seem exotic tend to become erotic. In support of environmental influences, even identical twins don’t always have the same sexual orientation, and boys with an increased number of older brothers are more likely to be gay.
question

Describe the symptoms of three different forms of paraphilia. What do all paraphilias have in common?
answer

Paraphilias are all characterized by sexual attraction to something or somebody other than another adult, including animals, children, and household objects. Individuals may exhibit more than one paraphilic pattern and often experience mood, anxiety, and substance abuse disorders as well. (Different types of paraphilia) Frotteurism refers to a male in a crowded place rubbing against someone he doesn’t know until he is stimulated to the point of ejaculation. A sexual attraction to a nonliving object is referred to as a fetish. Women’s undergarments and shoes are typical objects, although individuals may have very specific objects of sexual attraction. Voyeurism refers to watching an unsuspecting individual undressing or naked in order to get aroused. Exhibitionism involves exposing one’s genitals to unsuspecting strangers for sexual gratification. Transvestic fetishism involves sexual arousal associated with the act of dressing in clothes of the opposite sex. Sexual sadism and masochism refer to achieving sexual gratification either by inflicting pain or humiliation or suffering pain or humiliation respectively. Sadistic rape refers to rapists who are particularly aroused when force and acts of cruelty are involved. Pedophilia refers to sexual attraction to children or very young adolescents.