Please enter something

Ch.1: Introduction to Marketing Research (QUIZ) [Exam 1]

question

*Which of the following statements best illustrates the service-dominant logic for marketing philosophy? * A) Marketing decision makers should know their firms’ core competencies. B) Marketing decision makers need to know how to precisely measure service satisfaction. C) Marketing decision makers must be able to directly impact ROI. D) The quality of internal service levels is more important than the quality of external service levels. E) Service performance is more important than product quality.
answer

*A)* Marketing decision makers should know their firms’ core competencies.
question

*One of the implications of the service-dominant logic for marketing philosophy is that:* A) to practice marketing well in today’s environment requires access to more and better information than in the past. B) third world countries specializing in services will have an advantage in the marketplace in upcoming years. C) more firms should try to create short-term customer relationships to quickly increase profitability. D) less information will be required for decision makers in the future. E) because of social media, less collaboration with customers is required for decision making.
answer

*A)* to practice marketing well in today’s environment requires access to more and better information than in the past.
question

*Companies which successfully minimize product and service failures: * A) can credit the development of complex accounting systems for their success. B) depend on high levels of employee motivation for their low failure rates. C) are often known for their emphasis on selling efforts and providing high rewards for sales teams. D) have determined how to create, communicate, and deliver value by “hearing the voice” of the consumer. E) tend to put a greater focus on defining the best set of product dimensions to match their core competencies.
answer

*D)* have determined how to create, communicate, and deliver value by “hearing the voice” of the consumer.
question

*The marketing concept is an important philosophy for marketing managers because it dictates: * A) the amount of quarterly profits a firm will earn. B) the market share a firm will earn. C) day-to-day decisions that managers will make. D) whether or not the firm will reach its sales quota. E) an adequate rate of internal ROI.
answer

*C)* day-to-day decisions that managers will make.
question

*The key reason that the marketing concept has been recognized as the “right philosophy” is that it: * A) is well established in marketing literature. B) has been recommended by successful marketing executives. C) always focuses on the consumer. D) does not rely on high-pressure selling. E) recognizes that profits are a result of sales volume.
answer

*C)* always focuses on the consumer.
question

*Several examples of product failures were presented in your textbook. The key reason given for the failure of the firm, Cell Zones, to establish cell phone privacy in public settings with soundproof booths was that:* A) the company did not understand that the public was transitioning to the use of smart phones to text messages. B) demand for privacy was lower than the company estimated. C) competitors were more quickly able to meet market needs before Cell Zone could establish adequate exposure to its product. D) the company introduced too many product options, which confused the consumer. E) privacy needs were met by seclusion features added by cell phone manufacturers.
answer

*A)* the company did not understand that the public was transitioning to the use of smart phones to text messages.
question

*A marketing strategy consists of selecting a segment of the market as the company’s target market and designing the proper: * A) products for that target market. B) “mix” of product/service, price, promotion, and distribution for that market. C) promotion for that target market. D) incentives to allow a large percentage of the target market to purchase goods and services from the company. E) definition of the marketing “mission statement”.
answer

*B)* “mix” of product/service, price, promotion, and distribution for that market.
question

*In order to develop the “right strategy” to succeed in business, managers must make the right decisions; and in order to make the right decisions, they must have objective, accurate, and timely: * A) reports about the competition. B) reports about customers’ wants and needs. C) evidence of the number and sizes of market segments. D) information. E) marketing mix elasticity coefficients.
answer

*D)* information.
question

*Which of the following is the best definition of marketing research? Marketing research is: * A) the activity of analyzing secondary information and providing executives with timely reports. B) the process of designing experiments that provide decision makers with causal information. C) the linking of consumers with information managers. D) the process of analyzing existing information so that decision makers can make better decisions. E) the process of designing, gathering, analyzing, and reporting information that may be used to solve a specific marketing problem.
answer

*E)* the process of designing, gathering, analyzing, and reporting information that may be used to solve a specific marketing problem.
question

*Based on the AMA’s definition of marketing research, which of the following is NOT one of the uses of marketing research? * A) to identify and define marketing opportunities and problems. B) to solve general, not specific, marketing problems. C) to generate, refine, and evaluate marketing actions. D) to monitor marketing performance. E) to improve marketing as a process.
answer

*B)* to solve general, not specific, marketing problems.
question

*Which of the following refers to applying marketing research to a specific geographical marketing area? * A) marketing research B) market research C) area marketing research D) geographical zone research E) demographic research
answer

*B)* market research
question

*Which of the following statements best reflects the purpose of marketing research? * A) to provide consumers with information they need to evaluate products and services at a profit B) to provide information that improves profitability C) to link external environments to the firm D) to link target markets to specific decision makers at all levels within firms E) to link the consumer to the marketer by providing information that can be used in making marketing decisions
answer

*E)* to link the consumer to the marketer by providing information that can be used in making marketing decisions
question

*Marketing research conducted on the popular TV program, Seinfeld, starring Jerry Seinfeld, was used to illustrate:* A) how marketing research always correctly identifies a product or service that will be popular in the marketplace. B) when marketing research predicts a failure, yet there is success. C) when marketing research predicts a failure, and there is a failure. D) why marketing research may not be applied to all fields, such as entertainment. E) how marketing research may be used for television but not for movies.
answer

*B)* when marketing research predicts a failure, yet there is success.
question

*Which of the following best illustrates the use of marketing research to monitor marketing performance? * A) marketing research managers closely overseeing the work of subordinates in the marketing research department. B) comparing the return on investment of firms using marketing research to those which are not using marketing research. C) tracking variables that monitor how well products are performing in the marketplace. D) providing mobile online tools for marketing researchers practicing in the field. E) setting up a consumer complaints system.
answer

*C)* tracking variables that monitor how well products are performing in the marketplace
question

*The difference between basic research and applied research is that basic research is conducted to: * A) determine the most appropriate basic price for new products. B) determine the most efficient basic distribution channels for products. C) expand our knowledge, rather than solve a specific problem. D) determine the most basic desired features in new products. E) to understand the basic desires and motives of consumers.
answer

*C)* expand our knowledge, rather than solve a specific problem.
question

*Barnes & Noble managers were prompted to ________ when presented with marketing research which indicated that its competitor, Amazon, had developed the Kindle to begin selling books online. * A) identify market opportunities B) improve marketing as a process C) monitor marketing performance D) generate, refine, and evaluate potential marketing actions E) select new target markets
answer

*D)* generate, refine, and evaluate potential marketing actions
question

*Which of the following is NOT one of the components of the marketing information system? * A) internal reports B) marketing intelligence C) marketing decision support D) consumer information support system E) marketing research system
answer

*D)* consumer information support system
question

*The information system that gathers information generated by internal reports such as orders, billing, receivables, inventory levels, and so on is called the: * A) consumer information support system. B) marketing research system. C) decision support system. D) internal reports system. E) marketing intelligence system.
answer

*D)* internal reports system.
question

*Which of the following marketing information system components gathers information about events and happenings “outside” of the firm? * A) marketing intelligence B) internal reports system C) consumer information support system D) external environment reporting system E) decision support system
answer

*A)* marketing intelligence
question

*Which of the following marketing information system components provides studies conducted for specific situations facing the company? * A) marketing intelligence system B) marketing research system C) consumer information support system D) decision support system E) internal reports system
answer

*B)* marketing research system
question

*Which of the following marketing information system components is NOT continuous? * A) consumer information support system B) marketing research system C) internal report system D) decision support system E) marketing intelligence system
answer

*B)* marketing research system
question

*Determining the value consumers perceive in new products is a primary objective of:* A) target market selection. B) product research. C) pricing research. D) promotion research.
answer

*C)* pricing research.
question

*Akron’s Children’s Hospital hired research firm, Marcus Thomas, LLC, to determine the most effective communication messages to use in a new ad campaign being developed by the hospital. This was an effort in:* A) target market selection. B) product research. C) pricing research. D) promotion research.
answer

*D)* promotion research.
question

*________ satisfies the need for companies to identify and test new products to replace products which are at the end of their product life cycles.* A) Target market selection B) Product research C) Distribution research D) Promotion research
answer

*B)* Product research
question

*Understanding the forces which motivate dealers to move greater quantities of product is inherent in the process of: * A) target market selection. B) product research. C) distribution research. D) promotion research.
answer

*C)* distribution research.
question

*A kitchen appliance company has seen domestic markets become saturated over the past decade. Seeking new avenues of growth, in what way can the firm’s decision makers use market research to find a sizable international market segment to pursue?* A) target market selection B) product research C) distribution research D) promotion research
answer

*A)* target market selection
question

*Marketing has been defined as a function and set of processes for creating, communicating, and delivering value to customers, and for managing customer relationships in ways that benefit the organization and its stakeholders. Marketing managers must have information in order to determine values desired by customers and how to build customer relationships. This explanation shows: * A) why marketing research is a part of marketing; that is, marketing research provides information to allow marketing managers to understand values desired by customers. B) why marketing is a part of marketing research; that is, marketing processes are used to generate marketing research information that is needed to determine customers’ desired values. C) why the uses of marketing research do not include creating, communicating, and delivering value, but include identifying opportunities and problems. D) why marketing and marketing research are not indirectly correlated.
answer

*A)* why marketing research is a part of marketing; that is, marketing research provides information to allow marketing managers to understand values desired by customers.
question

*Tim, a marketing manager, disagreed with other company managers. Tim believed that the company should not just try to make a better product or try to sell more of the product. Tim believed that the company should try to identify and satisfy consumer wants and needs. Tim’s philosophy may best be described as: * A) the production-oriented philosophy. B) the selling philosophy. C) the marketing concept philosophy. D) the management philosophy.
answer

*C)* the marketing concept philosophy.
question

*Allison is the CEO of a large consumer products company. She asks the marketing research department to gather information to help her determine target markets having the most potential from among several market segments. She also asks the research department to give her an assessment as to the best product, price, distribution, and promotion to appeal to the various market segments. Allison is collecting information to help her implement a: * A) marketing mix. B) marketing audit. C) marketing concept. D) marketing strategy.
answer

*D)* marketing strategy.
question

*Rachel would like to create a new department within her firm. She wishes that her firm could provide information that will help link consumers outside the firm to individuals in the firm. The individuals inside the firm would make decisions used to identify marketing opportunities and problems; generate, refine, and evaluate marketing actions; monitor marketing performance; and perhaps improve the understanding of marketing as a process.* *Rachel should name this department:* A) the department of consumer public information. B) the marketing research department. C) the marketing performance and evaluation department. D) the marketing opportunities department.
answer

*B)* the marketing research department.
question

*Abe would like to identify a location for a new unit of his franchised fast-food restaurant chain. He orders an evaluation of several city blocks from a marketing research firm. The research firm will determine the population, population growth, income, and other important demographic information for the defined geographical area. The research company will be performing: * A) marketing research. B) market research. C) a restaurant location study. D) basic research.
answer

*B)* market research.
question

*Marketing research studies predicted that hair styling mousse, answering machines, the Jerry Seinfeld TV program, Seinfeld, and other products and services would fail. Yet, these products and services were all successful. This illustrates that marketing research: * A) always makes accurate predictions. B) does not always make accurate predictions. C) should not be used for consumer products or services. D) should only be conducted on improving existing products.
answer

*B)* does not always make accurate predictions.
question

*Wrangler® developed several different proposed advertisements. They then used marketing research to test consumers’ preferences for the different promotional messages expressed in the various ads. This is an example of which use of marketing research? * A) identifying market opportunities and problems B) generating, defining, and evaluating potential marketing actions C) monitoring marketing performance D) improving marketing as a process
answer

*B)* generating, defining, and evaluating potential marketing actions
question

*Professors at Texas A&M University conducted research to determine the best way to measure customer satisfaction with services. Their method was published in the Journal of Marketing and may be used by any firm wishing to measure their own customers’ satisfaction levels. This would be an example of: * A) basic research. B) customer services research. C) research applied to specific problems. D) research aimed at identifying market opportunities.
answer

*A)* basic research.
question

*Bob is a salesperson with the Acme Corporation. Bob has just made a large sale, and he accesses Acme’s marketing information system in order to determine if the company has enough existing inventory to fill the large order. Bob is accessing which component of Acme’s MIS? * A) marketing intelligence B) internal reports C) marketing research D) consumer information support system
answer

*B)* internal reports
question

*Andrea Livingston arrives at her desk at Western Utility Corporation, a provider of electrical power. She accesses her Lexis-Nexis computer program, which provides her with articles containing information related to the utilities industry. She discovers that a new breakthrough has occurred in solar panel technology, and this report was published during the evening in a newspaper in Europe. She immediately takes this information to her research and development department. Andrea is accessing which component of the MIS of Western Utility Corporation?* A) internal reports B) marketing decision support system C) marketing intelligence D) marketing research
answer

*B)* marketing decision support system
question

*Doss is vice president of marketing research for General Mills. The chefs at General Mills bring three new cookie recipes to Doss. Doss wants to know which of these three cookie recipes would be most preferred by consumers. Which component of General Mills’ MIS would Doss use in order to provide him with this information? * A) internal reports B) marketing research C) marketing intelligence D) marketing decision support system
answer

*B)* marketing research