Week 10, Mini test 9, Ch 15-16

question

It is impractical to sell expensive products such as electronics or cosmetics through vending machines. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

_______________ is the process of selling goods and services to individuals for their personal use? Select one: a. Retailing b. Distribution c. Wholesaling d. Marketing e. Supply Chaining
answer

a. Retailing
question

People prefer to shop for groceries near to where they live. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

When it comes to retail, the price-value heuristic means that when you are in a store that has what you perceive to be high prices; you would expect to receive exceptional ________? Select one: a. Pressure b. Service c. Rebates d. Stress e. Costs
answer

b. Service
question

Many retailers play holiday music in the background and scent the air with cinnamon and peppermint to help shoppers get ‘in the mood’ when they are doing their Winter holiday shopping. This is an example of using __________ to implement a store positioning strategy? Select one: a. Product b. Atmospherics c. Personnel d. Price e. Psychology
answer

b. Atmospherics
question

Which promotional role might be most appropriate for a product in the introductory stage of the product life cycle? Select one: a. Build Relationships b. Inform c. Remind d. Persuade e. Positioning
answer

b. Inform
question

Sanjeev was opening a new shrimp farm in Louisiana. Shrimp is the number one selling seafood in the United States and he felt that growing demand would allow a new business to succeed. In order to convince the buyer at Winn Dixie grocery stores to carry his product, he ran coupons in the local newspaper where Winn Dixie had stores offering customers a free 16 ounce bag of frozen shrimp. These customers would bring the coupon into the store and ask for the product. Sanjeev was using a _______ promotion strategy? Select one: a. Push b. Direct mail c. Ineffective d. Product e. Pull
answer

e. Pull
question

The basic communication model describes how a message is transmitted from a sender to a receiver. The only way a sender can know whether the message has been received is through? Select one: a. Response Incorrect b. Noise c. Channel of communication d. Feedback e. Field of experience
answer

d. Feedback
question

The basic communication model describes how a message is transmitted from a sender to a receiver. The __________ is the medium used to transmit the encoded message to the receiver? Select one: a. Response Incorrect b. Noise c. Feedback d. Field of experience e. Channel of communication
answer

e. Channel of communication
question

Every business will use a different combination of promotional tools. The actual tools selected will depend on? Select one: a. Where you are in the product diffusion process b. Where you are in the product life cycle c. The nature of the product d. How much money you have available for promotion e. Actually, it depends on all of these.
answer

e. Actually, it depends on all of these.
question

____________ is an example of a retailer whose merchandise mix is both wide and deep? Select one: a. A farmers’ market b. City Lights Bookstore c. Sunglass Hut d. Costco e. Amazon
answer

e. Amazon
question

_______________ refers to an approach to merchandising where a retailer may carry products unrelated to its primary lines of merchandise in order to meet the needs of its target market? Select one: a. Category killing b. Disintermediated merchandising c. Scrambled merchandising d. Strategic merchandising e. General merchandising
answer

c. Scrambled merchandising
question

The basic elements of store architecture are pretty much the same today as they were 200 years ago. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

Merchandise assortments can be described in terms of breadth and depth. How would you classify a kiosk at the mall that sells Cingular cellular phones? Select one: a. Narrow and shallow b. Broad and deep c. Broad and narrow d. High and mighty e. Narrow and deep
answer

a. Narrow and shallow
question

A ____________ is a retail concept where, typically a smaller retailer provides highly personalized service through a single retail outlet? Select one: a. Contractual system b. Franchise c. Corporate Chain d. Co-op e. Independent store
answer

e. Independent store
question

Which of the following media is the richest information channel? Select one: a. Outdoor b. Television c. Radio d. Newspaper e. Face to face conversations
answer

e. Face to face conversations
question

Sanjeev was opening a new shrimp farm in Louisiana. Shrimp is the number one selling seafood in the United States and he felt that growing demand for shrimp would allow a new business to succeed. In order to find customers for his product, he sent samples of his 16 ounce package to the seafood buyers of the 15 largest grocery store chains. Along with the sample was an offer for 50% off the wholesale cost of shrimp for the first order. Sanjeev was using a ______ promotion strategy? Select one: a. Product b. Push c. Direct mail d. Pull e. Ineffective
answer

b. Push
question

The basic communication model describes how a message is transmitted from a sender to a receiver. Any of the several factors that could interfere with the ability of the sender to transmit the encoded message accurately are called? Select one: a. Channel of communication b. Noise c. Response d. Annoying e. Feedback
answer

b. Noise
question

The quotation “I know that half of my advertising budget is wasted; but I don’t know which half” illustrates the fundamental problem with measuring the effectiveness of promotions. The problem is? Select one: a. A lot of time and energy are wasted developing promotional ideas that are not used. b. That it is easier to measure performance with some elements of the promotional mix than with other elements c. There are so many intermediaries in the promotions area that much of the promotions budget is spent on things other than communicating with customers d. These are all elements of the fundamental problem e. There is not a direct link between promotion expenditures and sales performance
answer

e. There is not a direct link between promotion expenditures and sales performance
question

Which of the approaches to developing a promotions budget is theoretically the best one to use? Select one: a. Percent of sales b. Competitive parity c. Objective-task d. Delphi method e. All you can afford
answer

c. Objective-task
question

Which of these stores might want to locate next to each other in order to increase traffic for both of them? Select one: a. Two dry cleaners b. All of these stores would want locate near each other in order to increase customer traffic. c. Two grocery stores d. Two automobile dealerships e. Two drugstores
answer

d. Two automobile dealerships
question

Which of the market structures best describes the current state of retailing in the United States? Select one: a. Monopolistic competition b. Franchised c. Highly concentrated d. Pure monopoly e. Pure competition
answer

c. Highly concentrated
question

A ____________ is a retail concept where two or more stores are owned and operated by the same company? Select one: a. Contractual system b. Corporate Chain c. Co-op d. Independent store e. Franchise
answer

b. Corporate Chain
question

When I was a young man (not too long ago) Big Box retailers – very large, free-standing specialty stores were very popular. Today many of these stores such as Toys’R’us and Party Supplies Warehouse, stand empty. This could be explained according to ____________? Select one: a. The fundamental attribution error b. The channel flows concept c. The wheel of retailing d. Disintermediation e. The retail life cycle
answer

e. The retail life cycle
question

Which of these stores would you expect to find in a city’s central business district? Select one: a. An office supply store b. A copier repair shop c. You would expect to see all of these in a central business district. d. A law firm e. A temporary staffing agency
answer

c. You would expect to see all of these in a central business district.
question

______________ is all of the communication to support the marketing program. Select one: a. Promotion b. Distribution c. Advertising d. Price e. Product
answer

a. Promotion
question

The basic communication model describes how a message is transmitted from a sender to a receiver. In order for this to happen, the message has to be _________ by the sender and ________ by the receiver? Select one: a. Sent, responded b. Uplinked, downlinked c. Transmitted, received d. Encoded, decoded e. Created, absorbed
answer

d. Encoded, decoded
question

Which of the following statements about the AIDA model of persuasive communication is TRUE? Select one: a. The most important stage is to create a desire for what it is you want the person to do. b. If you go through all four stages, people will do what you want them to do. c. It doesn’t matter in which order you go through the stages, as long as you cover them all. d. This is a sequential process; all persuasive messages have to go through the four stages. e. You don’t always have to go through all four stages, but you cannot change the order.
answer

d. This is a sequential process; all persuasive messages have to go through the four stages.
question

What is the relationship between the richness of an information channel and the ability to stimulate emotions? Select one: a. In order to stimulate emotions with advertising, you need an information rich medium such as television. b. You can only influence people emotionally in a face-to-face situation. c. There is no relationship between the ability to stimulate emotions and the richness of the information channel. d. The sparser the information channel, the easier it is to stimulate emotions. e. It is more expensive to stimulate an emotional response with an information-sparse medium such as print ads.
answer

a. In order to stimulate emotions with advertising, you need an information rich medium such as television.
question

Which promotional role might be most appropriate for a product in the post-purchase behavior stage of the consumer buying process? Select one: a. Inform b. Remind c. Build Relationships d. Positioning e. Persuade
answer

c. Build Relationships
question

Because of high ___________ retailers with low profit margins can still be attractive businesses? Select one: a. Perceived value b. Inflation c. Inventory turnover d. Prices e. Hopes
answer

c. Inventory turnover
question

Allen had lunch at the Automat. This is a trendy new restaurant where the customer selects ready-made sandwiches, soups, salads, desserts, and drinks from little compartments along a wall. He then places the selections on a tray, takes it to the check out section, scans each item, and pays for it with a debit card before going into the dining area to eat. There is a crew of cooks who replace the items people select from the other side of the wall. This is an example of _____________ retailing? Select one: a. Limited service b. Self-service c. Co-op d. Fill service e. Extended service
answer

b. Self-service
question

Retailers use ___________ as a way to make it easy for customers to navigate in the store? Select one: a. Store layout b. Merchandise mix c. Location d. Atmospherics e. Retail positioning
answer

a. Store layout
question

Entertainment retailing recognizes that in addition to satisfying needs through purchasing products, for many people, shopping is? Select one: a. A way to learn about new things b. Fun c. A need-satisfying experience d. Shopping is all of these. e. A social experience
answer

d. Shopping is all of these.
question

One way groups of independent businesses can compete with large retail chains is to form a _______________? Select one: a. Channel captain b. Vertical marketing system c. Channel of distribution d. Group discount e. Franchise
answer

b. Vertical marketing system
question

What do we mean when we speak of the richness of an information channel? Select one: a. The relative cost of the information a channel can carry. b. The number of different information cues the cannel can carry. c. Whether or not the channel has a print component. d. The ability of a channel of information to eliminate unnecessary noise. e. The cost per information cue in an information channel.
answer

b. The number of different information cues the cannel can carry.
question

The PUSH approach to promotion… Select one: a. All of these are elements of the push approach to promotion. b. Focuses on getting members of the distribution channel to support the product c. Focuses on creating consumer demand for the product. d. Focuses on personal selling to promote the product e. Focuses on advertising to promote the product
answer

b. Focuses on getting members of the distribution channel to support the product
question

Which of these is a question you should be asking when establishing the objective for a promotional campaign? Select one: a. All of these are questions you should be asking when establishing the objectives for a promotional campaign. b. Who is the target audience? c. Which method should we use to develop the budget? d. What is the competition doing with their promotional activity? e. How much emphasis should we give to advertising?
answer

b. Who is the target audience?
question

Which of these is an example of noise as it applies to the basic communication model? Select one: a. A stimulus that interferes with the decoding of a message b. Someone playing loud music next door while you are trying to study c. The smell of fresh-baked bread distracting you when you were trying to pay attention to your partner d. All of these are examples of noise in the basic communication model e. A homework paper that is hard to read because it was chewed up by a dog
answer

d. All of these are examples of noise in the basic communication model
question

When is the best time to establish a metric to measure the performance of a promotion? Select one: a. The last thing you should do when developing a promotion is to establish the metric. b. The first thing you should do when developing a promotion is to establish the metric. c. Before the promotional budget is determined d. After the results of the campaign are available e. At the time the promotion objective is established
answer

e. At the time the promotion objective is established
question

For discount stores, it is important for customers to be able to see the prices of the merchandise when browsing. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

Why is it important for a marketer to know the ownership structure of a retail store? Select one: a. Because decisions are made at the store-level regardless of who owns the store. b. Because other marketers will make fun of you if you don’t understand the ownership structure of a store. c. Because the ownership structure determines who you need to approach in order to sell to the store. d. Because it is easier to get an appointment with a manager of a chain store than with the manager of an independent store. e. Ownership can be vertical marketing systems, independent stores or corporate chains.
answer

c. Because the ownership structure determines who you need to approach in order to sell to the store.
question

Retailers attempt to make the shopping experience fun because people put a different value on the products they buy when they are having fun. Select one: True False
answer

True
question

Which theory of retail evolution proposes that new retail concepts emerge, become popular, are widely imitated and then fade away? Select one: a. The channel flows concept b. The retail life cycle c. Disintermediation d. The wheel of retailing e. The fundamental attribution error
answer

b. The retail life cycle
question

There are many factors that influence the evolution of retail concepts. Certainly in the past few years, ____________, especially the widespread diffusion of the Internet has had a huge impact on the retail landscape? Select one: a. Demographics b. Localization c. Technology d. Globalization e. New product development
answer

c. Technology
question

The reason integrated marketing communications campaigns are so powerful is that? Select one: a. There is a cumulative effect of many different iterations of the same message b. They focus all promotional activities on a single promotional objective c. All areas of the company are sending a consistent message to the customer d. These are all reasons why integrated marketing communications can be so powerful e. They recognize that people receive information from many different channels
answer

d. These are all reasons why integrated marketing communications can be so powerful
question

Which of the following forms of promotion is the most influential? Select one: a. Personal selling b. Sales promotion c. Advertising d. Word of mouth e. Public relations
answer

d. Word of mouth
question

Which of these approaches to establishing a promotions budget is the one most commonly used in business? Select one: a. Objective-task b. Delphi method c. Competitive parity d. Percentage of sales e. All you can afford
answer

d. Percentage of sales
question

Bruce is introducing a new kind of test grading machine. The machine is very complicated, but it can save college professors a lot of time and money once they understand how to use it. College professors don’t watch a lot of television. Which promotional tool might work best in this situation? Select one: a. Personal selling b. Packaging c. Advertising d. Public Relations e. Sales Promotion
answer

a. Personal selling
question

Which element of the promotional mix usually compromises the largest part of the promotions budget? Select one: a. Word of mouth b. Sales promotion c. Personal selling d. Public relations e. Advertising
answer

b. Sales promotion
question

Direct mail, catalog sales and vending machines are all examples of? Select one: a. Non-store retailing b. Alternative marketing c. Hybrid merchandising d. Category killers e. Scrambled merchandising
answer

a. Non-store retailing
question

Wal-Mart started out as a low-cost, low-status retailer. The company’s success was founded on a policy of eliminating cost from retailing and passing the savings along to the consumer. Recently the company has been experimenting with high-end products such as big-screen televisions and fine jewelry. This move could be expected according to ____________? Select one: a. The wheel of retailing b. The fundamental attribution error c. The retail life cycle d. The channel flows concept e. Disintermediation
answer

a. The wheel of retailing
question

Which theory of retail evolution proposes that as retail stores become successful and upgrade their product lines (and prices) it creates an opportunity for a new, low cost retail form to enter the market? Select one: a. The retail life cycle b. Disintermediation c. The channel flows concept d. The fundamental attribution error e. The wheel of retailing
answer

e. The wheel of retailing
question

Merchandise assortments can be described in terms of breadth and depth. How would you classify Home depot – a large retailer that carries hundreds of fasteners such as nails and screws, as well as lines of lumber, paint, plants, tools, and appliances? Select one: a. Narrow and shallow b. High and mighty c. Narrow and deep d. broad and deep e. broad and narrow
answer

d. broad and deep
question

Telemarketing is an inexpensive retail format for relationship marketing. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

When sending and receiving information, a ________ is a method of encoding information? Select one: a. Computer b. Cue c. Cipher d. Channel e. Medium
answer

b. Cue
question

The AIDA model for persuasive communication suggests there are four stages you need to go through in order to persuade somebody. The FIRST thing you have to do is? Select one: a. Tell the person what you want them to do. b. Create a positioning statement. c. Get the person interested in what you are saying d. Create a desire for what it is that you want the person to do. e. Get the person’s attention
answer

e. Get the person’s attention
question

Selah has taken over as brand manager for a line of chewing gum. The product is very inexpensive and people treat it as an impulse purchase. Her primary promotional objective is to remind consumers that the product exists so that they will be likely to pick it up the next time they are in the mood for gum. This product appeals to virtually everybody and they have an intensive distribution strategy. Which promotional tool might work best as the primary tool in this situation? Select one: a. Sales Promotion b. Public Relations c. Advertising d. Direct marketing e. Personal selling
answer

c. Advertising
question

The basic communication model describes how a message is transmitted from a sender to a receiver. The receiver’s _________ depends on how the message was interpreted by the receiver? Select one: a. Channel of communication b. Feedback c. Field of experience d. Response e. Noise
answer

d. Response
question

Irene wanted to start a Juice drink business in San Mateo. She felt that in order to build the traffic she needed to make the store successful, she should develop an integrated marketing communications program that included outdoor advertising on billboards near to her store, coupons printed in the local shopper newspaper, radio advertisements during afternoon drive time and on weekends, television ads on the food network using her local cable operator and a couple of giant helium balloons flying over her shop for the grand opening. Because she didn’t have the $175,000 to pay for the entire campaign, she decided to buy a couple of giant helium balloons for $500 and to do the rest of the things after the shop opened and she had some cash flow coming in. This is an example of the ______________ approach to setting the promotion budget? Select one: a. Delphi method b. All you can afford c. Percentage of sales d. Objective-task e. Competitive parity
answer

b. All you can afford
question

For stores selling luxury products, it is important for customers to be able to see the prices of the merchandise when browsing. Select one: True False
answer

False
question

Bruce went shopping at the Hermes store in New York City. This is a very high end fashion store. When he entered the store, an associate asked him what he was looking for. She then escorted Bruce to the neckwear department and had him sit (with a cup of coffee) while she brought out a selection of neckties she thought he might like. After Bruce paid for the neckties, the store had the packages shipped to Bruce’s hotel. This is an example of _____________ retailing? Select one: a. Full service b. Limited service c. Co-op d. Extended service e. Self-service
answer

a. Full service
question

Which theory of retail evolution proposes that retail stores start out as low-price low-status stores and then gradually move upscale as the business grows? Select one: a. Disintermediation b. The wheel of retailing c. The fundamental attribution error d. The channel flows concept e. The retail life cycle
answer

b. The wheel of retailing
question

Television shopping channels and online selling are examples of? Select one: a. Scrambled merchandising b. Category killers c. Alternative marketing d. Nonstore retailing e. Hybrid merchandising
answer

d. Nonstore retailing
question

Pearl went shopping for school supplies at Target. She found the pencils, paper, and binders easily. However, there was a special kind of graphing calculator that her school required and she couldn’t find it on the shelf. She pressed the customer assistance button and within a minute a friendly associate was there to help her. The associate told her that they were currently out of stock on the calculator. She could wait until the new shipment arrived tomorrow or, if she wanted to go to a nearby store where the calculator was in stock, the associate would be happy to call ahead and have one reserved for pearl. This is an example of _____________ retailing? Select one: a. Co-op b. Full service c. Self-service d. Limited service e. Extended service
answer

d. Limited service
question

Which of the following is NOT a component of the promotional mix? Select one: a. Sales Promotion b. Personal selling c. Advertising d. Packaging e. Public Relations
answer

d. Packaging
question

The AIDA model for persuasive communication suggests there are four stages you need to go through in order to persuade somebody. The LAST thing you have to do is? Select one: a. Get the person’s attention b. Tell the person what you want them to do. c. Create a positioning statement. d. Create a desire for what it is that you want the person to do. e. Get the person interested in what you are saying
answer

b. Tell the person what you want them to do.
question

Which promotional role might be most appropriate for a product in the decline stage of the product life cycle? Select one: a. Inform b. This is a trick question – a company is unlikely to spend money on promotion when a product is in the decline stage. c. Build Relationships d. Persuade e. Remind
answer

b. This is a trick question – a company is unlikely to spend money on promotion when a product is in the decline stage.
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the four roles for promotion? Select one: a. Build Relationships b. Remind c. Persuade d. Positioning e. Inform
answer

d. Positioning
question

The PULL approach to promotion… Select one: a. Focuses on advertising to promote the product b. Focuses on creating consumer demand for the product. c. Focuses on personal selling to promote the product d. All of these are elements of the pull approach to promotion. e. Focuses on getting members of the distribution channel to support the product
answer

b. Focuses on creating consumer demand for the product.
question

Which element of the promotional mix typically compromises the smallest part of the promotions budget? Select one: a. Sales promotion b. Public relations c. Packaging d. Advertising e. Personal selling
answer

b. Public relations
question

Which of the following forms of promotion gives marketers the greatest degree of control over the message? Select one: a. Personal selling b. Sales promotion c. Advertising d. Public relations e. Word of mouth
answer

c. Advertising

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member