Marketing Quiz Chapters 7-9 – Flashcards

question
Which of the following is a strategy that should be followed by a company to initiate the customer relationship management cycle? A. Leveraging customer information to all areas of a business B. Collecting detailed information about the products and services its customers are using C. Identifying its profitable and unprofitable customers D. Transforming customer data into information that can be used to make managerial decisions
answer
B
question
In the context of the ever-changing marketplace, which of the following statements is true of marketing research? A. It helps managers to take advantage of opportunities in the market B. It results in inacurate forecast as the market place keeps changing C. It overlooks the role of word of mouth advertising in the promotion process D. It excludes the external environment that affects sales
answer
A
question
Mass-marketing efforts are used by marketers because A. the time consumers spend on making purchase decisions has increased in recent times B. consumers have their own unique sets of needs and wants C. the importance of rewarding individual consumers for their loyalty has declined in the recent years D. of the need to create brand awareness or to remind consumers of a product
answer
D
question
Marketing research is of little help to managers who want to improve the quality of decision making. True or False
answer
False
question
A _____ is used to manufacture other goods or services, to facilitate an organization's operation, or to sell to other customers. A. shopping product B. business product C. consumer product D. convenience product
answer
B
question
Items such as sheet metal, treated lumber, corn syrup, and plastics are examples of _____. A. processed materials B. MRO supplies C. raw materials D. major equipment
answer
A
question
When making a purchase, satisfiers consider numerous suppliers, solicit bids, and study all proposals carefully before selecting one. True or False
answer
False
question
Which of the following is a reason why consumer goods companies take a regional approach to marketing? A. Baby boomers and seniors can be easily attracted using this approach. B. Consumer markets lack intense competition. C. Baby boomers and seniors can be easily attracted using this approach D. Companies have the opportunity to take more time to react to competition.
answer
D
question
Which of the following is an advantage of primary data? A. Gathering primary data is less expensive than gathering secondary data. B. They answer specific research questions that secondary data cannot answer. C. Conducting in-person interviews is an expensive method of gathering primary data. D. They consist of data that are easily available to any interested party.
answer
B
question
Federal, state, and local buying units account for the greatest volume of purchases of any consumer category in the United States. True or False
answer
True
question
A market is people or organizations with needs or wants and with the ability and willingness to buy. True or False
answer
True
question
A _____ is a sample in which every element in the population has a known statistical likelihood of being selected. A. convenience sample B. snowball sample C. probability sample D. judgement sample
answer
C
question
Which of the following statements is true of business marketing? A. It has long and indirect channels of distribution. B. It refers to the sale of goods and services for the purpose of personal consumption. C. It deals with products that are used to facilitate an organization's operations. D. It sets the price and conditions of sale without chances for negotiation.
answer
C
question
For a successful market segmentation, one marketing mix cannot be used for another market segment. True or False
answer
False
question
A product can be sold both as a consumer good and business product. True or False
answer
True
question
Which of the following statements is true of relationship marketing? A. For many suppliers, retaining their current customers has become a secondary focus in relationship marketing. B. Business suppliers use social networking sites sparingly as these sites discourage businesses from shopping for all their needs. C. Relationship marketing has become more important than before because competition is becoming more intense. D. Loyal customers are less profitable than those who are price sensitive and perceive no difference among brands or suppliers.
answer
C
question
Research questions cannot be answered with primary data. True or False
answer
False
question
_____ is a system for gathering information from respondents by continuously monitoring the advertising, promotion, and pricing they are exposed to and the things they buy. A. An online focus group B. Web community research C. Scanner-based research D. A Web survey system
answer
C
question
_____ is a means of displaying or graphing, in two or more dimensions, the location of products, brands, or groups of products in customers' minds. A. Perceptual mapping B. Product tracing C. Product differentiation D. Market Segmentation
answer
A
question
In the context of customer relationship management, _____ offers marketers a more cost-effective way to reach customers and enables business to personalize their messages. A. repositioning B. loyalty C. new technology D. undifferentiated targeting
answer
C
question
Which of the following information should be included at the beginning of a marketing research report? A. A brief explanation about the research design. B. A summary on the major findings of the research. C. A detailed discussion on the methodology employed. D. A concise statement of the research objectives.
answer
question
The customer relationship management technique that focuses on thanking customers for their business to a company exemplifies the trend of _____. A. Time savings B. Technology C. Personalization D. Loyalty
answer
D
question
A firm using a(n) _____ essentially adopts a mass-marketing philosophy, viewing the market as one big market with no individual segments. A. Undifferentiated targeting strategy B. niche targeting strategy C. concentrated targeting strategy D. individual targeting strategy
answer
A
question
In a buying center, the person who has the formal or informal power to choose or approve the selection of a supplier or brand is known as the _____. A. gatekeeper B. decider C. purchaser D. initiator
answer
B
question
_____ exists when one party has confidence in an exchange partner's reliability and integrity. A. Keiretsu B. Obeya C. Trust D. Commitment
answer
C
1 of

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
Which of the following is a strategy that should be followed by a company to initiate the customer relationship management cycle? A. Leveraging customer information to all areas of a business B. Collecting detailed information about the products and services its customers are using C. Identifying its profitable and unprofitable customers D. Transforming customer data into information that can be used to make managerial decisions
answer
B
question
In the context of the ever-changing marketplace, which of the following statements is true of marketing research? A. It helps managers to take advantage of opportunities in the market B. It results in inacurate forecast as the market place keeps changing C. It overlooks the role of word of mouth advertising in the promotion process D. It excludes the external environment that affects sales
answer
A
question
Mass-marketing efforts are used by marketers because A. the time consumers spend on making purchase decisions has increased in recent times B. consumers have their own unique sets of needs and wants C. the importance of rewarding individual consumers for their loyalty has declined in the recent years D. of the need to create brand awareness or to remind consumers of a product
answer
D
question
Marketing research is of little help to managers who want to improve the quality of decision making. True or False
answer
False
question
A _____ is used to manufacture other goods or services, to facilitate an organization's operation, or to sell to other customers. A. shopping product B. business product C. consumer product D. convenience product
answer
B
question
Items such as sheet metal, treated lumber, corn syrup, and plastics are examples of _____. A. processed materials B. MRO supplies C. raw materials D. major equipment
answer
A
question
When making a purchase, satisfiers consider numerous suppliers, solicit bids, and study all proposals carefully before selecting one. True or False
answer
False
question
Which of the following is a reason why consumer goods companies take a regional approach to marketing? A. Baby boomers and seniors can be easily attracted using this approach. B. Consumer markets lack intense competition. C. Baby boomers and seniors can be easily attracted using this approach D. Companies have the opportunity to take more time to react to competition.
answer
D
question
Which of the following is an advantage of primary data? A. Gathering primary data is less expensive than gathering secondary data. B. They answer specific research questions that secondary data cannot answer. C. Conducting in-person interviews is an expensive method of gathering primary data. D. They consist of data that are easily available to any interested party.
answer
B
question
Federal, state, and local buying units account for the greatest volume of purchases of any consumer category in the United States. True or False
answer
True
question
A market is people or organizations with needs or wants and with the ability and willingness to buy. True or False
answer
True
question
A _____ is a sample in which every element in the population has a known statistical likelihood of being selected. A. convenience sample B. snowball sample C. probability sample D. judgement sample
answer
C
question
Which of the following statements is true of business marketing? A. It has long and indirect channels of distribution. B. It refers to the sale of goods and services for the purpose of personal consumption. C. It deals with products that are used to facilitate an organization's operations. D. It sets the price and conditions of sale without chances for negotiation.
answer
C
question
For a successful market segmentation, one marketing mix cannot be used for another market segment. True or False
answer
False
question
A product can be sold both as a consumer good and business product. True or False
answer
True
question
Which of the following statements is true of relationship marketing? A. For many suppliers, retaining their current customers has become a secondary focus in relationship marketing. B. Business suppliers use social networking sites sparingly as these sites discourage businesses from shopping for all their needs. C. Relationship marketing has become more important than before because competition is becoming more intense. D. Loyal customers are less profitable than those who are price sensitive and perceive no difference among brands or suppliers.
answer
C
question
Research questions cannot be answered with primary data. True or False
answer
False
question
_____ is a system for gathering information from respondents by continuously monitoring the advertising, promotion, and pricing they are exposed to and the things they buy. A. An online focus group B. Web community research C. Scanner-based research D. A Web survey system
answer
C
question
_____ is a means of displaying or graphing, in two or more dimensions, the location of products, brands, or groups of products in customers' minds. A. Perceptual mapping B. Product tracing C. Product differentiation D. Market Segmentation
answer
A
question
In the context of customer relationship management, _____ offers marketers a more cost-effective way to reach customers and enables business to personalize their messages. A. repositioning B. loyalty C. new technology D. undifferentiated targeting
answer
C
question
Which of the following information should be included at the beginning of a marketing research report? A. A brief explanation about the research design. B. A summary on the major findings of the research. C. A detailed discussion on the methodology employed. D. A concise statement of the research objectives.
answer
question
The customer relationship management technique that focuses on thanking customers for their business to a company exemplifies the trend of _____. A. Time savings B. Technology C. Personalization D. Loyalty
answer
D
question
A firm using a(n) _____ essentially adopts a mass-marketing philosophy, viewing the market as one big market with no individual segments. A. Undifferentiated targeting strategy B. niche targeting strategy C. concentrated targeting strategy D. individual targeting strategy
answer
A
question
In a buying center, the person who has the formal or informal power to choose or approve the selection of a supplier or brand is known as the _____. A. gatekeeper B. decider C. purchaser D. initiator
answer
B
question
_____ exists when one party has confidence in an exchange partner's reliability and integrity. A. Keiretsu B. Obeya C. Trust D. Commitment
answer
C