INSY 3330: Assignment 3

question

Facebook’s marketing success on both desktop and mobile platforms is based on: A) fees for Brand Pages and other specialized business marketing tools. B) the sale of user clickstream data. C) ads inserted into users’ News Feeds. D) ads targeted through Facebook’s Open Graph and Graph Search tools.
answer

C
question

Encouraging users to click a Like button is an example of which step in the social marketing process? A) brand strength B) community C) amplification D) fan acquisition
answer

C
question

All of the following were popular types of online marketing before 2007 except: A) e-mail. B) corporate Web sites. C) mobile marketing. D) display ads.
answer

C
question

Which of the following purchased Tumblr in May 2013? A) Facebook B) Yahoo C) Google D) Twitter
answer

B
question

How does Google Analytics track user behavior at a participating Web site? A) cookies B) beacons C) server logs D) super cookies
answer

B
question

By 2012, social marketing had overtaken mobile marketing. (T/F)
answer

F
question

Facebook’s share price fell dramatically after its IPO because investors feared that: A) Facebook would be unable to increase advertising revenues enough. B) privacy concerns were driving users away. C) Facebook’s new marketing solutions would be difficult to monetize. D) new social networks such as Instagram were cannibalizing Facebook’s audience.
answer

A
question

Companies are not permitted to collect personal information from children under the age of ________ without parental consent. A) 8 B) 10 C) 13 D) 16
answer

C
question

SMS to friends, notifying friends of your location, and sharing offers with friends are ways to measure: A) fan acquisition. B) engagement. C) community. D) amplification.
answer

D
question

All of the following marketing tools on Facebook require payment except: A) Facebook Offers. B) Promoted Posts. C) Sponsored Stories. D) Marketplace Ads.
answer

A
question

The ratio of impressions to fans is a measure of: A) engagement. B) amplification. C) community. D) fan acquisition
answer

D
question

Miller Coors used which of the following techniques to alert Blue Moon beer fans as to where it could be purchased? A) Geo-social based services B) Geo-fencing C) E9-1-1 D) Geo-search
answer

B
question

By 2017, mobile commerce revenues are expected to be approximately: A) $109 million. B) $1.09 billion. C) $10.9 billion. D) $109 billion.
answer

D
question

Facebook does not sell display ads. (T/F)
answer

F
question

Which of the following statements is not true? A) Mobile ads account for only 16% of Google’s overall ad revenue. B) Mobile search ads generate about $8 billion a year for Google. C) Google charges more for desktop ads than it charges for mobile ads. D) Desktop search revenues are increasing for Google.
answer

D
question

Which of the following most helped Dagny Aslin of ExchangeHunterJumper.com in establishing her brand in the niche area of selling high-end competition horses? A) integrating online and offline marketing techniques to establish a consistent brand B) adapting marketing techniques to keep up with new Internet technologies C) valuing quality over quantity at each stage in the Web site development process D) establishing customer needs and habits as the top priority in all marketing decisions
answer

D
question

Brand pages on Facebook typically attract more visitors than a brand’s Web site. (T/F)
answer

T
question

Which of the following provides marketers with a real-time digital dashboard so they can see tweet activity about a TV show, commercial, or brand? A) Enhanced Profile Pages B) Amplify C) Lead Generation Cards D) Promoted Accounts
answer

B
question

Mobile users spend most of their time browsing mobile Web sites. (T/F)
answer

F
question

How can a smartphone’s gyroscope and accelerometer be used in product marketing? A) to speed up delivery of large multimedia files B) to locate the user’s geographical position C) to enhance user interaction with mobile multimedia D) to provide accurate data on the user’s destination and speed
answer

C
question

Pinterest’s visitors are predominantly women. (T/F)
answer

T
question

Which of the following is an online service specifically aimed at measuring the impact of Pinterest and other visual social media? A) TweetDeck B) Curalate C) Amplify D) Webtrends
answer

B
question

Which of the following is the leading display ad site on mobile devices? A) Twitter B) Yahoo C) Google D) Facebook
answer

D
question

The newest and fastest growing segment of the digital marketing universe is: A) Twitter marketing. B) location-based mobile marketing. C) Pinterest marketing. D) Facebook marketing.
answer

B
question

Which of the following is a real-time feed showing a friend’s activities, chats, and music listening on Facebook? A) News Feed B) Timeline C) Ticker D) Social Graph
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member