HSC3110 Exam 1

question

The six dimensions of wellness include all of the following, EXCEPT A. Emotional wellness B. Environmental, or planetary, wellness C. Spiritual wellness D. Dietary wellness
answer

D. Dietary wellness
question

The average life span in the 20th century A. Did not change significantly B. Increased slightly C. Nearly doubled D. Nearly tripled
answer

C. Nearly doubled
question

The top three causes of death among Americans age 15 to 24 are A. Accidents, homicide, and suicide B. Smoking, high BP, and suicide C. Accidents, smoking, and cancer D. Homicide, cancer, and accidents
answer

A. Accidents, homicide, and suicide
question

Occupational wellness is measured by how much ___________ the job offers. A. Money B. Happiness C. Prestige D. Work
answer

B. Happiness
question

People with disabilities are more likely to A. Have cancer B. Be obese C. Have HIV D. Die at a young age
answer

B. Be obese
question

The complete set of genetic material in an individual’s cells is referred to as her or his A. Genes B. Genome C. Proteome D. RNA
answer

B. Genome
question

Part of a successful plan to change an unhealthy behavior is to A. Start small B. Pick your top three unhealthy behaviors C. Keep the plan to yourself D. Choose your most unhealthy behavior
answer

A. Start small
question

A target behavior can best be defined as A. Several bad habits in need of change B. A lifelong habit you want to stop immediately C. An isolated behavior that is the focus of your behavior change plan D. A friend’s behavior that you urge him or her to change
answer

C. An isolated behavior that is the focus of your behavior change plan
question

During a “stages of change” behavior change program, some people may lapse. If this occurs, the best strategy for them is to A. Learn from the lapse as they recycle through earlier stages B. Give up C. Choose a different behavior for change D. Start over from the beginning
answer

A. Learn from the lapse as they recycle through earlier stages
question

Which of the following health journal information would be of little benefit in promoting personal behavior change? A. Identification of other people’s reactions to your behavior B. Descriptions of exactly what your behaviors are C. Identification of when and where activities occurred D. Recording your feelings at the time you were engaging in the behavior
answer

A. Identification of other people’s reactions to your behavior
question

Those with an internal locus of control believe that events turn out as they do based on A. Fate B. Heredity C. Their actions D. Luck
answer

C. Their actions
question

“Your ability to successfully take action and perform specific tasks” defines the term A. Self-efficacy B. Self-control C. Self-talk D. Self-esteem
answer

A. Self-efficacy
question

The first step in improving wellness by lifestyle management is to A. Begin with a self-assessment B. Ask friends what you should improve C. Ask your family for assistance D. Reward yourself
answer

A. Begin with a self-assessment
question

Income and education are closely linked with health status. The __________ the poverty rate and the __________ the education level, the better the health. A. Lower; higher B. Lower; lower C. Higher; higher D. Higher; lower
answer

A. Lower; higher
question

Carla has become very busy since she came to college. She is a full-time student and is very active in campus clubs and organizations. Her classes and campus activities leave her little time to socialize with her friends. She is beginning to feel as if she has let her friends down because she has had to cancel several activities that they had planned, but she also feels guilty if she isn’t able to meet her other obligations. Carla has always thought that she was in control of her life and has managed well up until now. She wants to spend more time with her friends without giving up her other activities. Carla made a plan to spend more time with her friends but found that her plan didn’t seem to be working too well. Which of the following is the most likely reason that Carla’s plan is not working as she expected? A. Carla made a plan without first monitoring and evaluating her schedule B. Carla is not adequately motivated C. Carla is more committed to her activities than to her friends D. Carla has an external locus of control
answer

A. Carla made a plan without first monitoring and evaluating her schedule
question

Which of the following is currently America’s number-one cause of death? A. Cancer B. Heart disease C. Unintentional injuries D. Suicide
answer

B. Heart disease
question

By far, the leading preventable cause of death among Americans is A. Alcohol consumption B. Poor health care C. Smoking D. Careless driving
answer

C. Smoking
question

Someone you know at work who is attempting to lose weight has been repeatedly “derailed” by coworkers who bring high-calorie snacks to work every day. It would be fair to say that this person does NOT A. Want to change B. Have the support to change C. Have the skills to change D. Have the knowledge to change
answer

question

Optimism, trust, and self-confidence are components of A. Physical wellness B. Emotional wellness C. Spiritual wellness D. Interpersonal wellness
answer

B. Emotional wellness
question

The order in which a behavior change strategy is implemented is A. Analyze data, monitor behavior, devise a plan of action, set goals, make contract B. Monitor behavior, analyze data, set goals, devise a plan of action, make contract C. Devise a plan of action, set goals, monitor behavior, analyze data, make contract D. Make contract, set goals, devise a plan of action, monitor behavior, analyze data
answer

B. Monitor behavior, analyze data, set goals, devise a plan of action, make contract
question

Donna is about 25 pounds overweight, has tried a variety of diets, and has repeatedly failed to maintain weight loss. She defends her weight with the explanation that almost all of her relatives are overweight, and none has ever been successful with attempts to lose weight. Donna can best be described as A. Being unmotivated B. Having an external locus of control C. Having an internal locus of control D. Being a victim of genetics
answer

B. Having an external locus of control
question

The weakest plan for changing health behavior is one that A. Incorporate rewards for reaching goals B. Identifies cues to behaviors C. Makes slow, systematic changes in behavior D. Attempts to change more than one behavior at the same time
answer

D. Attempts to change more than one behavior at the same time
question

Carla has become very busy since she came to college. She is a full-time student and is very active in campus clubs and organizations. Her classes and campus activities leave her little time to socialize with her friends. She is beginning to feel as if she has let her friends down because she has had to cancel several activities that they had planned, but she also feels guilty if she isn’t able to meet her other obligations. Carla has always thought that she was in control of her life and has managed well up until now. She wants to spend more time with her friends without giving up her other activities. If Carla succeeds in improving her target area of wellness, she will most likely see a corresponding improvement in her _______________ wellness. A. Spiritual B. Intellectual C. Emotional D. None of the these choices is correct
answer

question

Spiritual wellness is best described as having A. A strong support network of family and friends B. Meaning and purpose in one’s life C. The ability to express oneself creatively D. The ability to share one’s feelings
answer

B. Meaning and purpose in one’s life
question

The treatment considered to be the most effective against current-day health threats is A. Prevention B. Antibiotics C. Surgery D. Genetic testing
answer

A. Prevention
question

The six dimensions of wellness A. Affect health independently of each other B. Are interrelated C. Seldom influence one another D. Demonstrate the separateness of mind and body
answer

B. Are interrelated
question

The health determinant over which we have least control is A. Diet B. Exercise C. Tobacco use D. Genetic makeup
answer

D. Genetic makeup
question

Which of the following would NOT be helpful to you in attempting to improve your productivity? A. Focus on long-term goals only B. Visualize achievement of your goals C. Delegate responsibility D. Say “no” when necessary
answer

A. Focus on long-term goals only
question

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding exercise and its ability to help manage stress? A. A long walk can help increase BP B. A brisk 10-minute walk can relax and energize you up to ten hours C. Three 45-minute walks per week can increase your sense of wellness D. A and C
answer

C. Three 45-minute walks per week can increase your sense of wellness
question

Once the stressful situation ends, your parasympathetic nervous system A. Increases HR B. Slows breathing C. Slows digestion D. Increases perspiration
answer

B. Slows breathing
question

According to your text, which of the following are common sources of stress for most college students? A. Academic demands and time management concerns B. Children and pets C. Laundry and dishes D. Involvement in political causes
answer

A. Academic demands and time management concerns
question

Which one of the following is NOT a stage of the general adaptation syndrome? A. Alarm B. Acceleration C. Resistance D. Exhaustion
answer

B. Acceleration
question

Situations that trigger physical and emotional reactions are termed A. Stress responses B. Stressors C. Unmanaged stress D. Distress
answer

B. Stressors
question

New technologies can be A. Time-savers B. New sources of stress C. New sources of lessening stress D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Tom is very anxious about an upcoming exam. He has no appetite, is easily distracted, and has a headache. In what stage of the general adaptation syndrome is Tom? A. Alarm B. Acceleration C. Resistance D. Exhaustion
answer

A. Alarm
question

The primary determinant of the health consequences of stress is A. Whether it is emotional or physical stress B. Whether it is pleasant or unpleasant stress C. How long the stress has been present D. How the individual responds to the stress
answer

D. How the individual responds to the stress
question

All of these are considered counterproductive coping strategies, EXCEPT A. Tobacco use B. Drug abuse C. Use of a multivitamin D. Alcohol use
answer

C. Use of a multivitamin
question

Which of the following nervous systems manages John’s moves as he participates in a spinning exercise class? A. Autonomic B. Sympathetic C. Parasympathetic D. Somatic
answer

D. Somatic
question

Because watching television is usually a “time sink” while you are on a deadline, it is wise to A. Limit your television break to 5-10 minutes B. Avoid turning on the television C. Realize you need a break and just watch a few shows D. Surf the Internet for a few minutes instead
answer

B. Avoid turning on the television
question

A person who suppresses anger and feels hopeless has characteristics of which personality type? A. Type A B. Type B C. Type D D. Type C
answer

D. Type C
question

The long-term wear and tear of the stress response has been termed A. The allostatic load B. Homeostasis C. Distress D. Eustress
answer

A. The allostatic load
question

During the stress response, the human adrenal glands release A. Epinepherine B. Norepinepherine C. Adrenocorticotropic hormone D. Endorphins
answer

A. Epinepherine
question

The term stress refers to A. A physical reaction to fright B. Any imbalance of homeostasis C. An unpleasant situation that disrupts normal activity D. Situations that can trigger physical and emotional reactions
answer

D. Situations that can trigger physical and emotional reactions
question

During the stress response, which of the following changes occurs throughout the body as a result of epinephrine being released? A. Your hearing and vision become more acute, and your bronchi dilate and allow more air into the lungs B. Your liver releases more sugar into the blood C. Your bronchi dilate and allow more air into the lungs D. Your hearing and vision become more acute E. All of the choices are correct
answer

E. All of the choices are correct
question

The autonomic nervous system controls all the following, EXCEPT the A. Ability to write B. Ability to alter your BP C. Speed of your HR D. Ability to digest food
answer

A. Ability to write
question

Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding a high allostatic load? A. A high allostatic load is linked with hypertension B. A high allostatic load is linked with physical wellness C. A high allostatic load is linked with obesity D. A high allostatic load is linked with heart disease
answer

B. A high allostatic load is linked with physical wellness
question

The first step in creating a personal plan for managing stress is to A. Seek professional help B. Design your plan C. Investigate support groups D. Identify your stressors
answer

D. Identify your stressors
question

The personality type associated with relaxation and contemplation is A. Type D B. Type A C. Type B D. Type C
answer

C. Type B
question

Eustress A. Is stress that is triggered by something pleasant B. Is much more common than distress C. Is a specific type of distress D. Does not trigger the stress response
answer

A. Is stress that is triggered by something pleasant
question

The branch of the autonomic nervous system that is activated when a person is exposed to a stressor is the _______________ nervous system. A. Parasympathetic B. Central C. Somatic D. Sympathetic
answer

D. Sympathetic
question

The way in which an individual responds to stress is influenced by A. Past experiences B. Biological predispositions C. Personality D. Current circumstances E. All of these influence the way an individual responds to stress
answer

E. All of these influence the way an individual responds to stress
question

Mohammed just received an F on his term paper. Which type of stress is he likely to experience? A. Eustress B. Unmanaged stress C. Malstress D. Distress
answer

D. Distress
question

Which one of the following is a cognitive technique for stress management? A. Meditation B. Thinking constructively C. Progressive relaxation D. Imagery
answer

B. Thinking constructively
question

Progressive relaxation techniques A. Can be quite complex and difficult to master B. Involve tensing and then relaxing the muscles in your body C. Involve a lot of imagination and willpower D. Increase HR
answer

B. Involve tensing and then relaxing the muscles in your body
question

Which of the following statements is most TRUE regarding psychological health? A. Being normal is the same as being psychologically healthy B. It is as difficult to define it as it is important to understand it C. Freedom from psychological disorders is a comprehensive definition of psychological health D. Psychological health is the absence of anxiety
answer

B. It is as difficult to define it as it is important to understand it
question

An example of a simple phobia is fear of A. Dogs B. Public speaking C. Interaction D. Embarrassment
answer

A. Dogs
question

To help reduce social anxiety A. Realize your nervousness is not as visible as you think B. Take breaks during anxious situations whenever possible C. Get out of the situation if you feel stress D. A and B
answer

D. A and B
question

Fear of public speaking is actually a A. Fear of speaking B. Fear of being observed by others C. Simple phobia D. Type of panic disorder
answer

B. Fear of being observed by others
question

Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for suicide? A. A history of previous attempts B. Readily available means C. Addiction to alcohol or drugs D. A high anxiety level
answer

D. A high anxiety level
question

A defense mechanism by which unacceptable thoughts or wishes are excluded from consciousness is A. Repression B. Projection C. Rationalization D. Displacement
answer

A. Repression
question

Which of the following mental health professionals is a licensed physician? A. Clinical psychologist B. Psychiatrist C. Social worker D. Couselor
answer

B. Psychiatrist
question

Religious belief A. Undermines problem solving B. Is a substitute for a positive self-concept C. Promotes psychological health for some individuals D. Has little bearing on mental health
answer

C. Promotes psychological health for some individuals
question

A treatment used for severe depression when other approaches fail is A. Psychoanalysis B. Drug therapy C. Electroconvulsive therapy D. Herbal therapy
answer

C. Electroconvulsive therapy
question

An example of an obsession is A. Constant hand washing B. Repeating someone’s name five times every time you see her C. Concern of contracting syphilis from a handshake D. Repeatedly checking to see if the stove is turned off
answer

C. Concern of contracting syphilis from a handshake
question

Which of the following is a social phobia? A. Fear of animals B. Fear of high places C. Fear of seeing blood D. Fear of embarrassment
answer

D. Fear of embarrassment
question

People with established identities tend to do all the following, EXCEPT A. Form intimate, lasting relationships B. Remain isolated C. Share open communication D. Love and be loved
answer

B. Remain isolated
question

The model of human nature that emphasizes behavior as a complex system hidden by active defenses is the _______________ model. A. Biological B. Behavioral C. Cognitive D. Psychodynamic
answer

D. Psychodynamic
question

College students can typically find inexpensive mental health care through A. On-campus counseling centers B. Psychology or education departments C. Support groups D. All of the above
answer

D. All of the above
question

Which statement is FALSE regarding the development of self-esteem? A. It is based on experiences that occur within the family B. It is influenced by personality C. Rejected children may fail to develop feelings of self-worth D. Children knowingly build images of themselves based on the models of their parents
answer

A. It is based on experiences that occur within the family??? *Not sure of answer*
question

Post-traumatic stress disorder is most likely to occur after A. Rape B. Nightmares C. Failure in school D. Prolonged compulsive behavior
answer

A. Rape
question

According to the psychodynamic model, the basis of human behavior is A. Rooted in the unconscious mind B. Rooted in reasoned intellectual responses C. Established through imitation and practice of life experiences D. Generated from an innate desire to be mentally healthy
answer

question

Being self-actualized is characterized by A. Passivity B. Good work habits C. Good physical health D. Realism
answer

D. Realism
question

The model of human nature that emphasizes the effects of ideas on behaviors and feelings is the _______________ model. A. Biological B. Behavioral C. Cognitive D. Psychodynamic
answer

C. Cognitive
question

Treatment for which of the following disorders MUST include drug therapy? A. Depression B. Social phobia C. OCD D. Schizophrenia
answer

D. Schizophrenia
question

The neurotransmitter that seems to be the most important in the treatment of depression is called A. Seratonin B. Acetylcholine C. Dopamine D. Leutine
answer

A. Seratonin
question

The model of human nature that proposes that the mind’s activity depends on organic structure and genetics is the _____________ model. A. Biological B. Behavioral C. Cognitive D. Psychodynamic
answer

A. Biological
question

Our early identity models are most likely to be A. Parents B. Celebrities C. Peers D. Political leaders
answer

A. Parents
question

According to Maslow, basic human needs are ranked in the following order as they DECREASE in urgency: A. Physiological needs, safety, being loved, maintaining self-esteem, self-actualization B. Safety, physiological needs, being loved, maintaining self-esteem, self-actualization C. Safety, physiological needs, maintaining self-esteem, self-actualization D. Self-actualization, physiological needs, safety, maintaining self-esteem, being loved
answer

A. Physiological needs, safety, being loved, maintaining self-esteem, self-actualization
question

A psychological defense by which unacceptable feelings are transferred from one event or person to a less threatening one is A. Repression B. Projection C. Rationalization D. Displacement
answer

D. Displacement
question

Psychoactive drugs change mood or behavior by acting on A. The heart B. The liver C. The spinal cord D. Brain chemistry
answer

D. Brain chemistry
question

“Ice” is a(n) A. Opioid B. Depressant C. Hallucinogen D. Methamphetamine
answer

D. Methamphetamine
question

Carl is a junior in college. Over the last 12 months, he has spent his weekends drinking alcohol and playing poker. He does not drink on weekdays but occasionally uses “speed” if it is available to stay awake during the all-night poker games. He then takes Valium so that he can sleep during the day and be rested for the next night’s game. Carl’s friends are worried that Carl is hooked on drugs and that he can’t stop, but Carl claims that he has no problem with his drug use. Carl boasts that he can drink more beer now than he could when he first came to college without becoming as intoxicated or having a hangover the next day. He dismisses the risks associated with mixing alcohol with other drugs like Valium, stating that only people who don’t know what they are doing have problems. Carl attends his classes, although he has been missing the early Monday class and his overall grade-point average has dropped this semester. Carl’s biggest health risk from his current pattern of drug use is A. Respiratory depression B. Amphetamine-induced psychosis C. Delirium tremens D. Alcoholism
answer

A. Respiratory depression
question

Carl is a junior in college. Over the last 12 months, he has spent his weekends drinking alcohol and playing poker. He does not drink on weekdays but occasionally uses “speed” if it is available to stay awake during the all-night poker games. He then takes Valium so that he can sleep during the day and be rested for the next night’s game. Carl’s friends are worried that Carl is hooked on drugs and that he can’t stop, but Carl claims that he has no problem with his drug use. Carl boasts that he can drink more beer now than he could when he first came to college without becoming as intoxicated or having a hangover the next day. He dismisses the risks associated with mixing alcohol with other drugs like Valium, stating that only people who don’t know what they are doing have problems. Carl attends his classes, although he has been missing the early Monday class and his overall grade-point average has dropped this semester. Which of following is TRUE regarding Carl’s use of substances? A. He has a substance abuse problem B. He has a substance dependence problem C. He displays characteristics of addictive behavior D. He has a substance abuse and dependence problem E. All of these choices are true
answer

E. All of these choices are true
question

Steven would spend only 1 hour in the gym 3 times and week, but recently he has been spending 3 hours a day 7 days a week working out. He has noticed that his back is chronically hurting. Once Steven has stopped his work out, he starts thinking about what he did not accomplish. This is an example of what type of behavior? A. Habit B. Addictive behavior C. Impulse control D. Tolerance
answer

B. Addictive behavior
question

Which of the following is NOT a risk factor for drug use? A. Being male B. Not graduating from high school C. Having a high-risk personality D. Being an independent thinker
answer

D. Being an independent thinker
question

Central nervous system depressants are also known as A. Hallucinogens B. Narcotics C. Deliriants D. Sedative-hypnotics
answer

D. Sedative-hypnotics
question

The effects of cocaine are felt in A. About 10 seconds if inhaled B. About 10 seconds if injected C. 5-10 minutes if snorted D. 5 minutes if injected
answer

A. About 10 seconds if inhaled
question

During which age group are males and females closest in illicit drug use? A. 12-17 B. 18-25 C. 26-40 D. 40-60
answer

A. 12-17
question

The active component in marijuana is A. DMT B. THC C. PCP D. MDMA
answer

B. THC
question

John, who is 14 years old, is somewhat small for his age and is often teased by his peers. He has recently become involved with a new peer group that is known to use alcohol and marijuana. What factor has probably had the most influence on John’s decision to become involved with drugs? A. Rebellion B. Peer acceptance C. Experimentation D. Allure of excitement
answer

B. Peer acceptance
question

Which of the following behaviors is NOT characteristic of drug dependency? A. Having no desire to regulate substance use B. Taking larger amounts of a substance C. Changing one’s lifestyle to accommodate drug use D. Continuing to use the substance in spite of recognition that its use is a problem
answer

A. Having no desire to regulate substance use
question

Which of the following individuals would NOT be considered as having a higher-than-average risk for trying illicit drugs? A. An adolescent who is aggressive or impulsive B. A teenager who drives too fast C. An adolescent who has poor self-esteem and lacks control D. A teenager who drives too fast and an adolescent who has poor self-esteem and lacks control E. All of the above would be considered as having a higher-than-average risk for trying illicit drugs
answer

E. All of the above would be considered as having a higher-than-average risk for trying illicit drugs
question

All of the following are other names for PCP, EXCEPT A. “Angel dust” B. “Magic mushrooms” C. “Hog” D. “Peace pill”
answer

B. “Magic mushrooms”
question

The typical primary effects of central nervous system depressants include all of the following, EXCEPT A. Sedation B. Euphoria C. Drowsiness D. Reduced coordination
answer

B. Euphoria
question

Which of the following is an example of codependent behavior? A. Jamie confronted Frank, who was obviously intoxicated before dinner, about his drinking B. Marie refused to loan money to Sally, whom she suspected would spend it on drugs C. Susan called her boyfriend’s boss to say he was sick and couldn’t come into work; in truth, he was hungover D. Chad wants to help Cheryl work out a way to kick her habit, but he refuses to join her in drug use
answer

C. Susan called her boyfriend’s boss to say he was sick and couldn’t come into work; in truth, he was hungover
question

A behavior that continues despite serious negative consequences is called A. Tolerance B. Loss of control C. Escalation D. Compulsion
answer

D. Compulsion
question

Possible medical use of THC includes treatment for A. Heart disease B. Panic attacks C. Chemotherapy side effects D. Depression and psychosis
answer

C. Chemotherapy side effects
question

The time-action function is the relationship between A. A drug and a person’s body chemistry B. A person’s drug use and the effect of the drug C. When a drug is taken and the intensity of its effect D. How a drug is taken and how strong a response it produces
answer

C. When a drug is taken and the intensity of its effect
question

All of the following are characteristics associated with addictive behavior, EXCEPT A. Reinforcement B. Compulsion or craving C. Improved control D. Negative consequences
answer

C. Improved control
question

Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding drugs and crime? A. Addicts commit more robberies and burglaries than do criminals not on drugs B. People under the influence of drugs are less likely to commit violent crimes than are people who do not use drugs C. Many assaults and murders are committed when people try to buy and sell drugs D. The relationship between drugs and crime is complex
answer

B. People under the influence of drugs are less likely to commit violent crimes than are people who do not use drugs
question

Which of the following drugs is NOT a hallucinogen? A. Mescaline B. Psilocybin C. LSD D. Methadone
answer

D. Methadone
question

A shy person who drinks several alcoholic beverages at a party and becomes very loud and social is experiencing the effects of A. Abuse B. Tolerance C. Dependence D. Intoxication
answer

D. Intoxication
question

When Kristen began to smoke, she only had 3-5 cigarettes. Now, for her to feel in control during the day, she has to smoke 18 cigarettes. What is she experiencing? A. Substance abuse B. Substance dependence C. Tolerance D. Withdrawal
answer

C. Tolerance

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member