First Aid Ch. 1&2

question

One of the leading cause of death in the United States is?
answer

Heart disease
question

If someone recognizes that an emergency has happened and they fail to act, what would be some of those reason they chose not to help. a. Panic b. Assuming others will act c. Fear of catching a disease d. All of the given answers
answer

d. All of the given answers
question

What is the most important step you can take in an emergency?
answer

Activating the EMS system by calling 9-1-1 or the local emergency number
question

First aid is intended to: a. take the place of medical treatment b. provide care until the prognosis is known c. only take care of injuries for which medical care is not needed d. provide temporary assistance until competent medical care, if needed, is obtained
answer

d. provide temporary assistance until competent medical care, if needed, is obtained
question

Properly applied, first aid may mean the difference between: a. life and death b. rapid recovery and long hospitalization c. temporary disability and permanent injury d. all of the answers given
answer

d. all of the answers given
question

Consent to give first aid must be obtained from every victim who is: a. responsive b. mentally competent c. an adult d. all answers given
answer

d. all answers given
question

If the victim is unresponsive, permission to give first aid is known as: a. actual consent b. talked about consent c. implied consent d. legal consent
answer

c. implied consent
question

What is the purpose of Good Samaritan Laws? a. To help protect who voluntarily gives care without accepting anything in return b. To discourage people from helping other in an emergency situation c. To protect people who give care beyond their level of traing d. None of the above
answer

a. To help protect who voluntarily gives care without accepting anything in return
question

What should you do if the person does not give you consent? a. Do not give care but instead call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number b. Give care and call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number c. Give care but do not call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number d. None of the above
answer

a. Do not give care but instead call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number
question

The steps to follow in an emergency are: a. Check-Call-Care b. Call-Check-Secure c. Call-Check-Care d. Care-Call-Check
answer

a. Check-Call-Care
question

For which injury or illness should you call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number? a. The person has trouble breathing b. The person has a headache after reading in poor light c. The person has a stomachache after eating d. The person has a cough that hurts
answer

a. The person has trouble breathing
question

Which of the following is NOT a technique for moving an injuried person: a. Head drag b. Ankle drag c. Blanket drag d. Clothes drag
answer

a. Head drag
question

By following standard precautions to protect yourself and the injured or ill person, you will: a. Minimize the risk of disease transmission b. Increase the risk of disease transmission c. Reduce the number of times you need to wear gloves d. None of the above
answer

a. Minimize the risk of disease transmission
question

What should you do when checking a conscious person? a. Get consent to give care b. Do not touch or move painful, injured areas on the body c. Ask question d. All of the answers given
answer

d. All of the answers given
question

About how many seconds should you check for breathing? a. No more than 5 b. No more than 10 c. No more than 15 d. No more than 20
answer

b. No more than 10
question

You see a woman collapse in front of you while entering the lobby of your office building. You check the scene and then check the person for consciousness, but she does not respond. What should you do next? a. Call or have someone else call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number b. Have the person lie down c. Drive the person to the hospital d. Give 2 rescue breaths
answer

a. Call or have someone else call 9-1-1 or the local emergency number
question

You determine that a person may be in shock. Do each of the following expect: a. Give the person water b. Have the person lie down c. Keep the person form getting chilled or overheated d. Monitor the person’s condition
answer

a. Give the person water
question

What is the usual shock position you should put a person in if they are going into shock? a. on the back with the legs elevated 8-12 inches b. sitting up c. on the side d. on the back with the leg comfortably flat
answer

d. on the back with the leg comfortably flat
question

When should an unresponsive victim be placed on the side? a. When the victim starts to vomit or when you have to leave the victim alone b. When the victim starts to talk c. When you try to give the victim something to drink d. When you are trying to reduce swelling of the brain
answer

a. When the victim starts to vomit or when you have to leave the victim alone
question

Medical identification tags can help the first aider identify: a. allergies b. medical history c. medications d. All of the answers given
answer

d. All of the answers given
question

If the unresponsive victim is breathing and you are staying with the victim to monitor him/her the best position to put them in is: a. on the back b. sitting up c. on the stomach d. on the side
answer

a. on the back
question

Which method should be used to open the airway of an unresponsive victim? a. head-tilt/chin-lift b. head- tilt/ mouth-open c. head-tilt/neck-lift d. chin-lift & arms up
answer

a. head-tilt/chin-lift
question

One should call 9-1-1 immediately if they see a 12 year old child go unconscious: true false
answer

true
question

A reason that you do not give food or drink to a shock victim is because they could have to go into surgery later. true false
answer

true
question

A scream and a loud explosion is normally a sign that an emergency exits. True False
answer

True
question

If you see a person drowning always jump in the water to save them. true false
answer

false
question

Expressed consent is an unconscious person asking for help. true false
answer

false
question

To clean up a blood spill one can use a gallon of a mixture of 1 part bleach to 9 parts water and let it stand for 2 minutes. true false
answer

false
question

Why is checking the scene so important?
answer

Before administering help in an emergency situation, it is important to check the scene to ensure the safety of the injured or ill person, bystanders, and yourself. Without checking the scene, one may overlook potential danger that can create more harm. Prior to calling for help, one must know if the scene is safe by asking these questions: What has happened? How many people have been involved in the accident? What is wrong? Are there any bystanders available to help? Is immediate danger involved? If one does not evaluate the scene by asking these questions, one can not administer the appropriate steps of action needed to care for the victim.
question

Causes of cardiac arrest in a child include: a. SIDS b. Traumatic injuries or accidents c. All of the answers given d. Airway and breathing problems
answer

c. All of the answers given
question

When performing adult CPR, how many compressions should be given? a. 15 b. 10 c. 5 d. 30
answer

d. 30
question

When would you stop giving CPR? a. When the victim shows no sign of life b. When someone has called 911 c. When the individual’s skin color turns blue or gray in color d. When you are completely exhausted
answer

d. When you are completely exhausted
question

When performing child CPR, give chest compressions at the rate of: a. 80 compressions per minute b. 60 compressions per minute c. about 100 compressions per minute d. 120 cmpressions per minute
answer

c. about 100 compressions per minute
question

Early CPR is important in the Cardiac Chain of Survival because: a. It helps restart the heart b. It prevents heart attacks c. It helps circulate blood to vital organs until an AED is ready to use d. It prevents the heart from seizing up
answer

c. It helps circulate blood to vital organs until an AED is ready to use
question

When giving rescue breaths to an infant, you should: a. none of the answers given b. form an airtight seal around the infant’s nose c. form an airtight seal around the infant’s mouth and nose d. form an airtight seal around the infant’s mouth
answer

c. form an airtight seal around the infant’s mouth and nose
question

If you suspect an individual is having a heart attack you should. There are multiply answers, pick all that apply. a. Talk to the individual to make sure that they are not on medications or have a heart condition. b. Give the individual a drink of water c. Loosen any tight clothing. d. Be ready to preform CPR.
answer

a. Talk to the individual to make sure that they are not on medications or have a heart condition. c. Loosen any tight clothing. d. Be ready to preform CPR.
question

Where should you place your hands when giving chest compressions during CPR on an infant? a. One hand on the forehead and two or three fingers on the center of the chest b. One hand on the forehead and one hand on the chest c. One hand on the chin and two or three fingers on the center of the chest d. One hand on the chin andn one hand on the chest
answer

a. One hand on the forehead and two or three fingers on the center of the chest
question

The cycle of compressions and breaths in CPR for infants is: a. 15 chest compressions for every 2 rescue breaths b. None of the answers given c. 30 chest compressions for every 2 rescue breaths d. 30 chest compressions for every 1 rescue breaths
answer

c. 30 chest compressions for every 2 rescue breaths
question

Which of the following situations indicates that an infant needs CPR? a. The infant is choking but is conscious b. The infant is not breathing c. The infant is coughing forcefully d. The infant is having trouble breathing but is conscious
answer

b. The infant is not breathing
question

When performing CPR, do all of the following EXCEPT: a. Stopping when one is exhausted b. Compress the chest at a 45 degree angle c. Give chest compressions that are smooth and regular d. Compress the chest straight down and fast, about 100 compressions per minute
answer

b. Compress the chest at a 45 degree angle
question

About how many cycles of CPR should you perform in 2 mintues? 7 1 5 2
answer

5
question

When giving CPR to an infant, about how deep should you compress the chest: a. About 1 inch b. About 2 inches c. About 1 1/2 inches d. About 1/2 inch
answer

c. About 1 1/2 inches
question

If a person is suffering from pain or discomfort in the chest that lasts more than 3-5 minutes or that goes away and comes back, this person is most likely having: a. A heart attack b. A seizure c. A heat-related illness d. A stroke
answer

a. A heart attack
question

Which of the following is NOT a link in the Cardiac Chain of Survival? a. Early defibrillation b. Proper follow up from the Emergency Room c. Early CPR d. Early recognition and early access to EMS system
answer

b. Proper follow up from the Emergency Room
question

It is important to follow the links of the Cardiac Chain of Survival because: a. It helps improve the chance of survival b. CPR prevents heart attacks c. With early CPR, most cardiac arrest victims do not need defibrillation d. If EMS is called, additional care may not be necessary
answer

a. It helps improve the chance of survival
question

Effective chest compressions: a. Are delivered fast, about 100 compressions per mintue b. All of the answers given c. Allow the chest to return to the normal position d. Are smooth, regular and given straight u down
answer

b. All of the answers given
question

When giving rescue breaths to a child, how should you breathe into the child? a. Both a and c b. Give a breath lasting about 1 second c. Give breaths as hard as you can d. Give breaths as fast as you can
answer

b. Give a breath lasting about 1 second
question

If you see a child go unresponsive, the rescuer should: a. Perform first aid for 2 minutes, then activate EMS stay with the victim until someone else arrives b. stay with the victim until someone else arrives c. Call 911, then provide assistance d. activate EMS as soon as it’s determines the victim is unresponsive
answer

c. Call 911, then provide assistance
question

Coronary Artery disease and Coronary Heart disease are the same disease. True False
answer

true
question

Men and women have the exact same signs for a heart attack. false true
answer

false
question

If a person answers no to all the questions related to aspirin and they are experiencing signs of a heart attack, they should take either 2 baby aspirin or 325mg of aspirin. true false
answer

true
question

Cardiovascular disease is the primary cause of cardiac arrest in adults. True False
answer

true
question

What is Hands-Only CPR and what would be some reason why a person would chose to use this method?
answer

Hands-Only CPR is an effective life saving technique in which one performs continuous chest compressions without mouth to mouth contact on the unconscious victim. This technique is best recommended for use on teens or adults that have suddenly collapsed. The hands-only technique greatly increases the chances of survival in emergencies that take place outside of a medical setting. Someone who is not confident or afraid they can not remember the steps they have learned in their CPR training are more likely to use Hands-Only CPR when they see someone collapse suddenly. A person may not be comfortable with mouth-to-mouth breathing, and Hands-Only CPR allows them to skip this step and just press on the chest to save another person’s life.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member