Please enter something

Epidemiology & Infection Control

question

Ignaz Semmelweis was A. considered the father of infection prevention B. showed washing hands could prevent the spread of disease C. not taken very seriously by doctors D. All of the abover
answer

D
question

Epidemiology is the study of…
answer

the frequency and distribution of diseases in the population
question

A disease that can spread from person to person is known as… A. An epidemic B Noncommunicable C. An outbreak D. Communicable
answer

D
question

Measles, colds, and influenza are examples of A. communicable diseases B. secondary cases C. Common sources D. Non communicable diseases
answer

A
question

Secondary cases A. are when a disease is spread through an object B are when a disease is spread to another person C. only happen in communicable diseases D. A and C E. All of the above
answer

D
question

Food and bio-terrorism A. are common sources B. are causes of non communicable diseases C. are propagated epidemics D. A and B
answer

D
question

A disease that is spread through objects it called A Communicable B Non communicable C Pandemic D Propagated endemic
answer

B
question

The normal rate of a disease A endemic rate B disease rate C attack rate D incidence rate
answer

A
question

When the number of disease cases rises about the normal rate it is called… A Contagious B an epidemic C evolving D acute
answer

B
question

When a disease rises above the normal rate in a local area it is called A an outbreak B a common source C a pandemic D a plague
answer

A
question

When a disease rises about its normal rate world wide it is called… A an outbreak B a common source C a pandemic D a plague
answer

C
question

The rate of cases per exposed population A morbidity rate B prevalence C attack rate D endemic rate
answer

C
question

The number of non fatal cases A. Morbidity rate B. Attack rate c. Incidences D. Mortality rate
answer

A
question

The number of deaths A. Endemic rate B. Attack rate C. Morbidity D. Mortality rate
answer

D
question

The ratio of deaths to cases A. Attack rate B. Case fatality rate C. Incidences D. Mortality rate
answer

B
question

New cases per population over a given time period A. Endemic rate B. Incidences C. Prevalence D. Outbreak
answer

B
question

Total cases per population at one point in time. A. Endemic rate B. Incidence C. Prevalence D. Outbreak
answer

C
question

If a disease is highly contagious has a high a. Attack rate B. Prevalence C. Morbidity rate D. Mortality rate
answer

A
question

Acute diseases have A. High incidence, high prevalence B. High incidence, low prevalence C. Low incidence, low prevalence D. Low incidence, high prevalence
answer

B.
question

Chronic diseases have A. High incidence, high prevalence B. High incidence, low prevalence C. Low incidence, low prevalence D. Low incidence, high prevalence
answer

D
question

What are the different types of disease transmission? a. Direct contact b. Fomites C. Vertical D. Droplets E. All of the above
answer

E
question

The natural habitat of the disease A. fomite B. droplet C reservoir D carrier
answer

C
question

Transmission from mother to child as a fetus or through breast feeding. a. Direct contact b. Fomites C. Vertical D. Droplets
answer

C
question

Transmission through secondary objects called fomites. a. Direct contact b. Indirect contact C. Vertical D. Droplets
answer

B
question

Transmission through saliva a. Direct contact b. Fomites C. Vertical D. Droplets
answer

D