CLP3314: Health Psychology Exam 3 Review Questions

question

The disorder that includes the formation of plaque in the arteries is… A. angina pectoris. B. atheromatous fatigue. C. atherosclerosis. D. arteriosclerosis.
answer

C. atherosclerosis
question

Stroke is the result of deprivation of oxygen to the ______, and a similar restriction to the ______ causes heart attack. A. brain/myocardium B. cerebrum/cerebral arteries C. heart/lungs D. central nervous system/peripheral nervous system
answer

A. brain/myocardium
question

Compared with European Americans, African Americans : A. have higher rates of hypertension and higher rates of cardiovascular mortality. B. have lower rates of hypertension but higher rates of cardiovascular mortality. C. lower rates of hypertension and lower rates of cardiovascular mortality. D. lower rates of cardiovascular reactivity.
answer

A. have higher rates of hypertension and higher rates of cardiovascular mortality.
question

According to the Framingham study, not all cholesterol is equally implicated as a cardiovascular risk. _______ was found to offer some protection against heart attack, but ______ was positively related to cardiovascular disease: A. Total cholesterol level . . . omega-3 fatty acid B. Lipoproteins . . . cholesterol C. Low-density lipoprotein . . . high-density lipoprotein D. High-density lipoprotein . . . low-density lipoprotein
answer

D. High-density lipoprotein . . . low-density lipoprotein
question

A diet high in ___________ offers protection against cardiovascular disease. A. monosaturated fats B. fruits, vegetables, and fish C. high-fiber cereals and grains D. high-oxidant foods
answer

B. Fruits, vegetables, and fish
question

Individuals with few people in their social networks: A. are more than twice as likely to die of coronary artery disease than those with larger social networks. B. are about half as likely to die of coronary artery disease as those with larger social networks. C. are at higher risk for heart disease if they are married. D. are not at elevated risk for heart disease unless they also score high on loneliness.
answer

A. are more than twice as likely to die of coronary artery disease than those with larger social networks.
question

Cardiac patients experience a number of psychological problems following heart surgery. The most common of these is: A. delusions. B. depression. C. decreased self-esteem. D. anger.
answer

B. Depression
question

Janet was told that her cancer originated in her bones, and therefore she is likely to have a form of _________. A. leukemia B. sarcoma C. carcinoma D. lymphoma
answer

B. sarcoma
question

Since the mid-1990s, cancer deaths in the United States: A. remained quite constant. B. rose steadily. C. began to drop. D. leveled off.
answer

C. Began to drop
question

In the United States, both prostate cancer and breast cancer: A. have the highest incidence and the highest mortality rates. B. have low incidence and low mortality rates. C. have high incidence but relatively lower death rates. D. none of these.
answer

C. have high incidence but relatively lower death rates.
question

Which of these ethnic groups has the strongest risk for cancer deaths? A. Hispanic Americans B. European Americans C. African Americans D. Asian Americans
answer

C. African Americans
question

________ risk factors for cancer, include genetics and family history, whereas ______ risk factors include smoking and diet. A. Inherent; behavioral B. Inherent; environmental C. Behavioral; inherent D. Behavioral; environmental
answer

A. Inherent; behavioral
question

Female cigarette smokers are _______ times more likely to die of lung cancer than females who have never smoked. A. 10.5 B. 23.3 C. 25.7 D. 67.2
answer

C. 25.7
question

Exposure to the human papillomavirus (HPV) increases risk for ____ and ____ cancer. A. cervical; breast B. cervical; oral C. breast; oral D. oral; throat
answer

B. cervical; oral
question

HIV infection is associated with increases in A. lung cancer. B. Kaposi’s sarcoma. C. non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma. D. both Kaposi’s sarcoma and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
answer

D. both Kaposi’s sarcoma and non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
question

Children whose parents have cancer may: A. Blame their parents if the cancer is related to a genetic disposition. B. Experience distress. C. Rebel due to additional responsibilities. D. All of the above.
answer

D. All of the above.
question

Kyle is 70 and has had diabetes for the past five years, is overweight, and manages his diabetes by attempting to eat healthier and taking daily medication. Kyle most likely has: A. Type I Diabetes B. Type II Diabetes C. Gestational Diabetes D. Insulin-Dependent Diabetes
answer

B. Type II Diabetes
question

Which ethnic group has the lowest risk for Type II diabetes? A. Asian Americans B. African Americans C. Hispanic Americans D. European Americans
answer

D. European Americans
question

All of the following are risk factors for asthma EXCEPT: A. obesity B. sedentary lifestyle C. living in an area with air pollution D. living in a rural area
answer

D. living in a rural area
question

Death from AIDS is due to: A. a direct effect of the deadliness of the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). B. the destruction of the immune system, leaving people vulnerable to a variety of infections, any of which can be fatal. C. poor medical care for those infected. D. the tendency of those who are infected to avoid medical care until a critical stage of infection has been reached.
answer

B. the destruction of the immune system, leaving people vulnerable to a variety of infections, any of which can be fatal.
question

Heterosexual sex is more likely to: A. spread HIV infection than sharing needles. B. lead to HIV infection in women than in men. C. lead to HIV infection in men than in women. D. spread HIV infection than homosexual sex.
answer

B. lead to HIV infection in women than in men.
question

The emotions (in order) in the Kubler-Ross’ five-stage theory are: A. denial, anxiety, bargaining, depression, acceptance B.denial, stress, bargaining, depression, acceptance C. denial, anger, bargaining, depression, acceptance D. denial, anger, depression, bargaining, acceptance
answer

C. denial, anger, bargaining, depression, acceptance.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member