Cherlin: Chapters 11,12,13,14

question

Much attention to domestic violence followed the trial and acquittal of O. J. Simpson, who was accused of murdering his former wife, Nicole. Whether or not we believe Simpson was guilty, one of the positive results of his trial for victims of domestic violence has been a. legislation to prevent stalking. b. legislation to assist victims in leaving their situations. c. legislation to provide job training to victims. d. legislation to arrest perpetrators whether or not the victim presses charges.
answer

d
question

Evidence that domestic violence is not solely a contemporary social problem is the passing of the first law against wife beating in the Western world by a. the British Parliament. b. the Virginia Commonwealth. c. the Massachusetts Bay Colony. d. the French Republic.
answer

c
question

The political model of domestic violence focuses primarily on a. the relations of power and authority between men and women. b. the physical injuries incurred in domestic violence. c. passing legislation to punish men. d. children’s vulnerability in domestic abuse cases.
answer

a
question

Attention to domestic violence by the U.S. public and government appears to depend on a. the number of reported cases. b. the power of various political and social groups. c. men’s willingness to admit there is a problem. d. women’s willingness to report abuse and press charges.
answer

b
question

Child abuse is least likely to occur in which type of family? a. families in which both parents are employed b. low-income families c. single-parent families d. families in which the husband is unemployed
answer

a
question

Which of the following typifies \”situational couple violence\”? a. It usually escalates into serious violence. b. It arises from a particular incident. c. It is the result of the need for control. d. It is usually perpetrated by men.
answer

b
question

Female victims of violence in the United States face the highest risk of physical injury a. from someone they know well. b. when they are pregnant. c. from strangers. d. if they are disabled in any way.
answer

a
question

Members of which of the following groups are most likely to commit acts of domestic violence? a. employed men b. unemployed men c. men with college degrees d. men with graduate degrees
answer

b
question

The literature currently available suggests an association for women between forced sex and subsequent a. suicide. b. divorce or breakup of a relationship. c. riskier sexual activity. d. violent behavior.
answer

c
question

Which of the following characterizes \”intimate terrorism\”? a. It escalates into serious violence and injury. b. It is motivated by [a need for?] control. c. Most perpetrators are men. d. all of these
answer

d
question

A 2001 study found that less than half of all child abuse cases referred to professionals were for a. physical or sexual abuse. b. educational neglect. c. physical neglect. d. malnutrition.
answer

a
question

Men with more income can trade money for desired behavior from their wives, rather than incur the risks of using violence to obtain desired behavior. This fact best reflects which of the following perspectives on domestic violence? a. social learning b. social exchange c . frustration-aggression d. behavior modification
answer

b
question

Which of the following is not a factor in explaining increased attention to sexual aggression and violence in dating relationships after the 1980s? a. Rates of sexual activity in dating relationships have changed. b. Blaming the victim has declined. c. Women’s overall health has improved. d. none of these
answer

c
question

From the frustration-aggression perspective of domestic violence, violent behavior is viewed as a. a way of dominating women. b. an emotional outburst of displaced anger. c. a trade-off between what perpetrators desire and what they can get away with. d. a way of making a political statement.
answer

b
question

An analysis of wife beating in preliterate and peasant societies reveals that men were more likely to beat their wives a. if the men were extremely jealous. b. when men’s economic power over women was greater. c. in a patrilineal society. d. when wives disobeyed them.
answer

b
question

Most reports of rape in National Crime Victimization surveys reveal that the rape was committed a. by strangers to the victims. b. by college students. c. while the victim was out late at night. d. by someone the victim knew.
answer

d
question

Which of the following was not a societal condition that resulted in helping victims of domestic violence in the United States? a. increased emphasis on individualism b. the feminist movement c. increase in support services for victims d. commitment to maintain the traditional two-parent family
answer

d
question

Which of the following characteristics would describe a young man who has committed sexual aggression against an acquaintance compared to a young man who has not? a. The one who has committed sexual aggression would show more hostility toward women. b. The one who has committed sexual aggression would consider violence against women acceptable. The one who has committed sexual aggression would show greater physiological arousal when presented with rape scenarios in psychology experiments. d. all of these
answer

d
question

Only ___ percent of men have reported experiencing a violent act, while ____ percent of women have reported experiencing a violent act a. 8: 22 b. 10: 22 c. 15: 30 d. 15: 34
answer

a
question

The teacher of a required course on how to handle conflict and anger in a relationship would most likely be using a __________ approach to domestic violence. a. social exchange b. social learning c. frustration-aggression d. psychological
answer

b
question

Among peers, those most likely to be both victims and aggressors in sexual aggression are a. living in dormitories. b. members of fraternities or sororities. c. using alcohol and drugs. d. all of these
answer

d
question

Of the three types of relationships—dating, married, and cohabiting relationships—which has the highest incidence of physical assault? a. dating b. married c. cohabiting d. all the same
answer

c
question

In an experiment conducted by the Minneapolis Police Force in the early 1980s, _____ resulted in the lowest level of repeat violence. a. arresting the suspect b. ordering the offender to leave home for 8 hours c. trying to mediate the dispute d. taking the woman (and children) into protective custody
answer

a
question

In repeat intervention by police officers in domestic violence cases, researchers found that arresting the offender worked to decrease domestic violence only when the offender a. entered a drug treatment program. b. was employed. c. received psychological counseling. d. was convicted after the arrest.
answer

b
question

The fundamental goal of the feminist movement in the United States concerning domestic violence was a. to treat the physical injuries of the victims. b. to treat the personal problems of the perpetrator. c. to remove the social supports for male violence in our culture. d. to treat the emotional trauma of the victims.
answer

c
question

Though the probability that an abused child will grow up to become an abusive adult is higher than would be expected by chance, most children who are abused do not abuse others as adults. The major exception to this generalization is children who a. were openly angry about the abuse. b. were abused by one parent only. c. had a supportive relationship with a nonabusive parent. d. were abused by both parents.
answer

d
question

Advocates of the medical model of domestic violence perceive the solution to domestic violence to be a. passage of protective laws. b. intervention by health and social welfare professionals. c. a societal change of attitude toward women’s problems. d. completion of conflict resolution courses.
answer

d
question

People who view themselves as liberals would most likely support all of the following policies toward domestic violence except a. increasing the number of shelters for abused women. b. providing childcare assistance to victims of abuse. c. providing job training for victims of abuse. d. reducing federal funding for assistance to victims of abuse.
answer

d
question

If a domestic violence advocate were operating under the political model, he/she would be most apt to support which of the following? a. increasing women’s pay to a level equal to men’s b. counseling couples on how to control their anger c. policies aimed at preserving the family unit d. providing mental health services to men who abuse their partner
answer

a
question

Which of the following does not explain why married women, have a lower risk of experiencing domestic violence then cohabiting women do? a. Women refuse to marry violent men. b. Cohabitating women are more likely to have been abused as children, which is associated with further abuse as an adult. c. Men who cohabit are more likely than married men to be unemployed. d. The lower degree of commitment within cohabitating unions encourages violence.
answer

c
question

A study conducted in two areas in Bangladesh—one more economically developed, the other less developed—found that more-autonomous women living in the less-developed area were more likely to report being beaten than their counterparts in the more-developed area. This finding led the authors of the study to conclude that a. areas that are more urbanized tend to accept women’s independence due to changed social norms. b. less-developed areas find women’s independence threatening to the social order. c. a woman’s autonomy must be both accepted and commonplace before it begins to reduce the risk of domestic violence. d. all of these
answer

d
question

A 1988 study found that elderly people were most likely to be abused by a. their children. b. their spouse. c. a nonrelated caretaker. d. a sibling.
answer

b
question

On the basis of the most recently available Census figures, the racial-ethnic group with the lowest divorce rate in the United States is a. Asian. b. African American. c. non-Hispanic white. d. Native American.
answer

a
question

On the basis of the most recently available Census figures, the racial-ethnic group with the highest divorce rate in the United States is a. Asian. b. African American. c. non-Hispanic white. d. Native American.
answer

b
question

Which of the following is not a characteristic of the current legal system within which U.S. couples obtain divorce? a. It routinely grants alimony to wives whose job skills are limited. b. It orders husbands to pay only modest levels of child support. c. It expects divorced mothers to become self-supportive soon after a divorce. d. It assumes an upper-middle-class, dual-career couple who have equal skills and incomes.
answer

a
question

__________ was the first jurisdiction anywhere in the Western world to eliminate fault grounds for divorce. a. New York b. England c. Calgary (Canada) d. California
answer

d
question

The typical waiting period for a divorce in the United States is_____, which is _____ than most other Western countries. a. one year or less; lower b. two years; higher c. five years; higher d. three years; lower
answer

a
question

All the following were official reasons for divorce in the era of divorce tolerance, except a. mental cruelty b. adultery c. emotional dissatisfaction d. nonsupport
answer

c
question

In the United States, changes in family law have _______ rather than __________ changes in behavior and values. a. discouraged; encouraged b. followed; preceded c. preceded; followed d. deterred; fostered
answer

b
question

Joint legal custody between divorcing parents is primarily valuable as _____ in contemporary U.S. society. a. a symbol of the father’s continuing responsibility for his children b. a symbol of the mother’s continuing responsibility for her children c. a means of men’s remaining actively involved in their children’s lives d. a means of women’s remaining actively involved in their children’s lives
answer

a
question

Women’s employment in the United States has had the overall effect of a. reducing the likelihood of divorce. b. keeping the divorce rate stable. c. making divorce more likely. d. not affecting the divorce rate.
answer

c
question

Which of the following individual risk factors increases the likelihood of divorce? a. unemployment b. young age at marriage c. being African American d. all of the these
answer

d
question

In the era of restricted divorce, countries whose predominant religion was __________ were most liberal about divorce. a. Catholic b. Muslim c. Protestants d. Buddhist
answer

c
question

Which of the following was not grounds for divorce in the American colonies? a. adultery b. desertion c. extreme violence by a husband d. financial difficulties
answer

d
question

The major response of low-income people to divorce has often been (and still is) a. separation without legal divorce. b. annulment. c. bigamy. d. to legally divorce quickly.
answer

a
question

In the era of restricted divorce, men were more likely to be granted a divorce based on adultery than women. This was due primarily to the fact that a. men were more jealous than women. b. in an agricultural economy, men needed to control labor (children) by controlling sexual access to their wives. c. the court system was male-dominated and thus biased in favor of men. d. all of these
answer

b
question

We often hear about the high divorce rate in the United States, but some countries have even higher rates. Under Islamic law, for example, a man seeking divorce needs only to a. ask the Emir for the divorce. b. prove adultery. c. say the words \”I divorce thee\” three times. d. seek legal dissolution of the marriage, similar to the process in the United States.
answer

c
question

One of the most consistent findings of the research into the effects of divorce is that a. mothers are often bitter and emotionally distraught. b. children recover rather quickly. c. fathers are not very involved with their children after divorce. d. fathers resent paying alimony.
answer

c
question

The likelihood of divorcing in the United States has been highest historically among a. families with higher incomes. b. families with middle-class incomes. c. families with great wealth. d. families with lower incomes.
answer

d
question

Of the following couples, which one is the least likely to divorce in contemporary U.S. society? a. couples with the same religious background b. couples where the wife is much older than the husband c. couples who married as teenagers d. couples whose ages are far apart
answer

a
question

Of the two effects studied by sociologists and others, research indicates that in terms of contributing to the chances of divorce, the _____ might have a more powerful effect. a. human capital effect b. economic opportunity effect c. income effect d. employment effect
answer

b
question

The currently available research reports that children who live in a single-parent family are more likely to a. drop out of high school. b. have a child as a teenager. c. be out of work. d. all of these
answer

d
question

Black women in the United States have a higher likelihood of separating from their husbands and are __________ to turn these separations into divorces than other women. a. slower b. quicker c. less reluctant d. none of these
answer

a
question

Which factor was the most likely explanation for the great rise in divorce rates during the 1960s and 1970s? a. The culture was more individualistic. b. More women were working outside the home. c. The relevant laws became more permissive. d. a combination of all these factors
answer

d
question

Couples who have cohabited prior to marriage have _____ likelihood of divorcing compared to couples who did not live together prior to marriage. a. a lower b. a higher c. the same
answer

b
question

Individuals who _____ have much higher rates of adjustment after divorce than those who are not. a. are employed b. are religious c. are less preoccupied with former spouses d. are following the stages of grief, as after a death
answer

c
question

In 2002, how many married women obtained a divorce? a. 18 out of 1000 b. 18 out of 100 c. 5 percent d. 10 percent
answer

a
question

The first phase of divorce—recovery after separation—lasts about a. one year b. two years c. three years d. four years
answer

a
question

Historically, annulments were granted only in the following case(s) a. marriage between close relatives. b. adultery. c. spouses had not engaged in sexual intercourse. d. marriage between close relatives or spouses had not engaged in sexual intercourse
answer

d
question

What is the primary reason why couples who cohabit prior to marriage have a higher chance of getting divorced? a. They are less committed to each other. b. They have a weaker commitment to the institution of marriage. c. They love each other less. d. none of these
answer

d
question

The arrangement whereby divorced parents coordinate their activities and cooperate with each other in raising their children is commonly referred to as a. parallel parenting. b. joint legal custody. c. coparenting. d. joint upbringing.
answer

c
question

Since the 1980s, current divorce rates have _________________ a. remained relatively the same. b. increased sharply. c. increased slightly. d. decreased slightly.
answer

d
question

Children who seem fine in the period shortly after the parents’ divorce but who experience emotional difficulties later in life are said to suffer from a. delayed anxiety. b. a delayed reaction called the sleeper effect. c. adult depression. d. a delayed reaction called latent depression.
answer

b
question

Which of the following groups accounts for much of the increase in the divorce rate among remarried people? a. younger men b. older men c. people who were first married as teens d. women in their thirties with children
answer

c
question

Of those who remarry after divorce, women are __________ likely to remarry than men, on the basis of current statistics. a. just as b. more c. far less d. slightly less
answer

d
question

Created kinship differs from blood kinship in which fundamental way? a. It is usually a weaker relationship. b. It requires more work and maintenance. c. It is usually a stronger relationship. d. The two seldom differ.
answer

b
question

Which of the following racial-ethnic group members is most likely, on average, to remarry after a divorce? a. non-Hispanic whites b. African Americans c. Hispanics d. Native Americans
answer

a
question

Remarriage rates in the 1990s are declining, most probably as a result of a. disillusionment with marriage. b. increasing cohabitation rates. c. the aging of the population. d. all of these
answer

b
question

In the United States, the establishment of a relationship with kin involves a. corresponding. b. seeing each other regularly. c. giving or receiving help. d. all of these
answer

d
question

In writing about stepfathers, Marsiglio made many observations concerning stepfamilies. Which of the following did he not make? a. There is considerable confusion about what norms should guide stepfamily life. b. The lack of shared meanings can cause problems for everyone involved. c. The pull that networks exert can undermine attempts to strengthen the unity of the stepfamily. d. Negotiation and bargaining take time and effort and can cause bruised feelings.
answer

c
question

Cherlin describes life in stepfamilies as a(n) ______ social institution. a. nonexistent b. ignored c. incomplete d. complete
answer

c
question

Current research findings regarding stepfamilies and steprelatives strongly indicate that the primary ingredient in making a stepfamily \”work\” in ways similar to the common conjugal unit is that someone a. does the work of kinship. b. adopts the children from a first marriage. c. attends counseling. d. helps support the new family.
answer

a
question

More than _____ of weddings in the United States involve a remarriage for the bride, the groom, or both. a. 25 percent b. 30 percent c. 40 percent d. 45 percent
answer

c
question

Therapists suggest that for many stepfamilies the transitional period in forming new family systems is approximately a. 1 year b. 2-4 years c. 3-5 years d. there is no agreement
answer

b
question

In the 1960s, the annual rate of remarriage began to fall, even though the divorce rate began to rise. This inverse relationship suggests that a. many people are remarrying and then divorcing again. b. people who have divorced are less likely to remarry. c. the two rates are unrelated to each other. d. the death rate has risen.
answer

b
question

Among U.S. racial-ethnic groups, those who are least likely to marry are a. African Americans. b. non-Hispanic whites. c. Hispanics. d. Asian Americans.
answer

a
question

Approximately _____ of children first enter a stepfamily through cohabitation instead of marriage. a. one-third b. one-half c. two-thirds
answer

c
question

One of the critical factors determining whether a child considers a stepparent a \”real\” parent is a. the age of the child when the stepparent joined the household. b. the sex of the child. c. the sex of the stepparent. d. the age of the stepparent.
answer

a
question

Family therapists agree that for a stepfamily household to be successful, the remarried couple must a. relocate geographically. b. remain in the children’s original home. c. make their own marriage the dominant subsystem within the stepfamily household. d. negotiate time away from children.
answer

c
question

In most research studies that have compared the well-being of children in non-divorced, two-parent households; single-parent households; and stepfamily households; the children in __________ show the most well-being. a. stepfamily households b. single-mother households c. single-father households d. non-divorced, two-parent households
answer

d
question

For children living in stepfamily households, the effect most clearly established in the research literature is a. they leave their households at an earlier age than children in other types of families. b. they stay in their households longer than children in other types of families. c. boys tend to leave their household earlier than girls. d. none of these
answer

a
question

In contrast to in previous eras, marriage today is held together mainly by a. economic necessity. b. bonds of sentiment. c. religious dictate. d. a desire to provide the best for the children.
answer

b
question

Remarriage can have unexpected benefits including: a. dissolving the tie with the biological parent. b. remaining male-dominated. c. creating a new extended family. d. fewer links for the children to the original family.
answer

c
question

The position a stepparent attains in a family depends on a. the effort he or she puts into developing a close relationship with the stepchildren. b. his or her relationship with the non-custodial parent. c. a signed prenuptial agreement. d. the \”hands on\” care of his or her children.
answer

a
question

Of the types of kinship ties, which is more likely to change over the course of a person’s lifetime? a. assigned kinship ties b. created kinship ties c. blood-relative ties d. grandparent kinship ties
answer

b
question

In many court cases where biological parents have contested the right of stepparents to raise children living with them, __________ have won. a. the stepparents b. the biological parents c. neither d. both
answer

b
question

The original Old English prefix \”step,\” as in \”stepmother,\” signified a relationship caused by a. desertion b. death c. divorce d. separation
answer

b
question

Remarriage rates tend to be lower for: a. the wealthy than the poor. b. the young than the old. c. men than for women. d. the poor than the nonpoor.
answer

d
question

Divorced people in the 1990s in the United States were not less inclined to live with someone, but they seemed to have: a. substituted cohabitation for remarriage. b. delayed remarrying until they have been divorced for many years. c. become reluctant to live with people who have children. d. all of these
answer

a
question

The finding that a teenage first marriage (and divorce later) also accounts for a later remarriage and another divorce would support which of the following theories or perspectives on remarriage? a. selection theory b. institutionalization of remarriage c. noninstitutionalization of remarriage and divorce d. role theory
answer

a
question

Several factors increase the likelihood of a stepparent’s being able to act toward a child much as a biological parent would. Which of the following is not one of these factors? a. satisfying relationship between biological parent and stepparent within the home b. preschool age of children when stepfamily is formed c. teenage children when stepfamily is formed d. significant interaction between child and nonresident biological parent
answer

c
question

With the increasing numbers of remarriages and subsequent stepfamilies, the practices of the court system in the United States have been a. standing firm about the rights of biological parents. b. evolving slowly toward recognizing some rights and responsibilities of stepparents. c. evolving slowly about the rights of biological parents. d. standing firm about the rights of stepparents.
answer

b
question

According to Cherlin, which group is less likely to remarry due to religious opposition to remarriage? a. Hispanics b. African Americans c. Asians d. non-Hispanic whites
answer

a
question

The likelihood that remarriages that include stepchildren will end in divorce is ______ in comparison to families that do not. a. undetermined b. equal c. lower d. higher
answer

d
question

Generally, ______ have an easier time adjusting to remarriage chains than ______. a. biological fathers; stepfathers b. biological mothers; biological fathers c. stepfathers; stepmothers d. stepmothers; biological mothers
answer

c
question

The introduction of a stepparent into a household containing a young teenager is increasingly difficult due to the effects of ______. a. remarriage b. adolescence c. high school d. peer pressure
answer

b
question

The program of financial assistance to low-income single-parent families that has become commonly known as \”welfare\” has been modified from a. the Job Training Program (JTP) to Medicaid. b. Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) to Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF). c. the Work Incentive Program (WIN) to Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF). d. Social Security Supplemental Income (SSI) to Medicaid.
answer

b
question

Of the following, which is the least common way that the government subsidizes a college-educated working couple? a. giving their elderly parents Social Security b. allowing them a tax deduction on their home mortgage interest rates c. providing unemployment benefits when one spouse is laid off d. providing income tax credits for having children
answer

c
question

Most government involvement in family support is based on a concern about a. votes. b. keeping employees happy (and working). c. dependents, especially children and the elderly. d. distributing excess monies fairly.
answer

c
question

Until the Great Depression of the 1930s, the government felt that it __________ family affairs. a. should not intervene in b. be completely responsible for c. should provide moderate assistance for d. support certain aspects of
answer

a
question

The 1973 Supreme Court decision _______ ruled that women had the constitutional right to terminate a pregnancy by abortion. a. Roe v. Wade b. Brown v. Wade c. Schafly v. Schroeder d. Roe v. Schroeder
answer

a
question

The health insurance system for the elderly, which has greatly improved the economic well-being of older Americans, is known as a. Medicaid. b. Medicare. c. Supplemental Care. d. Mediassistance.
answer

b
question

The Social Security Act, which is becoming more and more controversial, was initiated in the _____ and was originally intended to help _____ a. 1940s; unemployed men. b. 1950s; homemaker-breadwinner families. c. 1930s; widowed women with children. d. 1960s; the frail and elderly.
answer

c
question

Critics of Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) argued that it had become an important contributor to the growth of single-parent families over the previous decades because a. it paid such a high benefit. b. it encouraged men not to take care of their children. c. it was available primarily to single-parent families. d. all of these
answer

c
question

The Social Security Act of 1935 followed the division of labor implicit in the family wage system and provided pensions primarily to a. working males. b. working females. c. whole families. d. all of these
answer

a
question

Conservatives are in favor of a. the breadwinner-homemaker, family wage system model b. making vouchers for childcare available to low- and moderate-income parents c. providing assistance for finding childcare d. subsidies to childcare workers to improve the quality of care
answer

a
question

Which group is most likely to oppose late-term abortion? a. conservatives b. social liberals c. Democrats d. Independents
answer

a
question

Between 1996 and 2002, the number of families receiving TANF declined by more than a. 10 percent b. 20 percent c. 50 percent d. 70 percent
answer

c
question

In the United States, two issues that underlie much of the controversy surrounding policies concerning the family are a. men’s dominance and children’s care. b. women’s autonomy and \”natural\” roles. c. women’s employment and childhood poverty. d. women’s dominance and children’s care.
answer

c
question

A fundamental premise of the original Social Security system was that the recipients a. would also be receiving other forms of assistance. b. would never really need it. c. would be primarily women. d. would be primarily men.
answer

d
question

In the early history of our country and for many years afterward, the prevailing view in the United States was that government should not intervene in family affairs. This attitude changed dramatically during _____. a. World War II b. the Great Depression c. World War I d. the 1970s recession
answer

b
question

In 2006, President George W. Bush signed a marriage promotion bill to extend welfare reform legislation to include all the following except a. relationship and parenting skills training b. public advertising on the value of marriage c. childcare funds for working married parents d. high school classes on marriage and budgeting
answer

c
question

Since the mid-20th century, all of the following reasons have enabled women to live full lives outside marriage except a. gains in the labor market b. a cultural shift away from the nuclear family c. the birth control pill d. a decline in the economic fortunes of men without a college education
answer

b
question

Which of the following groups is considered to be the most \”non-deserving\” poor in our country? a. unwed mothers b. children c. unemployed, able-bodied men d. widows
answer

c
question

_____ American families, including middle-class families, receive ________ government assistance: a. Most; little b. Some; little c. Most; substantial d. Some; substantial
answer

c
question

___________ advocates maintain that the rise of the dual-earner couple has created a harried lifestyle that should be eased for the sake of parents and children. a. Conservative b. Liberal c. Democratic d. Independent
answer

b
question

According to Cherlin, the debate over marriage promotion includes all of the following issues except a. the authority of men b. the wisdom of imposing a particular moral view of family life on people with other lifestyles c. keeping the family wage system working d. the autonomy of women
answer

c
question

Proportionate to their percentage of the total U.S. population, _____ are most likely to be using cash assistance programs offered by the government. a. Asian Americans b. African Americans c. Hispanics d. Native Americans
answer

b
question

The major drop in TANF caseloads the last few years was not caused by a. new rules of welfare reform. b. the strong economy. c. wage support such as the Earned Income Tax Credit. d. a decline in the number of single-parent families.
answer

d
question

A conservative politician would disagree with which of the following statements? a. The family should be left alone by the government. b. The labor market should reflect the family wage system. c. Partial-birth abortions should be legal. d. A conservative would agree with all of these statements.
answer

c
question

Conservatives and liberals seem to have reached a practical comprise with regard to a. Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF). b. the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC). c. the Social Security Act. d. Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC).
answer

b
question

\”Intimate terrorism\” is characterized by A) it escalates into serious violence and injury B) it is motivated by control C) most perpetrators are men D) all of the above
answer

d
question

The feminist movement in the United States had as its fundamental goal on the issue of domestic violence A) to treat the physical injuries of the victims. B) to treat the personal problems of the perpetrator. C) to remove the social supports for male violence in our culture. D) to treat the emotional trauma of the victims.
answer

c
question

Which of the following characteristics would describe a young man who has committed sexual aggression against an acquaintance compared to a young man who has not? A) The one who has committed sexual aggression would show more hostility toward women. B) The one who has committed sexual aggression would consider violence against women acceptable. C) The one who has committed sexual aggression would show greater physiological arousal when presented with rape scenarios in psychology experiments. D) all of the above
answer

d
question

Most reports of rape in surveys of date rape reveal that rape was committed A) by strangers to the victims. B) by college students. C) while the victim was out late at night. D) by someone the victim knew.
answer

d
question

If a domestic violence advocate were operating under the political model, he/she would be most apt to support which of the following? A) increasing women’s pay to a level equal to men’s B) counseling couples on how to control their anger C) policies aimed at preserving the family unit D) providing mental health services to men who abuse their partner
answer

a
question

Evidence of the fact that domestic violence is not solely a contemporary social problem is suggested by the passing of the first law against wife beating in the Western world by citizens of A) the British Parliament. B) the Virginia Commonwealth. C) the Massachusetts Bay Colony. D) the French Republic.
answer

c
question

In an experiment conducted by the Minneapolis Police Force in the early 1980s, _____ resulted in the lowest level of repeat violence. A) arresting the suspect B) ordering the offender to leave home for 8 hours C) trying to mediate the dispute D) taking the woman (and children) into protective custody
answer

a
question

A 2004 study found that the elderly were most likely to be abused by A) their children. B) their spouse. C) a non-related caretaker. D) a sibling.
answer

a
question

On the basis of currently available research on domestic violence, which of the following types of families would be most likely to experience abuse? A) family with high educational levels B) two-parent family C) family where husband did not have a full-time job D) high-income family
answer

c
question

A 2006 study found that less than half of all child abuse cases referred to professionals were for A) physical or sexual abuse. B) educational neglect. C) physical neglect. D) malnutrition.
answer

a
question

African American women in the United States have a higher likelihood of separating from their husbands and are __________ to turn these separations into divorces than other women. A) less likely B) quicker C) less reluctant D) none of the above
answer

a
question

Couples who have cohabited prior to marriage have a _____ likelihood of divorcing compared to couples who did not live together prior to marriage. A) lower B) higher C) no different
answer

b
question

The typical waiting period for a divorce in the United States is _____, which is _____ than most other Western countries. A) one year or less; lower B) two years; higher C) five years; higher D) three years; lower
answer

a
question

Joint legal custody between divorcing parents is primarily valuable as _____ in contemporary U.S. society. A) a symbol of both parents’ continuing responsibility for their children B) a symbol of the mother’s continuing responsibility for her children C) a means of men’s retaining active, regular involvement in their children’s lives D) a means of women’s retaining active, regular involvement in their children’s lives
answer

a
question

Single father families now represent ____% of single parent families A) 11 B) 13 C) 15 D) 21
answer

c
question

Women’s employment in the United States has had the effect, overall, of A) reducing the likelihood of divorce in recent studies. B) keeping the divorce rate stable. C) always making divorce more likely. D) not affecting the divorce rate.
answer

c
question

The woman that is least likely to obtain a legal divorce after separation? A) a Mexican American woman B) a white woman C) an African American woman D) an Asian American woman
answer

c
question

Historically, annulments were only granted in the following case(s) A) marriage between close relatives. B) adultery. C) if spouses had not engaged in sexual intercourse. D) both a and c
answer

d
question

One of the most consistent findings of the research into the effects of divorce is that A) mothers are often bitter and emotionally distraught. B) children recover rather quickly. C) fathers after divorce are not as involved with their children as they may have been before. D) fathers resent paying alimony.
answer

c
question

Which of the following were not grounds for divorce during the era of divorce tolerance? A) mental cruelty B) habitual drunkenness C) irreconcilable differences D) failure to provide for one’s wife
answer

c
question

With the increasing numbers of remarriages and subsequent stepfamilies, the practices of the court system in the United States have been A) standing firm about the rights of biological parents. B) evolving slowly toward recognizing some rights and responsibilities of stepparents. C) evolving slowly about the rights of biological parents. D) standing firm about the rights of stepparents.
answer

b
question

In the United States, the establishment of a relationship with kin involves A) corresponding. B) seeing each other regularly. C) giving or receiving help. D) all of the above
answer

d
question

The position a stepparent attains in a family depends on: A) the effort he or she puts into developing a close relationship with the stepchildren. B) his or her relationship with the non-custodial parent. C) a signed pre-nuptial agreements. D) the \”hands on\” care of his or her children.
answer

a
question

According to Cherlin, this group is less likely to remarry due to religious opposition to remarriage. A) Hispanics B) African Americans C) Asians D) non-Hispanic whites
answer

a
question

Of the types of kinship ties, which is more likely to change over the course of a person’s lifetime? A) assigned kinship ties B) created kinship ties C) blood-relative ties D) grandparent kinship ties
answer

b
question

In writing about stepfathers, Marsiglio mentioned a number of things about stepfamilies which include all of the following except A) there is considerable confusion about what norms should guide stepfamily life B) the lack of shared meanings can cause problems for all involved C) the pull that networks exert can undermine attempts to strengthen the unity of the stepfamily D) negotiation and bargaining take time and effort and can cause bruised feelings
answer

c
question

Which of the following racial-ethnic group members are most likely, on average, to remarry after a divorce? A) non-Hispanic whites B) African Americans C) Hispanics D) Native Americans
answer

a
question

Remarriage rates tend to be lower for: A) the wealthy than the poor. B) the young than the old. C) men than for women. D) the poor than the non-poor.
answer

d
question

Therapists suggest that the transitional period in forming new family systems for many stepfamilies is approximately A) 1 year B) 2-4 years C) 3-5 years D) there is no agreement
answer

b
question

For children living in stepfamily households, the effect best established in research literature is A) they leave their households at an earlier age than children in other types of families. B) they stay in their households longer than children in other types of families. C) boys tend to leave earlier than girls in stepfamily households. D) none of the above.
answer

a
question

The family wage system was based on the concept that women’s and men’s roles in the family split between: A) wage earners; homemakers B) young teenagers; mature mothers C) widowed mothers; divorcees D) homemakers; breadwinner
answer

a
question

Most government involvement in family support is based on a concern about A) votes. B) keeping employees happy (and working). C) dependents, especially children and the elderly. D) distributing excess monies fairly.
answer

c
question

Those in the government most likely to oppose late-term abortion are A) conservatives. B) social liberals. C) democrats. D) independents.
answer

a
question

Conservatives are in favor of A) the breadwinner-homemaker, family wage system model B) making vouchers for child care available to low and moderate income parents C) providing assistance for finding childcare D) subsidies to child care workers to improve the quality of care
answer

a
question

The 1973 Supreme Court decision _______ ruled that women had the constitutional right to terminate a pregnancy by abortion. A) Roe v. Wade B) Brown v. Wade C) Schafly v. Schroeder D) Roe v. Schroeder
answer

a
question

In the earlier history of our country and for many years afterward, the prevailing view in the United States was that government should not intervene in family affairs; this changed dramatically after _____. A) WWII B) The Great Depression C) WWI D) the 1970s recession due to OPEC changes in oil prices
answer

b
question

The program of financial assistance to low-income single-parent families that has become commonly known as \”welfare\” has been modified from A) the Job Training Program (JTP) to Medicaid. B) Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) to Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF). C) the Work Incentive Program (WIN) to Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF). D) Social Security Supplemental Income (SSI) to Medicaid.
answer

b
question

The major drop in TANF caseloads the last few years is not caused by A) new rules of welfare reform. B) the strong economy. C) wage support such as the Earned Income Tax Credit. D) fewer single-parent families.
answer

d
question

AFDC was initiated in the _____ and was originally intended to help _____. A) 1940s; unemployed men. B) 1950s; homemaker-breadwinner families. C) 1930s; widowed women with children. D) 1960s; the frail and elderly.
answer

c
question

According to Cherlin the debate over marriage promotion includes all of the following except A) the authority of men B) the wisdom of imposing a particular moral view of family life on those with other lifestyles C) keeping the family wage system working D) the autonomy of women
answer

c

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member