Chapter 7 B2B Marketing

question

The Northwoods University IT department is planning to buy additional computers for the computer lab. Pedro Bechara, manager of the lab, is asked for a recommendation, and he suggests buying Macintosh computers instead of Windows PCs. What role does Pedro play in the buying center? Select one: a. initiator b. buyer c. influencer d. decider e. gatekeeper
answer

c. influencer
question

Most B2B buying situations can be categorized as new buys, modified rebuys, and Select one: a. minor buys. b. adapted buys. c. generic buys. d. straight rebuys. e. ordinary rebuys.
answer

d. straight rebuys.
question

Which step in the buying process is most likely to happen in a straight rebuy situation? Select one: a. supplier selection b. need recognition c. product specification d. proposal analysis e. RFP process
answer

b. need recognition
question

Yvonne uses her customer relationship management (CRM) system to predict when her business customers will need more of her company’s packaging materials. When she thinks a customer should be ready to make another order, she contacts it. Yvonne is using CRM to encourage customers to engage in aNo Select one: a. straight rebuy. b. new buy. c. modified rebuy. d. adapted buy. e. generic buy.
answer

a. straight rebuy.
question

Raycom Construction needs heavy-duty equipment to install a new pipeline in northern Alaska. Raycom’s engineers have been asked to provide detailed specifications and recommendations for the equipment needed. The Raycom engineers will primarily play the __________ role in the company’s buying center. Select one: a. user b. gatekeeper c. influencer d. buyer e. initiator
answer

c. influencer
question

B2B buying decisions are often made by Select one: a. resellers. b. influencers. c. committees. d. consumers. e. governors.
answer

c. committees.
question

Linkedin is mainly used for ________ in the B2B marketplace. Select one: a. requests for proposals b. vendor evaluation c. competitive analysis d. professional networking e. communication with customers
answer

d. professional networking
question

If a B2B customer is satisfied with an existing supplier, it will probably engage in a __________ to purchase additional quantities of the item. Select one: a. straight rebuy b. modified rebuy c. new buy d. adapted buy e. generic buy
answer

a. straight rebuy
question

Derek bought a pickup truck to transport his equipment to fishing tournaments. He also bought a trailer for his lawn maintenance business. His purchases were Select one: a. B2B and B2C, respectively. b. both B2C purchases since he is the user in both situations. c. both B2B purchases since he is the user in both situations. d. B2C and B2B, respectively. e. neither B2C nor B2B since he is the consumer and his uses might be mixed.
answer

d. B2C and B2B, respectively.
question

An organization’s culture reflects the __________ that guide(s) its employees’ behavior. Select one: a. RFP process b. derived set of influences c. B2C dynamics d. set of values, traditions, and customs e. buying center philosophy
answer

d. set of values, traditions, and customs
question

The local skydiving team is buying new parachutes. The team’s coach has invited all team members to make recommendations, after which he will select the successful vendor. The skydiving team’s buying center has aNo __________ organizational culture. Select one: a. bureaucratic b. democratic c. autocratic d. consensus e. consultative
answer

e. consultative
question

When reviewing her firm’s business buying process, Carla noticed a company requirement that it must have at least three qualified bids from suppliers for any purchase over $50,000. This requirement is designed to Select one: a. minimize competitive pressure. b. efficiently organize resellers. c. slow down the purchase process. d. encourage the bidders to offer their best terms. e. foster democratic buying centers.
answer

d. encourage the bidders to offer their best terms.
question

In established businesses, a large proportion of B2B purchases fall into the __________ category. Select one: a. adapted buy b. straight rebuy c. generic buy d. modified rebuy e. new buy
answer

b. straight rebuy
question

For B2B salespeople, usually the easiest sale is aNo __________ situation. Select one: a. straight rebuy b. new buy c. modified rebuy d. adapted buy e. generic buy
answer

a. straight rebuy
question

Many health insurance policies require patients to call and get preapproval for tests or procedures. The health insurance company acts as a __________ for the purchase of these medical services. Select one: a. decider b. user c. initiator d. gatekeeper e. influencer
answer

d. gatekeeper
question

To maximize efficiency, farmers send their eggs to a __________ who handles sales and shipments to supermarkets. Select one: a. distributor b. contractor c. trafficker d. fabricator e. manufacturer
answer

a. distributor
question

While consumers evaluate their decisions and sometimes experience postpurchase dissonance, business buyers Select one: a. file lawsuits. b. conduct vendor analysis. c. remain dissatisfied. d. prepare RFPs. e. evaluate organizational culture.
answer

b. conduct vendor analysis.
question

Compared to the B2C process, the information search and alternative evaluation steps in the B2B process are Select one: a. identical. b. less focused on customer value creation. c. more formal and structured. d. decentralized. e. based on derived supply analysis.
answer

c. more formal and structured.
question

When Val sees the RFP issued by one of his customers, he is concerned that the company has changed its specifications since it placed a previous order with him. His company’s products do not meet the new specifications. In this situation, being the current vendor Select one: a. will probably not be an advantage in getting the new order. b. offsets a consensus buying center culture. c. allows for a straight rebuy. d. will necessitate renegotiating price and delivery terms. e. will allow Val to get the order even though his products do not meet the specifications.
answer

a. will probably not be an advantage in getting the new order.
question

Fordham3 Hardware is known for its consensus buying center culture. Recognizing this corporate culture, someone attempting to sell to Fordham3 Hardware should Select one: a. attempt to get one friend on the committee to support his products. b. focus on providing information to and making the sales approach to the one decision maker. c. address the concerns of all members of the buying center with particular attention to the decision maker. d. focus exclusively on the head of the buying center. e. attempt to facilitate the collective agreement of all members of the buying center.
answer

e. attempt to facilitate the collective agreement of all members of the buying center.
question

Melanie is the director of human resources for a small manufacturing firm. She has a strong personal interest in technology, and is known throughout the firm as one of the first to hear about and use new kinds of communications technologies. If the firm decides to upgrade its network, Melanie will probably function in what role in the firm’s buying center? Select one: a. Decider b. Influencer c. Initiator d. Gatekeeper e. Leader
answer

b. Influencer
question

The chair of the board of the local Humane Society chose the bank where the organization keeps its money; however, the office manager is the primary person who makes deposits, writes checks, and balances the account every month. The office manager is the __________ in the buying center for the bank account. Select one: a. influencer b. user c. initiator d. decider e. gatekeeper
answer

b. user
question

Kim is the sales representative for a major textbook publisher. When she calls on the business faculty at General University, her first stop is to chat with Frank, the business department secretary. From Frank, Kim learns which professors have left the university or are newly arrived. Frank also helps Kim to make appointments to see professors to discuss textbook choices. Frank acts as the __________ in the business department buying center. Select one: a. user b. influencer c. gatekeeper d. buyer e. initiator
answer

c. gatekeeper
question

At the main campus of a large university, faculty always refer to each other as doctor, wear suits, and guard their academic domains against each other. This leads to frequent name-calling and strenuous debates. Meanwhile, at the various branch campuses, faculty members call each other by their first names, dress casually, and support each other’s scholarly efforts. This example illustrates the differences in __________ that can exist within an organization. Select one: a. autocratic buying center culture b. organizational culture c. supply chain communication d. business missions e. corporate social responsibility
answer

b. organizational culture
question

The __________ situation usually involves more members of a buying center and involves more time to complete than the other buying situations. Select one: a. generic buy b. adapted buy c. modified rebuy d. new buy e. straight rebuy
answer

d. new buy
question

Judy knows it is important to approach business buyers at the right time, which is often during the first stage of their buying process. She stays in touch with her customers, hoping to find out when they are going through Select one: a. need recognition. b. product specification. c. vendor negotiation and selection. d. proposal analysis. e. the RFP process.
answer

a. need recognition.
question

A __________ situation in B2B marketing is similar to limited problem solving in the B2C process. Select one: a. straight rebuy b. new buy c. generic buy d. adapted buy e. modified rebuy
answer

e. modified rebuy
question

After posting an RFP for telecommunications equipment, USF Corporation received six proposals from qualified vendors. Next, USF will Select one: a. give one vendor a purchase order. b. evaluate the proposals and narrow the choice to a few suppliers. c. recognize obstacles that must be circumvented. d. conduct vendor analysis.
answer

b. evaluate the proposals and narrow the choice to a few suppliers.
question

In a modified rebuy situation, __________ are likely to have an advantage in getting the order. Select one: a. consumers b. current vendors c. gatekeepers d. buying centers e. resellers
answer

b. current vendors
question

When Goodwish Marketing decided to upgrade its network, many people were involved in the decision. In B2B buying systems, decisions are often made Select one: a. by a committee after considerable deliberation. b. by a single expert. c. at auction sites. d. through community debating organizations. e. quickly.
answer

a. by a committee after considerable deliberation.
question

A wholesaler is an example of a Select one: a. merchandiser. b. manufacturer. c. retailer. d. reseller. e. reference group.
answer

d. reseller.
question

Phil put down the phone and told Alice, “I just love that customer. I got another big order, and they just keep on coming.” Phil is likely selling to a firm in what kind of buying situation? Select one: a. new buy b. straight rebuy c. generic buy d. modified rebuy e. adapted buy
answer

b. straight rebuy
question

Hinsdale High School has recently decided to sponsor a rugby team. It is in the process of considering where to buy the uniforms. This is a ________ situation. Select one: a. straight new buy b. straight rebuy c. modified rebuy d. new buy e. modified new buy
answer

d. new buy
question

Business-to-business marketing involves buying and selling goods or services by all of the following EXCEPT Select one: a. wholesalers. b. consumers. c. producers. d. manufacturers. e. retailers.
answer

b. consumers.
question

Manitoba University is buying a distance learning system. Previously, the school had no distance learning technology. For Manitoba University this represents aNo __________ situation. Select one: a. modified rebuy b. new buy c. generic buy d. adapted buy e. straight rebuy
answer

b. new buy
question

The buying decision is likely to be most complex and take longest to complete in aNo __________ B2B buying situation. Select one: a. adapted buy b. new buy c. straight rebuy d. modified rebuy e. generic buy
answer

b. new buy
question

The three types of buying situations Select one: a. are theoretical and have little relation to what happens in the real world. b. suggest that B2B sellers should develop one marketing mix to use for all situations. c. create confusion among B2B sellers. d. require business sellers to be consistent in their marketing mixes. e. call for different marketing and selling strategies.
answer

e. call for different marketing and selling strategies.
question

CA Technologies, a firm providing software and services to information technology departments, maintains a corporate blog. How can this blog help CA Technologies with B2B marketing? Select one: a. by simplifying vendor performance assessment b. by matching buyers’ requests and sellers’ offers c. as a place to post responses to RFPs d. by streamlining purchasing and distribution e. by building brand awareness among potential customers
answer

e. by building brand awareness among potential customers
question

Sales of electric components manufactured by Rick’s company depend on sales of new cars. Rick’s company faces __________ demand. Select one: a. synthetic b. derived c. contrived d. situational e. monopolistic
answer

b. derived
question

Frequently a B2B buyer will post its RFP Select one: a. in the employee human resources office. b. in the legal section of a local newspaper. c. on its website. d. in Commerce Business Daily. e. on Linkedin.
answer

c. on its website.
question

What type of B2B organization is a retail store such as T.J. Maxx? Select one: a. reseller b. institution c. government d. manufacturer e. Internet
answer

a. reseller
question

During the RFP stage, B2B buyers Select one: a. revise their need recognition analysis. b. proceed to vendor analysis. c. invite suppliers to bid on supplying what is requested. d. recognize obstacles that the firm must work around. e. negotiate contract terms.
answer

c. invite suppliers to bid on supplying what is requested.
question

Normally, BC bottling company attaches plastic labels to its bottles. However, a new company is launching a product that requires the use of fabric labels. To use this latest innovation, BC bottling company must now source these fabric labels from another company. This is an example of Select one: a. vendor analysis. b. an RFP. c. a modified rebuy situation. d. a straight rebuy situation. e. need recognition.
answer

e. need recognition.
question

Malcolm buys overrun clothing from factories around the South. He sells the clothes to discount retailers. Malcolm is a Select one: a. manufacturer. b. consumer. c. reseller. d. producer. e. factory agent.
answer

c. reseller.
question

While training for her new job as a pharmaceutical sales representative, Mallory spent several days shadowing an experienced company rep. She watched the rep focusing on the benefits of the new drugs while not volunteering pricing information, side effects, or comparison data. Mallory assumed that this reflected part of the pharmaceutical firm’s Select one: a. buying center. b. mission statement. c. corporate social responsibility. d. RFP process. e. culture.
answer

E
question

Charlie is hoping to get a chance to bid on supplying key components to Ned’s business. He is eager to move forward, but he must wait until Select one: a. Ned’s buying center has an opening. b. Ned develops a list of product specifications. c. Ned completes the order specification process. d. Ned agrees to move Charlie’s firm from the evoked set to the retrieval set. e. Ned completes vendor negotiations.
answer

B
question

Paula has developed a successful business selling appliances to homebuilders. She carefully monitors the issuance of new home permits to anticipate how many appliances she will need to buy to supply her customers. Paula is concerned with __________ demand. Select one: a. delayed b. rebuy c. modified d. secondary e. derived
answer

E
question

Bob Roberts founded Robertico, an equipment leasing company, three decades ago. Although he is now in his seventies, he still has a “hands-on” management style. His employees have learned that there isn’t much point in making purchase recommendations for new equipment, because Bob is going to choose whatever he thinks is best regardless of their views. Robertico has aNo __________ buying center culture. Select one: a. bureaucratic b. democratic c. consultative d. autocratic e. consensus
answer

D
question

After Hurricane Katrina, many states reevaluated their coastal area building requirements. These new building codes represented __________ that building materials companies used to develop new products. Select one: a. determinant products b. initiator instructions c. derived demand d. focal alternatives e. product specifications
answer

E
question

Olga is the sales rep for ATV Communication Systems. She wants to bid on the RFP issued by Manitoba University for distance learning technology. She knows she will need to provide considerable information and demonstrations of her firm’s technology because Manitoba University is in a new buy situation and does not have Select one: a. the money to afford it. b. any students who might be interested in distance learning. c. anyone interested in the technology. d. any experience with the product it wishes to purchase. e. any derived demand for the system.
answer

D
question

When Walmart considers reordering items for its stores, its buyers are instructed to negotiate price concessions, quality improvements, and/or added options. In this situation, Walmart buyers are engaged in aNo __________ situation. Select one: a. generic buy b. adapted buy c. modified rebuy d. straight rebuy e. new buy
answer

C
question

Kim is the sales representative for a major textbook publisher. When she calls on the business faculty at General University, she also tries to meet with several students to get their feedback on textbooks. She passes this feedback to her managers to guide the development of the publisher’s future textbooks. The students are the __________ in the buying center. Select one: a. influencers b. initiators c. users d. gatekeepers e. deciders
answer

C
question

In most countries, __________ is one of the largest purchasers of goods and services. Select one: a. a consumer buying center b. the national airline c. the central government d. the intelligence agency e. the largest retailer
answer

C
question

The president of the Northwoods University student body made a formal request to the IT department for additional computers in the main computer lab. The student body president is the __________ in the buying center. Select one: a. gatekeeper b. gateway c. buyer d. decider e. initiator
answer

E
question

Firms typically repurchase office supplies (paper, ink cartridges, pens, etc.) through straight rebuys on their supplier’s website. Should an office supplies sales rep stay in close touch with his/her current customers, and why or why not? Select one: a. Yes; straight rebuys require a lot of the sales rep’s assistance. b. Yes; history has shown that online reordering can’t be trusted. c. Yes; the sales rep might learn about a new opportunity in the need recognition stage. d. No; the sales rep should be looking for new customers instead. e. No; this is a waste of time since straight rebuys are straightforward and easy to handle.
answer

C
question

Kimberly has just learned that Caribou Coffee is looking for a new source of commercial-grade coffee makers, one of the products she sells. She knows Caribou has been in business for many years, but she has not been able to get any business from them. When developing her marketing strategy, Kimberly will probably assume that this represents a __________ situation for Caribou Coffee, and she will want to find out why Caribou is considering alternatives. Select one: a. modified rebuy b. generic buy c. new buy d. adapted buy e. straight rebuy
answer

A
question

In most large organizations, several people are responsible for making a purchase decision. This group is called the Select one: a. derived demand cohort. b. buying center. c. reselling team. d. decider group. e. expediters.
answer

B
question

When a business customer engages in a straight rebuy, the member of the buying center most likely to be involved in the purchase is the Select one: a. user. b. decider. Incorrect c. influencer. d. initiator. e. buyer.
answer

E
question

Hospitals, schools, and religious organizations are examples of __________ buyers. Select one: a. manufacturing b. institutional c. retail d. reseller e. factory agent
answer

B
question

Which of the following details is/are included in the order specification stage of the B2B buying process? Select one: a. prices and delivery dates b. bids for supplying the required components or parts c. vendor selection d. the RFP e. vendor performance assessment
answer

A
question

The buying center for USF Corporation is in the process of discussing price, quality, and delivery schedules with potential suppliers. They are in the __________ stage of the business-to-business buying process. Select one: a. product specification b. vendor performance assessment c. vendor negotiation d. need recognition e. RFP
answer

C
question

As purchasing manager for Avalon Electronics, Carrie is required to submit a vendor performance analysis every three months. To meet this requirement, Carrie will probably Select one: a. develop an RFP for vendor analysis. b. recruit new suppliers. c. use a modified rebuy vendor form. d. interview vendors and seek their feedback. e. specify and weight performance factors and score the vendors.
answer

E
question

After need recognition, a business develops __________ that suppliers might use to develop their proposals. Select one: a. initiator instructions b. product specifications c. derived demand d. focal alternatives e. determinant attributes
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member