Chapter 6 & 7 Answers

question

1) Despite the data glut that marketing managers receive, they frequently complain that they lack ________. A) enough information of the right kind B) reliable information C) timely information D) accurate information E) valid information
answer

A
question

2) Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding information collected by marketers? A) Managers lack information of the right kind. B) Most managers do not need more information. C) Most managers need better information. D) Many managers are burdened by data overload. E) Managers have the right information and they have enough of it.
answer

E
question

3) A marketing information system (MIS) consists of people and procedures to assess information needs, ________, and help decision makers analyze and use the information. A) experiment to develop information B) test market the information C) develop the needed information D) critique the needed information E) compare the needed information
answer

C
question

4) The real value of a company’s marketing research and information system lies in the ________. A) amount of data it generates B) variety of contact methods it uses C) efficiency with which it completes studies D) quality of customer insights it provides E) marketing information system it follows
answer

D
question

5) The marketing information system can serve ________. A) the company’s marketing managers B) suppliers C) resellers D) marketing services agencies E) all of the above
answer

E
question

6) A good MIS balances the information users would ________ against what they really ________ and what is ________. A) need; like; feasible B) like; can afford; needed C) like to have; need; feasible to offer D) need; can afford; useful E) use; have to use; available
answer

C
question

7) Marketers must weigh carefully the costs of additional information against the ________ resulting from it. A) organization B) benefits C) creativity D) ethical issues E) cost
answer

B
question

8) Four common sources of internal data supplied to internal databases include the accounting department, operations, the sales force, and the ________. A) owners B) stockholders C) marketing department D) competition E) Web
answer

C
question

9) Marketing information from which type of database usually can be accessed more quickly and cheaply than other information sources? A) external B) LexisNexis C) DataStar D) internal E) ProQuest
answer

D
question

10) ________ is the systematic collection and analysis of publicly available information about consumers, competitors, and developments in the marketing environment. A) Marketing data B) Marketing intelligence C) Sales management D) Customer intelligence E) Competitive intelligence
answer

B
question

11) Which of the following statements regarding marketing intelligence is true? A) Marketing intelligence is privately held information. B) The advantage of using competitive intelligence is negligible. C) All marketing intelligence is free. D) Marketing intelligence is publicly available information. E) Marketing intelligence gathering is more focused on gaining insights into consumer activities than competitors’ activities.
answer

D
question

12) Which of the following is NOT considered a source of marketing intelligence? A) suppliers B) resellers C) key customers D) causal research E) activities of competitors
answer

D
question

13) Which of the following is NOT a potential source for marketing intelligence? A) competitors’ garbage B) competitors’ products C) competitors’ sales data published in annual reports D) primary data E) discussions with purchasing agents
answer

D
question

14) Through which of these sources of information is a competitor least likely to reveal intelligence information? A) annual reports B) trade show exhibits C) Web pages D) press releases E) internal marketing meetings
answer

E
question

15) Which of the following is an example of a free online database that a company could access in order to develop marketing intelligence? A) LexisNexis B) Hoover’s C) Dialog D) U.S. Security and Exchange Commission’s database E) ProQuest
answer

D
question

16) Faced with determined competitive marketing intelligence efforts by competitors, most companies are now doing which of the following? A) training employees on protecting company information B) promising to not participate in marketing intelligence efforts against competitors C) providing employees with less key company information D) decreasing the number of employees involved in decision-making processes E) introducing codes of ethics
answer

A
question

17) ________ is the systematic design, collection, analysis, and reporting of data relevant to a specific marketing situation facing an organization. A) The marketing information system B) Marketing research C) Exploratory research D) Observational research E) Causal research
answer

B
question

18) What is the first step in the marketing research process? A) developing a marketing information system B) defining the problem and research objectives C) developing the research plan for collecting information D) implementing the research plan E) interpreting data and deciding on type of research
answer

B
question

19) Your colleague is confused about using the marketing research process, as he knows that something is wrong but is not sure of the specific causes to investigate. He seems to be having problems with ________, which is often the hardest step to take. A) developing the research plan B) determining a research approach C) defining the problem and research objectives D) selecting a research agency to help E) C and D
answer

C
question

20) Which of the steps in the marketing research process has been left out of the following list: defining the problems and research objectives, implementing the research plan, and interpreting and reporting the findings? A) developing the research budget B) choosing the research agency C) choosing the research method D) developing the research plan E) comparing and contrasting primary and secondary data
answer

D
question

21) Causal research is used to ________. A) test hypotheses about cause-and-effect relationships B) gather preliminary information that will help define problems C) find information at the outset of the research process in an unstructured way D) describe marketing problems or situations E) quantify observations that produce insights unobtainable through other forms of research
answer

A
question

22) Of the following combinations, managers would be most likely to start with ________ research and later follow with ________ research. A) exploratory; causal B) descriptive; causal C) descriptive; exploratory D) causal; descriptive E) causal; exploratory
answer

A
question

23) The objective of ________ research is to gather preliminary information that will help define the problem and suggest hypotheses. A) descriptive B) exploratory C) causal D) corrective E) descriptive and exploratory
answer

B
question

24) In the second step of the marketing research process, research objectives should be translated into specific ________. A) marketing goals B) information needs C) dollar amounts D) research methods E) information sources
answer

B
question

25) Secondary data consists of information ________. A) that already exists somewhere but is outdated B) that does not currently exist in an organized form C) that already exists somewhere but was collected for another purpose D) that is used by competitors E) that the researcher can only obtain through surveys and observation
answer

C
question

26) Information collected from online databases on the Internet is an example of ________ data. A) primary B) secondary C) observational D) experimental E) ethnographic
answer

B
question

27) Which form of data below can usually be obtained more quickly and at a lower cost than the others? A) primary B) survey research C) secondary D) experimental research E) observational research
answer

C
question

28) It is most accurate to say that secondary data are ________. A) collected mostly via surveys B) expensive to obtain C) not always very usable D) never purchased from outside suppliers E) always necessary to support primary data
answer

C
question

29) Your assistant wants to use secondary data exclusively for the current marketing research project. You advise him that the use of secondary data has some potential problems. Which of the following is NOT one of them? A) It may not exist. B) It may not be relevant. C) It may not be impartial. D) It is generally more expensive to obtain than primary data. E) It may not be current.
answer

D
question

30) For secondary data to be useful to marketers, it must be relevant, current, unbiased, and ________. A) complete B) accurate C) inexpensive D) collected before secondary data E) experimental
answer

B
question

31) Which method could a marketing researcher use to obtain information that people are unwilling or unable to provide? A) observational research B) focus groups C) personal interviews D) Internet surveys E) questionnaires
answer

A
question

32) Ethnographic research ________. A) comes from traditional focus groups B) is gathered where people live and work C) provides secondary data D) is most popular in the service sector E) provides data to marketers when observation is impossible
answer

B
question

33) Which of the following is true of ethnographic research? A) It is conducted within traditional focus groups. B) It provides fresher and better insight into customer behavior than traditional approaches do. C) It provides researchers with secondary data. D) It is most popular in the service sector. E) It is a research option when observation is not possible.
answer

B
question

34) Survey research, though used to obtain many kinds of information in a variety of situations, is the approach best suited for gathering ________ information. A) interpersonal B) causal C) attitudinal D) descriptive E) exploratory
answer

D
question

35) Fredia Pellerano has just discovered the major advantage of survey research. She reports to her supervisor that the advantage is its ________. A) flexibility B) interactive design C) ease to complete D) understandability E) simplicity
answer

A
question

36) Survey research is least likely to be conducted through which of the following? A) the Web B) the mail C) the telephone D) observation E) person-to-person interactions
answer

D
question

37) Experimental research is best suited for gathering ________ information. A) exploratory B) causal C) attitudinal D) interactive E) descriptive
answer

B
question

38) ABC Company has decided to use mail questionnaires to collect data. Management recognizes this method has all the following advantages EXCEPT which one? A) low cost per respondent B) more honest answers may be given C) has an average response rate D) has no interviewer to bias respondents’ answers E) can collect large amounts of information
answer

C
question

39) Which of the following is NOT a disadvantage of telephone interviews? A) They are more expensive to conduct than mail questionnaires. B) Interviewer bias is introduced. C) Respondents may be unwilling to answer personal questions. D) Interviewers may explain or probe more deeply on some questions. E) Potential respondents may refuse to participate.
answer

D
question

40) Which of the following contact methods is generally the least flexible? A) telephone interviewing B) personal interviewing C) mail questionnaires D) online surveys E) online panels
answer

C
question

41) Which contact method for marketing research is flexible, allows for explanation of difficult questions, and lends itself to showing products and advertisements? A) personal interviewing B) online interviewing C) phone interviewing D) ethnographic research E) observational research
answer

A
question

42) Focus group interviewing has become one of the major marketing research tools for getting insight into consumer thoughts and feelings. However, if the sample size is small, a researcher would be most concerned about which of the following? A) finding a representative sample B) generalizing from the results C) administering the questions D) orchestrating cooperation among participants E) finding enough secondary data to support the findings
answer

B
question

43) Which of the following is a disadvantage of online focus groups? A) Participants must be in a central location. B) The Internet format can restrict respondents’ expressiveness. C) Results take longer to tabulate and analyze. D) The cost of online focus groups is greater than that of most other qualitative research methods. E) The format of focus groups can be varied.
answer

B
question

44) Which of the following is NOT an advantage of Web-based research? A) speed B) low costs C) almost instantaneous results D) control over who respondents are E) ease of administration
answer

D
question

45) Which of the following has the highest rating for speed of data collection and compilation? A) open-ended questionnaires B) personal interviews C) mail surveys D) online surveys E) ethnographic research
answer

D
question

46) Marketing researchers usually draw conclusions about large groups of consumers by studying a small ________ of the total consumer population. A) group B) sample C) population D) target group E) audience
answer

B
question

47) You generally need to ask three questions when developing a sampling plan. Which of the questions below is one of these three? A) Who should be left out of the sample (sampling exclusion)? B) How should we contact the sample (sampling approach)? C) Why should respondents be selected (sampling justification)? D) How should participants be chosen (sampling procedure)? E) none of the above
answer

D
question

48) What is a major drawback of probability sampling? A) It can be time consuming. B) Sampling error cannot be measured. C) The most difficult population from which to obtain information is chosen. D) Everyone has an equal chance of selection. E) Marketers must rely on the judgment of the researcher in respondent selection.
answer

A
question

49) What are the two main types of research instruments used to collect primary data? A) surveys and samples B) questionnaires and mechanical devices C) focus groups and online databases D) online panels and experiments E) personal interviews and online focus groups
answer

B
question

50) The most common research instrument used is the ________. A) mechanical device B) live interviewer C) questionnaire D) telephone interviewer E) moderator
answer

C
question

51) Which of the following is the best advice about creating research questionnaires? A) Use simple and direct language. B) Questions should not be arranged in a particular order. C) Ask difficult questions in the beginning to “weed out” uninterested respondents. D) Ask personal questions in the middle of the instrument. E) Avoid personal questions that may make some respondents uncomfortable.
answer

A
question

52) After a research instrument is selected, the next step in the marketing research process is ________. A) selecting a sampling method B) interpreting the findings C) implementing the research plan D) collecting secondary data E) selecting a research approach
answer

C
question

53) AMF Research Group must guard against problems during the implementation phase of marketing research for its clients. Which of the following is NOT a problem that should be anticipated during this phase? A) ensuring the accuracy of the collected data B) respondents who give biased answers C) interviewers who make mistakes or take shortcuts D) interpreting and reporting the findings E) ensuring the completeness of the collected data
answer

D
question

54) Typically, customer information is buried deep in separate databases, plans, and records of many different company functions and departments. To overcome such problems, which of the following should you try? A) customer satisfaction measurement B) more sophisticated software C) customer relationship management D) a marketing information system E) decreased marketing intelligence
answer

C
question

55) Which of the following is true about customer relationship management (CRM)? A) It relies on information produced through primary research. B) Its aim is to maximize profit margins. C) Its aim is to increase the efficiency of each customer touchpoint. D) Its aim is to maximize customer loyalty. E) Most companies who first implemented CRM have greatly benefited from the results.
answer

D
question

56) Which of the following most accurately identifies the purpose of a data warehouse? A) to prioritize information B) to integrate information a company already has C) to interpret data D) to analyze data E) to identify and discard old data
answer

B
question

57) In CRM, findings about customers discovered through ________ techniques often lead to marketing opportunities. A) data warehousing B) data mining C) customer strategy D) customer loyalty management E) value network
answer

B
question

58) A successful CRM program can be expected to help a company achieve all of the following EXCEPT ________. A) providing higher levels of customer service B) developing deeper customer relationships C) creating offers tailored to specific customer requirements D) understanding competition better E) understanding how to better build the marketing mix
answer

D
question

59) Marketing information is only valuable when it is used to ________. A) simplify management’s job B) identify a target market C) please shareholders D) increase efficiencies in the supply chain E) make better marketing decisions
answer

E
question

60) What source of marketing information provides those within the company ready access to research information, stored reports, shared work documents, contact information for employees and other stakeholders, and more? A) an intranet B) an extranet C) the Internet D) marketing research E) marketing intelligence
answer

A
question

61) When managers use small convenience samples such as asking customers what they think or inviting a small group out to lunch to get reactions, they are using ________. A) informal surveys B) experiments C) observation D) direct marketing E) marketing intelligence
answer

A
question

62) Small organizations can obtain, with minimal effort and cost, most of which type of data available to large businesses? A) experimental B) observational C) secondary D) primary E) ethnographic
answer

C
question

63) You have been asked to locate secondary data for your small organization’s research needs. Which of the following is NOT a common source for this type of research? A) competitors’ Web sites B) the U.S. Small Business Administration C) the U.S. Census Bureau D) online surveys E) the local Chamber of Commerce
answer

D
question

64) The availability of which of the following is most problematic in international marketing research? A) primary data B) research specialists C) secondary data D) intelligence limitations E) consumers willing to answer surveys
answer

C
question

65) Because of the scarcity of good secondary data, international researchers often must collect their own primary data. An initial problem with this collection is developing good ________. A) samples B) research firms C) customer relationships with nationals D) relationships with channel members E) analytical models
answer

A
question

66) What do many researchers encounter when conducting market research in foreign countries? A) Some countries have few telephones, limiting access to respondents. B) Some countries have poor mail services. C) Some countries have poor roads that limit personal contacts. D) Some cultures may not value marketing research. E) all of the above
answer

E
question

67) Cultural differences, especially those involving language, can add to research costs in foreign markets and can increase the ________. A) foreign trade B) risks of error C) response rate D) need for a larger sample E) reliance on primary data
answer

B
question

68) Anna Gregory just completed reading a marketing research report about the top 25 countries that purchase American products. What would the report most likely say about international research within these countries? A) It is on the decrease due to high costs. B) The costs are higher than the benefits. C) There is a lack of qualified research personnel. D) Despite the costs of international research, the costs of not doing it are higher. E) Interpretations of American quality are consistent among different countries.
answer

D
question

69) According to your text, what are two current major public policy and ethical issues in marketing research? A) child pornography and identifying sampling methods B) intrusions on consumer privacy and misuse of research findings C) misuse of research findings and locating valuable secondary data D) selling of personal information to other firms and online secondary data E) ethnography and the misinterpretation of it
answer

B
question

70) Choose the statement that is NOT a typical consumer concern about intrusion on consumer privacy. A) Sophisticated researchers probe our deepest feelings. B) Marketers use personal information to manipulate our buying. C) Marketers build huge databases full of personal information. D) Marketers make too many products and services available, creating unnecessary consumer wants. E) Protecting personal information is increasingly important.
answer

D
question

71) Behavioral targeting, the practice of ________, is being used by more and more companies. A) tracking customers’ activities and rewarding customer loyalty B) managing customer relationships C) mining and analyzing data from data warehouses D) tracking consumers’ online movements and using this information to target ads to them E) observing and interacting with consumers in their natural environments
answer

D
question

72) Consumers are most likely to willingly provide research information when researchers provide which of the following? A) coupons B) social network membership C) value for the exchange D) prizes E) rebates
answer

C
question

73) The best approach for researchers to take to guard consumer privacy includes all of the following EXCEPT which one? A) Ask only for the information needed. B) Use information responsibly to provide value. C) Avoid sharing information without the customer’s permission. D) Sell the information only when it is financially worthwhile. E) Fully explain to the respondents how the information will be used.
answer

D
question

74) Many major companies have created the position of ________ to address concerns about the privacy of customers. A) chief customer loyalty manager B) chief behavioral analyst C) chief privacy officer D) ethics manager E) data warehouse manager
answer

C
question

75) To address concerns about the misuse of research study findings, several highly regarded marketing associations have developed ________. A) customer relationship management guidelines B) behavior targeting “Do Not Track” lists C) chief privacy officer job descriptions D) codes of research ethics E) bans against using “cookies”
answer

D
question

116) Diana Dion is currently researching data sources from within her company to make marketing decisions. Diana is making use of ________ databases. A) external B) current C) historical D) internal E) foreign
answer

D
question

117) Your marketing department is attempting to improve strategic decision making, track competitors’ actions, and provide early warning of opportunities and threats. To achieve this goal, which of the following would be the best for your department to use? A) internal databases B) external databases C) marketing intelligence D) the Internet E) company reports only
answer

C
question

118) Patti Lovelace is making a presentation to the owners of her company. She is trying to convince them to conduct some current marketing research. Which of the following would she be LEAST likely to emphasize as a benefit or selling point of marketing research? A) assessing market potential and market share B) understanding customer satisfaction and purchase behavior C) measuring the effectiveness of pricing and accounting D) measuring the effectiveness of distribution and promotion activities E) understanding customer motivation
answer

C
question

119) You are about to test the hypothesis that sales of your product will increase at a very similar rate at either a $5 drop in unit price or a $7 drop in unit price. You are involved in what type of research? A) exploratory B) descriptive C) causal D) focus group E) ethnographic
answer

C
question

120) Which type of research would be best suited for identifying which demographic groups prefer diet soft drinks and why they have this preference? A) observational research B) focus group research C) ethnographic research D) experimental research E) descriptive research
answer

E
question

121) You want to observe how often consumers listen to music throughout their day and what different audio devices they use. You are also interested in how consumers store and access their own music collections. You should conduct ________ research. A) causal B) experimental C) secondary D) survey E) exploratory
answer

E
question

122) Nathan Zabalas owns a regional chain of drug stores. Before expanding nationwide, Nathan is conducting marketing research to determine the best options for opening new stores. He plans to start by collecting secondary data. Which of the following is NOT a source of secondary data that Nathan might use? A) Yankelovich’s Monitor B) commercial online databases C) online questionnaires D) Web search engines E) local chambers of commerce
answer

C
question

123) Wal-Mart sends a trained observer to watch and interact with customers as they shop in a Wal-Mart store. This is an example of ________. A) secondary research B) survey research C) ethnographic research D) experimental research E) descriptive research
answer

C
question

124) Carls Jr. came out with a new hamburger and released it in two different cities with two different price points. Marketers at Carls Jr. then analyzed the different levels of purchase made at the two different price points, planning on using the information to set a nationwide price for the new offering. This is an example of ________. A) observational research B) survey research C) ethnographic research D) experimental research E) descriptive research
answer

D
question

125) Maryann Rose is conducting research to determine consumers’ personal grooming habits. Because of the personal nature of the survey questions about this topic, Maryann wants to select the contact method that is most likely to encourage respondents to answer honestly. Which contact method should Maryann select? A) mail questionnaires B) telephone interviews C) individual interviews D) focus group interviews E) online panels
answer

A
question

126) Tasoula Jeannopoulos has a limited budget for the market research she needs to conduct; however, the sample size for her research is quite large. Which of the following methods of contact would provide Tasoula with the most cost-effective way to reach a large sample of potential customers? A) telephone surveys B) personal interviews C) Internet surveys D) mail surveys E) focus group interviews
answer

C
question

127) You want to find out whether Americans between 21 and 40 years of age tend to vote Democratic and whether Americans between 41 and 70 tend to vote Republican. You will most likely use a ________ to collect your data. A) simple random sample B) mechanical device C) stratified random sample D) cluster sample E) convenience sample
answer

C
question

128) You have decided to use only closed-end questions on your survey. Which of the following questions would NOT be found on your survey? A) Do you like chocolate? B) What is your gender? C) Do you work full- or part-time? D) What do you like about your teacher? E) In what month do you plant your garden?
answer

D
question

129) Loft Industries sells roof trusses to contractors and builders and would like to conduct research to determine how customers assess customer service. Which of the following research instruments would be best for this firm? A) people meters B) checkout scanners C) questionnaires D) eye cameras E) MRI scans
answer

C
question

130) Michael Quinones is a customer service agent for a national car rental business. He has access to the company’s intranet, which provides performance reports, shared work documents, contact information, and detailed information about customers. Which of the following is this access most likely to enable Michael to do during interactions with customers? A) analyze primary data B) use data mining techniques C) share information with value-network members D) reward customer loyalty with an upgrade or discount E) evaluate marketing intelligence
answer

D
question

131) As a small business consultant, you recommend to your clients that they use no-cost methods of observation to gather market research. Which of the following are you NOT likely to recommend your clients do? A) observe vehicle and pedestrian traffic B) monitor competitors’ advertising from local media C) evaluate how many and what kind of customers they currently have D) hire additional staff to observe extensively E) visit and socialize with competitors
answer

D
question

132) Juanita Petino operates a dress shop in a suburban mall. Her research budget is very small, so she uses low-cost or no-cost methods to gather research data. One method that works very well for her is changing the themes in her local newspaper and radio advertising and watching the result. Juanita is using ________ to gather data for marketing decisions. A) informal surveys B) experiments C) guess work D) logic-directed research E) secondary sources
answer

B
question

133) For a small business manager deciding where to relocate within the city, relevant research will LEAST likely include ________. A) traffic-flow patterns in specific areas B) informal surveys of customers C) past sales data D) competitors’ advertisements E) options for repackaging the company’s products
answer

E
question

134) Marialba Hooper is conducting marketing research for a company that is investigating the possibility of entering multiple international markets. As Marialba plans her research in 30 different countries, upon which of the following is she LEAST likely to rely? A) free secondary data B) translators C) primary data collected for the purpose of her research D) the same process as domestic researchers E) personal interviews
answer

A
question

135) Malaya Ramirez is organizing marketing research in Central American countries for a large American corporation that is interested in expanding its market. The survey Malaya is using was written in English and then translated into Spanish for use by Spanish-speaking respondents. Which of the following is it most important for Malaya to do before administering this questionnaire to a sample of the market? A) make sure that the survey includes both open-end and closed-end questions B) decide whether to focus on primary or secondary data C) determine which type of research instrument to use D) have the questionnaire translated back into English to check for accuracy E) determine whether to focus on descriptive or causal objectives
answer

D
question

1) A ________ is defined as anything that can be offered to a market for attention, acquisition, use, or consumption that might satisfy a want or need. A) private brand B) service variability C) service D) product E) service encounter
answer

D
question

2) ________ are a form of product that consists of activities, benefits, or satisfactions offered for sale that are essentially intangible and do not result in the ownership of anything. A) Line extensions B) Services C) Brands D) Consumer products E) Supplements
answer

B
question

3) Product is a key element in a company’s ________, which may, at one extreme, consist of pure tangible goods or, at the other extreme, pure services. A) market offering B) brand equity C) brand extension D) co-branding E) core customer value
answer

A
question

4) To differentiate themselves, many companies go beyond offering products and services; they are also developing and delivering customer ________. A) feedback B) experiences C) brands D) product lines E) events
answer

B
question

5) Product planners consider products and services on three levels. The most basic level is the ________, which addresses the question, “What is the buyer really buying?” A) actual product B) augmented product C) core customer value D) co-branding E) exchange
answer

C
question

6) The third level of a product that product planners consider is a(n) ________ around the core benefit and actual product that offers additional consumer services and benefits. A) augmented product B) brand equity C) brand extension D) industrial product E) image
answer

A
question

7) Product planners must design the actual product and also find ways to ________ it in order to create the bundle of benefits that will create the most customer value. A) promote B) package C) brand D) augment E) present
answer

D
question

8) Products and services fall into two broad classifications based on the types of consumers that use them. Which of the following is one of these broad classes? A) industrial products B) specialty products C) supplies and services D) materials and parts E) convenience products
answer

A
question

9) ________ are products and services bought by final consumers for personal consumption. These include convenience products, shopping products, specialty products, and unsought products. A) Services B) Consumer products C) Line extensions D) Industrial products E) Straight extensions
answer

B
question

10) ________ are less frequently purchased consumer products and services that customers compare carefully on suitability, quality, price, and style. Consumers spend much time and effort in gathering information and making comparisons about these products. A) Shopping products B) Convenience products C) Unsought products D) Industrial products E) Line extensions
answer

A
question

11) ________ are consumer products and services with unique characteristics or brand identification for which a significant group of buyers is willing to make a special purchase effort. A) Shopping products B) Unsought products C) Specialty products D) Industrial products E) Line extensions
answer

C
question

12) ________ are consumer products that the consumer either does not know about or knows about but does not normally think about buying. These products require a lot of advertising, personal selling, and other marketing efforts. A) Specialty products B) Line extensions C) Unsought products D) Shopping products E) Convenience products
answer

C
question

13) ________ are those products purchased for further processing or for use in conducting a business. A) Unsought products B) Specialty products C) Shopping products D) Industrial products E) Accessories
answer

D
question

14) Most manufactured materials and parts are sold directly to ________. Price and service are the major marketing factors; branding and advertising tend to be less important. A) consumers B) industrial users C) government buyers D) co-branders E) wholesalers
answer

B
question

15) ________ are industrial products that aid in the buyer’s production or operations, including installations and accessory equipment. A) Materials B) Parts C) Capital items D) Specialty items E) Supplies
answer

C
question

16) ________ consists of activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change the attitudes and behavior of target consumers toward an organization. A) Person marketing B) Organization marketing C) Internal marketing D) Service variability E) Intelligence marketing
answer

B
question

17) ________ consists of activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change attitudes or behavior toward particular people. A) Corporate image advertising B) Organization marketing C) Person marketing D) Social marketing E) Intermarket marketing
answer

C
question

18) ________ involves activities undertaken to create, maintain, or change attitudes toward particular cities, states, and regions. A) Idea marketing B) Place marketing C) Social marketing D) Interactive marketing E) Organization marketing
answer

B
question

19) ________ is defined as the use of commercial marketing concepts and tools in programs designed to influence individuals’ behavior to improve their well-being and that of society. A) Unsought product marketing B) Internal marketing C) Social marketing D) Person marketing E) Interactive marketing
answer

C
question

20) Public health campaigns to reduce smoking, alcoholism, drug abuse, and overeating are all examples of ________. A) specialty products B) social marketing C) shopping products D) consumer products E) responsibility marketing
answer

B
question

21) Developing a product involves defining the benefits that it will offer. These benefits are communicated and delivered by ________ such as quality, features, and style and design. A) private brands B) product attributes C) consumer products D) product mixes E) marketing tools
answer

B
question

22) ________ is one of the marketer’s major positioning tools because it has a direct impact on product or service performance; it is therefore closely linked to customer value and satisfaction. A) Packaging B) Product quality C) Total quality management D) Specialty marketing E) Positioning
answer

B
question

23) ________ is an approach in which all the company’s people are involved in constantly improving the products, services, and business processes. A) Product quality B) Brand equity C) Total quality management D) Specialty product marketing E) Positioning
answer

C
question

24) What are the two dimensions of product quality? A) performance and resistance B) level and consistency C) conformance and style D) design and innovation E) features and design
answer

B
question

25) Which of the following types of quality refers to freedom from defects and consistency in delivering a targeted level of performance? A) positioning B) style C) total quality management D) conformance E) adherence
answer

D
question

26) A stripped-down model without any extras is the starting point; a company can create a higher-level model by adding ________. A) co-brandings B) features C) product quality D) service variability E) conformance
answer

B
question

27) In assessing which new features to add to a product, a company must weigh each feature’s ________ to customers versus its ________ to the company. A) cost; line extension B) cost; service C) value; cost D) service; line extension E) equity; cost
answer

C
question

28) A sensational ________ may grab consumers’ attention and produce pleasing aesthetics, but it does not necessarily improve a product’s performance. A) design B) style C) experience D) service-profit chain E) augmented product
answer

B
question

29) ________ contributes to a product’s usefulness as well as to its looks. A) Style B) Design C) Package D) Brand E) Functionality
answer

B
question

30) A(n) ________ is a name, term, sign, symbol, design, or a combination of these, that identifies that maker or seller of a product or service. A) service B) brand C) co-branding D) internal marketing E) external marketing
answer

B
question

31) ________ involves designing and producing the container or wrapper for a product. A) Packaging B) Product line C) Service D) Branding E) Labeling
answer

A
question

32) In recent years, product safety and environmental responsibility have become major ________ concerns. A) branding B) packaging C) product mix D) service E) product line
answer

B
question

33) At the very least, the ________ identifies the product or brand. It might also describe several things about the product and promote the brand. A) line extension B) social marketing C) label D) specialty product E) package
answer

C
question

34) The ________ requires sellers to provide detailed nutritional information on food products. A) Fair Packaging and Labeling Act of 1966 B) Nutritional Labeling and Educational Act of 1990 C) Labeling Act of 1970 D) Packaging Act of 1970 E) Federal Trade Commission Act of 1914
answer

B
question

35) ________ has been affected by the need to include unit pricing, open dating, and nutritional information. A) Branding B) Packaging C) Labeling D) Product line filling E) Product mixing
answer

C
question

36) Many companies now use a combination of phone, e-mail, fax, Internet, and other technologies to provide ________. A) labeling information B) brand equity C) support services D) packaging advantages E) product mixes
answer

C
question

37) A ________ is a group of products that are closely related because they function in a similar manner, are sold to the same customer groups, are marketed through the same type of outlets, or fall within given price ranges. A) product line B) line extension C) private brand D) convenience product E) product bandwidth
answer

A
question

38) The major product line decision involves ________. A) line stretching B) moving the line upward or downward C) product line filling D) product line length E) product packaging
answer

D
question

39) Berkowitz Piano Company can expand its product line in one of two common ways. Which of the following is one of those ways? A) internal marketing B) line filling C) product mixing D) social marketing E) line mixing
answer

B
question

40) An alternative to product line stretching is ________, adding more items within the present range of the line. A) product mixing B) interactive marketing C) product line filling D) co-branding E) service marketing
answer

C
question

41) When a company lengthens its product line beyond its current range, it is ________. A) product line filling B) product line stretching C) product mixing D) increasing product depth E) building brand equity
answer

B
question

42) A ________ consists of all the product lines and items that a particular seller offers for sale. A) product mix B) brand line C) consumer mix D) packaging mix E) line extension
answer

A
question

43) Product mix ________ refers to the number of different product lines the company carries. Procter & Gamble markets 250 brands organized into many product lines. A) length B) height C) width D) perimeter E) depth
answer

C
question

44) Product mix ________ refers to the number of versions offered of each product in the line. Crest toothpaste comes in 13 varieties, ranging from Crest Multicare to Crest Baking Soda formulations. A) length B) depth C) height D) width E) perimeter
answer

B
question

45) The ________ of the product mix refers to how closely related the various product lines are in end use, production requirements, distribution channels, or some other way. A) depth B) length C) width D) consistency E) perimeter
answer

D
question

46) A company can increase its business in four ways. Which is NOT one of these ways? A) It can add new product lines, thus widening its product mix. B) It can lengthen its existing product lines. C) It can add more versions of each product and thus deepen its product mix. D) It can discontinue some of its lines. E) It can increase the consistency of its product mix.
answer

D
question

47) Service providers must consider four special service characteristics when designing marketing programs. Which is NOT one of these characteristics? A) service intangibility B) service inseparability C) service perishability D) service heterogeneity E) service variability
answer

D
question

48) ________ means that services cannot be seen, tasted, felt, heard, or smelled before they are bought. A) Service inseparability B) Service variability C) Service intangibility D) Service perishability E) Service heterogeneity
answer

C
question

49) ________ means that services cannot be separated from their providers, whether the providers are people or machines. A) Service intangibility B) Service inseparability C) Service variability D) Service perishability E) Service heterogeneity
answer

B
question

50) Which of the following is NOT one of the links in the service-profit chain, linking service firm profits with employee and customer satisfaction? A) internal service quality B) evidence management C) satisfied and productive service employees D) satisfied and loyal customers E) healthy service profits and growth
answer

B
question

51) Through ________, the service firm trains and motivates its customer-contact employees and supporting service people to work as a team to provide customer satisfaction. A) service inseparability B) service intangibility C) service variability D) internal marketing E) external marketing
answer

D
question

52) Because service quality depends on the quality of buyer-seller interaction during the service encounter, service marketers use ________ to train employees in the art of interacting with customers to satisfy their needs. A) internal marketing B) external marketing C) interactive marketing D) service differentiation E) service productivity
answer

C
question

53) All of the following are methods for developing a differentiated service delivery EXCEPT which one? A) having more capable customer-contact people B) developing a superior environment in which the service is offered C) having more reliable customer-contact people D) developing symbols and branding E) designing a superior delivery process
answer

D
question

54) Which of the following is most likely to be seen as the major enduring asset of a company, outlasting the company’s specific products and facilities? A) brands B) convenience products C) specialty products D) unsought products E) staples
answer

A
question

55) A key element in a company’s relationship with consumers, a ________ represents consumers’ perceptions and feelings about a product and its performance. A) product line B) product experience C) brand D) service E) product attribute
answer

C
question

56) Which of the following is NOT one of the four consumer perception dimensions used by ad agency Young & Rubicam to measure brand strength? A) brand differentiation B) brand knowledge C) brand valuation D) brand esteem E) brand relevance
answer

C
question

57) The total financial value of a brand is estimated through the process of brand ________. A) differentiation B) valuation C) extensions D) positioning E) equity
answer

B
question

58) The fundamental asset underlying brand equity is ________-the value of the customer relationships that the brand creates. A powerful brand is important, but what it really represents is a set of loyal consumers. A) the customer mix B) customer equity C) line equity D) service variability E) the service encounter
answer

B
question

59) Which of the following is the lowest level on which marketers can position their brands in target customers’ minds? A) interactive marketing B) internal marketing C) product attributes D) strong beliefs and values E) added service
answer

C
question

60) The strongest brands go beyond attributes or benefit positioning; they are positioned on ________. A) desirable benefit B) good packaging C) service inseparability D) strong beliefs and values E) customer image
answer

D
question

61) Which of the following is NOT a desirable quality for a brand name? A) It should suggest something about the product’s benefits and qualities. B) It should be easy to pronounce, recognize, and remember. C) The name should be a long word to get attention. D) The name should translate easily into foreign languages. E) It should be distinctive.
answer

C
question

62) All of the following are a manufacturer’s sponsorship options for a product EXCEPT ________. A) manufacturers’ brand B) multibrands C) private brand D) licensed brand E) co-branding
answer

B
question

63) In the competition between ________ and ________ brands, retailers have the advantages of controlling what products will be stocked, where products will be stocked, what prices will be charged, and which products will be featured in print promotions. A) national; manufacturer’s B) store; private C) national; private D) store; licensed E) private; distributor
answer

C
question

64) An increasing number of retailers and wholesalers have created their own ________, also called store brands. A) unsought products B) private brands C) specialty products D) service variability E) shopping products
answer

B
question

65) For a fee, some companies ________ names or symbols previously created by other manufacturers, names of well-known celebrities, and/or characters from popular movies and books, any of which can provide an instant and proven brand name. A) service B) license C) market D) package E) brand
answer

B
question

66) ________ occurs when two established brand names of different companies are used on the same product. A) A brand extension B) Brand equity C) Co-branding D) Internal marketing E) Cannibalization
answer

C
question

67) In most ________ situations, one company licenses another company’s well-known brand to use in combination with its own. A) brand extension B) brand equity C) co-branding D) internal marketing E) line extension
answer

C
question

68) Which of the following is an advantage offered by co-branding? A) Manufacturers do not have to invest in creating their own brand names. B) Retailers have exclusive products that cannot be purchased from competitors. C) A company can expand its existing brand into a category it otherwise might have difficulty entering alone. D) Advertising, sales, promotion, and marketing must be carefully coordinated. E) Brand equity is stabilized.
answer

C
question

69) A company has four choices when it comes to developing brands. Which is NOT one of those choices? A) line extension B) brand extension C) multibrands D) width and depth extension E) new brands
answer

D
question

70) ________ occurs when a company introduces additional items in a given product category under the same brand name, such as new flavors, forms, colors, ingredients, or package sizes. A) A line extension B) A product mix C) Interactive marketing D) Service variability E) Service intangibility
answer

A
question

71) A ________ involves the use of a successful brand name to launch new or modified products in a new category. A) line extension B) product line C) brand extension D) private brand E) brand symbol
answer

C
question

72) Which of the following is a potential drawback of multibranding? A) Consumers may become confused about the image of the main brand. B) An overextended brand name might lose its specific meaning for consumers. C) Different product features can appeal to consumers with different buying motives. D) The company’s resources may be spread over too many brands. E) The company can occupy more retail shelf space.
answer

D
question

73) Which strategy involves weeding out weaker brands and focusing marketing dollars only on brands that can achieve the number-one or number-two market share positions in their categories? A) megabrand B) service inseparability C) social marketing D) unsought product E) undifferentiated
answer

A
question

74) Major brand marketers often spend huge amounts on advertising to create brand ________ and to build preference and loyalty. A) extension B) awareness C) packaging D) internal marketing E) franchising
answer

B
question

75) While advertising campaigns can help to create name recognition, brand knowledge, and maybe even some brand preference, brands are not maintained by advertising but by ________. A) marketing experience B) line extensions C) brand experience D) product mix E) word-of-mouth elements
answer

C
question

116) When the Twin Six Cafe provides gourmet menu options to its customers, as well as impeccable servicewhich even allows customers to hand-select their own cuts of meat________ is/are are evident. A) only an actual product B) only an augmented product C) only a core benefit D) both a core benefit and an actual product E) a core benefit, an actual product, and an augmented product
answer

E
question

117) A hickory rocking chair, handmade by an Amish woodcarver in northern Indiana from locally grown wood, is an example of a(n) ________. A) convenience product B) shopping product C) specialty product D) service E) augmented product
answer

C
question

118) You have an upset stomach. Your spouse rushes to the corner convenience store for a bottle of Pepto-Bismol. This product is a(n) ________ product. A) unsought B) convenience C) augmented D) shopping E) specialty
answer

B
question

119) Mabel Lu is planning to buy a new washing machine. She notices that they come in numerous price ranges. She wants to make sure she gets the most for her money. This product is a(n) ________ product. A) augmented B) specialty C) convenience D) shopping E) unsought
answer

D
question

120) Which of the following does NOT belong to the materials and parts group of industrial products? A) farm products such as wheat B) natural products such as iron ore C) repair and maintenance items D) petroleum E) lumber
answer

C
question

121) Which of the following capital items is NOT considered accessory equipment? A) buildings B) hand tools C) lift trucks D) desks E) chairs
answer

A
question

122) Paper, pencils, lubricants, paint, nails, and brooms are examples of ________. A) supplies B) capital items C) raw materials D) specialty products E) installations
answer

A
question

123) General Electric’s campaign stating, “We bring good things to life” is an example of ________. A) personal marketing B) corporate image marketing C) product quality D) product line E) social marketing
answer

B
question

124) The Ad Council of America has developed dozens of ________ marketing campaigns, including classics such as “Smokey the Bear,” “Keep America Beautiful,” and “Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires.” A) social B) brand equity C) service D) product line E) place
answer

A
question

125) To achieve their social change objectives, social marketing programs ________. A) utilize only the promotional P of the marketing mix B) utilize only the promotional and product Ps of the marketing mix C) work to influence individuals’ behavior to improve their well-being D) utilize all of the Ps in the marketing mix E) C and D
answer

E
question

126) Which of the following is the MOST important for product designers to consider as they develop a product? A) which product features can be added to create higher-level models B) how the product appears C) what the product’s technical specifications are D) how customers will use and benefit from the product E) how the product is packaged to attract spontaneous purchases
answer

D
question

127) Helene Curtis began to market shampoo for normal hair. In an attempt to increase profits and use excess market capacity, Helene Curtis then marketed shampoo for oily hair and color-treated hair. This is an example of ________. A) line filling B) social marketing C) a shopping product D) an unsought product E) people marketing
answer

A
question

128) Which of the following is/are examples of product mix depth? A) hamburger and cheeseburger B) hamburger and ice cream C) Coke and Diet Coke D) A and C E) all of the above
answer

D
question

129) The impossibility of a barber storing haircuts for later sale is an example of which of the following? A) service intangibility B) service inseparability C) service variability D) service perishability E) provider-customer interaction
answer

D
question

130) Gina’s Nail Salon is serious about pleasing its customers. Employees are trained to immediately and pleasantly respond to any customer complaints, and they are empowered to offer discounts and free add-ons to customers who believe they have received anything less than the best service. Gina’s Nail Salon focuses on ________. A) differentiating its offer B) good service recovery C) internal marketing D) image marketing E) productivity
answer

B
question

131) Chicken of the Sea brand tuna sells more than the same size Kroger brand tuna, even though the Kroger tuna costs $0.15 less per can. Chicken of the Sea has high brand ________. A) extension B) equity C) licensing D) service E) evidence
answer

B
question

132) A manager of a Holiday Inn said, “We have power and value in the market and people are willing to pay for it.” This manager is referring to ________. A) social marketing B) brand equity C) specialty products D) line filling E) product length
answer

B
question

133) Each new iPod product introduction advances the causes of democratizing technology and approachable innovation. iPod, an expert at fostering customer community, has been ranked one of the Breakaway Brands by the brand consultancy Landor Associates. iPod is positioned on ________. A) attributes B) benefits C) variation D) selection E) beliefs and values
answer

E
question

134) Costco’s Kirkland products are an example of a(n) ________. A) organizational brand B) support brand C) private brand D) sponsorship brand E) manufacturer’s brand
answer

C
question

135) An apparel marketer is planning to launch an existing brand name into a new product category. Which brand development strategy is being implemented? A) line extension B) brand extension C) multibranding D) new brands E) rebranding
answer

B

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member