Chapter 4 Learning Curve

question

In the eighteenth century, what group did colonial American courts prosecute predominantly for the crime of fornication? A. Slaves B. Teens C. Women D. Men
answer

C.
question

In Pennsylvania backcountry towns, the first German immigrants attracted to the Quakers’ \”peaceable kingdom\” belonged to what religious group? A. Catholics B. Presbyterians C. Mennonites D. Lutherans
answer

C.
question

What was the significance of the \”Great Wagon Road\” to colonial America? A. Farmers used it to ship their produce to cities. B. It was used by preachers of the Great Awakening throughout the colonies. C. It connected the major port cities from Boston to Philadelphia. D. It brought settlers into the backcountry.
answer

D.
question

Which colony was eyeing expansion into the Ohio River Valley in 1748? A. Massachusetts B. Virginia C. Georgia D. North Carolina
answer

B.
question

For what behavior or attitude did congregational ministers of eighteenth-century colonial New England praise women? A. Avoiding witchcraft B. Their piety C. Their engagement in social reform D. For teaching Native Americans to read and write
answer

B.
question

The Scots-Irish mainly adhered to which faith when they arrived as immigrants in colonial Pennsylvania? A. Anglican B. Presbyterian C. Baptist D. Catholic
answer

B.
question

Why did the Boston minister Charles Chauncy attack the Pietist New Light ministers in the middle of the eighteenth century? A. They were heightening restrictions on lay activities in the church. B. They had allowed women to speak in public. C. They ministers openly called for full racial equality. D. They were openly challenging King George.
answer

B.
question

Why did the British issue the Royal Proclamation of 1763? A. They resented the practice of squatting. B. They were tired of Virginia speculators claiming western lands. C. They wanted to prevent white-Indian conflict over the land. D. Britain wanted to issue a stern warning to France not to cross the colonies’ western borders.
answer

C.
question

Why did parents in colonial New England insist on choosing the marriage partners for their children? A. Adult children were notoriously rebellious at the time. B. They were steeped in deep patriarchal European traditions. C. They wanted to secure support for their own old age. D. Parents were typically responsible for paying for the very extravagant wedding ceremonies.
answer

C.
question

Why did New York landlords struggle to attract tenants to their manors in the middle of the eighteenth century? A. European migrants wanted to own land, not work as peasants. B. The soil to the east of the Hudson River Valley was not particularly fertile. C. They only offered short-term leases. D. The manors of upstate New York were too far away from major transportation routes.
answer

A.
question

How did Baptists threaten gentry authority and repudiate social distinctions in the 1760s? A. They called each other \”brother\” and \”sister.\” B. They called for the formation of an independent American republic. C. They demanded women’s right to vote. D. They suggested the implementation of a church tax.
answer

A.
question

Which statement assesses the impact of the consumer revolution in the 1750s and 1760s? A. American colonies incurred a trade deficit. B. American colonies sold less and less to England. C. Farm prices dropped precipitously. D. Wealth inequality decreased as a result.
answer

A.
question

How did the economic status of farmers in Concord, Massachusetts, in 1750 compare to that of their fathers? A. They lived more prosperous lives on larger farms. B. More than half lived on smaller farms than their fathers had. C. The majority had become landlords to immigrant tenants. D. Few of them made money from farming, but they grew wealthy with trade instead.
answer

B.
question

Why were a growing number of immigrants forced to become squatters in Pennsylvania after the 1720s? A. After the death of William Penn, the colonial government became more hostile to new migrants. B. News of Pennsylvania being \”the best poor man’s country\” had spread in Europe. C. A growing number of European migrants after the 1720s were too poor to buy land. D. The king had prohibited any land sales to non-English migrants.
answer

B.
question

What was the central premise of the Enlightenment? A. Human reason had the power to observe, understand, and improve the world. B. Everyone’s mind was a blank slate on which basic ideas or principles could be imprinted. C. An activist God was involved in the everyday affairs of the world. D.Devotion and piety were the way to experience God’s grace in a conversion experience.
answer

A.
question

Why were the American colonies a popular destination for Scots-Irish immigrants in the early eighteenth century? A. They were in such desperate economic straits that they were willing to sell themselves as indentured servants. B. They were persecuted in Ireland for Catholicism. C. They saw their economic opportunity sapped in Ireland. D. They were part of the crown’s larger plan to settle the colonies with loyal subjects.
answer

C.
question

Which statement describes the condition of \”competency\” among eighteenth-century American colonists? A. The sense of being good at something B. The confidence in one’s own sound judgment C. The ability to enter contracts with merchants D. The ability to keep one’s household solvent and independent
answer

D.
question

Why did the German minister and immigrant Gottlieb Mittelberger fear that Pennsylvania might descend into anarchy? A. Revivalist preachers were flooding the colony. B. The colonial assembly had abolished slavery in 1730. C. The Scots-Irish Paxton boys were wreaking havoc on the German settlers. D. No government authority existed to force people to go to church.
answer

D.
question

What evidence indicates that a woman’s property rights in colonial New England were subordinate to those of the family? A. Women earned less than men at work. B. Women had to make their husbands partners in all real estate transactions. C. Women’s dower right gave them the privilege to sell but not to use the family’s property on the husband’s death. D. When a widow remarried, her portion of property was divided among the children.
answer

D.
question

Why did the Middle colonies grow prosperous in the early 1700s? A. Mass production of products by urban artisans B. Increased purchase of output by the British army C. Growing demand for wheat D. Rising fish prices for Middle colonies’ fishing fleets
answer

C.
question

Why did population increases in New England affect parental control over marriage? A. Parents had less to give children in marriage portions. B. Parents could not observe their children as closely. C. Children increasingly left family farms for growing cities. D. Children increasingly refused their parents’ marriage choices.
answer

A.
question

Why did the number of printshops explode after 1695 in the English colonies? A. Until then, colonists had lacked the skills to set up their own printing shops. B. The Glorious Revolution ended the era of royal censorship that year. C. Gutenberg invented the printing press that year. D. The British government let the long-standing Licensing Act lapse.
answer

D.
question

Why did the proliferation of New Light churches threaten the social authority of the Virginia gentry in the middle of the eighteenth century? A. The New Light ministers called for the abolition of slavery. B. The New Light ministers ran for office, challenging the elites’ political control. C. The gentry could no longer display their social status to other freeholders at church. D. Virginians courted voters after the services in the Anglican Church.
answer

C.
question

Which statement characterizes German migrants to the Middle colonies in the eighteenth century? A. German migrants to the Middle colonies possessed similar gender roles as English colonists. B. German migrants to the Middle colonies settled mostly in cities such as Philadelphia. C. German migrants to the Middle colonies did not participate extensively in colonial politics. D. German migrants to the Middle colonies were mostly indentured servants.
answer

C.
question

Why was the road to landownership in the colony of New York so difficult? A. Lack of manpower and preindustrial technology limited the surplus for tenant farmers. B. Immigrants were prohibited from owning property by law. C. The land in the Hudson River Valley was notoriously unfertile. D. The owners of the manors along the Hudson River Valley refused to sell any land.
answer

A.
question

What was a result of the Baptist insurgency in the Chesapeake during the Great Awakening? A. Women gained equality with men. B. Native Americans increasingly converted to Christianity. C. Anglican slaveholders lost political control. D. Christianity spread among slaves.
answer

D.
question

How did the Enlightenment change the Puritan minister Cotton Mather? A. It led him to a new interpretation of Christianity known as Deism. B. It prompted him to abandon his faith and become a Baptist. C. It caused him to embrace science as a response to social ills. D. It pushed him into a more reactionary embrace of mysticism.
answer

C.
question

Why did the Baptist sect attract African Americans? A. White Baptists welcomed them to revivals with open arms. B. They were without spiritual beliefs and longed for religious instruction. C. The Baptist message declared all people to be equal in God’s eyes. D. The Baptists criticized the Chesapeake planter elite.
answer

C.
question

Why were roads so important for the development of the colonies? A. They allowed colonists to commute to city jobs. B. They aided the westward movement of Native Americans. C. They were crucial to allow colonists to visit family across the region. D. They aided the transport of information.
answer

D.
question

For what purpose did American colonists found King’s College, the predecessor to Columbia University, in 1754? A. To train Anglican ministers B. To familiarize colonists with the principles of modern science C. To spread the principles of the Enlightenment D. To establish political connections between colonial intellectuals and the colony’s political elite
answer

A.
question

What was the central legacy of the Great Awakening? A. The movement of religious authority from educated ministers to the believer’s direct experience of God B. New emphasis on the importance of science in American society C. Continuing divisions between Old Lights and New Lights D. The view of God as a divine \”watchmaker\”
answer

A.
question

Which statement describes the eighteenth-century movement called Deism? A. It was a Protestant denomination popular in colonial cities. B. It was a secret society among the colonial elite. C. It was an organized form of atheism. D. It was a way of thinking about God.
answer

D.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member