Chapter 13 True or False

question

One of the advantages of using visual aids in a speech is that their meaning is instantly clear to the audience.
answer

False
question

Research has shown that an average speaker who uses visual aids will come across as more credible and better prepared than a speaker who does not use visual aids.
answer

True
question

Because a picture is worth a thousand words, it is a good idea to pass photographs among the audience in order to illustrate your point.
answer

False
question

If you were summarizing statistical trends in a speech, the best visual aid to use would probably be a graph.
answer

True
question

In most circumstances it is an excellent idea to present visual aids by drawing or writing on the chalkboard.
answer

False
question

It is important to maintain eye contact with your audience when you are presenting a visual aid.
answer

True
question

When making a multimedia presentation, you should always be prepared to give your speech even if the equipment malfunctions.
answer

True
question

If you wanted to summarize the steps of a process in a speech, the best kind of visual aid to use would probably be a chart.
answer

True
question

In most circumstances you should keep your visual aids on display throughout your speech.
answer

False
question

When you are going to give an audience material to take home from a speech, you should usually distribute the material after you are finished speaking.
answer

True
question

According to your textbook, which of the following is an advantage of using visual aids in a speech? a. Using visual aids can increase the clarity of a speaker’s message. b. Using visual aids can increase the audience’s retention of a speaker’s message. c. Using visual aids can increase the persuasiveness of a speaker’s message. d. all of the above e. a and b only
answer

d. all of the above
question

If the object you want to use as a visual aid is not available, the next best option ideally is a a. model. b. chart. c. slide. d. photograph. e. drawing
answer

a. model.
question

Which of the following would probably be the best kind of visual aid to demonstrate the five major areas of spending in the federal budget? a. a pie graph b. a diagram c. a line graph d. a chart e. a photograph
answer

a. a pie graph
question

According to your textbook, charts are especially useful as visual aids when a speaker needs to a. summarize the steps in a process. b. present information the audience might want to write down. c. include more categories than can be presented in a pie or bar graph. d. all of the above. e. a and c only
answer

d. all of the above.
question

Visual aids are most effective when they are a. integrated with the rest of the speech. b. explained clearly. c. passed among the audience. d. all of the above. e. a and b only.
answer

e. a and b only.
question

According to your textbook, when using visual aids in a speech, you should a. avoid drawing visual aids on the chalkboard. b. not worry about keeping eye contact with the audience. c. try to pass visual aids among the audience. d. keep visual aids on display throughout the speech. e. set up visual aids to the left of the lectern.
answer

a. avoid drawing visual aids on the chalkboard.
question

___________________________ are clear sheets of acetate that can be used to present a variety of visual aids. a. Graphs b. Transparencies c. Slides d. Videotapes e. Charts
answer

b. Transparencies
question

Elisa is giving a speech on women’s athletics and has brought a petition for her listeners to sign. When should she circulate the petition? a. before she begins her speech b. after she reveals the topic of her speech c. after explaining the problems faced by women’s athletic teams d. while urging her audience to take action during the conclusion of the speech e. after she has finished speaking
answer

e. after she has finished speaking
question

According to your textbook, when giving a multimedia presentation, you should a. give yourself plenty of time to prepare your slides and to rehearse the delivery of your presentation. b. double check your equipment before the audience arrives to make sure the equipment is working properly. c. be prepared to give your speech effectively even if all the multimedia equipment were to malfunction. d. all of the above. e. a and b only.
answer

d. all of the above.
question

When selecting fonts for a visual aid, you should usually use a. a minimum of four fonts to provide visual variety. b. decorative fonts because they will make the aid more interesting. c. all capital letters so the lettering will be easy to read. d. all of the above. e. none of the above
answer

e. none of the above

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member