Chan Quiz Week 6

question

Research related to the trait approach has… A. Been around for over 100 years B. Not been a focus of researchers until recently C. Consisted of very few known models and studies. D. Been heavily influenced by other approaches.
answer

A. Been around for over 100 years
question

In a major review in 1948, Stogdill suggested… A. No consistent set of traits differentiates leader from non-leaders B. Leadership traits are independent of situation factors C. Extroversion is a definitive leadership trait. D. A consistenet set of traits differentiate
answer

A. No consistent set of traits differentiates leader from non-leaders
question

Emotional Intelligence has to do with two different domains and the interplay between them. Those two domains are… A. task and process B. Mind and body C. Affective and cognitive D. Effective and reflective
answer

C. Affective and cognitive
question

Of the big Five personality factors, which of these is most strongly associated with leadership? A. openness B. emotional intelligence C. extraversion D. neuroticism
answer

C. extraversion
question

The big 5 consists of all of the following except; A. openness B. Neuroticism C. Conscientiousness D. Authenticity
answer

D. Authenticity
question

Trait approach focuses on … A. Follower-learder interaction B. Role of the leader C. Role of the follower D. Outcomes of leadership
answer

B. Role of the leader
question

Trait approach is criticized for its failure to take _____ into consideration. A. emotional intelligence B. differences in leaders C. situations D. role of the leaders
answer

C. situations
question

Within an organization, the trait approach can be applied to …. A. low-level manager B. middle-level manager C. upper-level manager D. all levels of the organization
answer

D. all levels of the organization
question

By comparing Stogdill’s findings from his 1947 survey with the findings of his updated 1974 survey, which of the following was suggested? A. Leadership research has progressed little. B. That situational factors no longer play a role wihtin leadership C. That both personality and situational factors were causal in leadership D. That personality factors are the primary focus of leadership research
answer

C. That both personality and situational factors were causal in leadership
question

The skills approach takes a ______ on leadership, like the trait approach. A. organizational-centered perspective B. situational-centered perspective C. follower-centered perspective D. leader-center perspective
answer

D. leader-center perspective
question

Which of these is not a competency? A. cognitive ability B. social justice C. knowledge D. problem-solving
answer

A. cognitive ability
question

Jim is a district manager of Wendy’s in west Michigan. When he hires people, the most important thing he looks for is whether the person is a good problem solvers A. Jim is using the trait approach B. Jim is using Katz’s skills approach C. Jim is using the Mumford skills model D. Jim is using the style approach
answer

C. Jim is using the Mumford skills model
question

In the skills model, which of these is a general cognitive ability? A. knowledge B. Information processing C. Motivation D. Intellectual ability acquired over time
answer

B. Information processing
question

Which of the following attributes begins to decline in later adulthood? A. motivation B. Crystallized cognitive ability C. general cognitive ability D. effectiveness
answer

C. general cognitive ability
question

Which of the following skills helps a leader to work effectively with subordinates, peers, superiors to accomplish the organizational goals? A. technical skills B. Conceptual skills C. Human skills D. Problem-solving skills
answer

C. Human skills
question

According to Katz, the most important leadership skill for lower-level of management are: A. Technical skill B. conceptual skills C. technical and human skills D. conceptual and human skills
answer

C. technical and human skills
question

Jim is a manager of a Wendys. He is very concerned with efficiency and making employees happy. According to Blake ; Mouton’s managerial grid…. A. Jim is a compromiser B. Jim is a country club manager C. Jim is a team leader D. Jim is low initiating structure and high consideration
answer

C. Jim is a team leader
question

Sara is criticized for shifting her management style too much and is known as a leader who watches out for herself. She is a …. A. 1,9 leader B. 9,1 leader C. Paternalistic leader D. Opportunistic leader
answer

D. Opportunistic leader
question

Larry disklikes giving instructions to employees. He is uncomfortable with… A. Process behavior B. Task behavior C. the nondirecive approach D. relationship behavior
answer

B. Task behavior
question

Middle-of-the-road management best describes leaders who are…. A. Avoiding B. Empathetic C. Compromising D. Competitive
answer

C. Compromising
question

What two types of leadership behavior were identified by the program of research at Michigan? A. Employee orientation and production orientation B. initiating structure and consideration C. High task and low task D. Paternalistic and maternalistic
answer

A. Employee orientation and production orientation
question

You are required to report directly to your supervisor every morning. Upon arrival he gives you a large list of tasks to be completed by the end of the day; he states he will be checking in after lunch to see your progress. This is an example of… A. Authority-compliance management B. Team management C. Country-club management D. Middle-of-the-road management
answer

A. Authority-compliance management
question

The style approach reminds leaders that…. A. personality is the essence of effective leadership. B. Who they are is more important than what they do C. Task behaviors are more important than relationship behaviors D. Leaders should adapt their behaviors to what the situation requires
answer

D. Leaders should adapt their behaviors to what the situation requires
question

Which of the following will a leader NOT ask when determining the nature of the situation? A. What task are the followers being asked to perform? B. How can I best alter the types of the followers? C. Are the followers sufficiently skilled to accomplish task D. Do they desire to complete the task once it is started
answer

B. How can I best alter the types of the followers?
question

Which of the following statements best describes situational leadership? A. Specific leaders are needed in specific situations B. Leaders must adapt to the situation, but not to the followers C. Different situations demand different kinds of leadership D. A leader’s style does not change, the situation does.
answer

C. Different situations demand different kinds of leadership
question

You are a leader of a group project for a class. The other group members seen insecure about whether they can complete the project, but it is apparent that they are competent enough to do a good job. In prior meetings you have been coaching them on the project. Based on SL II, which leadership style should you exhibit at the next meeting? A. Style 1 B. Style 2 C. Style 3 D. Style 4
answer

C. Style 3
question

It is accurate to say that situational leadership II is primarily… A. Descriptive B. Prescriptive C. Trait relative D. Follower focused
answer

B. Prescriptive
question

Questionnaires on situational leadership often asks for respondents to look at specific applications of leadership styles within situations, which may result in: A. Results that are not in favor of situational leadership B. Wide range of responses that are hard to validate C. Biased results in favor of situational leadership D. Negative perceptions toward the leaders
answer

C. Biased results in favor of situational leadership
question

Mary has managed the mailroom for 2 years. Management views Mary as a person with special talent, such as intelligence, sociability, and determination. What approach is management using in assessing Mary? A. Trait approach B. Situational approach C. Styles approach D. Skills Approach
answer

A. Trait approach
question

Who focused on leaders matching their style to the competence and commitment of employees? A. Stogdill B. Hersey and Blanchard C. Blake and McCanse D. Katz
answer

B. Hersey and Blanchard
question

Bill is in charge of hiring a new manager for the first shift of the production line. According to Katz’s model, Bill should be looking for a person with…. A. Problem-solving skills B. Conceptual skills C. Social judgment skills D. knowledge
answer

B. Conceptual skills
question

Pat Smith is personnel director for a large bank. Her major goal is to find a person who can adapt to different types of people and situations. Pat is basing her selection on… A. the great man theory B. the trait approach C. the skills approach D. crystallized cognitive ability
answer

C. the skills approach
question

Which of the following presents a competency based approach to leadership? A. Trait approach B. Skills approach C. Style approach D. Situational approach
answer

B. Skills approach

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member