Chapter 1: Business Flashcards

question

goods
answer

tangible products such as compiters, clothing, cars, and appliances
question

services
answer

intangible products (things you cant hold in your hand) such as education, insurance, recreation, etc.
question

business
answer

an activity that seeks to provide goods and services to others while operating at a profit.
question

entrepreneur
answer

a person who risks time and money to start and manage a business
question

revenue
answer

the total amount of money a business takes in during a given period by selling goods and services
question

profit
answer

the amount of money a business earns above and beyond whatbit spends on salary and expenses.
question

loss
answer

when a businesses expenses are more than its revenues.
question

risk
answer

the chance an entrepreneur takes of losing time and money on a business that may not prove to be profitable.
question

standard of living
answer

the amount of goods and services people can buy with the money they have
question

quality of life
answer

the general well being of a society in terms of its political freedom, natural environment, health, safety , amount of leisure, etc
question

stakeholders
answer

all the people who stand to gain or lose by the policies and activities of a business who s concerns the business needs to address
question

outsourcing
answer

contracting with other companies (often in other countries) to do some or all of the functions of a firm, like its production or accounting tasks
question

nonprofit organization
answer

an organization whose goals do not include making a personal profit forits owners or organization.
question

factors of production
answer

land labor capital entrepreneurship knowledge
question

land
answer

land and other natural resouces are used to make homes, cars, and other products
question

labor
answer

people have always been an important resource in producing goods and services
question

capital
answer

machines, tools, buildings, and other means od manufacturing.
question

technology
answer

everything from phones and copiers to computers and programs that make businesses more effective, efficient, and productive.
question

productivity
answer

the amount of output you generate given the amount of input ( hours worked)
question

e-commerce
answer

the buying and selling of goods over the internet
question

database
answer

an electronic storage file for informayion
question

enpowerment
answer

giving frontline workers the responsiblity, authority, freedom, training, and equipment they need to respond quickly to customerrequests
question

demography
answer

the study of human populations in terms of size, density, location, age, gender, race, occupation, and other statistics
question

Any organization that produces a good or service can be classified as a business.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 4
question

Businesses seek to earn a profit by providing goods and services to others.
answer

Answer: True LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 4
question

Businesses and nonprofit organizations often strive to accomplish the same objectives.
answer

Answer: True LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 8 1-2.
question

Stakeholders are all the people who stand to gain or lose by the policies and activities of a business.
answer

Answer: True LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 6 1-3.
question

Since businesses strive to earn a profit, they benefit their owners at the expense of the rest of society.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 5 Rationale: In the pursuit of profit, businesses create jobs, produce goods and services that contribute to a higher standard of living, and pay taxes that support important government programs. Thus, businesses benefit others in society as well as their owners. 1-4.
question

People living in the nation of Carpozia earn more money than people living in the country of Wagonia. This will result in the citizens of Carpozia enjoying a higher standard of living than the citizens of Wagonia.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 5 Rationale: The standard of living depends on the price level as well as the income people earn. As our text indicates, people in Germany and Japan may earn more money than Americans, but they have a lower standard of living because the prices they pay for goods and services are higher.
question

An effort to please one group of stakeholders eventually pleases all stakeholders.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 7 Rationale: Balancing the demands of all stakeholders is a tremendous challenge for organizations. Tradeoffs are common. Benefiting one group may have a negative impact on another group of stakeholders.
question

A charitable organization, such as the Red Cross or Salvation Army, is best classified as a small business.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 7 Rationale: A charitable organization is not classified as a business since it does not seek a profit. Charities are classified as nonprofit organizations.
question

Nonprofit organizations are similar to businesses in that they often provide goods and services that satisfy the needs of society.
answer

Answer: True LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 7-8 Rationale: Businesses are not the only organizations that produce goods and services. Government agencies, public schools, and charities such as the Salvation Army provide goods or services, but are classified as nonprofit organizations since there is no profit motive.
question

The only way a firm can increase its profits is to increase its sales revenue.
answer

Answer: False LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 4 Rationale: Profit is determined by subtracting expenses from revenue. Thus a firm with stable or even declining sales might be able to improve profits by reducing expenses.
question

Starting a business is a riskier path toward business success than working your way up the ranks of a large business.
answer

Answer: True LG: 2/LL: 1 Page: 9
question

The two factors of production that are the most important for creating wealth are entrepreneurship and the effective use of knowledge.
answer

Answer: True LG: 2/LL: 1 Page: 11
question

If they wish to create more wealth, poor nations should focus on policies that increase entrepreneurship and the effective use of knowledge.
answer

Answer: True LG: 2/LL: 2 Page: 11 Rationale: Poor nations often have plenty of labor and land, as well as access to capital. However, the absence of entrepreneurship and knowledgeable workers seems to be the reason that most poor countries remain poor.
question

The government of the small nation of Bingland is trying to achieve a high quality of life by imposing strict regulations to protect the environment and ensure safe working conditions in factories and mines. The government also has established ambitious programs to help the poor, financing them by setting high tax rates. These efforts by Bingland’s government should create an atmosphere that encourages entrepreneurship.
answer

Answer: False LG: 3/LL: 2 Page: 13 Rationale: One of the things a government can do to encourage entrepreneurship and the formation of wealth is to keep regulations and taxes to a minimum.
question

An increase in productivity indicates that more can be produced in a given time period with the same amount of resources.
answer

Answer: True LG: 4/LL: 1 Page: 15
question

Bar codes allow retailers to scan information about the products consumers buy directly into a database.
answer

Answer: True LG: 4/LL: 1 Page: 17
question

The primary focus of successful firms is designing and producing high quality goods. Advertising is then used to convince consumers to buy their superior products.
answer

Answer: False LG: 5/LL: 2 Page: 18 Rationale: Successful businesses are customer-driven, meaning that they listen to the wants and needs of customers and adjust their products, policies and practices to better meet customer demands.
question

A “cafeteria-style benefits” package reduces the number of benefits options offered to employees in order to simplify and standardize their choices.
answer

Answer: False LG: 6/LL: 1 Page: 23
question

Manufacturers in China, India and Mexico pose little threat to U.S, manufacturers because they are unable to meet the quality levels demanded by American and European consumers.
answer

Answer: False LG: 7/LL: 1 Page: 24
question

There are more high-paying jobs in the service sector than in the goods-producing sector.
answer

Answer: True LG: 8/LL: 1 Page: 26
question

____________ is the amount a business earns over and above what it spends for salaries and other expenses. A) Profit B) Revenue C) Interest D) Dividends
answer

Answer: A LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 4
question

A business incurs a ___________ if its costs and expenses exceed its revenues. A) loss B) liability C) debit D) dividend
answer

Answer: A LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 5
question

The total amount of money that businesses earn by selling goods and services is called ________. A) profit B) revenue C) loss D) retained earnings
answer

Answer: B LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 5
question

Often in business the greater the risk, the: A) greater the potential reward. B) lower the expected revenues. C) lower the value provided to society. D) greater the number of stakeholders.
answer

Answer: A LG: 1/LL: 1 Page: 5
question

A key characteristic of entrepreneurs is that they: A) are willing to accept the risks involved in starting and managing a business. B) have a high level of scientific and technical expertise. C) possess a great deal of personal wealth. D) have experience in running large, complex organizations.
answer

Answer: A LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 4 Rationale: An entrepreneur is a person who risks time and money to start and manage a business.
question

Business and nonprofit organizations are similar in that they both: A) contribute to the welfare of society. B) seek to earn a profit. C) have a limited life. D) must be controlled by a board of directors.
answer

Answer: A LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 8 Rationale: A business is an activity that seeks to profit by providing goods and services to others. Nonprofit organizations, such as charities and government agencies, also provide goods and services in order to satisfy the needs of people within a society, but they do not seek a profit.
question

As a factor of production, the term capital includes: A) stocks and bonds issued by corporations. B) natural resources such as land and water. C) tools, machinery, and buildings. D) services provided by the government that enable businesses to be more productive.
answer

Answer: C LG: 2/LL: 1 Page: 10
question

The two factors of production that seem to contribute the most to making countries rich are: A) land and labor. B) land and capital. C) entrepreneurship and labor. D) entrepreneurship and knowledge.
answer

Answer: D LG: 2/LL: 1 Page: 11
question

In countries where businesses are government owned: A) there is less incentive to work hard. B) the right amount of each good is produced. C) profits tend to be higher. D) the quality of goods is high but profits are low.
answer

Answer: A LG: 3/LL: 1 Page: 13
question

High tax rates tend to: A) promote economic development. B) make a nation’s currency tradable. C) discourage entrepreneurship. D) reduce the amount of money created by the government.
answer

Answer: C LG: 3/LL: 1 Page: 13
question

In the United States, the level of taxes and types of government regulations in different states and cities: A) influence where entrepreneurs locate their businesses. B) are standardized according to the Uniform Tax Act. C) appear to have no effect on the creation of wealth. D) have little or no effect on the incentives of entrepreneurs.
answer

Answer: A LG: 3/LL: 2 Page: 13 Rationale: Some cities and states in the U.S. have much higher taxes and more restrictive regulations than other areas. Areas that have high taxes and restrictive regulations tend to drive entrepreneurs out; areas with lower taxes and fewer regulations tend to attract them.
question

A review of the decision making process as to where to locate a new business venture suggests that: A) entrepreneurs seem to like professional sports. B) entrepreneurs respond to differences in tax rates and government regulations. C) risk has no bearing on where businesses locate their operations. D) entrepreneurs almost always start their businesses within 25 miles of their hometown.
answer

Answer: B LG: 3/LL: 3 Page: 13 Rationale: States and local areas with high taxes or excessive regulations are losing businesses, while those with lower taxes and fewer regulations are attracting more businesses.
question

The series of lines on a product packaging that the cashier scans when you check out at a grocery store or discount store is called a: A) bar code. B) zip code. C) scan code. D) laser code.
answer

Answer: A LG: 4/LL: 1 Page: 17
question

Successful businesses are keenly focused on their: A) customers. B) managers. C) creditors. D) bureaucrats.
answer

Answer: A LG: 5/LL: 1 Page: 18
question

Lamar is a salesperson for Bi-State Direct. He really appreciates the amount of freedom and authority Bi-State gives its sales people in order to better meet the needs of customers. Lamar’s experience suggests that Bi-State practices: A) centralized management. B) fast response theory. C) enfranchisement. D) empowerment.
answer

Answer: D LG: 5/LL: 2 Page: 20 Rationale: Empowerment means giving front-line workers more freedom to respond quickly to customer requests.
question

Some companies allow workers to ___________, using telephones, faxes, and e-mail to do their work at home. This benefits workers with children since it allows them to stay at home and raise a family while still earning an income. A) outsource B) subcontract C) net-work D) telecommute
answer

Answer: D LG: 6/LL: 1 Page: 23
question

An increase in global trade will bring about a(n): A) increase in prices. B) decrease in jobs. C) increased political instability. D) increase in global competition.
answer

Answer: D LG: 7/LL: 1 Page: 24
question

Cooperation among firms from different nations is: A) likely to become a thing of the past as competition among nations increases. B) illegal and will eventually hurt consumers. C) a way to expand world markets and achieve greater world prosperity. D) likely to result in a loss of jobs in poor nations as production shifts to wealthier countries.
answer

Answer: C LG: 7/LL: 2 Page: 24 Rationale: Businesses have gone beyond simply competing with organizations in other nations. They have begun to cooperate in ways that have the potential to create growing world markets and promote peace and prosperity.
question

Businesses that produce and sell tangible products such as appliances, furniture, and clothing are part of the: A) manufacturing sector. B) knowledge-based sector. C) service sector. D) production sector.
answer

Answer: A LG: 8/LL: 1 Page: 26
question

Appliance repair firms, tax consultants, law firms, and insurance companies are all business firms that are part of the: A) production sector. B) management sector. C) neo-industrial sector. D) service sector.
answer

Answer: D LG: 8/LL: 2 Page: 26 Rationale: All of these companies provide an intangible product. Thus, they are included in the service sector.
question

Shelley recently opened a new restaurant specializing in fast foods prepared with less fat and calories for health-conscious diners who are in a hurry. Shelley knows that there are some risks associated with opening and managing a restaurant, but she is confident that she can earn a profit. Shelley is an example of a(n): A) arbitrageur. B) entrepreneur. C) speculator. D) account manager.
answer

Answer: B LG: 1/LL: 2 Page: 4 Rationale: An entrepreneur is a person who assumes the risk of staring a business.
question

In countries where businesses are government owned: A) there is less incentive to work hard. B) the right amount of each good is produced. C) profits tend to be higher. D) the quality of goods is high but profits are low.
answer

Answer: A LG: 3/LL: 1 Page: 13
question

All of the following policies would tend to foster entrepreneurship except: A) establishing a currency that is tradable on world markets. B) establishing more regulations to protect the environment. C) developing policies to reduce corruption in business and government. D) allowing private ownership of businesses.
answer

Answer: B LG: 3/LL: 2 Page: 13 Rationale: Establishing regulations tends to increase the cost and red tape associated with operating a business. This would discourage entrepreneurship.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member