APWH Chapter 9 Review

question

Schisms, the foremost threat to the Christian church in the Middle Ages, were A. disputes between bishops concerning church lands. B. formal divisions over differences in doctrine. C. disagreements between kings and church leaders over the extent of secular power. D. arguments between local priests and the pope about church education. E. disagreements between priests and lay followers about the wealth of the clergy.
answer

B
question

The schism of 1054 between the Eastern and Western churches was caused primarily by disagreements over A. how mass should be celebrated. B. the jurisdiction of the western papacy. C. monophysitism. D. Arianism. E. The Crusades.
answer

B
question

The sixth-century “plague of Justinian” was A. an economic crisis caused by the emperor’s economic policies. B. the death and destruction caused by Justinian’s marauding armies. C. the moral decay and social class struggle in the empire. D. an outbreak of bubonic plague during Justinian’s rule. E. a further divide between the Western and Eastern Churches.
answer

D
question

After the seventh century, Byzantine women A. won increased rights to property and inheritance. B. began to officially rule the empire. C. were increasingly confined to home life. D. were no longer allowed to serve as religious leaders. E. no longer wore veils.
answer

C
question

What was the most significant architectural contribution of the Byzantine Empire? A. Hagia Sophia B. The Great Horn C. The Hippodrome D. The palace of the Porphyrogenitus rulers E. The library of Alexius Comnenus
answer

A
question

Among the Byzantines’ cultural achievements is (are) A. the spread of Orthodox Christianity among the Slavs. B. the introduction of Islam to southern Europe. C. their shipbuilding and epics about the wars of the Mediterranean Sea. D. a dynamic painting style conveying deep emotion and spiritual yearning. E. their revival of the Olympic games.
answer

A
question

In general, which of the following did not occur in western Europe after the decline of Roman authority? A. A legal framework disappeared. B. There was increasing political fragmentation. C. The population depended on local strongmen rather than on monarchs. D. Roman traditions were replaced with family-based German traditions. E. The city of Rome lost its prominence as the seat of the Roman church.
answer

E
question

In what area of France did Charles “The Hammer” Martel stop the expansion of the Muslims from Spain? A. Tours B. Loire C. Lyon D. Marseilles E. Paris
answer

A
question

A significant military threat to western Europe in the late 8th century came from: A. the Abbasid Caliphate’s re-conquest of Islamic territories. B. the reappearance from the eastern Steppes of the Huns. C. uprisings of Germanic tribes against Charlemagne’s expansion. D. Viking raiders along the coastal areas. E. a renewed naval fleet from Carthage.
answer

D
question

In western Europe, the primary centers for agricultural production were A. scattered farms owned by the regional nobility. B. small farms owned by those who worked on them. C. self-sufficient farming estates known as manors. D. normally worked by slaves. E. communal property under village control.
answer

C
question

The end of Anglo-Saxon domination in England came in the late 11th century with: A. the initiation of the Crusades. B. the fall of the Umayyad caliphate. C. civil war in Scandinavia recalling marauders home. D. invasion of the Norman king William. E. overthrow of the witan by Celtic forces.
answer

D
question

Agricultural workers who belonged to the manor and were obligated to the lord were A. satraps. B. serfs. C. mobads. D. bailiffs. E. sheriffs.
answer

B
question

Which area did not endure Viking raids? A. England B. France C. Muslim Spain. D. Russia E. Constantinople
answer

E
question

As time went on, armored knighthood A. was restricted to those with hereditary titles. B. continued only in areas with a free peasantry. C. was limited to those with revenue from land. D. required permission of the king and the church. E. was taught to all citizens.
answer

C
question

A fief was A. a small, nonhereditary manor. B. any estate governed by a hereditary lord. C. any small and independent kingdom. D. a Germanic peasant. E. a grant of land exchanged for military service.
answer

E
question

Technology to improve military skills in the Middle Ages included all of the following except A. metal weapons. B. stirrups. C. chain mail. D. heavy horses. E. an early form of dynamite.
answer

E
question

After the tenth century the Roman Catholic Church faced all of the following challenges except A. disagreements over church regulations. B. getting the office of pope more acknowledged internationally. C. shortages of trained clergy. D. continued infractions of the rules against clergy marrying. E. residual pagan practices such as the worship of rivers, trees, and mountains.
answer

B
question

Books within the Catholic church to guide priests about appropriate penance for sin were called: A. hymnals. B. catechism. C. triptychs D. hagiographies. E. penitentials.
answer

E
question

A problem within the church was simony, or A. appointment of one’s relatives to church positions. B. selling of absolution for sin in advance of committing it. C. non-celibate clergy. D. buying and selling of religious offices. E. inclusion of non-ordained personnel in church services.
answer

D
question

The term investiture controversy refers to the A. struggle for control of ecclesiastical appointments. B. debate over how to invest church funds. C. conflict over choosing new popes. D. amount of power local priests were allowed. E. issue of whether a noble could marry a commoner.
answer

A
question

One of the most significant sources of conflict for western Europe between 1000 and 1400 was A. a struggle for power between the church and state. B. a struggle for holding together the Holy Roman Empire as Charlemagne had created it. C. a struggle to keep the Muslims from crossing the Straits of Gibraltar. D. the loss of status when Russia chose to convert to the “eastern” form of Christianity. E. the reputation of corrupt popes.
answer

A
question

The movement for reformed monasticism under the austere Rule of Benedict included all of the following changes except A. independence of the monastery from local secular politics. B. poverty. C. prayer at specified intervals. D. hard labor. E. rule from the monastery at Cluny.
answer

E
question

One of the most important effects of monasticism was A. the preservation of literacy and learning, particularly with regard to ancient Latin texts. B. the new hierarchy it imposed on the church. C. the aggressive missionary efforts of Benedictine monks. D. the creation of a religious warrior class. E. preserving the work of the ancient Greeks.
answer

A
question

The Varangians who ruled early Russia were A. Turkish nomads B. displaced Byzantine aristocracy. C. Swedish Vikings D. Germanic tribesmen. E. the Kievan nobility.
answer

C
question

In Kievan Russia, power derived from A. landholding. B. warfare. C. religion. D. trade. E. mining.
answer

D
question

During the revival of Western Europe (1000-1200), the population nearly doubled, in part, because of A. papal edicts to encourage increased birthrates. B. the Christian Crusades. C. technological innovations such as a new type of plow and efficient draft harnesses for pulling wagons. D. the abolition of the death penalty for debtors across Europe. E. the introduction of rice (from Arab lands) to the diet.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is not true about the Crusades? A. They were a series of religiously inspired campaigns. B. Prior to the Crusades, Muslim leaders generally protected Christian pilgrims. C. Economic forces such as the desire to increase trade and land hunger were contributing factors. D. The pope promised atonement from sins for the Crusaders. E. The Crusaders failed to capture Jerusalem.
answer

E
question

The Council of Clermont in 1095 brought A. Pope Urban II’s call for the First Crusade. B. an end to the Christian Crusades. C. a Christian-Islamic treaty at Jerusalem. D. official recognition of Jerusalem as the Holy Land. E. the end of the Great Schism that split the Christian church for fifty years.
answer

A
question

. As a result of the Crusades, Europeans were exposed to all of the following except A. Arabic translations of ancient Greek science and philosophy. B. access to a variety of classical Latin works, particularly those of Aristotle, heretofore unknown in western Europe. C. pasta, paper, and refined sugar. D. hard soap and colored glass. E. original thought-provoking works by Arab and Iranian writers
answer

B
question

In the seventh century, the Byzantines experienced an economic transformation similar to, though less pronounced than, that of western Europe. This was caused by all of the following except A. the rapid growth of the merchant class. B. the decline of some cities in wealth and population. C. the replacement of a money economy with barter. D. the disappearance of the traditional urban class. E. beginning rivalry between the power held by families and the power of class-based officeholders.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not responsible for the success of many cities in Italy and Flanders? A. They controlled extensive agricultural lands. B. They passed laws making serfs free once they came to the city. C. They were independent rather than controlled by feudal lords. D. They specialized in trade and manufacturing. E. They had more abundant coinage.
answer

A
question

The Inquisition was A. the court created by the Catholic Church to find and try heretics. B. a ruthless group of nuns who enjoyed torture and execution. C. remarkably effective in its hunt for heretics because no one expected it. D. an organization whose hidden purpose was to increase the political power of the Catholic Church.
answer

A
question

The struggle between Henry the IV and Gregory VII was known as A. the Investiture Controversy. B. the Seven Years War. C. the Magna Argument. D. the Concordat of Worms.
answer

A
question

The Treaty of Verdun resulted in A. the formal declaration of Roman Christianity for kingdoms of Charlemagne. B. a cessation of hostilities between the Muslims and Christians in Spain. C. the division of the Holy Roman Empire among Charlemagne’s grandsons. D. a reconciliation between the Eastern Orthodox and Western (Catholic) Christian sects. E. formal surrender of Constantinople to the Seljuk Turks.
answer

C
question

Lay investiture was a practice by which A. craftsmen joined the church. B. secular rulers both chose nominees to church offices and gave them the symbols of their office. C. merchants invested in Chinese porcelain for the purpose of making a profit. D. guilds determined the maximum and minimum prices that could be charged for a certain good or service.
answer

B
question

Justice at the local level was usually provided by whom? A. the king B. the reeves of a shire. C. the lord of the manor. D. the archbishop of the diocese. E. local custom.
answer

C
question

Serfs were different from peasants in that serfs A. owned the land they worked on. B. could live anywhere they chose except land that was part of a lord’s estate. C. were legally bound to the land upon which they worked and lived. D. lived in the cities and were not farmers like the peasants.
answer

C
question

The reform monastic movement started in France was centered at A. Cluny B. Clarveaux C. Aquitaine D. Paris E. Aix-la-Chappell.
answer

A
question

After the fall of Rome in the fifth century, the western Roman Empire A. became known as the Byzantine Empire. B. fell under the control of Constantine. C. fragmented into a handful of Germanic kingdoms. D. had no powerful rulers or authority. E. reasserted Roman rule.
answer

C
question

Peasants were required to pay their local village church a tithe, which was A. a yearly amount of money based on the number of pets in their family. B. ten percent of their produce. C. a weekly amount of money determined by the lord of the manor. D. one-third of their goats.
answer

B
question

The Bayeaux Tapestry was created by: A. French victors after the Battle of Hastings. B. women. C. a weaver’s guild. D. Carmelite nuns. E. we don’t know.
answer

B
question

One early Russian chronicle reports that Vladimir I chose Orthodox Christianity over Islam because A. he felt that Islam was more appropriate to nomadic peoples. B. he felt that a relationship with Islam would do nothing to promote trade. C. he got special dispensation from the pope to marry two wives. D. he knew that Islam forbade alcohol consumption. E. he was a great art lover, and in his view Islam had no beautiful religious buildings.
answer

D
question

A major center of pilgrimage in England was: A. Canterbury B. Stonehenge C. St. Alban D. Glastonbury E. Salisbury.
answer

A
question

In the seventh century, the Byzantines experienced an economic transformation similar to, though less pronounced than, that of western Europe. This was caused by all of the following except A. the rapid growth of the merchant class. B. the decline of some cities in wealth and population. C. the replacement of a money economy with barter. D. the disappearance of the traditional urban class. E. beginning rivalry between the power held by families and the power of class-based officeholders.
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member