AP World Chapter 5 – Practice Test Questions

question

Which of the following has been put forward by scholars as a possible factor in the emergence of slavery within the First Civilization? A) Long periods of peace B) The decline of patriarchy C) The early domestication of animals D) Race
answer

C) The early domestication of animals
question

How was India’s social structure different from that of China? A) India had fewer distinct social groups. B) Indian social groups were defined more rigidly. C) Social status in India was defined in terms of literary learning. D) Social distinctions in India were more fluid.
answer

B) Indian social groups were defined more rigidly.
question

Wang Mang’s reform program following his seizure of the Chinese throne in 8 C.E. included A) the creation and promotion of large private estates. B) official recognition for the practice of private slavery. C) oversight of government officials by local landlords. D) government loans to peasant families.
answer

D) government loans to peasant families.
question

Like First Civilizations, societies of the classical era A) lacked sharp distinctions along class lines. B) were patriarchal in organization. C) rarely included slaves. D) were based upon written constitutions.
answer

B) were patriarchal in organization.
question

China was unique in the ancient world in the extent to which A) slaveholding defined the society. B) its social organization was shaped by the actions of the state. C)the caste system defined its social structure. D) women were allowed a role in public life.
answer

B) its social organization was shaped by the actions of the state.
question

India and China during the classical era were similar in that in both societies A) birth had no place in determining the social status of the most people. B) social prestige was primarily attained through service to the state. C) it was easy for people to improve their social status through hard work. D) Sharp distinctions and great inequalities characterize the social order.
answer

D) Sharp distinctions and great inequalities characterize the social order
question

Once the system of jatis in India was established, A) individual jatis were locked into an unchanging hierarchy in relation to the other jatis. B) an individual within a jati could switch to another jati by paying a fee. C) an individual jati could slowly raise its standing in relation to other jatis in the local hierarchy by acquiring land or wealth. D) marriage within jatis become taboo.
answer

C) an individual jati could slowly raise its standing in relation to other jatis in the local hierarchy by acquiring land or wealth.
question

During the classical era, slaves comprise more than one third of the total population in A) India. B) China. C) the Persian Empire. D) the Roman Empire.
answer

D) the Roman Empire.
question

The growth of democracy in classical Athens was accompanied by A) The simultaneous growth of slavery on a massive scale. B) The abolition of slavery. C) the harsh criticism from Greek intellectuals like Aristotle. D) The association of slaves status with race.
answer

A) The simultaneous growth of slavery on a massive scale.
question

In which of the following ancient societies did woman enjoy the fewest restrictions? A) Han China B) Athens C) Sparta D) Classical India
answer

C) Sparta
question

Which of the following philosophical or religious traditions proved a unifying ideology for peasant rebellions in China? A) Hinduism B) Confucianism C) Daoism D) Legalism
answer

C) Daoism
question

Which of the following describes woman’s status in the classical civilizations? A) Upper-class women have a tendency to live less restricted lives than lower-class women. B) Women in general experienced fewer restrictions compared to that was living in pastoral societies. C) public life in general was a male domain, while woman’s role took place mostly in domestic settings. D) Woman in general experienced fewer restrictions as compared to those who live in the logical agricultural village societies.
answer

C) public life in general was a male domain, while woman’s role took place mostly in domestic settings.
question

In contrast to woman in Athens, woman in Sparta A) we’re more strictly confined to the home. B) married men close to their age. C) participated in government. D) we’re praise of having superior intelligence.
answer

B) married men close to their age.
question

How did the centuries of political fragmentation and conflict following the fall of the Han Empire affect the lives of Chinese women? A) Woman found themselves restricted to a greater degree than ever before because of the cultural influence of the nomadic peoples who conquered much of northern China. B) Woman were removed from the positions as priest, nuns, and reclusive mediators in Taoist movements. C) buddhism and Taoism grew in popularity, resulting in some loosening of the strict patriarchy supported by Confucianism. D) writings such as those by Ban Zhou encourage women to be more assertive in their relationships to men.
answer

C) buddhism and Taoism grew in popularity, resulting in some loosening of the strict patriarchy supported by Confucianism.
question

Slaveholding was least widespread and least central to the economy of A) Athens. B) China. C) Sparta. D) Imperial Rome.
answer

B) China.
question

The world’s first and longest lasting professional civil service emerged in A) the Roman Empire. B) Athens. C) India. D) China.
answer

D) China.
question

Peasants were honored and merchants were looked down upon in the official ideology of A) China. B) India. C) Sparta. D) the Roman Empire.
answer

A) China.
question

Which group was at the top of the caste system in India? A) Scholar-gentry B) Merchants C) Brahmin D) Peasants
answer

C) Brahmin
question

The combination of natural disasters, high taxes and rents, and state demands for labor and military service often sparked peasant rebellions in A) India. B) China. C) Sparta. D) Athens.
answer

B) China.
question

Membership in a jati was based on a person’s A) race. B) age. C) birthplace. D) occupation.
answer

D) occupation.
question

The inequalities of the caste system received support from A) Hindu notions of karma, dharma, and rebirth. B) Buddhist notions of nirvana and enlightenment. C) Confucian notions of propriety and ritual . D) Doaist notions of the supernatural and immortality.
answer

A) Hindu notions of karma, dharma, and rebirth.
question

In India, the jati to which one belonged determined A) the language one spoke. B) the sect of Hinduism one practiced. C) whom one could marry. D) how much land one could own.
answer

C) whom one could marry.
question

in India, the caste system encouraged loyalty to A) the state. B) local communities. C) parents. D) Brahmins.
answer

B) local communities.
question

Which of the following was a major source of slaves in the Roman Empire? A) Untouchables B) Peasants C) Soldiers D) Prisoners of war
answer

D) Prisoners of war
question

Although slaves in the Roman Empire performed all work, from the most prestigious to the most degrading, they were prohibited from A) serving in the military. B) practicing medicine. C) working in government. D) conducting business.
answer

A) serving in the military.
question

Which of the following is an example of the \”weapons of the weak\” used by slaves to resist their enslavement? A) Varna B) Manumission C) Sabotage D) Obedience
answer

C) Sabotage
question

In general, patriarchal systems that restricted women’s lives were weakest A) during long periods of peace and stability B) in the early years of a civilization’s development C) when states adopted ideologies that linked female inferiority to the workings of the universe D) in urban-based civilizations at the height of their power
answer

B) in the early years of a civilization’s development
question

Although the practice of patriarchy varied in the classical civilizations, they all A) prohibited women of all classes from entering public spaces B) challenged the assumption that female inferiority was natural C) conceptualized women’s essential nature in terms of ritual purity D) defined women’s roles in reproductive terms
answer

D) defined women’s roles in reproductive terms
question

In what way were the Yellow Turban Rebellion in Han China and the Spartacus Rebellion in the Roman Empire similar? A) Both were large-scale, violent reactions to oppressive conditions B) Both featured supernatural healings and collective trances C) Both succeeded in persuading the government to implement reforms D) Both saw women assuming leadership roles
answer

A) Both were large-scale, violent reactions to oppressive conditions

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member