Oncology Practice Questions – Flashcards

Unlock all answers in this set

Unlock answers
question
A client with uterine cancer is receiving chemo and develops thrombocytopenia. Due to this side effect the nurse should plan to give greatest consideration to which of the following? A. Monitoring for signs of infection B. Reminding the client to use an electric razor C. Encouraging frequent rest periods D. Instruct client to vigorously brush and floss teeth
answer
B. Reminding the client to use an electric razor rationale: Thrombocytopenia is a decrease in the amount of platelets, increasing risk of bleeding
question
A client who has a suspected ovarian tumor is scheduled to have a pelvic ultrasound. In preparing the client for the procedure, the nurse instructs the client to..? A. drink 4-6 glasses of water and do not void B. have nothing to eat or drink after midnight C. self-administer an enema the night before the procedure D. Abstain from sexual intercourse the night before
answer
A. drink 4-6 glasses of water and do not void rationale: pelvic ultrasound requires a full bladder
question
Four weeks after a bone marrow transplant, a client develops a fever and a rash on the hands and feet. Based on these findings, the nurse should suspect that the client is experiencing which of the following conditions? A. allergic response to medication B. Side effects of radiation therapy C. veno-occlusive disease of the liver D. graft-versus-host disease
answer
D. graft-versus-host disease
question
A nurse is developing a care plan for a client immediately following a bone marrow transplant. Which of the following post transplant concerns should be the nurse's highest priority? A. pain B. social isolation C. risk for infection D. graft-versus-host disease
answer
C. risk for infection
question
A client receiving chemo every few weeks is told by the provider what his nadir was at his last treatment. When asked by the client what a nadir is, an appropriate answer by the nurse would be which of the following? The nadir is the...? A. lowest point your blood count reached after treatment B. Highest point your blood count reaches after treatment C. point at which next dose of chemo can be given again D. point of chemo therapy determined to be effective
answer
A. lowest point your blood count reached after treatment
question
A client with bladder cancer is being treated with intravesical administration of immunotherapy. During the treatment, the nurse should do which of the following? A. Maintain the client in Trendelenburg position for at least 2 hrs B. Tell the client to get up to urinate when he feels the urge C. Assist the client with changing positions every 15 min for 2 hrs D. Have a gown and mask ready for removal of the fluid from the bladder
answer
C. Assist the client with changing positions every 15 min for 2 hrs rationale: Helps to distribute the medication
question
A nurse is preparing to discharge a client who had a right radical mastectomy 2 days ago and will be going home with drains still in the incision. When developing a discharge plan of care for this client, which of the following is appropriate for the nurse to include? A. Empty the reservoir bulb attached to the drain once a day B. Avoid exercises that raise the right arm over the head for 6 weeks C. Take your blood pressure on the left arm D. Report numbness of the inner right arm to the provider
answer
C. Take your blood pressure on the left arm
question
A sibling of a client recently diagnosed with colon cancer questions the nurse in regard to the carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) blood test. Appropriate info from the nurse should include, "The CEA test is...? A. most helpful in monitoring in the progress of the disease in clients already being treated for colon cancer B. an effective screening test and is indicated due to your family history of colon cancer C. recommended by the American Cancer Association to be performed yearly starting at age 50 D. used to confirm diagnosis if a client has symptoms consistent with colon or rectal cancer
answer
A. most helpful in monitoring in the progress of the disease in clients already being treated for colon cancer
question
A client with leukemia suffers a relapse, and the provider recommends a bone marrow transplant. After the provider leaves, the client asks the nurse, "Do they put the bone marrow back in me the same way they took it out for biopsy?" Which of the following responses should the nurse make? A. No, its transfused just like any other blood component into your central IV line B. yes, its replaced directly into the bone like a biopsy, but it requires several sites C. Yes, however, you will not feel it because they will do it in the operating room under anesthesia D. I'll get the doctor back in here to answer the rest of your questions
answer
A. No, its transfused just like any other blood component into your central IV line
question
A nurse is developing a plan of care for a client with metastatic lung cancer who is at risk for the development of superior vena cava syndrome. The nurse includes in the plan to assess the client frequently for early manifestations of superior vena cava syndrome including...? A. irregular cardiac rhythm B. change in level of consciousness C. wasting of arms D. facial edema
answer
D. facial edema
question
A client with multiple myeloma is admitted to the unit with a white blood cell count 2,200/mm3. Which of the following foods should the nurse prohibit family members from bringing to the client? A. Fried chicken from a fast food shop B. A gift basket of bagels C. A factory-sealed box of chocolates D. A fresh fruit basket
answer
D. A fresh fruit basket rationale: raw fruits and vegetables are contraindicated in a low WBC count
question
A nurse anticipates that a client who is receiving antineoplastic meds may manifest which of the following side effects? A. gingival hyperplasia B. hirsutism C. Aplastic anemia D. weight gain
answer
C. Aplastic anemia
question
A client is admitted to the hospital after being treated with vincristine for cancer. The client reports being diagnosed with peripheral neuropathy due to chemotherapy. When assessing the client, the nurse should expect to see which of the following clinical manifestations in the client's extremities? A. edema B. tingling C. ataxia D. spasms
answer
B. tingling
question
A client is receiving external radiation therapy. Which of the following statements indicates to the nurse that the client understands the discharge teaching plan? A. I need to protect the area from sunlight B. Im going to apply skin cream every day to the area C. I'll massage the area once a day D. I'll wash the markings off after each therapy treatment
answer
A. I need to protect the area from sunlight
question
A nurse is an oncology clinic is conducting an assessment on a client with multiple myeloma. In relation to lab findings commonly associated with this diagnosis, the nurse should carefully assess the client for manifestations related to which of the following? A. hypocalcemia B. thrombocytopenia C. Leukocytosis D. Polycythemia
answer
B. thrombocytopenia
question
A nurse is caring for a client who has been diagnosed with cancer in situ. The client asks the nurse what type of cancer this is. An appropriate response by the nurse would be that cancer in situ is when abnormal cell production..? A. has spread to a distant site B. has infiltrated the lymph nodes C. has invaded surrounding tissue D. has developed within a localized area
answer
D. has developed within a localized area
question
A nurse is caring for a client who has just begun chemo for acute lymphoma. The plan of care indicates that signs of tumor lysis syndrome should be part of the nursing assessment. Which of the following assessment findings are consistent with tumor lysis syndrome? A. Polyuria B. Muscle weakness C. Flank pain D. Hypotension
answer
C. Flank pain rationale: due to stress put on kidneys
question
A client with breast is receiving a combination of chemo agents. The nurse identifies the rationale for this combined treatment modality is that the...? A. risk of renal toxicity is lessened B. agents act at different stages of cellular mitosis C. length of treatment will be shorter D. potential for bone marrow suppression is eliminated
answer
B. agents act at different stages of cellular mitosis
question
A client is being evaluated in an oncology clinic after referral by the client's provider for suspicion of Hodgkin's disease. Secondary to this possible diagnosis, the nurse should focus on assessing for which of the following? A. Bone and joint pain B. Enlarged lymph nodes C. Difficulty swallowing D. Patchy alopecia
answer
B. Enlarged lymph nodes
question
An adolescent female client who had a successful bone marrow transplant is being discharged. Which of the following information should the nurse include as a part of the discharge plan? (SATA) A. Take a temperature twice a day B. You may return to school if you feel strong enough C. It is important to always wear shoes D. Clean your toothbrush weekly with isopropyl alcohol E. Avoid using tampons
answer
A. Take a temperature twice a day C. It is important to always wear shoes E. Avoid using tampons
question
The nurse is responding to a student nurse question about metastasis. What statement is correct regarding tumor metastasis through the‚Äč bloodstream? A. Tumor cells will stop growing when they enter the bloodstream. B. The neoplastic mass leaves the bloodstream by using its invasive abilities to move to the nearest organ. C. Malignant cells in the bloodstream can survive despite the immune system. D. Tumor cells travel through the bloodstream to the nearest organs.
answer
B. The neoplastic mass leaves the bloodstream by using its invasive abilities to move to the nearest organ. rationale: Tumor cells form an embolus and continue growing in size until their size prevents further travel in the blood‚Äč vessel. After the neoplastic mass is no longer able to travel down the‚Äč bloodstream, it uses its invasive abilities‚Äč (secreting enzymes and mobility‚Äč factor) to move into the nearest organ.
question
The client is receiving teletherapy to the neck for a tumor. The nurse would anticipate which of the following side‚Äč effects? A. Fatigue and depression B. Ulcerations of the mucous membranes C. Chemical sunburn D. Altered hepatic and renal functioning
answer
B. Ulcerations of the mucous membranes
question
A client has been diagnosed with a superficial tumor on the right lung. The nurse realizes that this client may be a good candidate for which‚Äč therapy? A. Biotherapy B. Photodynamic therapy C. Internal radiation D. Chemotherapy
answer
B. Photodynamic therapy rationale: Photodynamic therapy is the intravenous injection of a photosensitizing compound to treat superficial tumors on the chest‚Äč wall, pleura,‚Äč bronchus, head, and neck.
question
The nurse is discussing chemotherapy with a client newly diagnosed with cancer. Which statements are accurate regarding ‚Äčchemotherapy? (SATA) A. It involves the use of cytotoxic medications. B. Chemotherapeutic agents have side effects. C. It often reduces the size of the tumor. D. Chemotherapy is given through a vascular access device. E. It is often effective with just one cycle.
answer
A. It involves the use of cytotoxic medications. B. Chemotherapeutic agents have side effects. C. It often reduces the size of the tumor. D. Chemotherapy is given through a vascular access device.
question
The nurse is discussing chemotherapy options for a client diagnosed with cancer. The client voices eagerness to plan a family when chemotherapy is completed. The nurse understands that which chemotherapy classification should be‚Äč avoided? A. Antimetabolites B. Hormones C. Alkylating agents D. Antitumor antibiotics
answer
C. Alkylating agents rationale: Alkylating agents cause irreversible‚Äč infertility
question
The nurse is caring for a client with a diagnosis of cancer. The nurse explains the test that is ordered to determine the‚Äč name, grade, and stage of malignant tissue. To which test is the nurse‚Äč referring? A. Computed tomography scan B. Microscopic cytologic examination C. Magnetic resonance imaging D. Tumor marker analysis
answer
B. Microscopic cytologic examination rationale: Microscopic cytologic examination is done to determine the‚Äč name, grade, and‚Äč stage, of the specimen. Specimens are taken by exfoliation of the epithelial‚Äč surface, aspiration of fluid or‚Äč blood, or aspiration of cells from solid tumors.
question
You are caring for a client who is receiving teletherapy‚Äč (external radiation) for cancer. Which of the following are side effects the client may ‚Äčexperience? (SATA) A. Diarrhea B. Alopecia C. Mucous membrane ulceration D. Nausea and vomiting E. Skin changes
answer
A. Diarrhea C. Mucous membrane ulceration D. Nausea and vomiting E. Skin changes
question
Which of the following is a guideline for early detection and treatment of colon or rectal cancer for clients who are older than age 50‚Äč years? A. A‚Äč double-contrast barium enema every 10 years B. A‚Äč guaiac-based fecal occult blood test annually C. A flexible sigmoidoscopy every year D. A CT colonography every 2 years
answer
B. A‚Äč guaiac-based fecal occult blood test annually rationale: A flexible sigmoidoscopy should be given every 5‚Äč years, not every year. A‚Äč double-contrast barium enema should be given every 5‚Äč years, not every 10 years. A CT colonography should be given every 5‚Äč years, not every 2 years.
question
Which of the following is a health promotion activity for the early detection and treatment of‚Äč cervix/uterine cancer? A. Begin DRE at age 50 years B. Conduct breast‚Äč self-examinations monthly starting at age 20 years C. Begin screenings 3 years after first having vaginal intercourse but no later than age 21 years D. Begin yearly mammograms at age 40 years
answer
C. Begin screenings 3 years after first having vaginal intercourse but no later than age 21 years
question
The nurse is discussing the value of early detection of colorectal cancer with a‚Äč 53-year-old client. Which recommended diagnostic tests should the nurse include in the ‚Äčdiscussion? (SATA) A. CBC B. Sigmoidoscopy C. Barium enema D. Fecal guaiac test E. CT colonography
answer
B. Sigmoidoscopy C. Barium enema D. Fecal guaiac test E. CT colonography
question
The nurse is caring for a client with stomach cancer who has been receiving chemotherapy. The client has a positive blood‚Äč culture, and his temperature is 103.4‚Äč¬įF ‚Äč(39.7‚Äč¬į‚ÄčC). Which additional findings are most likely to be ‚Äčpresent? (SATA) A. Edema B. Tachycardia C. Polyuria D. Hypotension E. Altered level of consciousness
answer
A. Edema B. Tachycardia D. Hypotension E. Altered level of consciousness rationale: The client is exhibiting signs of bacterial tumor sepsis‚Äč which leads to septic shock and multisystem organ failure.
question
The removal of entire breast, pectoralis major and minor muscles and neck lymph nodes which is followed by skin grafting is a procedure called: A Simple mastectomy B Modified radical mastectomy C Radiation therapy D Radical mastectomy
answer
D Radical mastectomy
question
The nurse is preparing Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan). Safe handling of the drug should be implemented to protect the nurse from injury. Which of the following action by the nurse should be corrected? A The nurse should wear mask and gloves. B Air bubbles should be expelled on wet cotton. C Label the hanging IV bottle with "ANTINEOPLASTIC CHEMOTHERAPY" sign. D Vent vials after mixing
answer
A The nurse should wear mask and gloves. rationale: gown should also be worn
question
What are the two factors needed for cancer to occur?
answer
Cell mutations or alterations Compromised immune system
question
What are the 3 mechanisms cancer uses to metastasize?
answer
Blood or lymph Adjacent organs Accidentally through procedures
question
Muscosal erythroplasia, facial paresthesia and speech changes are symptoms of which of the following? A. Breast cancer B. Testicular cancer C. Oropharyngeal cancer D. Lung cancer
answer
C. Oropharyngeal cancer
question
Kaposi's sarcoma is a type of..? A. Ovarian cancer B. Oropharyngeal cancer C. Liver cancer D. Lung cancer
answer
B. Oropharyngeal cancer
question
Is thyroid cancer more common in males or females?
answer
Females
question
Name 3 symptoms of thyroid cancer.
answer
Dyspnea Hoarse voice Dysphasia Stridor Dehydration Thyroid bruits Palpable nodules Change in size and/or shape of thyroid
question
What electrolyte imbalance is associated with Thyroid cancer?
answer
Hypercalcemia
question
What are the 4 types of Thyroid Cancer?
answer
Papillary carcinoma Medullary carcinoma Follicular carcinoma Anaplastic Carcinoma
question
What syndrome can cause renal cancer?
answer
Von-Hippel Syndrome
question
What ethnicities are more susceptible to Renal Cancer?
answer
African Americans American Indians
question
Which of the following lab values are consistent with Renal cancer? A. hematuria, increased Hgb and Hct and decreased LFT B. Decreased Hgb and Hct, increased ACTH and increased BUN C. Increased LFT, increased Hgb and Hct
answer
B. Decreased Hgb and Hct, increased ACTH and increased BUN rationale: Decreased: Hgb, Hct Increased: Ca, ESR, ACTH, Hcg, BUN, creatnine, and LFT
question
True or False: cola-colored urine and hypocalcemia are consistent with renal cancer
answer
False rationale: cola-colored urine and hypercalcemia
question
Which ethnicities are more susceptible to Cervical cancer?
answer
Hispanic African american
question
What is the most common cause of Cervical cancer?
answer
HPV
question
What ethnicities are more susceptible to Liver Cancer?
answer
Hispanic Mediterranean Asian African American
question
Abdominal pain, weakness, ascites, jaundice and encephalopathy are signs of which type of cancer? A. Liver B. Prostate C. Renal D. Skin
answer
A. Liver
question
What type of cancer is Kupffer cell sarcoma? A. Breast B. Lung C. Renal D. Liver
answer
D. Liver
question
Small waxy nodules are..?
answer
Basal cell carcinoma
question
Rough, scaly patches with persistent bleeding..?
answer
Squamous cell carcinoma
question
Multicolored, irregularly shaped new moles...?
answer
Malignant melanoma
question
Flouruoracil, a topical antimetabolite, treats which types of cancers?
answer
Primarily skin cancer May also treat breast and colon and myelogenous leukemia
question
Which phase is flouruoracil specific to?
answer
S phase
question
Nursing considerations for flouruoracil
answer
Give with sodium bicarbonate to alkalinize urine Give antiemetic for n/v Monitor for jaundice, dark urine and clay colored stool
question
Which of the following are symptoms of pancreatic cancer? (SATA) A. anorexia B. ascites C. un-relievable back pain D. hypertension E. early satiety
answer
A. anorexia B. ascites C. un-relievable back pain E. early satiety
question
Which mutations are associated with Breast Cancer? (SATA) A. BRCA 1 B. HER 2 C. BRCA 3 D. BRCA 2 E. TP 35
answer
A. BRCA 1 B. HER 2 D. BRCA 2
question
Which cancer is the secondary leading cause of death in women? A. ovarian B. breast C. cervical D. colon
answer
B. breast
question
What is the expected action of oral Tamoxifen?
answer
Stops growth of estrogen dependent cells
question
Which nutrients should clients taking tamoxifen be encouraged to consume?
answer
Calcium Vitamin D
question
What is the expected action of oral Anastrozole?
answer
Hormonal agent that stops growth of breast cancer cells by blocking estrogen production
question
What adverse effects are associated with Anastrozole?
answer
Muscle and joint pain n/v headache vaginal bleeding risk for osteoporosis hot flushes
question
Which nutrients should clients taking Anastrozole be encouraged to consume?
answer
Calcium Vitamin D
question
What is cyclophosphamide?
answer
Alkylating agent Kills rapid growing cells treats breast, head and neck tumors
question
How is cyclophosphamide administered?
answer
Oral IV May be given with antiemetic
question
What type of med is vincristine?
answer
Antimitotic specific to M phase bladder and breast tumors
question
Which medication is contraindicated with Charcot-Marie-Tooth syndrome?
answer
Vincristine
question
What type of mediation is methotrexate?
answer
Antimetabolite that is S phase specific
question
Which meds can cause congenital abnormalities?
answer
Methotrexate Mercatopurine
question
What type of medication is procarbazine?
answer
Antineoplastic
question
Which test results are consistent with ovarian cancer? A. BRCA 1 B. BRCA 2 C. HER 2 D. Increased cancer antigen 125 E. Decreased cancer antigen 125
answer
A. BRCA 1 B. BRCA 2 C. HER 2 D. Increased cancer antigen 125
question
What type of med is paclitaxel?
answer
Antimitotic, stops cell division in mitosis
question
What type of med is Cisplatin?
answer
Alkylating agent given IV
question
What should the nurse monitor for in a patient taking Cisplatin?
answer
Hearing loss Hematuria
question
What type of med is hydroxyurea?
answer
Antineoplastic
Get an explanation on any task
Get unstuck with the help of our AI assistant in seconds
New