AP Human Geography Practice Test Answers

question

Compared to North American ranchers, commercial ranchers in the Pampas of Argentina, Uruguay, and southern Brazil are more likely to… (A) raise mostly sheep (B) lease their grazing land (C) rely on feedlots (D) raise livestock primarily for export (E) use practices developed by indigenous people
answer

D
question

The Indo-European language family includes the major languages of Europe and those dominant in all the following regions EXCEPT… (A) Russia (B) Northern India (C) Iran (D) Eastern and Southern Australia (E) Central Asia
answer

E
question

Twenty-four specific objects transmit complex radio codes, including time signals traveling at the speed of light. You can contact at least 4 of the 24 objects at any time of day or night: The statement refers to which of the following… (A) GIS stations (B) NTMs for chart use (C) GPS satellites (D) GNIS entries (E) TIR scanning systems
answer

C
question

Twenty-four specific objects transmit complex radio codes, including time signals traveling at the speed of light. You can contact at least 4 of the 24 objects at any time of day or night: The technology described allows the determination of which of the following? (A) The amount of detail that can be shown on a topographic map (B) Absolute location on the surface of Earth (C) The number of layers that can be accommodated in a geographic information system (D) Distances from radio transmission towers and subsidiary satellite dishes (E) The weather forecast for any area
answer

B
question

The establishment of maquiladoras by United States corporations for the production of electronics components is an example of… (A) Exploitation of union labor (B) Industrialization (C) New international division of labor (D) Tertiary economic activity (E) Colonialism
answer

C
question

-Most are islands -Most are relatively isolated -Most have extremely small populations -Most are remnants of empires The set of statements above applies to which of the following? (A) The provinces of Canada (B) The world’s remaining dependencies (C) The breakaway regions of Spain (D) The global commons (E) The newly independent states of the 1990’s
answer

B
question

Which population pyramid best represents a college town? (A) Slowing decreasing in size as age increases (B) Almost a rectangle (C) A large about of males ages 20-40 (D) Large amount of males and females age 20 (E) A Filled in V
answer

D
question

Which population pyramid best represents a town with a military base? (A) Slowing decreasing in size as age increases (B) Almost a rectangle (C) A large about of males ages 20-40 (D) Large amount of males and females age 20 (E) A Filled in V
answer

C
question

Which of the following is true of an edge city? (A) It is located on the edge of a lake, river, or other physical feature. (B) It is close to bankruptcy. (C) It is an outlet for a region’s trade. (D) It is increasingly used for heavy industry. (E) It has a large amount of recently developed retail and office space.
answer

E
question

An increase in the demand for a city’s goods and services produces rapid in-migration. Which of the following explains why a city often does not experience a corresponding out-migration when the demand for its goods and services declines? (A) Most countries have unemployment benefit programs designed to keep workers in place to provide a reservoir of cheap labor. (B) Most countries have strict controls on migration that limit intercity movement. (C) Unemployed workers have skills that may not easily transfer to a new city. (D) Family and emotional bonds to the city may limit workers’ mobility (E)The decline in demand for the city’s goods and services indicates that the country’s entire economy is in decline, therefore workers have no place to go,
answer

D
question

Which of the following characteristics applies to more-developed countries? (A) Early stages of epidemiological transition (B) Long life expectancies (C) High total fertility rates (D)Rapid population growth (E) Early stages of the demographic transition
answer

B
question

Which of the following best illustrates the geographical concept of the nation-state? (A) Canada (B) Russia (C) Belgium (D) Iceland (E) India
answer

D
question

All of the following contain major oil-producing zones EXCEPT the (A) Caspian Sea (B) North Sea (C) Persian Gulf (D) Gulf of Mexico (E) Gulf of California
answer

E
question

All of the following are examples of the spatial analysis tradition in geography EXCEPT the (A) number of space shuttles constructed (B) volume of telephone calls between Corey Union and Old Main (C) trans-Atlantic slave trade (D) distance associated with shopping trips to area malls (E) volume of air traffic between London and Hong Kong
answer

A
question

Which of the following is an example of a cultural landscape? (A) Coastal wetland (B) Cloud forest (C) Stand of mangrove trees (D) Eroded shoreline (E) Adobe ruins
answer

E
question

The growth potential of alternative agriculture practices such as the growing of amaranth grain, and the raising of deer, elk, emus, and Buffalo for meat is limited because… (A) the dietary laws in the US are restrictive (B) the growers have not established an integrated commodity chain (C) the animals and grain are difficult to raise (D) it is impossible to domesticate new plants and animals (E) the high protein content of these meats and grains is though to be unhealthy
answer

B
question

According to Carl Sauer, which of the following is true about plant domestication? (A) It originated in marginal areas with limited food resources. (B) It first occurred in diversified habitats with a variety of species (C) It was developed by farmers who were starving and desperate for food (D) It owes its origins to the domestication of animals (E) It was at first dependent on irrigation
answer

B
question

Which of the following correctly lists four major ancient culture hearths? (A) Central Asia, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Mesopotamia (B) Central Asia, India, Nile Valley, Southern Europe (C) Egypt, Mekong Valley, Middle East, Western Africa (D) Ethiopia, Ghana, Machu Picchu, Mongolia (E) Indus Valley, Mesopotamia, Nile Valley, North China.
answer

E
question

Which of the following can be categorized as a primary activity? (A) Engineering (B) Coal mining (C) Teaching (D) Car manufacturing (E) Politics
answer

B
question

Which of the following is a forward capital? (A) Lima (B) Brasilia (C) London (D) Cairo (E) Seoul
answer

B
question

Even though total fertility rates have been declining in some less developed countries the total population has continued to grow. This is primarily because that a high percentage of the population is… (A) female (B) male (C) over the age of 15 (D) under the age of 15 (E) receiving adequate medical
answer

D
question

Central place theory describes… (A) spatial patterns of urban and outlying areas based on the flow of goods and services (B) tendency of different ethnic groups to congregate in a single location (C) tendency of civilizations to form around certain natural features (D) outward radiation of cultural patterns from a central place (E) tendency of wealth to concentrate in urban core areas
answer

A
question

A good example of the centripetal force in political geography is… (A) the existence of different language regions (B) rugged topography (C) religious diversity and conflict (D) a primate city (E) a poorly developed road network.
answer

D
question

The classic model of industrial location. Suggests that the primary consideration in the location of an industrial site is which of the following? (A) The institiutional structure of the firm (B) The cost to produce the product (C) The cost of raw materials (D) The cost of transportation (E) The location of the market
answer

D
question

What aspect of the design of Brasilia, Canberra, and Washington, DC, was different from the design of most other urban centers? (A) They were designed as show places to reflect the power and wealth of their respective countries. (B) Their design was based largely on transportation systems to allow for efficient movemnt of raw materials and finished products. (C) They were planned around a major river to allow ease of movement of foodstuffs from the hinterland to the city. (D) They were positioned near the center of their respective countries to help protect them from enemy attack (E) They were designed to utilize the hydropower potential of the nearby rivers to attract manufacturing firms
answer

A
question

Which is the following is the essential requirement of lowland rice production? (A) Cheap labor (B) Year-round growing season (C) Proximity to market (D) Abundant water (E) Alluvial Soil
answer

D
question

The principal religion of Central and South America is… (A) Eastern Orthodoxy (B) Roman Catholicism (C) Buddhism (D) Islam (E) Protestantism
answer

B
question

The term that describes the concept that population will continue to grow even after fertility rates decline is known as.. (A) demographic momentum (B) demographic transition (C) rate of natural (D) the population pyramid (E) the homeostatic plateau
answer

A
question

Which the following models of urban structure depicts a commercial spine bordered by an elite residential sector extending outward from the central business district? (A) Urban realms (B) Concentric zone (C) Multiple nuclei (D) Latin American city (E) Southeast Asian city
answer

D
question

Which of the following is the best example of a state with a “compact” shape? (A) Argentina (B) Burma (C) Poland (D) Indonesia (E) New Zealand
answer

C
question

A food assemblage that includes olives, pita bread, cheese, figs, lamb, and wine is most associated with which of the following? (A) Spain (B) Greece (C) Mexico (D) France (E) Russia
answer

B
question

Labor-intensive intertillage is often practiced in… (A) the canadian wheat belt (B) Southeast Asia (C) the turkish highlands (D) the English countryside (E) New Zealand
answer

B
question

Which of the following best accounts for the universal appeal of Blue Jeans? (A) Diffusion of popular culture (B) Adoption of unique folk culture. (C) Impact of high income on clothing habits (D) Lack of barriers in communist countries (E) Need for durable clothing
answer

A
question

Which of the following is the primary geographic effect of the globalization of the economy? (A) Countries have greater control over economic activity within their borders (B) More local ownership makes industries less likely to move. (C) Production is increasingly concentrated in the Manufacturing Belt of the United States. (D) Production is increasingly concentrated in the Rhine-Ruhr Valley of Europe. (E) Production is shifted to low-cost locations in developing countries
answer

E
question

Which of the following is the name for political redistricting that produces unusually shaped districts to create a political advantage? (A) Gerrymandering (B) Redlining (C) Zoning (D) Politicization (E) Gentrification
answer

A
question

Physiological population density differs from the crude population density in that physiological density.. (A) Examines only the population of cities, while crude density includes the population of cities and rural areas (B) is a measure of how density is perceived, while crude density is a measure of specific density (C) explains density in terms of people per arable square land unit, while crude density explains density in terms of people per total square land unit (D)explains the density of a single housing unit while crude density explains the density of a group of houses (E) is the number of people per housing unit, while crude density is the number of people per square mile
answer

C
question

Water runoff is likely to be the greatest in which of the following settings? (A) City (B) Flat farmland (C) Alpine terraces (D) Beachfront (E) Forest preserve
answer

A
question

The state of Florida earns greater revenues from the export of oranges than does the state of Georgia. This can be attributed to which of the following? (A) Florida has a comparative advantage as a producer of oranges. (B) Georgia has a comparative advantage as a producer of oranges. (C) Florida’s economy is primarily based on agricultural production. (D) Georgia’s economy is focused on tourism and manufacturing. (E) Unlike Florida, Georgia has no costal port facilities.
answer

A
question

Subsistence agriculture is always characterized by… (A) double-cropping of specific grains. (B) extensive use of the land. (C) production only for family consumption. (D) production only for trade. (E) irrigation and inorganic fertilization
answer

C
question

A straight line on a navigation map using them Mercator projection map represents… (A) the shortest distance between two points. (B) a line of constant compass bearing. (C) the distance from the prime meidian. (D) the distance to the international date line. (E) travel time between an origin and a destination.
answer

B
question

All of the following statements about worldwide patterns of development are correct EXCEPT: (A) Per capita income in US is higher than in China (B) The gap in per capita income between rich and poor countries has increased over time (C) On average, population growth is higher in peripheral ocuntries than in core nations (D) The largest concentration of least developed countries in the world today is in Latin America (E) Several Asian countrise, so-called Asian Tigers, made enormous strides in per capita income and levels of development in the past 30 years
answer

D
question

Which of the following countries has the largest number of Sunni Muslims? (A) Saudi Arabia (B) Bangladesh (C) Egypt (D) Iran (E) Indonesia
answer

E
question

Which of the following describes a primate city? (A) It is economically and politically inter-conneccted to other cities in the world. (B) It is disproportionately large in relation to the next largest cities in that country. (C) It is surrounded by walls like a fortress. (D) It is linked by colonial administrators to an imperial power. (E) It is primarily concerned with its role as a religious center
answer

B
question

Most of Africa’s political boundaries were originally drawn by… A) seventeenth-century European explorers (B) European colonial powers in the late-nineteenth century (C) The Bandung Conference of 1955 (D) dolonization movements of the 1950s and 1960s. (E) UN peacekeeping missions in the 1950s and 1960s
answer

B
question

Which of the following pairs of agricultural types occupies the largest percentage of the world’s total land area? (A) Plantation agriculture and specialized horticulture (B) Cattle ranching and Mediterranean agriculture (C) Wheat farming and dairying (D) Shifting cultivation and nomadic herding (E) Intensive rice cultivation and subsistence farming
answer

D
question

Which of the following is the belief that one’s own culture is the best or better than other cultures? (A) Ethos (B) Prejudice (C) Ethnocentrism (D) Stereotyping (E) Acculturation
answer

C
question

All of the following arguments are cited by critics of megastores EXCEPT that megastores… (A) destroy locally owned stores (B) homogenize the landscape (C) increase traffic and congestion (D) conform to the distinctiveness of a region (E) are outsiders with no stake in the community
answer

D
question

Which of the following is an example of Balkanization? (A) Greece (B) Hungary (C) Albania (D) Yugoslavia (E) Romania
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a correct statement about the demographic transition model? (A) It is applicable only to eighteenth-century Europe (B) It predicts the growth of population in Russia reasonably well (C) It divides the demographic changes of a country into two stages of slow growth and high growth (D) It supports the idea that technology can remove or extend the limits of food production (E) It is characterized by relatively low growth rates at stage 1 and stage 4
answer

E
question

All of the following were crucial to the emergence of the first cities EXCEPT… (A) an agricultural surplus (B) a stratified social system (C) labor specialization (D) a system for food storage and distribution (E) separation of the ruling system and the religious system
answer

E
question

The European Union is an example of… (A) supranationalism (B) nationalism (C) a fragmented state (D) a unitary state (E) a nation-state
answer

A
question

Which of the following is the best example of extensive land use in agriculture? (A) A cattle feedlot (B) A greenhouse (C) An egg-production facility (D) A sheep ranch (E) A backyard garden
answer

D
question

Which of the following is most accurate with regard to food preferences and taboos? (A) Food preferences are stronger than taboos as seen by the high consumption of beef on the Deccan Plateau (B) Food preferences and taboos have little influence on the diet in Arabia and Southeast Asia (C) Some foods are avoided for religious or cultural reasons even at the expense of a balanced diet (D) Food preferences and taboos show little variability between cultures (E) Low hog production in China demonstrates an avoidance of pork by the Chinese
answer

C
question

All of the following are reasons for the rise of suburban development in the 1950s EXCEPT… (A) the building of interstate highways (B) the G.I. Bill of Rights (C) better public transportation (D) the desire for more space (E) prefab construction methods
answer

C
question

Which of the following regions had the smallest percentage of people living in the urban areas atthe end of the twenthieth century? (A) Australia (B) South Asia (C) North America (D) Europe (E) South America
answer

B
question

During the winter months in North America, the primary source of fruits and vegetables found in grocery stores is… (A) Uruguay (B) Chile (C) Nigeria (D) Philippines (E) Italy
answer

B
question

Which of the following religions is predominant in the states of Wisconsin, Minnesota, and North Dakota? (A) Catholic (B) Mormon (C) Lutheran (D) Baptist (E) Methodist
answer

C
question

Which of the following is most likely to be used by a marketing firm seeking to map patterns of lifestyle characteristics in the United States? (A) States (B) Zip Codes (C) Nonmetropolitan areas (D) Congressional districts (E) Counties
answer

B
question

The high-tech firms of Silicon Valley in California are clustered together to take advantage of… (A) cheap labor (B) economies of scale (C) access to markets (D) agglomeration effects (E) high-speed transportation
answer

D
question

Which of the following groups represents a nation without a state? (A) Kurds (B) Israelis (C)Turks (D)Germans (E) Albanians
answer

A
question

The dependency ratio is most useful for indicating the… (A) reliance of a country on imported fossil fuels (B) degree of gender equality within a country (C) relationship betweewn the total fertility rate and the infant mortality rate (D) percentage of foreign ownership within the secondary sector of a country’s economy (E) relationship between the potential labor force and the remainder of a country’s population
answer

E
question

The development of high-speed rail lines, highways, and communication systems has created cities that seem to be apart from traditional central-place hierarchies because they have developed complementary functions. Which of the following is an example of these so-called network cities? (A) London-Birminghan-Liverpool (B) Hone Kong-Shanghai-Beijing (C) Moscow-St. Petersburg- Kiev (D) Cleveland toledo-Chicago (E) Tokyo-Osaka-Nagasaki
answer

E
question

Which of the following developments is predicted by the von Thunen model of land use around cities? (A) Large-scale growing of flowers and vegetables in the Netherlands (B) Large-scale rubber plantations in Malaysia (C) Large-scale commercial fishing in Japan (D) Extensive cattle raising in northern France (E) Very large dairy farms in Utah and southern Idaho
answer

A
question

The present distribution of the Basques suggests that as the Indo-Europeans advanced across the landscape, this group retreated and sought refuge in the… (A) Alps (B) Pyrenees (C) Apennines (D) Shetlands (E) Carpathians
answer

B
question

Which of the following sectors of the economy has grown the fastest in the United States since the mid-1970’s? (A) Service (B) Agriculture (C) Retail (D) Manufacturing (E) Military
answer

A
question

Boundaries based on the median-line principle are generally associated with… (A) major highways (B) converging ethnic territories (C) unsettled frontier zones (D) bodies of water (E) mountain ridges
answer

D
question

Which of the following map scales would be most useful for studying the details of geographic features in the landscape of a farming community? (A) 1:3,000,000 (B) 1:1,000,000 (C) 1:750,000 (D) 1:125,000 (E) 1:10,000
answer

E
question

Which of the following best describes the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) between the United States, Canada, and Mexico? (A) An open-border region with free movement of labor (B) A multinational trade zone in which most tariffs have been eliminated (C) A protectionist coalition that denies trade access from other countries (D) A monetary union with a single currency (E) An economic and security bloc designed to eliminate drug trafficking
answer

B
question

(On the map above..) Which of the following types of agriculture are associated with coastal regions? (A) Truck farming (B) Plantation agriculture (C) Slash-and-burn cultivation (D) Rice cultivation (E) Dairy farming
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a term used in the study of place names? (A) Isonyms (B) Phenonyms (C) Acronyms (D) Toponyms (E) Loconyms
answer

D
question

Which of the following is an advantage for Japanese corporations that locate their manufacturing plants in the United States? (A) Freedom from Japan’s overprotected distribution networks (B) A wider variety of climate conditions in the United States (C) Less competition in the Untied States than in most other countries (D) Lower transportation costs and greater access to markets (E) The better educated labor force in the United States
answer

D
question

Culturally defined political boundaries, such as those determined by the spatial patterns of religion or language, are called… (A) consequent (B) geometric (C) relict (D) natural (E) antecedent
answer

A
question

Which of the following countries is the primary destination for guest workers from the Maghreb region of nothern Africa? (A) France (B) Germany (C) Italy (D) Spain (E) United Kingdom
answer

A
question

The first wave of immigrants to the United States during the ninetheenth century came from… (A) Asia and Latin America (B) Italy, Russia, and Poland (C) England, Ireland, and Germany (D) Sweden, Norway, and Slovakia (E) Africa and Oceania
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member