USDC History Chapters 5-7 Mini Midterm Review

question

How did the British army supply its troops in the colonies? a. Supplies were shipped from Britain. b. They relied on the Native Americans for supplies. c. They foraged for supplies. d. Everything they needed was supplied by British Loyalists. e. The Germans supplied the needed provisions.
answer

A
question

Of the following, which statement best describes the average Patriot soldier? a. Middle class artisans and merchants b. Disciplined volunteers c. Experienced, professional soldiers d. Poor farmers and former indentured servants e. Members of the upper class
answer

D
question

Washington, as the army’s leader, believed that a. disciplined citizen-soldiers were the key to winning the war. b. a decisive and staggering victory was needed. c. the Native Americans’ allegiance would turn the tide. d. the Continental army should also hire mercenaries. e. all he had to do was wait for disease to decimate the British troops.
answer

A
question

During the American Revolutionary War, the Iroquois Confederacy a. was divided in its policies toward the Patriots and British. b. allied with the British. c. allied the Continental army. d. remained neutral. e. withdrew to Canada for the duration of the war.
answer

A
question

General Howe, the British commander, believed he could defeat the Americans by a. cutting off outside support to the colonies. b. taking control of the countryside. c. offering the colonists money to switch sides. d. slowly wearing down the Continental army. e. defeating Washington and his troops in a single decisive battle.
answer

E
question

The Battle of Saratoga was particularly significant because a. it demonstrated General Burgoyne’s incompetence. b. the outnumbered Americans defeated the superior British troops. c. it resulted in an alliance between the Americans and the French. d. this quick victory showed American superiority. e. the British routed the Americans.
answer

C
question

In response to the Battle of Saratoga, Britain’s Lord North a. offered to surrender if the Americans would remain a part of the British Empire. b. offered to comply with earlier American demands in return for an end to the war. c. threatened to annihilate the Americans if they did not surrender. d. agreed to listen to the American complaints. e. allied with the Spanish.
answer

B
question

Which of the following was a bloodless victory for the Americans? a. Camden b. Charleston c. Cahokia d. Cowpens e. Kaskaskia
answer

C
question

According to your textbook, the Battle of King’s Mountain was significant because a. it was the first time family fought family in the conflict. b. it showed that the British could be defeated. c. the war became much more brutal after this battle. d. the battle raged for months and exhausted both sides. e. after this battle, the British found recruiting southern Loyalists almost impossible.
answer

E
question

The Battle of Yorktown a. was a combined Franco-American victory over the British. b. was won by General Cornwallis. c. would have been an American victory even without France’s aid. d. ended with General Cornwallis’s escape. e. saw the French fleet defeated.
answer

A
question

During the American Revolution, those loyal to the British crown were often called a. Patriots. b. Whigs. c. Tories. d. Hessians. e. Subjects.
answer

C
question

When Loyalists fled to Canada a. the American government compensated them for their lost property. b. they left all runaway slaves behind. c. their return was courted by the United States. d. the American government confiscated their abandoned property. e. their departure went unnoticed.
answer

D
question

The government of the United States of America established by the revolutionaries is best described as a. a limited monarchy. b. an aristocracy. c. an oligarchy. d. a representative democracy. e. a direct democracy.
answer

D
question

When the American Revolutionary War ended, the predominant type of government in Europe was a. monarchy. b. aristocracy. c. oligarchy. d. democracy. e. tyranny.
answer

A
question

According to your textbook, the most unique result of the American Revolutionary ideology was a. the reduction in tariffs. b. the appearance of state governments and state constitutions. c. the appointment of state governors and councils. d. the increased powers of the state courts. e. the formation of a cohesive federal government.
answer

B
question

Which Continental Navy Captain famously said, “I have not yet begun to fight!” while fighting the HMS Serapis off the English Coast? a. Alfred Thayer Mahan c. John Paul Jones b. Chester Nimitz d. Winston Churchill
answer

C
question

Where did the Second Continental Congress meet, before it was disbanded by the arrival of Howe’s Army? a. New York c. Annapolis b. Boston d. Philadelphia
answer

D
question

One achievement that can be attributed to Congress under the Articles of Confederation is a. Jay’s Treaty. b. The Judiciary Act of 1789. c. The Land Ordinance of 1785. d. The Louisiana Purchase. e. The Trade Embargo of 1806.
answer

C
question

When the Confederation Congress called for a new convention in 1787 they did so with the stated purpose of a. strengthening the Articles of Confederation. b. printing paper money to ease inflation. c. replace the Articles with the Constitution. d. forcing Rhode Island to ratify the Constitution. e. authorize the federal government to use force to put down Shays’s Rebellion.
answer

A
question

The concept of dividing the authority of a government between two sets of powers that was unique to the United States is called a. Unitarianism. b. Totalitarianism. c. Federalism. d. Democracy. e. Republicanism.
answer

C
question

Which of the following suggested a unicameral legislature to be adopted in the United States? a. Virginia Plan b. Connecticut Compromise c. New Jersey Plan d. Kentucky Resolve e. Suffolk Resolve
answer

C
question

The dividing issue in the Constitutional Convention was a. the powers given to the states. b. the powers given to the federal government. c. whether a navy should be kept full time. d. how should slaves be counted. e. how should new territories be added to the union.
answer

D
question

How was the issue of slavery resolved during the Constitutional Convention? a. For every five slaves in a state, three were to be counted for representation and taxation purposes. b. It was abolished as of 1806. c. It was not addressed. d. It was not originally mentioned, therefore the Bill of Rights was added to protect it. e. It was specifically addressed and protected as a class of citizens in the new republic.
answer

A
question

In an effort to appease the will of the large states at the Constitutional Convention, this house was crafted to have a membership that grew as their state expanded in population. a. The Senate b. The House of Commons c. The House of Lords d. The House of Representatives e. The Third Estate
answer

D
question

To strike a compromise between two different plans on electing the president, the Constitutional Convention created ________ to fill the office. a. elections b. the Electoral College c. the 12th Amendment d. the Judicial Branch e. primaries
answer

B
question

The group that existed during ratification of the Constitution that insisted that the new document would eventually lead to corruption and tyranny was a. the Federalists. b. the Whigs. c. the Democrat Republicans. d. the anti-Federalists. e. the American Party.
answer

D
question

Prominent supporters of the Constitution, who defended that document during ratification through published articles in papers across the nation, were known as a. the Federalists. b. the Whigs. c. the Democrat Republicans. d. the Anti-Federalists. e. the American Party.
answer

A
question

Alexander Hamilton’s economic policy most favored a. increased shipping. b. increased industrialization. c. increased agricultural production. d. increased economic diversification. e. a balanced flow of supplies to Europe with a slight increase of demand.
answer

B
question

One of the first major controversies to affect the new nation under the Constitution revolved around a. implementing an income tax. b. creating a national bank. c. acquiring public land. d. funding a standing army. e. abolishing the Supreme Court.
answer

B
question

Although his cabinet was split on the issue of the French Revolution, Washington a. sided with Jefferson and supported the Revolution. b. sided with Hamilton and opposed the Revolution. c. declared war on England on the side of France because of the French Treaty of Alliance. d. issued the Neutrality Proclamation of 1793. e. declared war on France to restore Louis XVI to his throne.
answer

C
question

The way that Washington handled the __________ caused Jefferson to resign in late 1793. a. Whiskey Rebellion b. neutrality during the French Revolution c. creation of the national bank d. Edmund Genet crisis e. public debt consolidation
answer

D
question

The treaty with Spain that provided United States access to New Orleans was negotiated by a. William Marbury. b. Thomas Jefferson. c. Thomas Pinckney. d. William Henderson. e. Alexander Hamilton.
answer

C
question

During Jefferson’s administration the percentage of eligible white male voters a. decreased somewhat. b. decreased markedly. c. increased somewhat. d. increased markedly. e. stayed the same.
answer

C
question

In the case of Marbury v. Madison, the Supreme Court established the precedent known as a. separation of powers. b. original jurisdiction. c. habeas corpus. d. judicial review. e. jury nullification.
answer

D
question

Jefferson’s purchase of the Louisiana Territory a. doubled the size of the United States and caused a constitutional dilemma. b. cost the United States $10 million and France’s loyalty. c. pleased all Americans, Federalists and Republicans alike. d. had been American negotiators’ intention all along. e. hurt Americans living in Tennessee and Kentucky.
answer

A
question

The British habit of detaining American ships, capturing sailors, and forcing them into the British navy was a. impressment. b. peaceful coercion. c. search and seizure. d. enlistment and recruiting. e. kidnapping.
answer

A
question

In 1812, President James Madison went to war a. because of concerns on the seas and on America’s borders. b. because France violated American neutrality. c. because Federalists called for a defense of American honor. d. because Great Britain declared war first. e. because all Americans supported this conflict.
answer

A
question

The treaty that ended the War of 1812 was signed in _________________ in ______________. a. Ghent, 1814 b. Philadelphia, 1814 c. Paris, 1815 d. Paris, 1814 e. Ghent, 1815
answer

A
question

Andrew Jackson’s victory at the Battle of New Orleans a. resulted in the signing of the treaty that ended the war. b. forced the British to acknowledge American military superiority. c. came with extremely high casualties for the United States. d. was one of many American military victories during the war. e. occurred after the treaty had been signed.
answer

E
question

The Hartford Convention a. was called by rogue Republicans critical of President Madison. b. proposed the overthrow of the American government. c. was organized by Federalists and threatened secession. d. occurred at the start of the War of 1812. e. was the work of southern war hawks.
answer

C
question

Because of the War of 1812 a. many Native Americans tried, and failed, to improve their lives. b. Native Americans were seen as an important constituency in the United States. c. the United States economy was firmly based on agrarian production. d. Americans developed a sense of national identity in this second war with Great Britain. e. Federalists and Republicans found common ground and happily worked together politically.
answer

A

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member