Us constitution

question

What is the purpose of government according to most of the people interviewed in the video?
answer

to protect the people
question

When asked about the purpose of government, which of the following was NOT mentioned by any of the respondents
answer

to assure a system of checks and balances
question

The Framers of the Constitution listed the following as the function(s) of American government:
answer

establish justice • B. ensure domestic tranquility • C. provide for the common defense • D. promote the general welfare
question

What was Shays’ Rebellion
answer

a rebellion by farmers in western Massachusetts attempting to prevent their lands from being foreclosed upon
question

The Constitution was ratified in the year
answer

1788.
question

The Bill of Rights was ratified in the year
answer

1791.
question

How many terms did George Washington serve as president before leaving office?
answer

two terms
question

Marbury v. Madison confirmed the Supreme Court’s power to declare laws passed by Congress unconstitutional. What did the case involve
answer

a disputed appointment to a minor government post
question

The first principal question posed in the letters deals with which of the following
answer

whether to hasten the adoption of the Constitution
question

Which of the following does the Federal Farmer admit?
answer

The federal system is defective AND some of the state governments are poorly administered.
question

The current government is described as which of the following
answer

13 republics
question

According to the Federal Farmer, which of the following would suffer under the new government?
answer

the remote states
question

According to the Federal Farmer, the laws of free government rest on the confidence of whom?
answer

the people
question

The rights of the people are derived from what common source
answer

the British systems
question

What does the Federal Farmer want to see included in the new Constitution
answer

a federal bill of rights
question

What group supported the ratification of the Constitution?
answer

Federalists
question

Article I of the Constitution covers the following branch of government
answer

legislative
question

Which branch does Article II of the Constitution cover?
answer

executive
question

Which branch of the Constitution does Article III cover
answer

judicial
question

How many senators from each state serve in the United States Senate?
answer

2
question

How old must you be to serve in the House of Representatives?
answer

25
question

Who is the President of the Senate
answer

vice president
question

The executive power of the government is vested in
answer

president
question

Who has the power to set up the inferior courts?
answer

congress
question

How many states had to ratify the Constitution for it become the law of the land?
answer

9
question

According to NCSL, states have taken which of the following actions to address the issue of gay marriage?
answer

A. States have passed constitutional amendments defining marriage as between a woman and a man. • B. States have passed legislation allowing same-sex marriage. • C. States have provided spousal rights to same-sex couples through domestic partnerships or civil unions.
question

The majority of states have:
answer

passed DOMAs
question

As of December 2009, how many states recognized gay marriages, civil unions, AND domestic partnerships?
answer

9
question

What does DOMA stand for?
answer

Defense of Marriage Acts
question

The \”Full Faith and Credit Clause\” of the Constitution:
answer

does not directly address the issue
question

If a case involving interstate recognition of gay marriages is heard by the Supreme Court, the Court could decide the case based on:
answer

A. reviewing the Constitution and upholding or striking down the federal DOMA laws • B. reviewing the Constitution and recognizing or limiting states’ rights to make their own DOMA laws • C. the Supremacy Clause in the U.S. Constitution • D. the Full Faith and Credit Clause
question

The origins of representative democracy can be traced to
answer

ancient Rome
question

Who benefited from the Magna Carta?
answer

the English nobility
question

Which of the following was guaranteed in the English Bill of Rights?
answer

freedom from taxation without representation
question

Whose ideas about government greatly influenced the men who drafted the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution?
answer

John Locke
question

What was the colonists’ primary complaint about the rule of the British Crown?
answer

They were subject to heavy taxes from the British Crown.
question

Which of the following was a component of the Coercive Acts?
answer

A. establishment of martial law • B. requirements to quarter British soldiers • C. closure of the port of Boston • D. dissolution of the Massachusetts legislature
question

Which event directly resulted from the Coercive Acts?
answer

the meeting of the First Continental Congress
question

Which section of the Declaration of Independence contains arguments on the right to revolution?
answer

the second section, based on Lockean philosophy
question

Who was given the primary responsibility for drafting the Declaration of Independence?
answer

Thomas Jefferson
question

What were the main ideas expressed in the Declaration of Independence
answer

individual liberties and the government’s duty to protect them
question

The Articles of Confederation specified that the United States would be which form of government
answer

a republic
question

What concerned the Founders in drafting the Articles of Confederation
answer

A. mob rule • B. arbitrary monarchical power • C. the large size of the colonial territory • D. the ability of the people to check the power of the government
question

What led the Founders to realize that the Articles of Confederation needed to be reconfigured?
answer

A. crises like Shays’ Rebellion • B. the inability of the national government to control financial concerns and raise taxes • C. the disproportionate power held by the states • D. the vulnerability of the new nation due to the lack of an executive
question

Which of the following was NOT a component of the Articles of Confederation
answer

a bicameral legislature
question

As the Constitution was being drafted, who was most in support of equal representation in the national legislature?
answer

small states, such as Rhode Island
question

Which of the following plans for representation was incorporated into the Connecticut Compromise?
answer

Each state would be proportionally represented in one house of a bicameral legislature.
question

Debates at the Constitutional Convention surrounding the executive branch included which of the following?
answer

BOTH how many executives and how to elect the executive
question

The Constitution differed from the Articles of Confederation in that it
answer

gave Congress the power to establish a national court system.
question

What did it take for Virginia and New York to finally agree to ratify the Constitution
answer

a promise to amend the document to clarify the limits on national government power
question

Why did the Framers choose a republican form of government when drafting the Constitution?
answer

They wanted both to ensure that the people would be represented AND to limit the potential power of factions.
question

The principle of the separation of powers was PRIMARILY intended to do which of the following?
answer

limit the power of the central government
question

The Framers divided power between which three branches of government?
answer

the executive, the legislature, and the judiciary
question

Which of the four principles outlined in the Constitution has been a subject of ongoing debate? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

federalism
question

How does the U.S. Constitution differ from many state constitutions?
answer

The U.S. Constitution has only seven articles AND a much more rigorous amendment process.
question

What is the first stage of the amendment process for the U.S. Constitution?
answer

proposal by two-thirds of both houses of Congress or by a national convention
question

What are the three major sections of the Constitution, according to the text?
answer

the preamble, the branches of government, and the state and national governments
question

Articles I through III establish the structure for which of the following?
answer

. branches of the national government
question

Article III gives Congress power over the judicial branch in which of the following ways?
answer

both choice as to the number of justices on the Supreme Court AND the power to create lower federal courts
question

Why does the text describe the amendment process as a decision tree? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

. The amendment process is comprised of a series of decisions made by various actors.
question

Why did the Framers make it relatively difficult to amend the Constitution? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

They intended for all ratified amendments to have widespread support.
question

One-third of the amendments to the U.S. Constitution fall under which of the following categories?
answer

civil liberties
question

In total, how many amendments have been added to the U.S. Constitution?
answer

27
question

According to the text, which amendment has the Supreme Court largely ignored
answer

sovereign immunity
question

Which amendment(s) may be considered \”coercive\” in regard to the states
answer

the Civil War amendments
question

Eight of the seventeen amendments added after the Bill of Rights address which of the following issues?
answer

federal elections
question

Which of the following statements about the amendment process is accurate?
answer

The failure of the Equal Rights Act to become an amendment shows the difficulty of modifying the Constitution
question

Which of the following does the text consider an advantage of the amendment process?
answer

Vague language allows for flexibility and diversity in interpretation
question

Which of the following government entities have powers that are or have historically been open to debate?
answer

A. the states • B. the executive branch • C. the judicial branch • D. the legislative branch
question

Which of the following accurately characterizes the necessary and proper clause
answer

. It is both an enumerated power AND gives Congress the authority to carry out other vague powers.
question

The full faith and credit clause was intended for which purpose?
answer

ensuring that states respect the laws of other states
question

The argument against the child labor law involved which two amendments
answer

the Fifth and Tenth
question

According to the Tenth Amendment, powers not expressly delegated to the national government are reserved for which of the following?
answer

The states
question

What did the Supreme Court decide in Hammer v. Dagenhart?
answer

The law was invalidated
question

What does Justice Holmes argue in his dissent?
answer

Congress has the power to make such legislation through the exercise of its commerce clause authority.
question

The Supreme Court case in this assignment concerns us darby
answer

interstate commerce
question

What is the first and subsequent punishment for violating the Fair Labor Standards Act?
answer

both a fine AND imprisonment
question

Which U.S. Supreme Court case did U.S. v. Darby overturn?
answer

Hammer v. Dagenhart
question

What decision was reached in U.S. v. Darby?
answer

The Fair Labor Standards Act should be upheld.
question

U.S. v. Darby was decided during which period of federalism
answer

cooperative federalism
question

What issue does the U.S. v. Lopez case address?
answer

gun-free school zones
question

What did the United States government argue in the Lopez case when it sought to convince the Court to uphold the constitutionality of the federal law in question
answer

A. Possession of a firearm in a local school zone substantially affects interstate commerce. • B. The costs of violent crime are substantial, and through insurance those costs are spread throughout the population. • C. Violent crime reduces the willingness of individuals to travel to areas in the country that are perceived to be unsafe. • D. The presence of guns in schools poses a substantial threat to the educational process.
question

According to the majority opinion of the Supreme Court, what would occur if the Court accepted all of the United States government’s arguments to uphold the constitutionality of this federal law
answer

It would be hard to find an activity by an individual that Congress could not regulate.
question

General police powers are retained by
answer

The states
question

The majority opinion of the Court states that possession of a handgun in a local school zone is
answer

question

In \”A Time for Choosing,\” what does Reagan say the Founding Fathers sought to minimize?
answer

the full power of centralized government
question

According to President Reagan in his First Inaugural Address, the federal government
answer

has only the power granted to it by the people. • B. has grown beyond what the people have consented to. • C. was created by the states.
question

In which of the following ways are the two executive orders similar in their views on federalism?
answer

They both agree that the people of the states are free to make laws in areas not restricted by the Constitution
question

In which of the following ways do the executive orders differ in their views on federalism?
answer

A. Reagan states that the people created the national government, but Clinton states that the Constitution created it. • B. Reagan focuses on state sovereignty, while Clinton highlights the supremacy of the national government. • C. Reagan argues that liberties are best protected by limiting the national government, whereas Clinton argues that liberties are best protected by dividing power between the national government and the states. • D. Reagan mentions the Tenth Amendment, but Clinton doesn’t
question

Which of the following would President Kennedy have to use to enforce the decision to integrate?
answer

federal troops
question

Who decided that James Meredith could register for classes at the University of Mississippi?
answer

the United States Supreme Court
question

Why did U.S. Attorney General Robert Kennedy and Mississippi Governor Barnett cancel their first plan to integrate the University of Mississippi?
answer

Both men feared rioting by white Mississippians opposed to integration.
question

Governor Barnett did NOT abide by the U.S. Supreme Court decision to integrate the University of Mississippi because he thought segregation laws were
answer

state decisions
question

Robert Kennedy was able to enforce the deal with Governor Barnett by telling him which of the following?
answer

President Kennedy would expose the secret telephone conversations between Governor Barnett and himself.
question

According to historians, the way President Kennedy handled this situation can be attributed to his
answer

failure to understand the ferocity of racism in the South.
question

Which of the following statements about federalism is correct?
answer

Federalism was a subject of intense debate during the drafting of the Constitution
question

Madison’s concept of \”double security\” was PRIMARILY intended to check which of the following?
answer

the abuse of political power
question

Federalism is BEST described as which of the following?
answer

division of power between the federal and state governments
question

With regard to the federal government, states generally felt which of the following?
answer

States both enjoyed their sovereignty AND believed that the federal government had certain responsibilities toward the states.
question

Which of the following characterizes the evolution of the balance of power between state, local, and national governments?
answer

The federal government has progressively assumed greater responsibility for domestic and economic issues.
question

Which governmental institution is PRIMARILY credited with the most recent shift in the balance of power between the state and federal governments?
answer

the Supreme Court
question

Which type of federalism is characterized by the national and state governments working independently of each other?
answer

dual
question

Which of the following characterizes the power of the national government during the age of dual federalism?
answer

A. independent of the states • B. relatively low in comparison to the states • C. pertaining mainly to commerce, defense, and international trade • D. limited by the Supreme Court
question

During the age of dual federalism, the Supreme Court limited the power of the national government through its interpretation of which portion of the Constitution
answer

the commerce clause
question

The issue that acted as a catalyst in the shift toward cooperative federalism was PRIMARILY of what nature?
answer

economic and financial
question

The federal government became more involved in state and local matters through which of the following measures?
answer

A. helping to provide public services • B. assuming responsibility for stimulating the economy • C. creating new federal programs • D. the use of grants-in-aid
question

Incentives provided by grants-in-aid act as a substitute for which of the following? Choose the best answer
answer

. constitutional authority
question

President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal legislation did which of the following
answer

It ushered in an era during which the powers of the federal government were protected by the Supreme Court.
question

Issues causing a shift from cooperative to coercive federalism were PRIMARILY of what nature? Choose the best answer
answer

social
question

How did the national government ensure cooperation with its policies during the era of coercive federalism?
answer

both through the Supreme Court’s expanded interpretation of the commerce clause AND by threatening to remove funding from programs
question

According to the text, proponents of new federalism support which of the following measures?
answer

returning power to the states
question

According to the text, the economic recession is likely to do which of the following?
answer

shift the balance of power back toward the federal government
question

According to the text, the economic recession is likely to do which of the following?
answer

shift the balance of power back toward the federal government
question

We currently consider the United States to be in which of the following eras of federalism?
answer

modern federalism
question

Which of the following is an accurate statement regarding the struggle for power between the state and federal governments?
answer

The struggle characterizes a federal system.
question

According to the text, which philosophical debate PRIMARILY caused the secession of the Southern states prior to the Civil War? Choose the best answer.
answer

state sovereignty
question

Events such as the Civil War, the Great Depression, and the 9/11 terrorist attacks have generally resulted in which of the following?
answer

shifts in the balance of power toward the federal government
question

New governmental entities were created in the wake of which of the following crises?
answer

A. the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 • B. Hurricane Katrina • C. the Great Depression • D. the Civil War
question

The national government withholding highway funding from states until they comply with national laws represents an example of which of the following?
answer

coercive federalism
question

President Johnson, according to his 1966 statement, considered the establishment of which federal agency to be \”an essential building block\” for the future of the United States?
answer

the Department of Transportation
question

Precedent set in which of the following areas could allow the federal government to preempt state activity in the regulation of net neutrality
answer

interstate commerce
question

Scientific and technological developments affect issues of federalism in which of the following ways?
answer

They both provide a means for presidential creation of public works projects AND they tend to dissolve boundaries between states, counties, and towns.
question

Reagan’s vision of federalism differed from most other modern presidents’ visions in which of the following ways?
answer

He believed that a federal system should limit the scope of government in order to protect civil liberties.
question

Clinton’s 1998 executive order on federalism reflected ideas primarily attributed to which of the following?
answer

the Federalists
question

According to the text, which of the following represents a major weakness of decentralization?
answer

It results in highly inefficient policies
question

According to James Madison, a tyranny of the majority could be avoided in which of the following ways?
answer

by both having a diversity of views AND extending the sphere of government
question

According to Robert Richards, many cases in the future regarding student speech will primarily have to do with
answer

Internet and computer-based speech
question

How many justices were in the majority and how many were in the minority in the Morse v. Frederick decision
answer

five in the majority and four in the minority
question

Which constitutional amendment forms the basis for the decision in Morse v. Frederick?
answer

the First
question

In Tinker v. Des Moines School District, the specifics of the case had to do with
answer

the wearing of black armbands.
question

Mary Beth Tinker was protesting
answer

the Vietnam War
question

The majority decision in Tinker v. Des Moines School District ruled that
answer

schools cannot ban clothing unless evidence suggests that a ban is necessary to avoid substantial interference with school discipline or the rights of others.
question

Why is World War II relevant to a discussion of civil liberties?
answer

America was seen as a defender of liberty.
question

What characteristics made Hugo Black an anomaly
answer

He was a member of the Ku Klux Klan, he was a liberal, AND he was from the South.
question

Why was Hugo Black a member of the Ku Klux Klan?
answer

He needed campaign contributions from the Klan. • B. He needed the organizational skills of the Klan. • C. He needed the votes of the Klan to get elected.
question

What was the significance of Gideon v. Wainwright?
answer

It guaranteed the right to an attorney.
question

What was the significance of Miranda v. Arizona?
answer

It required police to notify suspects of their legal rights.
question

Which state originated the law in question in this case?
answer

Texas
question

Attorney Weddington, who represented \”Jane Roe,\” argues that the following two amendments of the Constitution support the right to privacy:
answer

9th and 14th
question

According to Weddington, the Constitution attaches protection to a person:
answer

at the time of birth
question

In which Texas court case did the court rule that a woman who self-induces an abortion is guilty of no crime?
answer

Fondgren v. State
question

What was the compelling interest of Texas in this case ?
answer

. the protection of fetal life
question

According to the state of Texas, when does life begin?
answer

from the moment of impregnation
question

According to Mr. Floyd, representing the state of Texas, when does a woman have a choice regarding pregnancy?
answer

before she actually becomes pregnant
question

Which of the following statements best describes the trimester system devised by the Court in its opinion?
answer

States have an increasing right to regulate abortion as a pregnancy progresses, but abortion is allowed at any stage where a physician determines it is necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman.
question

Public health has been primarily considered a responsibility of
answer

the states.
question

Which term means the deliberate release of a harmful biologic agent to intimidate civilians and their government?
answer

. bioterrorism
question

Which event(s) influenced public health preparedness to deal with biological attacks in the United States?
answer

the September 11th, 2001, terrorist attacks AND the 2001 anthrax attacks in the United States
question

What legislation permits a governor to declare a \”state of public health emergency\” and gives state public health officials the authority to take over all health care facilities in a state?
answer

Model State Emergency Health Powers Act
question

According to George Annas, which of the following are arguments against the Model State Emergency Health Powers Act?
answer

A. Laws should respond to real problems. • B. The authority to respond is too broad. • C. It does not make sense to put health officials in charge of every bioterrorist event. • D. There is no evidence that the public will not cooperate in response to a bioterrorist attack.
question

Which of the following is NOT a key element of public health preparedness?
answer

computing
question

According to Lawrence Gostin, which of the following are objections to the Model State Emergency Health Powers Act?
answer

Federalism, emergency declarations, abuse of power, AND personal and economic libertarianism.
question

According to Lawrence Gostin:
answer

health and security as well as personal liberty allow humans to flourish
question

Civil liberties can be described as which of the following?
answer

freedoms that protect citizens from the government
question

The Bill of Rights does which of the following?
answer

communicates what the federal government cannot do
question

Following the ratification of the Constitution, who proposed amendments designed to protect citizens?
answer

the states
question

Prior to the passage of the Bill of Rights, how many amendments were approved by Congress?
answer

12
question

For the first half of the nation’s history, the Bill of Rights protected citizens from which of the following?
answer

. the national government
question

The First Amendment protects which of the following liberties?
answer

A. religion • B. assembly • C. petition • D. press
question

Which of the following make up the First Amendment freedom of religion?
answer

both the establishment clause AND the free exercise clause
question

The National Cathedral does not violate the First Amendment because it does not violate which of the following?
answer

the establishment clause
question

How many criteria make up the Lemon test?
answer

3
question

Which of the following criteria was violated in Lemon v. Kurtzman?
answer

The government action may not result in excessive government entanglement in religion.
question

Which of the following fall into Stage 1 of the Sherbert test?
answer

Does the government action pose a substantial burden to the person’s ability to act on that belief?
question

Which of the following is considered a well-protected form of speech?
answer

political speech
question

Which of the following is the most important post-1920s limitation on the freedom of political speech?
answer

direct incitement
question

The Citizens United decision expanded the Supreme Court’s protection of political speech into which of the following arenas?
answer

campaign donations
question

According to the relevant Supreme Court standard, less-protected forms of speech are those that do which of the following?
answer

both fail to contribute to the public debate AND lack ideas that hold social value.
question

The Miller test is used as a standard to evaluate which form of speech?
answer

obscenity
question

Which type of speech \”inflicts injury or tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace\”?
answer

fighting words
question

An attempt by the government to block material before publication is known as which of the following?
answer

prior restraint
question

According to the text, which form of freedom of assembly has the Supreme Court consistently found to be worthy of protection?
answer

peaceful demonstrations in public spaces
question

How many amendments cover protections for the criminally accused?
answer

5
question

Which of the following is an accurate statement pertaining to the rights of the criminally accused?
answer

Protections have come under scrutiny in the past two decades.
question

Which of the following refers to the situation in which an otherwise invalid warrant is considered valid if the officer believed he was acting within the boundaries of the law?
answer

good-faith exception
question

Which of the following might be considered an \”exigent circumstance\”?
answer

a threat to an individual’s safety
question

The Fifth Amendment includes which of the following under its protections?
answer

A. right to due process of law • B. right to a jury trial for certain crimes • C. protection against self-incrimination • D. protection against loss of property
question

Which of the following statements concerning double jeopardy is INCORRECT?
answer

. Double jeopardy protects an individual from being tried for the same crime in different jurisdictions
question

Which of the following reflects a change in the interpretation of the Sixth Amendment from the past 50 years?
answer

Poor defendants in felony cases are now provided counsel by the state
question

Which of the following are considered rights guaranteed to the criminally accused by the Sixth Amendment?
answer

A. an impartial jury • B. a jury composed of one’s peers • C. counsel • D. a speedy trial
question

The Eighth Amendment and the Court’s interpretation of it protect the criminally accused from which of the following?
answer

A. excessive bail • B. drawing and quartering • C. execution of juvenile persons • D. excessive fines
question

Which of the following represents an accurate statement regarding the death penalty?
answer

Several states have placed a moratorium on the death penalty.
question

The idea of dual citizenship in the context of civil liberties refers to which of the following?
answer

Americans being subject to both state and national protections
question

The 14th Amendment did which of the following?
answer

reversed dual citizenship
question

Which of the following is an accurate statement regarding the freedom of religion?
answer

Thomas Jefferson requested that his authorship of the Virginia Statute for Religious Freedom be listed on his tombstone
question

When did the Supreme Court incorporate the freedoms of speech, press, and assembly?
answer

in the 1920s and 1930s
question

Which of the following rights has NOT been incorporated?
answer

. the right to a jury trial in a civil case
question

Which of the following rights have NOT been fully incorporated or are of questionable incorporation?
answer

both the right to bear arms AND no excessive bail and fines
question

The current debate over individual liberties centers on which of the following?
answer

obstacles to both personal self-realization AND political participation
question

When did the Court establish the trimester system to structure a woman’s rights during pregnancy?
answer

Roe v. Wade (1973)
question

In which case(s) did the Supreme Court clarify the restrictions that states may impose on abortion?
answer

BOTH Webster v. Reproductive Health Services and Planned Parenthood v. Casey
question

The Supreme Court’s ruling in Bowers v. Hardwick did which of the following?
answer

found that states could restrict sexual activity unrelated to procreation
question

What was the Court’s ruling in Lawrence v. Texas?
answer

It extended the right to privacy to sexual conduct between consenting homosexual adults.
question

Oregon’s Death with Dignity Act does which of the following?
answer

allows physicians to prescribe lethal medication for terminally ill patients
question

The Supreme Court’s rulings on the right to die tend toward which of the following?
answer

supporting the autonomy of states in the area of physician-assisted suicide
question

What group included Alice Paul and Lucy Burns?
answer

suffragists
question

Which US president reconsidered his position and supported women’s suffrage as a war measure?
answer

Woodrow Wilson
question

In what year did the states ratify the constitutional amendment that granted women the right to vote
answer

1920
question

Which federal amendment to the Constitution gave women the right to vote?
answer

19
question

Which American city hosted the first women’s rights convention
answer

Seneca Falls, NY
question

Which national political party was the first to support suffrage for women?
answer

Teddy Roosevelt’s Progressive Party
question

Who were the founders of the American Equal Rights Association?
answer

Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
question

In Brown v. Board of Education, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) Legal Defense Fund challenged specific racially discriminatory practices in the following state(s):
answer

Kansas, South Carolina, Virginia, AND Delaware
question

Brown focused on racial segregation practiced against African Americans in which of the following places?
answer

public schools
question

Which constitutional amendment did the NAACP lawyers rely on when asserting to the Court that the \”separate but equal\” doctrine was unconstitutional?
answer

14
question

Which U.S. Supreme Court case initially established the constitutionality of the doctrine of \”separate but equal\”?
answer

Plessy v. Ferguson
question

Which adverse effects on African American children did the Supreme Court cite for evidence of the harm caused by public school segregation?
answer

A. Public school segregation deprives African American children of some of the educational benefits they would gain in an integrated public school system. • B. Public school segregation denotes inferiority of African Americans as a group. • C. Public school segregation adversely affects the motivation of black children to learn. • D. Public school segregation slows down the educational and mental development of black children.
question

In the letter, Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. defends
answer

nonviolent protests against the segregationist policies of Birmingham’s municipal government and merchants.
question

According to King, why has he come to Birmingham from his home in Atlanta?
answer

to fight against the severe racial injustices being perpetrated against African Americans by the political and economic elites in Birmingham
question

According to King, which of the following is NOT a basic step in a successful nonviolent campaign of civil disobedience?
answer

gaining the cooperation of prominent local political and business leaders
question

Which of the following places did King describe as \”probably the most thoroughly segregated city in the United States\”?
answer

Birmingham, AL
question

Who does King reference when he writes \”an unjust law is a human law that is not rooted in eternal law and natural law\”?
answer

Saint Thomas Aquinas
question

In King’s letter, he expresses his disappointment with the attitude of which of the following groups?
answer

white moderates
question

What group does King criticize for failing to support his nonviolent strategy of civil disobedience to end racial injustice in Birmingham?
answer

the leadership of white churches in the South
question

What is the significance of the national historic site in Little Rock, Arkansas?
answer

Little Rock Central High School became a national emblem of the struggle over public school desegregation.
question

Which civil rights leader was a prominent advocate of black education who stressed industrial schooling and gradual social adjustment rather than political activism for African Americans?
answer

Booker T. Washington
question

Who advocated racial separatism and a \”Back to Africa\” colonization program?
answer

. Marcus Garvey
question

Which landmark law outlawed racial discrimination in public schools, public places, and employment?
answer

Civil Rights Act of 1964
question

Which landmark law suspended literacy tests and other voter tests and authorized federal supervision of voter registration in states and individual voting districts?
answer

Voting Rights Act of 1965
question

Which of the following were strategies used to further the goals of the Civil Rights Movement?
answer

A. bus boycotts • B. sit-ins • C. freedom rides • D. protests
question

For which of the following do civil rights require equal protection?
answer

A. gender • B. age • C. national origin • D. race
question

At which point did the concept of equality arise in U.S. political debate?
answer

ratification 14th
question

The equal protection clause prohibits which type of discrimination?
answer

\”unreasonable\”
question

Affirmative action represents an example of which of the following?
answer

guaranteeing equality of outcome
question

Whom did the Framers include in their conception of civil rights?
answer

white males
question

Which state had failed to ban the slave trade by the deadline specified in the Constitution?
answer

south carolina
question

Which of the following represents an accurate statement of what occurred in 1808?
answer

slave population over 1 million
question

What was the significance of the Missouri Compromise?
answer

It granted freedom to any slave whose master established residence in a free territory.
question

What was the immediate effect of Abraham Lincoln’s election to the presidency?
answer

South Carolina seceded from the Union.
question

The ruling in which case established the doctrine of \”separate but equal\”?
answer

Plessy v. Ferguson
question

The American Woman Suffrage Association differed from the National Woman Suffrage Association in which of the following ways?
answer

It targeted amendments to state constitutions
question

Who drafted the 19th Amendment to the Constitution?
answer

susan b anthony
question

The NAACP was founded primarily to do which of the following?
answer

combat violence against African Americans
question

The NAACP primarily targeted inequities in what educational institutions?
answer

graduate and professional programs
question

The \”Doll Study\” was used as evidence in which of the following cases?
answer

Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, Kansas
question

In which of the following cases did the Supreme Court rule that schools must desegregate \”with all deliberate speed\”?
answer

Brown v. Board II
question

Who were \”The Little Rock Nine\”?
answer

the group of African American students attempting to attend Central High School
question

What was the immediate effect of Rosa Parks’ arrest?
answer

a yearlong bus boycott in Montgomery, Alabama
question

Which of the following used radical protest tactics such as sit-ins and freedom rides?
answer

. both CORE AND SNCC
question

To whom did Martin Luther King, Jr., direct his \”Letter from a Birmingham Jail\”?
answer

white clergymen
question

Which of the following drew national attention to the issue of racial inequality? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

television coverage of police brutality
question

Whom did Martin Luther King, Jr., allege had written a \”bad check\” to African Americans?
answer

founding fathers
question

Who was involved in the passage of national civil rights legislation?
answer

A. President John F. Kennedy • B. President Lyndon B. Johnson • C. The United States Congress • D. Martin Luther King, Jr.
question

Which of the following became referred to as \”Bloody Sunday\”?
answer

the police attack on participants in a march from Selma to Montgomery
question

Which group did President Kennedy task with the investigation of the treatment of women in American society?
answer

the Presidential Commission on the Status of Women
question

Protective legislation was concerned with which of the following?
answer

A. accounting for the ways in which women differed from men • B. policies that addressed women’s biological differences from men • C. legislation concerned with the exploitation of women • D. policies designed to promote women’s health
question

In what year was the Equal Rights Amendment added to the Constitution?
answer

wasn’t added
question

Korematsu v. United States generated which standard of review?
answer

. \”compelling state interest test\”
question

Which of the following standards of review are used to evaluate government action in relation to the equal protection clause?
answer

A. intermediate scrutiny • B. rational basis test • C. strict scrutiny • D. both strict scrutiny AND intermediate scrutiny
question

In which of the following standards of review are the interests of the individual given the most weight?
answer

strict scrutiny
question

What must the government prove to satisfy the intermediate standard of review?
answer

The policy is substantially related to a legitimate government objective.
question

According to the text, which group has notably taken advantage of media relations in order to further its cause of obtaining full civil rights? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

the homosexual community
question

The American Indian Movement is noted for its use of which of the following types of tactics?
answer

occupation of symbolic property
question

Which of the following have enjoyed legislative success in obtaining at least partial protection of their civil rights?
answer

A. disabled Americans • B. American Indians • C. Mexican Americans • D. women
question

How many of the people interviewed mention the name of a person representing them in the House or Senate?
answer

4
question

How many of the people interviewed list a specific issue their senator or House representative is working on?
answer

1
question

How long is the term of a member of the House of Representatives?
answer

2 years
question

How many Senators represent each state?
answer

2
question

Which of the following is a qualification to serve in the Senate?
answer

Senators must reside in the state they represent, be thirty-years old at the time of election, and must have been U.S. citizens nine years before election.
question

Who serves as President of the Senate?
answer

Vice
question

The House of Representatives has the sole authority to exercise which of the following constitutional powers?
answer

impeach certain executive branch officials and any federal judge
question

The Senate has the sole power to exercise which of the following constitutional powers?
answer

ratify treaties AND try impeached officials
question

To convict during an impeachment trial, how many of senators present in the legislative body need to vote for conviction?
answer

two-thirds of the senators present
question

The national census is performed to determine the number of representatives for each state in the House. How often is it performed?
answer

10
question

What constitutes a quorum to do business in each chamber of Congress?
answer

a majority of the members of each respective chamber of Congress
question

The constitutional power granted to Congress \”To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers\” is known as the:
answer

elastic clause
question

Which of the following happens first in the legislative process?
answer

the bill is introduced by a member of Congress
question

Where does most of the legislative work occur?
answer

in congressional committees
question

How many bills are favorably reported out of committee and considered by the full House and Senate?
answer

1 in 6
question

The Rules Committee exists
answer

ONLY in the House of Representatives.
question

What vote margin in the House and the Senate is required for Congress to override a presidential veto?
answer

a two-thirds majority
question

Considering the dynamic legislative process, which of the following legislative attributes seems necessary to ensure that an introduced bill becomes an enacted law?
answer

energy, persistence, AND competence
question

Legislators create broader public support for a bill by
answer

A. getting media attention. • B. working with interest groups. • C. developing a list of supporters. • D. connecting the bill to current events.
question

What does former representative Lee Hamilton claim to be the hardest part of the job for a member of Congress?
answer

voting on legislation
question

Where do members of Congress get their information before deciding how to vote on a particular piece of legislation?
answer

A. special-interest groups and think tanks • B. pages of testimony collected by congressional committees • C. correspondence and personal communications from colleagues in Congress recommending votes on particular legislation • D. constituent letters
question

Approximately how many times does a member of Congress vote each legislative year?
answer

400
question

Congress is made up of how many elected members?
answer

535
question

What did New York Times writer James Reston suggest to members of Congress?
answer

B. Members need to isolate themselves from political pressures and consider the best interests of the entire country.
question

How many women of each party were elected to the House of Representatives in 2006?
answer

50 Democrats and 19 Republicans
question

According to Juliet Eilperin of the Washington Post, Louise Slaughter is going to be elected chair of which House committee?
answer

the Rules Committee
question

In her speech at the 2002 Georgetown commencement ceremony, Nancy Pelosi describes the experience of first sitting down at a table in the White House with other congressional leaders. Which historical figure does she imagine is in the room with her at that moment?
answer

susan b anthony
question

What was the average percentage of female candidates running for office within the Democratic Party from 1992 to 2008?
answer

19.3
question

What was the average percentage of female candidates running for office within the Republican Party from 1992 to 2008?
answer

10.5
question

What is the minimum age for serving in the House of Representatives?
answer

25
question

Which of the following states has only one \”at-large\” member in the House of Representatives?
answer

alaska
question

Which portion of the Constitution gives Congress the power to make laws?
answer

the necessary and proper clause
question

Which of the following members of Congress would represent the greatest number of constituents?
answer

senator from ca
question

According to the text, senators tend to be which of the following?
answer

issue generalists
question

Which of the following powers is unique to the House?
answer

origination of revenue bills
question

When did Congress pass a bill to limit its size?
answer

1929
question

Which of the following provides the basis for proportional representation in our national legislature?
answer

the decennial census
question

The deliberate manipulation of district lines for electoral advantage is known as what?
answer

gerrymandering
question

When did the Supreme Court decide to review the redistricting process in order to prevent exploitation of the system? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

baker v carr
question

How many bills are generally introduced in each Congress?
answer

1000 s
question

Which of the following is the first to see a bill after it is proposed?
answer

the clerk of the house
question

At which point is a bill sent to the Senate for approval?
answer

when it has been passed by the full House following debate and amendment
question

Which of the following is unique to the Senate bill review process?
answer

potential for filibuster
question

filibuster
answer

…, A procedural practice in the Senate whereby a senator refuses to relinquish the floor and thereby delays proceedings and prevents a vote on a controversial issue.
question

What term is used to describe a situation in which the president does not sign a bill before Congress adjourns?
answer

pocket veto
question

Where do we find the roots of political parties?
answer

the debate between the Federalists and the anti-Federalists
question

Which of the following is specified in the Constitution?
answer

the enumerated powers of Congress
question

Who is the institutional leader of the House?
answer

the Speaker
question

When does the vice president vote?
answer

in the event of a tie in the Senate
question

What is a primary function of whips within Congress?
answer

to enforce party discipline
question

Which of the following is considered a standing committee?
answer

standing
question

When might a conference committee form?
answer

. at the end of the legislative process
question

Which of the following describes the Committee on Homeland Security?
answer

A. ad hoc • B. select • C. standing • D. permanent
question

Which of the following can influence whether a member is selected for a committee assignment?
answer

A. demographic profile • B. personal expertise • C. party loyalty • D. seniority
question

Which of the following had an impact on the process of passing the health care reform bill?
answer

A. concerns about constituents • B. coalitions within the Democratic Party • C. pressure from President Obama • D. pressure from Republicans
question

Which of the following would generally be considered the PRIMARY personal goal of most members of Congress
answer

winning reelection
question

Which of the following would be considered an institutional norm developed in Congress?
answer

reciprocity
question

Which of the following statements regarding interest groups and lobbyists is MOST accurate?
answer

Interest groups supply legislators with position papers and memos.
question

The anti-Federalists worried about which of the following?
answer

both a small Senate AND representing the people of America
question

In which of the following categories is Congress most representative of the U.S. population at large?
answer

. Protestant affiliated
question

Which of the following would be an accurate statement regarding women in Congress?
answer

Membership in the U.S. Congress reflects the average membership of women in parliaments around the world.
question

What is the most common professional background among members of Congress?
answer

law
question

Membership in Congress can be generally described as which of the following?
answer

good old white boys
question

If we consider a member of Congress to be acting as a delegate, the member is doing which of the following?
answer

following the will of his or her constituency
question

If Representative Jeff Miller voted for President George W. Bush’s financial bailout package against the will of his constituents, we would say that he was doing which of the following?
answer

acting as a trustee
question

Spending for district-specific projects is known as which of the following? Choose the best answer.
answer

earmarking
question

As the 37th president of the United States, Richard M. Nixon proved to be a highly controversial leader whose domestic political activities created a constitutional crisis for the nation. He is best known for
answer

watergate
question

Shortly after Nixon decided to fire his two most trusted aides, John Ehrlichman and Bob Haldeman, he realized that
answer

he must establish his ignorance of the Watergate dealings in order to prevent his impeachment.
question

After Nixon’s \”administration shake-up\” speech on the evening of April 30, 1973, in which he addressed the issue of Watergate for the first time, he
answer

spoke with his top political advisor, H.R. Haldeman
question

The Reverend Billy Graham called Nixon after the president’s speech to the nation on April 30, 1973. During this phone conversation, Reverend Graham
answer

told Nixon that his public professions of sincerity and humility would help him gain the sympathy of the American public.
question

What proved to be Nixon’s final undoing in the Watergate scandal?
answer

the tapes that Nixon had secretly recorded in the Oval Office that included conversations clearly implicating himself in the Watergate break-in and cover-up
question

According to Wordle, what is the most frequently occurring word in President Johnson’s 1964 address?
answer

must
question

Which of the following BEST describes the main themes of Johnson’s speech?
answer

stimulating the economy and reducing poverty
question

What is the most frequently occurring word in President Lincoln’s 1864 address?
answer

states
question

From the Wordle information, what can you ascertain about the historical context of Lincoln’s speech?
answer

The U.S. was in the midst of a national crisis.
question

What is the most frequently occurring word in President Bush’s 2002 address?
answer

america
question

According to the information from Wordle, what seems to be the number one policy priority of President George W. Bush in January of 2002?
answer

fighting a global war on terrorism
question

Why did Congress pass the War Powers Resolution?
answer

to assert congressional power over military engagement
question

Under Article 1, Section 8 of the Constitution, Congress is responsible for the following:
answer

making all federal laws
question

When was the War Powers Resolution enacted?
answer

1973
question

What is the intent of the Consultation section of the War Powers Resolution?
answer

to ensure that the president regularly consults with Congress regarding any military engagements
question

How must the president report to Congress under the Reporting provision of the War Powers Resolution?
answer

in writing
question

Lyndon B. Johnson succeeded which president?
answer

jfk
question

President Johnson was concerned about the possibility of war with
answer

Cuba AND the Soviet Union.
question

What key issue or issues did Lyndon Johnson face when he became president?
answer

political opposition to the war in Vietnam AND a movement to attain full and equal rights for African Americans
question

Why did President Johnson secretly record over 9,000 telephone conversations during his presidency?
answer

He wanted to be able to hold people accountable for the promises they made to him during conversations.
question

What term or terms have been used to describe President Johnson’s personality?
answer

A. seductive • B. persuasive • C. cajoling • D. larger than life
question

President Johnson signed which of the following into law during his administration?
answer

the Voting Rights Act of 1965, the Civil Rights Act of 1964, AND the Voting Rights Act of 1965
question

On the evening Johnson was sworn in as president of the United States, he called Supreme Court Justice Arthur Goldberg to seek his advice on
answer

the best way to unite the country.
question

President Johnson sought loyalty and cooperation from several former Kennedy aides and friends, including
answer

Larry O’Brien
question

During the initial investigation of Kennedy’s assassination, FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover informed President Johnson that
answer

Lee Harvey Oswald acted alone.
question

What security recommendations does J. Edgar Hoover make in one of the recorded conversations with Johnson?
answer

Hoover wants Johnson to ride only in bulletproof vehicles.
question

Whom did President John F. Kennedy call in October of 1962 for advice on dealing with the Cuban Missile Crisis?
answer

Dwight D. Eisenhower
question

What did the Kennedys threaten to do to Governor Ross Barnett if we he did not agree with their plan for integrating the University of Mississippi?
answer

They threatened to publicly reveal tapes of their secret negotiations with him.
question

Whom in particular did President Lyndon Johnson reach out to in the aftermath of John F. Kennedy’s assassination?
answer

Jacqueline Kennedy
question

Which of the following BEST describes what the tapes reveal about President Johnson’s attitudes toward the conflict in Vietnam?
answer

conflicted
question

What do the tapes reveal about President Richard Nixon’s private attitudes toward African Americans?
answer

He felt that they were intellectually inferior to whites
question

Which law school did President Nixon disparage when considering candidates for appointment to the U.S. Supreme Court?
answer

havard
question

Which of the following is an implied presidential power?
answer

issuing executive orders
question

Which of the following is an expressed presidential power?
answer

granting pardons
question

Which of the following is a check on the president’s power to appoint department heads?
answer

Senate confirmation
question

Which of the following is a duty the president assumes as a public opinion leader?
answer

shape the national agenda
question

President Ronald Reagan’s management style resembled which of the following?
answer

ceo
question

Which of the following would represent an accurate statement regarding executive orders?
answer

Executive orders are derived from the presidential oath of office and the executive power clause
question

Executive privilege was invoked in which of the following cases?
answer

the Watergate scandal
question

The president’s veto power is derived from which of the following?
answer

Article I of the Constitution
question

When might we expect to see a large number of vetoes?
answer

when there is a Republican Congress and a Democratic president
question

Which of the following reflects a duty of the vice president?
answer

to vote in the Senate if there is a tie
question

Which of the following powers would a president most likely utilize toward the end of his term?
answer

granting a pardon to a convicted criminal
question

Which of the following represents a presidential check on judicial power? Choose the best answer.
answer

granting amnesty to a group of people
question

Which of the following could be considered a substitute for a treaty ratified by the Senate?
answer

an executive agreement
question

Under what circumstances might the president use the power to receive foreign dignitaries and appoint U.S. ambassadors? Choose the best answer.
answer

to recognize the legitimacy of other nations
question

When was the last time Congress declared war on another nation?
answer

World War II (1941)
question

In entering into conflicts in Afghanistan and Iraq, President George W. Bush did which of the following?
answer

acted in his capacity as commander in chief
question

How many executive departments existed during the time that George Washington served as president?
answer

3
question

How large is the federal civilian workforce in the executive branch?
answer

over 2.6 million employees
question

Which of the following was a primary focus of government policies and programs between the 1780s and 1930s?
answer

commerce between states and with other nations
question

Which of the following occurred during the Great Depression and its aftermath?
answer

The executive branch created a number of new bureaucratic offices.
question

The relationship between a president and his party may be described as which of the following?
answer

symbiotic
question

Presidents depend on their party in which of the following capacities?
answer

mobilizing voters
question

Which of the following would represent an instance of the president \”going public\”?
answer

circumventing Congress to petition the people directly
question

The United States’ role as a world leader has which of the following consequences?
answer

A. influence on importing and exporting • B. increased presidential power • C. ripple effects from domestic economic activity • D. increased interconnectedness
question

Thanks to globalization, which of the following now potentially require quick decision making?
answer

A. missile defense issues • B. nuclear issues • C. diplomatic issues • D. national security issues
question

In the name of defending the Constitution, President Franklin Roosevelt set which of the following precedents? Choose the best answer.
answer

recommending presidential programs and budgets to Congress
question

Why might the Founders have limited the powers of the executive branch?
answer

They wanted to avoid the tyrannical power of a king.
question

In which of the following areas is presidential power limited?
answer

declaring war
question

Which of the following would be considered a check on presidential power?
answer

A. Senate approval of a Supreme Court nomination • B. statutory authorization of the use of force • C. congressional override of a veto • D. congressional confirmation of an ambassador
question

On which of the following did Congress override the president’s veto?
answer

the War Powers Resolution
question

What was Bill Clinton’s approval rating upon leaving office?
answer

66
question

The fact that Bill Clinton left office with a much higher approval rating than that of George W. Bush can be explained by which of the following factors?
answer

the thriving economy under the Clinton administration • B. the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan initiated by the Bush administration • C. Clinton’s charismatic reputation • D. Bush’s unpopular personality
question

According to Richard Neustadt, a president’s performance is directly related to which of the following?
answer

the power to persuade
question

James David Barber, a noted presidential scholar, achieved renown when he foresaw problems based on the character of which president?
answer

nixon
question

According to presidential historians, which president ranked first in terms of leadership characteristics?
answer

lincoln
question

According to Barber’s typology, which of the following personality types potentially makes the best type of president?
answer

active positive
question

According to the text, what determines the quality of presidential leadership?
answer

personality and character
question

Which of the following does Weissert NOT say is an outcome of a job in the bureaucracy?
answer

being trusted by the public
question

How is the bureaucracy like a stern parent?
answer

A. It tells you \”no.\” • B. It reminds you what the rules are. • C. It doesn’t treat you like a special case. • D. none of these options
question

What is a collective action problem, and how does bureaucracy help to solve it?
answer

A. A collective action problem is when group goals and individual goals differ. Bureaucracy provides a structure that protects group goals.
question

Which of the following is NOT true?
answer

B. Many young Americans are seeking jobs in the bureaucracy.
question

According to the mission statement, whom does the Department of Education serve?
answer

A. parents • B. students • C. local school systems • D. students AND local school systems
question

According to the mission statement, whom does the Department of Labor serve?
answer

. wage earners AND retirees
question

According to the mission statement and additional information from the \”What We Do\” section, whom does the Department of the Interior serve?
answer

A. Native American tribal nations • B. conventional and alternative energy companies (oil, gas, wind, etc.) • C. state and local water resource agencies • D. America’s island communities
question

According to information on the mission statement page, whom does the Department of Agriculture serve?
answer

A. farmers • B. food markets • C. consumers
question

Which of the following are concerns raised at the beginning of the video about health care quality in the United States?
answer

D. low life expectancy, high infant mortality, AND low overall ranking by the World Health Organization
question

Throughout the video, Senators Mikulski and Coburn disagree with one another while working on their committee’s health care reform bill. On which Senate committee do they serve together?
answer

HELP (Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions)
question

What is CER, or comparative effectiveness research?
answer

CER is the collection of data on health care practices in an effort to develop recommendations and protocols about what drugs, devices, and procedures are most beneficial or effective.
question

How does bureaucratic drift relate to the zone of indifference? (Hint: Professor Weissert discusses this in the video.)
answer

C. Bureaucratic drift describes the ability of bureaucrats to favor one branch or the other when they implement legislation; the zone of indifference is the area where bureaucrats have leeway to implement legislation in ways that will not arouse the opposition of either branch.
question

In the video an audience member asks Senator Obama, \”How will you change the mind of federal bureaucrats?\” Obama humorously replies:
answer

\”I’ll tell you how I’ll change the federal bureaucracy: they will be working for me.\”
question

In the videotape, Obama notes that there are a lot of good public servants in the federal government and that he wants to replace those who are retiring with people who
answer

believe in government.
question

What personal attributes does Obama say he will be looking for when replacing those retiring from the bureaucracy
answer

attention to serving the people, integrity, excellence, and independence
question

According to Barack Obama, a key problem with the members of the bureaucracy advising President Bush was that they told the president what he wanted to hear. Based on this criticism, which of the following statements is Obama MOST likely to support?
answer

Bureaucrats should be honest, open, and fearless in sharing opinions.
question

Which of the following is responsible for enacting laws?
answer

the executive branch
question

The executive branch contains which of the following?
answer

A. the vice president • B. the cabinet • C. the president • D. the federal bureaucracy
question

A bureaucracy has which of the following characteristics?
answer

. It reflects a division of labor.
question

The use of paperwork in a bureaucracy lends itself to which of the following?
answer

. standardization
question

A worker at the upper end of a bureaucratic hierarchy would probably be which of the following?
answer

a person of greater authority
question

How many entities make up the Executive Office of the President?
answer

13
question

What is an independent agency?
answer

an organization set up by Congress
question

The Federal Reserve System is which of the following
answer

an independent regulatory commission
question

Executive departments generally correspond to which of the following?
answer

Congressional committees
question

The Department of Agriculture may be considered which of the following?
answer

clientele-oriented
question

An issue network is made up of all EXCEPT which of the following?
answer

president
question

What distinguishes an iron triangle from an issue network?
answer

An iron triangle tends to be more powerful than an issue network.
question

Which of the following serves narrow rather than general interests?
answer

the Department of Agriculture
question

At which point in time did the federal bureaucracy first significantly increase in size
answer

the election of President Andrew Jackson
question

The spoils system had which of the following effects?
answer

. the expansion of the federal bureaucracy
question

Which of the following issues were brought to national attention during the Progressive Era?
answer

A. land conservation • B. government corruption • C. wealth disparities • D. voting rights
question

The Pendleton Act did which of the following
answer

. required federal employees to be hired based on merit
question

The Progressive Era can be regarded as a reaction to which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

the Industrial Revolution and its effects
question

The campaign promises of which of the following resulted in an expansion of the federal bureaucracy?
answer

. both Andrew Jackson AND Franklin Roosevelt
question

According to the text, what has come to be viewed as the moment when the federal bureaucracy became a crucial provider of social services?
answer

the passage of the Social Security Act of 1935
question

After World War II ended, what happened to the federal bureaucracy?
answer

President Truman made efforts to streamline it.
question

The goals of the Great Society initiative most closely resembled those of which of the following?
answer

new deal
question

Which of the following measures were efforts related to the Great Society
answer

A. educational aid • B. urban revitalization • C. health care programs • D. environmental protections
question

Which of the following BEST describes President Reagan’s efforts to shrink the government?
answer

hindered by a Democratic majority in the House of Representatives
question

The Reagan Revolution may be seen as a reaction to which of the following?
answer

ineffective Great Society programs
question

Which of the following reflects the most important expansion of bureaucracy since the Great Society era?
answer

establishment of the Department of Homeland Security
question

Which of the following is the primary source of the power of discretion given to bureaucrats?
answer

Congress
question

For a bureaucrat, which of the following would allow for a maximal amount of discretion in interpretation?
answer

vaguely worded legislation
question

Regulatory decisions made by bureaucrats can be affected by which of the following?
answer

A. available information • B. stakeholder influence • C. issue networks • D. agency mission
question

Which of the following statements regarding bureaucratic oversight is MOST accurate?
answer

Congressional concern for oversight is strongly rooted in reelection prospects.
question

What is the primary means by which the president checks the power of the bureaucracy? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

the power of appointments
question

A desire to reform the federal bureaucracy is often expressed by which of the following?
answer

A. the American public • B. Republican presidential candidates • C. Democratic presidential candidates • D. both Republican AND Democratic presidential candidates
question

Which of the following reflect common suggestions as to how the federal bureaucracy should be reformed?
answer

A. It should become more efficient. • B. It should become more effective. • C. It should become more economical. • D. It should use fewer taxpayer dollars.
question

According to a 2007 poll, Americans most favored cutting which of the following programs?
answer

space
question

Which of the following accurately describes the program termination efforts of the Republican-controlled 104th Congress?
answer

Efforts focused on two fairly small agencies.
question

Devolution entails which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

delegating power to state and local governments
question

Devolution efforts such as welfare reform have resulted in which of the following
answer

A. better services in some states • B. poorer services in some states • C. state-level experiments • D. varying levels of assistance
question

The move to privatization has engendered which of the following concerns?
answer

both oversight AND government accountability
question

The use of security contractors in Iraq represents an example of which of the following?
answer

privatization
question

Which of the following are among the findings of Congress?
answer

Metropolitan areas are expanding AND property deterioration is a result of air pollution.
question

Who could be affected by federal laws to implement the Clean Air Act?
answer

Individual states AND motor vehicle manufacturers
question

Which of the following could be construed as \”reasonable Federal, State, and local government actions\”?
answer

A. State regulations of motor vehicle emissions • B. Federal funding of local programs to control air pollution • C. Two or more states entering into mutual assistance compacts to prevent air pollution
question

What additional information could be needed to implement the Clean Air Act?
answer

A. Which metropolitan areas extend into two or more states • B. What the productive capacity of a given area is • C. Regional ozone trends
question

What would limit the implementation of the Clean Air Act?
answer

. Differing Uniform laws between bordering states AND conflict between state laws and treaties entered into by the U.S.
question

The Supreme Court is the court of highest authority in the federal judiciary. What two types of lower courts complete the basic structure of the federal court system?
answer

trial courts and appellate courts
question

Which of the following describes a role of the Supreme Court?
answer

resolve disputes among the lower federal courts
question

How many circuit courts of appeals make up the U.S. Courts of Appeals?
answer

13
question

How many judicial districts comprise the U.S. District Courts?
answer

94
question

Which states make up the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals?
answer

Texas, Louisiana, and Mississippi
question

According to a poll cited by Justice O’Connor, how many Americans can name the three branches of government?
answer

One-third of Americans know this information.
question

What order do Supreme Court justices follow when discussing cases
answer

The chief justice speaks first, and then the associate justices speak in order from most senior to most junior.
question

Why does Justice O’Connor say that justices must learn to \”disagree agreeably\”?
answer

Because they serve together for many years in a collegial environment.
question

Why was Nixon challenged publicly about his initial Supreme Court nominations?
answer

His nominees were considered to have mediocre legal qualifications by the American Bar Association.
question

Which of the following criteria did President Nixon consider when choosing his final two Supreme Court nominees?
answer

A. the reputation of the law school the potential nominee attended • B. the intellectual qualifications of the potential nominee • C. the religious affiliation of the potential nominee • D. the political ideology of the potential nominee
question

Why did Nixon drop California Judge Mildred Lillie from his list of potential nominees
answer

The American Bar Association had reviewed Judge Lillie’s qualifications and found her to be unfit for the Court.
question

Who suggested that Nixon consider U.S. Department of Justice attorney William Rehnquist as a possible nominee?
answer

Attorney General John Mitchell
question

Why was the Rehnquist nomination to the Court a long shot?
answer

. Rehnquist was relatively unknown to Nixon.
question

Justice William J. Brennan served on the Supreme Court from 1956 to 1990 and is considered by many scholars to be one of the most
answer

liberal and influential justices in modern Court history.
question

Which documents does Justice Brennan consider to have \”solemnly committed the United States to be a country where the dignity and rights of all persons [are] equal before all authority\”?
answer

the Declaration of Independence, Constitution, and Bill of Rights
question

In Justice Brennan’s speech at Georgetown University, he says that the Constitution is fundamentally
answer

a public text.
question

What three aspects of constitutional interpretation does Justice Brennan reference in his speech?
answer

public nature, obligatory character, and consequentiality
question

In Justice Brennan’s view, when Supreme Court justices interpret the Constitution they should be aware that they are advancing
answer

. their understanding of the Constitution for the broader community, not for themselves alone.
question

What approach does Judge Robert Bork take in interpreting the Constitution?
answer

original intent
question

According to Judge Bork, it was possible for him and Justice Scalia to disagree about what when they were both on the same lower court?
answer

the meanings (original intent) behind the principles embodied by the Constitution
question

What is Judge Bork’s opinion of stare decisis (the idea that legal precedents should be allowed to stand in order to maintain legal stability) in the context of Supreme Court decisions?
answer

. He believes that legal precedents are far less important at the level of the Supreme Court and in constitutional law generally.
question

What is Judge Bork’s prediction on the how the U.S. Supreme Court would rule regarding the right of homosexual couples to marry?
answer

The Court will, in the next several years, affirm the constitutionality of homosexual marriage.
question

What is the minimum number of Supreme Court justices that have served at any one time?
answer

6
question

The Judiciary Act did which of the following?
answer

created a three-tiered federal court structure
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes the Supreme Court’s early history?
answer

The Supreme Court met in a variety of places.
question

Which of the following would fall into the appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?
answer

a decision made in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
question

What does the Supreme Court consider when hearing a case on appeal?
answer

application of the law
question

Which of the following hears the most cases per year?
answer

the state trial courts
question

By what means was the Supreme Court’s power first significantly increased?
answer

Marbury v. Madison
question

Judicial review allows the Supreme Court to do all EXCEPT which of the following?
answer

A. interpret the constitutionality of state laws • B. overturn presidential vetoes • C. rule on the constitutionality of federal law • D. be the final arbiter of legal constitutionality • E. invalidate provisions of state laws
question

Which of the following allows Congress to check the power of the Supreme Court
answer

power to amend
question

The Supreme Court’s powers are limited in which of the following ways?
answer

It cannot choose which cases enter the judicial system AND it cannot implement its own decisions.
question

According to the text, when did the Supreme Court face particular difficulty in enforcing its rulings?
answer

desegregation
question

What percentage of cases submitted does the Supreme Court actually hear?
answer

less than 1
question

In order for a case to reach the Supreme Court, it needs to meet which of the following criteria
answer

The parties must be able to prove personal or economic injury.
question

What is the first step a case on appeal goes through in its journey to the Supreme Court?
answer

A petition for a writ of certiorari is filed.
question

What happens during the oral argument stage of cases heard before the Supreme Court?
answer

Justices ask questions not answered in the briefs.
question

The chief justice possesses influence over cases heard by the Supreme Court in which of the following capacities?
answer

He can act as a tiebreaker
question

When might a Supreme Court justice write a concurring opinion?
answer

when the justice disagrees with the Court’s reasoning
question

Who is permitted to submit amicus curiae briefs to the Supreme Court?
answer

both interest groups AND the solicitor general
question

Which of the following might a president consider when taking into account a commitment to diversity in selecting a Supreme Court nominee?
answer

. religious affiliation
question

How can a judge be removed from office?
answer

through impeachment by the House and conviction by the Senate
question

If every spot were vacant, approximately how many opportunities to appoint federal judges could a president have?
answer

over 800
question

The legislature can influence the judicial nomination process through which of the following means?
answer

A. senatorial courtesy • B. Senate confirmation • C. impeachment • D. Senate Judiciary Committee approval
question

Senatorial courtesy is BEST described as which of the following?
answer

. presidential consultation with the senators from a federal district court nominee’s home state
question

What is the third step to filling a Supreme Court vacancy?
answer

The Senate Judiciary Committee holds hearings
question

Why was Justice Sotomayor’s nomination significant?
answer

first hispanic
question

The current Supreme Court justices are primarily of which of the following religious affiliations?
answer

catholic
question

According to the text, why did Judge Robert Bork receive such severe treatment during Senate confirmation proceedings
answer

the likelihood of the Court overturning Roe v. Wade
question

President Barack Obama replaced which of the following Supreme Court justices?
answer

both David Souter AND John Paul Stevens
question

Justice Ginsburg’s opinion in U.S. v. Virginia reflected which of the following?
answer

her commitment to gender equality
question

Who equated cross burning with terrorism in Virginia v. Black?
answer

Justice Thomas
question

Proponents of judicial restraint would tend to have which of the following characteristics?
answer

respect for the roles of the other branches of government
question

Alexander Hamilton argued that the judicial branch had which of the following powers?
answer

judgement
question

The anti-Federalists would have supported which of the following?
answer

judicial restraint
question

What is political ideology?
answer

beliefs on the scope and function of government
question

The decisions issued in District of Columbia v. Heller reflect which of the following?
answer

The majority opinion reflected a literal interpretation of the Second Amendment.
question

The Supreme Court appears to be susceptible to which of the following?
answer

A. cultural change • B. amicus curiae briefs • C. public opinion • D. political context
question

What did the Supreme Court’s decision in Lawrence v. Texas reflect?
answer

. a tendency for the Court’s position to follow cultural shifts regarding sexual orientation
question

Jim Crow laws were upheld by the Supreme Court for how long?
answer

60
question

What city did the Kerry presidential campaign volunteers who traveled to Ohio come from?
answer

Boston
question

In this video, Kerry presidential campaign volunteers are seen performing which of the following tasks in Toledo?
answer

making campaign signs, conducting literature drops, and phone banking to get out the vote on Election Day
question

How are telephone banks used by the Kerry presidential campaign in this video?
answer

Phone banks are used by the Kerry campaign to remind likely Kerry voters to go to the polls on Election Day.
question

What is election protection?
answer

Training campaign volunteers to monitor polling places to be sure that all qualified voters are allowed to vote.
question

Whose presence and words provided an extra boost of motivation to the campaign volunteers?
answer

Elizabeth Edwards, spouse of Senator Edwards
question

How many votes was Kerry short of winning the state of Ohio?
answer

118,000
question

Why do intermittent voters have the greatest impact on elections?
answer

Whether or not they actually go to the polls can determine the outcome of an election.
question

What explanations discussed in the study account for the voting behavior of intermittent voters?
answer

Intermittent voters are bored with AND uninformed about politics
question

What differences help to explain the voting patterns of regular voters and intermittent voters?
answer

Intermittent voters are more mistrustful of people, less angry with government, and less likely to be married than regular voters
question

how many people vote
answer

35 percent
question

Intermittent voters constitute what percentage of the eligible voting population?
answer

20
question

Which two critical characteristics are shared by both intermittent voters and regular voters?
answer

Both groups feel guilty if they don’t vote and are less likely to agree with the statement \”voting doesn’t really change anything\” than those who don’t vote.
question

According to the survey, what is the main issue that distinguishes Republican-oriented voters from Democratic-oriented voters?
answer

foreign policy assertiveness
question

What names does the survey give to the three groups that represent the political middle?
answer

Upbeats, Disaffecteds, and Bystanders
question

Which of the following issues did the survey find to be among the most divisive for the GOP?
answer

the role of government
question

What group constitutes the largest voting bloc in the survey’s typology?
answer

liberals
question

Which of the following political figures had the broadest appeal among the main independent groups surveyed?
answer

George bush
question

Which of the following political systems comes closest to that of a true democracy?
answer

ancient Greece
question

Which of the following would be considered a form of conventional political participation?
answer

voting
question

The civil rights movement used which of the following?
answer

A. unconventional forms of political participation • B. sit-ins • C. Freedom Rides • D. marches
question

Which of the following resulted in legislative policy change?
answer

civil rights activism
question

In which of the following forms of protest would Americans be most likely to participate?
answer

signing petitions
question

In which of the following would Americans be LEAST likely to participate?
answer

working for a party or candidate
question

When might people be less likely to participate in the political process?
answer

A. when they have limited time to participate • B. when they lack resources • C. when they have no interest in participation • D. when they have no one to recruit them
question

What percentage of Americans typically talk to others about their choice of candidates in upcoming elections?
answer

50
question

Which of the following considerations tend to diminish differences in voter turnout due to race?
answer

socioeconomic factors
question

Which group reported the lowest voter registration and turnout in 2008?
answer

asians
question

Younger voters are more likely to take part in which of the following?
answer

protests
question

What can influence the party identifications held by Americans?
answer

A. parents • B. schools • C. churches • D. synagogues
question

Which of the following is an accurate statement about the strength of partisan loyalty?
answer

Only major events or issues cause voters to reevaluate their partisan loyalties.
question

In 2010, what percentage of voters identified themselves as pure independents?
answer

16
question

In prospective voting, which of the following would MOST likely be taken into consideration?
answer

campaign promises
question

What probably hurt Senator John Kerry’s election chances the MOST in the 2004 presidential race?
answer

his reputation as a flip-flopper
question

Why did the McCain campaign select Sarah Palin as the Republican vice-presidential candidate in 2008?
answer

A. to appeal to more voters • B. to balance the ticket • C. to represent a \”Washington outsider\” • D. to reach out to female voters • E. all of these options
question

According to the text, what personal characteristics of presidents like Ronald Reagan and John F. Kennedy helped them to connect with American voters?
answer

both their speechmaking abilities AND their leadership qualities
question

What does the Consumer Confidence Index use to predict presidential election results?
answer

voters’ views on the economy
question

Voter support for incumbents is strongly related to which of the following?
answer

financial security
question

Which of the following BEST describes voter turnout trends since the 1960s?
answer

There has been decreased turnout in both presidential and congressional elections
question

According to political scientist Robert Putnam, how did the political environment of the 1950s and 1960s differ from that of the present?
answer

Social capital and civic engagement were higher than they are today.
question

Distrust in government likely resulted from which of the following?
answer

A. the civil rights movement • B. Watergate • C. the Vietnam War • D. the social and cultural turmoil of the 1960s and ’70s
question

Which of the following countries had the lowest voter turnout between 1960 and 2000?
answer

us
question

In what ways is the United States attempting to make it easier for people to participate in elections?
answer

offering convenience voting
question

The National Voter Registration Act does which of the following?
answer

lets citizens register to vote when applying for a driver’s license
question

In which of the following ways does the electoral system in the U.S. affect voter turnout?
answer

both ballot length AND frequency of participation
question

Single-member districts contribute to which of the following?
answer

. voters’ resistance to \”wasting\” votes
question

What might supporters of mandatory voting argue?
answer

Voting is a civic duty.
question

Which of the following might be considered a disadvantage of mandatory voting?
answer

Uninformed voters could skew election results.
question

Which of the following is NOT included among the party organizations associated with the Democratic National Committee?
answer

the Democratic Presidential Nominating Committee
question

How is the Republican Party structured at the state and local levels?
answer

independent groups comprised of voters and delegates
question

Which of the following is NOT a typical resource provided to candidates for office by the national committees of each party?
answer

campaign staff management
question

The 50-State Strategy called for the Democrats to focus their efforts in what parts of the country?
answer

traditionally conservative areas
question

Which of the following is NOT included among the ways for Republicans to get involved through the RNC website?
answer

hosting rallies
question

What is Charlie Stuart’s political affiliation?
answer

Democratic
question

Which of the following does Charlie Stuart NOT include among the roles he has assumed during the course of the campaign?
answer

volunteer coordinator
question

What seems to be the main focus of the campaign workers featured in the videos?
answer

raising money
question

How much money does Charlie Stuart hope to raise?
answer

$1.5 million
question

Who is Alan Grayson?
answer

a wealthy lawyer opposing Stuart in the Democratic primary
question

According to Charlie Stuart, why does Grayson pose such a threat to his campaign?
answer

He is independently wealthy and can buy name recognition
question

How does Charlie Stuart respond to Alan Grayson entering the race?
answer

He calls donors and asks for more money.
question

According to George Getz, a major difference between the Libertarian party and the Republican and Democratic parties is that the Libertarian party favors:
answer

limited government and less government intrusiveness
question

Based on the interviews with Dan Geldon and Christine Iverson, which of the following is MOST true about political parties:
answer

parties work year round at the local, state, and federal levels
question

According to Max Haney, which of the following is NOT his job as Chair of the Buncombe County Democratic Party?
answer

supporting one democratic candidate over another in a primary election
question

Based on the answers of all the people interviewed, what is the BEST definition of a political party?
answer

People who share the same political goals and values who organize to elect candidates to political office
question

If you want to get more involved in the political party process, you can:
answer

A. volunteer with a local campaign • B. write a letter to the editor on behalf of a party candidate or preferred policy position • C. register to vote as a member of a political party • D. exercise your right to vote in a political party’s primary or caucus
question

What is a party platform?
answer

a document exemplifying the core principles, values, and policy positions of a political party
question

Where are party platforms approved? (Hint: Take a close look at the first page of the Democratic platform.)
answer

. national party conventions
question

Which of the following values is NOT mentioned in the preamble to the Republican Party Platform?
answer

innovation to boost American competitiveness
question

Which of the following beliefs is NOT mentioned in the preamble to the Democratic Party Platform?
answer

The Iraq War was necessary
question

Where are party platforms approved?
answer

national party conventions
question

Skimming the table of contents for both party platforms, which of the following is NOT a topic addressed by both Democrats and Republicans?
answer

expanding our national parks
question

Which of the following beliefs is NOT mentioned in the preamble to the Republican platform?
answer

American diversity is the key to future success.
question

Which of the following beliefs is NOT mentioned in the introduction to the 2012 Democratic platform?
answer

Lower taxes for businesses will result in lower unemployment.
question

Looking at \”Party Platform 1\”, what are three of the most common words? (Words repeated frequently appear larger.)
answer

America, middle, country
question

Looking at \”Party Platform 2,\” what are three of the most common words? (Words repeated frequently appear larger.)
answer

America, opportunity, government
question

Which of the following words is a common word in both wordles? (Words repeated frequently appear larger.)
answer

dream
question

A party manifesto refers to which of the following?
answer

A. the party’s position on policy issues • B. policy goals for the party • C. actions the party proposes to take • D. the party platform
question

The RNC is which of the following?
answer

a national-level party organization
question

How might the national committee chair try to get state and local committees to adopt policy positions?
answer

by threatening to withhold funding
question

Party workers are responsible for which of the following tasks?
answer

A. raising money • B. recruiting candidates • C. researching the opposition • D. encouraging voters to vote
question

The Pendleton Civil Service Reform Act of 1888 established limitations on which of the following?
answer

patronage
question

The Pendleton Act stipulated that public employees be hired according to what criteria?
answer

merit
question

Since the 1950s, Republicans and Democrats have become which of the following?
answer

more polarized
question

Which of the following represents a notable instance of party members working across party lines?
answer

Southern Democrats voting to oppose healthcare reform
question

How might the party in government try to enact the party agenda?
answer

A. by building coalitions • B. by appointing party members to the executive cabinet • C. by coordinating executive and legislative actions • D. by making certain committee assignments
question

The party in the electorate refers to which of the following
answer

citizens who identify with the party
question

The power of which of the following appears to be increasing?
answer

the party in government
question

Party activists may be described as which of the following?
answer

contributors of resources
question

The responsible party government model suggests all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

The winning party may change its programs once elected.
question

What action did the Blue Dog Democrats take with regard to health care reform?
answer

They defied party leadership.
question

The \”Contract from America\” succeeded in doing which of the following?
answer

securing the House of Representatives for the Republicans
question

What function do minor parties serve in the political system?
answer

They spotlight issues ignored by the major parties.
question

The electoral system in the United States is characterized by which of the following?
answer

both single-member districts AND a plurality election rule
question

Which of the following explains the reasons for the two-party system in the U.S.?
answer

Duverger’s Law
question

Which of the following would be considered an advantage of a two-party system?
answer

a guaranteed legislative majority
question

Who participated in the vote to elect Nancy Pelosi Speaker of the House in 2007?
answer

both Democratic AND Republican representatives in the House
question

In his farewell address, George Washington outlined his views on which of the following?
answer

the spirit of party as an aspect of human nature
question

The Democratic-Republican Party was most closely aligned with which of the following?
answer

the anti-Federalists
question

Which two are considered the fathers of American political parties?
answer

Thomas Jefferson and Alexander Hamilton
question

Why was the Monroe administration known as the Era of Good Feelings?
answer

Electoral politics were dominated by the Democratic-Republicans
question

Why was the tie in the electoral college in 1800 significant?
answer

It was between two Democratic-Republican candidates.
question

What issue caused a fatal rift in the Whig Party?
answer

expansion of slavery
question

The political party formed by Andrew Jackson is the ancestor of which of the following?
answer

the modern Democratic Party
question

An event in which groups of voters switch party loyalty is known as what?
answer

a critical election
question

Who became the first Republican president?
answer

lincoln
question

What does the \”Solid South\” refer to?
answer

Democratic Party dominance in Southern states following the Civil War
question

The election of 1860 divided the country between which of the following?
answer

Northern and Southern states
question

The era of Republican Party dominance focused on which of the following issues?
answer

women’s suffrage
question

The era of Republican Party dominance is also known as what?
answer

. the Progressive Era
question

The goals of the Progressive Party centered on which of the following?
answer

A. women’s suffrage • B. environmental conservation • C. anti-trust laws • D. increasing popular participation
question

Which event ended the era of Republican Party dominance?
answer

the stock market crash of 1929
question

How did President Franklin Roosevelt respond to the economic situation of the 1930s?
answer

A. with legislation to improve working conditions • B. with public works projects • C. with the New Deal • D. with infrastructure development
question

The 1960 presidential debate led to which of the following?
answer

. elevation of candidate characteristics over partisan affiliation
question

E. all of these options. What engendered the political uncertainty of the 1970s and 1980s?
answer

A. the Watergate scandal • B. the Vietnam War • C. the realignment of the South • D. President Nixon’s resignation
question

In which of Florida’s districts is Charlie Stuart running for Congress?• A. the Fourth • B. the Fifth In which of Florida’s districts is Charlie Stuart running for Congress?• A. the Fourth • B. the Fifth In which of Florida’s districts is Charlie Stuart running for Congress?
answer

. the Eighth
question

What areas of the district is Stuart’s campaign team focusing on?
answer

precincts with a high Democratic turnout in 2004
question

Which of the following is NOT included among the reasons given by Al, the assistant campaign manager, for why the Stuart campaign didn’t engage in a \”sign war\”?
answer

The average voter doesn’t usually pay attention to campaign signs.
question

By the time of Charlie Stuart’s interview on television, how much of the vote has he received?
answer

48
question

If he had to run all over again, what does Charlie Stuart say he would have done differently?
answer

He would have hired a campaign manager like Roland in the beginning
question

What setback did Stuart’s campaign suffer after winning the primary?
answer

Stuart did not receive the support of the national Democratic Party.
question

According to Roland, what demographic has Joy failed to reach?
answer

the Hispanic community
question

What strategy does the campaign turn to on the final day of the race?
answer

the Hispanic community
question

What strategy does the campaign turn to on the final day of the race?
answer

a call center
question

How are electors for the electoral college chosen?
answer

They are chosen by the political parties in each state.
question

What is Elizabeth Maroni’s professional job?
answer

. Massachusetts State Senator Pam Resor’s chief of staff
question

Which of the following statements about the electoral college is true?
answer

It is the constitutionally mandated body that elects the president.
question

How many electoral votes does Massachusetts have in the electoral college?
answer

12
question

Click here to read some basic information about the electoral college. How many electors constitute the electoral college, and how many electors does a presidential candidate need to win an election?
answer

538 and 270, respectively
question

Daisy Girl seeks to associate President Lyndon B. Johnson’s opponent, Senator Barry Goldwater, with
answer

the threat of nuclear war.
question

The Daisy Girl ad was intended to make President Johnson appear
answer

both moderate AND careful.
question

What does the bear represent in President Ronald Reagan’s campaign ad?
answer

the Soviet Union
question

What is the underlying theme of the Wolves advertisement broadcast during the 2004 presidential campaign?
answer

both the threat of terrorism AND Kerry’s stance on security
question

According to the Willie Horton commercial, what is Governor Dukakis’ approach to crime?
answer

He opposes capital punishment AND supports weekend passes for prisoners.
question

The Laughter ad takes aim at
answer

Spiro Agnew.
question

What decision by the George H.W. Bush campaign does Crazy question?
answer

selecting Dan Quayle as vice president
question

The Scary advertisement claims that George H.W. Bush is using which of the following strategies to campaign against Bill Clinton?
answer

scare tactics
question

In Hopeful, Bush uses which words to describe his campaign?
answer

. hopeful, optimistic, AND very positive
question

Gore’s commercial, Accountability, deals with which of the following issues?
answer

education
question

What message is Original Mavericks seeking to convey about John McCain and his running mate, Sarah Palin?
answer

Both have a proven record of bucking the status quo and will bring change to Washington.
question

What is Something seeking to say about Barack Obama’s campaign for the presidency?
answer

The ad is emphasizing Obama’s broad support and his ability to bring unity to the nation.
question

Which of the following is a method of choosing a presidential nominee?
answer

the caucus system
question

The Founders designed the electoral process to do which of the following?
answer

ensure that the government has political legitimacy
question

How often does the Constitution require elections to be held?
answer

two years
question

How may a congressional candidate qualify for the state ballot?
answer

by gathering enough petition signatures to run autonomously of a party
question

What distinguishes a closed primary system from an open primary system?
answer

. In a closed primary, voters may only vote on the ballot for the party with which they are registered.
question

What is the first step in winning the presidency?
answer

winning the most party delegates from around the United States to support your nomination
question

How are delegates selected to participate in the parties’ national conventions?
answer

through both primary elections AND caucuses
question

What is the primary goal of frontloading in the electoral process?
answer

exerting more influence over the selection of party presidential nominees
question

How many states held nominating elections on \”Super Tuesday\” in 2008?
answer

21
question

The electoral college was established in which of the following?
answer

Article II, section 1 of the Constitution
question

What determines the number of electors each state receives?
answer

the number of U.S. senators and representatives from the state
question

Which of the following is considered an advantage of using the electoral college system to select the president?
answer

It preserves federalism as the Founders envisioned it.
question

How many electoral college votes must a candidate secure in order to win the presidency?
answer

at least 270
question

Battleground states in the 2008 presidential election included which of the following?
answer

both Florida AND North Carolina
question

Which of the following would be considered a basic campaign strategy?
answer

an issue-oriented strategy
question

party-centered strategy would be more useful in which of the following?
answer

the general election
question

What did former House Speaker Tip O’Neill claim was the key to carrying out a successful campaign strategy?
answer

money
question

Campaign financing for federal elections is currently regulated by which of the following?
answer

the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act
question

Which of the following currently pertains to the use of \”soft money\” in campaigns?
answer

The BCRA banned unregulated soft money donations to political parties.
question

Candidates use war chests to do which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

pay for advertising
question

Which of the following would be considered an especially effective way of reaching voters during political campaigns?
answer

A. email • B. Internet advertising • C. campaign websites • D. Facebook
question

Which of the following represents the largest source of funding for the Obama campaign in 2008?
answer

individual donations
question

Electoral reforms of the late 19th century did which of the following?
answer

lessened party control over ballot design
question

Which of the following contributed to the shift to candidate-centered campaigns?
answer

A. technological advancements • B. ballot reform • C. introduction of televisions • D. political consultants
question

Which of the following accurately describes the role of modern parties in political campaigns?
answer

Parties exercise less control over electoral politics than in the past.
question

Tracy works for AAUW, a group that advocates in which of the following policy areas?
answer

education
question

How does Tracy make new contacts on the Hill?
answer

She calls or emails them to set up a meeting.
question

Tracy finds it unfortunate that \”lobbyist\” has become a bad word. What is the primary function of lobbyists, according to Tracy?
answer

to educate congressional staff
question

What kind of work did Huck do before finally getting his current job as a lobbyist?
answer

intern
question

What is the influence of campaign donations on members of Congress, according to Huck?
answer

Campaign donations can buy access to members of Congress
question

Tom works in both New York and DC. In his Washington role, what industry does he represent?
answer

the health care industry
question

Tom suggests that there are two types of lobbyists: those who open doors and those who know substance. Which type of lobbyist does he think he is?
answer

a policy expert
question

When Tom describes his work with the manufacturer of a disposable diabetes pump, what is the reason that Medicare will not include these pumps as covered equipment?
answer

There is a statute that prohibits coverage of disposable medical equipment
question

Why does Tom think that lobbyists are necessary?
answer

People need advocates. • B. People have a right to petition the government. • C. People need help understanding how our government works.
question

Which of the following best describes Sandra Froman?
answer

A. female • B. middle-aged • C. lawyer • D. Stanford grad
question

Why is Froman a gun owner?
answer

attempted break in
question

Which of the following best describes Sandra Froman’s leadership style as president of the NRA?
answer

She uses both practical and logical arguments AND she avoids slogans and mantras.
question

She uses both practical and logical arguments AND she avoids slogans and mantras.
answer

the Second Amendment
question

Froman says that gun laws are often a stand-in for
answer

addressing social problems that underlie criminal activity.
question

According to the NRA Facebook page, about how many people belong to the NRA?
answer

4 million
question

What are the three incentives at the heart of lobbying?
answer

to do well, to do good, and to have fun
question

What does Loomis say many lobbyists crave?
answer

legitimacy
question

Which of the following is NOT a typical stereotype of lobbyists and interest groups?
answer

They are working for positive change
question

What are the three \”freedoms\” that Loomis quotes to illustrate that lobbying is protected by the Constitution?
answer

freedom of speech, freedom of association, freedom of petition
question

Interest groups are organized around which of the following?
answer

sets of issues
question

If the Democrats and the Republicans are the opposing teams (metaphorically speaking), interest groups are which of the following?
answer

. the fans
question

Interest groups resemble all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

. congressional caucuses
question

Groups concerned with private interests may include which of the following?
answer

. labor associations
question

Which of the following would be an example of a public interest group?
answer

the NAACP
question

Which of the following interest groups fought to keep health care reform legislation alive?
answer

the AFL-CIO
question

Which of the following would be considered the PRIMARY means by which interest groups attempt to influence policy directly?• A. lobbying
answer

lobbying
question

According to the text, what is the primary function of lobbyists
answer

providing current information to lawmakers
question

Effective lobbying results in which of the following? Choose the BEST answer.
answer

mutually beneficial relationships
question

How do lobbyists influence the judicial process?
answer

A. by filing amicus curiae briefs • B. by maintaining legal defense funds • C. by providing information to the Supreme Court • D. by pressuring Congress over judicial appointments
question

How might lobbyists influence Senate consideration of presidential nominations to the Supreme Court?
answer

by providing background information on the nominees
question

How does lobbyists’ scorekeeping help voters?
answer

It helps them establish which candidates align with them on particular issues.
question

What are 527 organizations allowed to do?
answer

participate in issue advocacy
question

Interest group money generally does which of the following?
answer

backs ideologically aligned candidates
question

Grassroots lobbying includes all of the following EXCEPT:
answer

sending advocates to Washington
question

Interest groups that observe and report on governmental activities are known as what?
answer

watchdogs
question

Approximately how many lobbyists are currently registered in Washington, DC?
answer

30000
question

According to the text, what is the main obstacle preventing the formation of interest groups?
answer

overcoming the collective action problem
question

Interest groups would not exist if every person based their political decisions on which of the following
answer

the ease of free riding
question

Solidary benefits of joining an interest group would include which of the following?
answer

networking
question

Which of the following does the Automobile Association of America provide to its members?
answer

material benefits
question

How can an interest group address the problem of free-riding?
answer

A. by requiring membership • B. by providing benefits to members • C. by establishing a sense of community • D. by offering selective benefits to members
question

In which of the following scenarios would an interest group be most likely to form?
answer

. when the government threatens to limit corporate tax breaks
question

Which of the following BEST describes Cesar Chavez?
answer

an interest group entrepreneur
question

What percentage of today’s lobbyists represent private interests?
answer

90
question

Which of the following organizations spent the most on lobbying between 1998 and 2009?
answer

the U.S. Chamber of Commerce
question

Which of the following statements accurately describes the relationship between economic class and interest groups?
answer

Blue-collar workers and those with lower education levels are less likely to belong to interest groups.
question

What does James Madison identify as the most prevalent cause of interest groups (or \”factions\”)?
answer

the unequal distribution of property
question

Which of the following would be considered a disadvantage of having interest groups in society
answer

Interest groups overemphasize minority interests.
question

Close relationships between interest groups and lawmakers would likely result in which of the following?
answer

less governmental transparency
question

Jon Stewart begins his interview with Senator Obama by describing the studio audience as
answer

very excited
question

Which of the following BEST describes the questions Stewart asks Obama?
answer

friendly and funny
question

Which of the following BEST describes the questions Brian Williams asks Senator Obama?
answer

serious and thoughtful
question

Which of the following BEST describes key differences between the two interviews?
answer

Stewart’s entertainment interview is both more casual AND more biased than Williams’ news interview.
question

What is the estimated total value of the damage and losses caused by the January 12 earthquake in Haiti?
answer

question

What was the annual per capita income in Haiti prior to the earthquake?
answer

660
question

Solnit suggests that mass media outlets abuse certain words in crisis situations and actually make these situations worse. What are the two specific words she identifies
answer

looting\” and \”panic\”
question

What alternative caption does Solnit suggest for the image of the crowd in the rubble labeled \”looters\” by the Los Angeles Times?
answer

\”Resourceful survivors salvage the means of sustaining life from the ruins of their world.\”
question

Which of the following is NOT one of the four overarching principles of the SPJ’s code of ethics?
answer

Remain Objective
question

What was Sean Hannity’s criticism of President Obama’s speech in Cairo?
answer

Hannity claims Obama gave terrorists a sympathetic treatment.
question

Stewart claims that Fox is guilty of
answer

insinuation.
question

Stewart claims that MSNBC is guilty of
answer

misrepresentation.
question

Stewart claims that CNN is guilty of
answer

desperation.
question

To whom does President George H.W. Bush compare Governor Bill Clinton, his opponent, when he says Clinton changes his position on policy issues?
answer

Elvis Presley
question

The \”spot\” being created here has to do with
answer

economic policy
question

According to President George H.W. Bush, which of the following was the lowest in 20 years?
answer

interest rates
question

What phrase does James Carville want included in the spot?
answer

Read my lips!
question

Which of the following would be considered the \”mass media\” in today’s society?
answer

A. television • B. newspapers • C. radio • D. the Internet
question

What differentiates new media from other sources?
answer

It is interactive.
question

Which group of Americans is most likely to access news on a given day?
answer

over 65
question

Which of the following is true of print media?
answer

The print media provides more detailed stories about politics and government.
question

According to a 2008 poll, approximately what percentage of Americans reported that they read a newspaper the day before?
answer

35
question

The Penny Press allowed citizens to do which of the following?
answer

. access affordable news
question

When did radio transform mass media?
answer

1920
question

When did Americans first encounter dramatic visual images of military conflict
answer

vietnam
question

Which of the following has the highest percentage of Democrats in its audience?
answer

cnn
question

Comparatively, which of the following groups is more likely to go online for news?
answer

younger people
question

Which of the following tactics did Barack Obama utilize in his 2008 presidential campaign?
answer

A. targeting younger voters • B. text messages • C. the Internet • D. gaming platforms
question

Which of the following applies to the system of media coverage in the United States?
answer

Media outlets may cover whatever they choose.
question

According to the text, what is the primary goal of privately owned media sources?
answer

profitability
question

In which of the following countries would we consider the press to be highly regulated?
answer

china
question

What must an individual do in order to prove libel?
answer

show that the media heedlessly disregarded the truth
question

Which of the following would be considered the most critical standard of journalistic professionalism?
answer

creditibility
question

According to the Society of Professional Journalists, with which of the following behaviors should the news industry be concerned?
answer

A. independent action • B. accountability • C. reporting the truth • D. thoroughness
question

Freedom of the press in the United States comes from which of the following?
answer

A. the Virginia Declaration of Rights • B. the First Amendment • C. the Founders • D. state constitutions
question

What was the first newspaper to be continuously published in the United States?
answer

the Boston Newsletter
question

The Federalist Papers reflected which of the following developments?
answer

the growing influence of political parties
question

Yellow journalism might include which of the following?
answer

fabricated news stories
question

The Society of Professional Journalists formed in response to which of the following?
answer

. the practice of muckraking • B. the Progressive Era • C. sensationalism in the media • D. public dissatisfaction with the political climate
question

Calls for journalistic reform led to which of the following?
answer

the establishment of journalism schools
question

The addition of independent editors to the newspaper industry allowed for more stories based on which of the following?
answer

quality
question

What ushered in the era of watchdog journalism
answer

watergate
question

The actions of Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein led to which of the following?
answer

A. public outrage • B. the making of All the President’s Men • C. the establishment of investigative units by media outlets • D. greater scrutiny of White House activity
question

How have political candidates reacted to the growing popularity of infotainment?
answer

. by making appearances on infotainment programs
question

Which of the following could be considered an advantage of infotainment?
answer

It attracts audiences who otherwise wouldn’t follow politics.
question

Which of the following play an important role in agenda setting?
answer

A. governors • B. the news media • C. presidents • D. mayors
question

What happened when newspaper coverage of health care reform declined?
answer

. Fewer people viewed it as the most important issue facing the country.
question

What is priming?
answer

press coverage of an issue influencing the way people think about related issues
question

On which issue did the media prime the public in the run-up to the 2004 presidential election?
answer

national security
question

How might the media \”frame\” the issue of budget cuts?
answer

by choosing certain words to refer to the budget cuts
question

If a reporter intended to frame gay marriage in a positive light, how might she do so?
answer

discuss the issue as a matter of civil rights
question

Individuals with more political knowledge are considered to be which of the following?
answer

less likely to accept media messages that contradict their ideology
question

Persuasion works best when _____________________.
answer

individuals lack knowledge of the subject
question

According to the text, which of the following affects the persuasiveness of the message?
answer

the credibility of the source
question

What does the public expect from the media during an election season
answer

A. information about government • B. information about policy platforms • C. information about candidates • D. information about political parties
question

Which of the following media outlets particularly focuses on its role as an educator?
answer

pbs
question

Which of the following might be considered a media watchdog?
answer

a member of the White House Press Corps
question

What did Thomas Jefferson believe about the media?
answer

The media should hold the government accountable
question

The Obama campaign utilized which of the following platforms for advertising?
answer

A. search engines • B. infomercials • C. social networking sites • D. news websites
question

Which of the following would be considered \”free media\”?
answer

press coverage
question

Who was the first presidential candidate to take advantage of the power of new media during a campaign?
answer

dean
question

Which of the following is potentially responsible for the \”trench-warfare mentality\” that characterizes Washington politics?
answer

the lax journalistic standards of new media outlets
question

Which of the following would be considered an advantage of the rise of new media?
answer

It provides greater access to information.
question

Which of the following would be considered a negative result of the rise of new media?
answer

A. increased attention to rumors • B. increased political polarization • C. frequent criticism of the mainstream media • D. exclusion of the poor and the elderly

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member