Please enter something

U.S. Gov&Pol; Chapter 15, Lesson 1-6 – Brandy Acker

question

The First Amendment’s protection of speech and expression is central to U.S. democracy because its core political purpose is to enable A.self-governance. B.a two-party system. C.commercial enterprise. D.checks and balances.
answer

A
question

Unlike pure speech symbolic speech involves A.verbal expression. B.nonverbal expression, such as dance. C.verbal and nonverbal expression. D.actions that express ideas.
answer

D
question

Which of the following is a reason for limiting free speech? A.to prevent criticism of the government B.to protect public safety C.to prevent offensive language D.to protect society from extremist messages
answer

B
question

An expression that damages a person’s reputation is protected by the First Amendment if it is A.expressed verbally. B.published. C.true. D.false.
answer

C
question

What form of unprotected speech allows cities to pass zoning ordinances that restrict the location of stores that sell pornography? A.slander B.libel C.sedition D.obscenity
answer

D
question

For abusive or threatening speech to be considered unprotected “fighting words” the speech must A.be spoken face-to-face and likely to cause immediate violence. B.appear in the media and likely to cause civil unrest. C.appear online and target a specific person. D.be expressed verbally and target a protected group.
answer

A
question

Government may ban misleading advertising which is a form of A.political speech. B.commercial speech. C.libel. D.slander.
answer

B
question

According to the Supreme Court, which type of speech could be punished only if it is directed toward “inciting immediate lawlessness” and likely to produce such behavior? A.symbolic speech B.pure speech C.seditious speech D.defamation
answer

C
question

In which of these places is free speech most regulated? A.town squares B.public schools C.street corners D.public parks
answer

B
question

Published defamation is A.libel. B.”fighting words.” C.slander. D.obscenity.
answer

A
question

Why is the First Amendment’s protection of the press central to democracy in the United States? A.The press provides many jobs in the economy. B.The press prevents dissemination of information harmful to the country’s interests. C.The press subjects political institutions to public scrutiny. D.The press promotes fair trials by publishing the facts of the case.
answer

C
question

The First Amendment does not allow _____, which occurs when governments prohibit the use of publications or productions they find offensive or contrary to their own interests. A.defamation B.censorship C.sequestration D.extradition
answer

B
question

In New York Times Co. v. United States, also known as the Pentagon Papers case, the Supreme Court A.upheld censorship when national security is at stake. B.upheld prior restraint in wartime. C.ruled against the practice of publishing leaked information. D.ruled against prior restraint.
answer

D
question

The freedom of petition ensures the right of the people to A.ask the government to take or not take an action. B.gather together peacefully. C.freely express their views in a public forum. D.criticize the government without fear of punishment.
answer

A
question

Freedom of assembly allows people to participate only in protest marches that A.present a positive message. B.are peaceful. C.reflect community values. D.include equal representation of opposing views.
answer

B
question

Censorship of information before it is published is called A.prior restraint. B.preemption. C.sedition. D.sequestration.
answer

A
question

What is the purpose of sequestering a jury? A.to select unbiased people to serve on the jury B.to assure racial diversity on the jury C.to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial D.to protect witnesses’ right to free speech
answer

C
question

The government may limit the freedom of assembly by A.denying permits to hate groups. B.setting a high price for permits. C.denying permits to counterdemonstrators. D.granting permits under the same rules for all groups.
answer

D
question

A judge’s gag order places a limit on freedom of A.petition. B.assembly. C.speech. D.the press.
answer

D
question

People who collect signatures for ballot initiatives are exercising their freedom of A.assembly. B.petition. C.the press. D.privacy.
answer

B
question

The first 16 words of the First Amendment reflect the deep concern of the Founders about freedom of A.speech. B.religion. C.the press. D.assembly.
answer

B
question

The establishment clause of the First Amendment forbids the establishment of A.non-Christian religions in the United States. B.religion-oriented groups among public officials. C.laws favoring one religion over another. D.religion-based private schools.
answer

C
question

According to “The Lemon Test,” in cases involving the establishment clause, the law or government action must A.have a secular purpose. B.advance religious values. C.inhibit the establishment of new churches. D.form a partnership between government and religion.
answer

A
question

Which of the following violates the establishment clause, according to the Supreme Court? A.study of religion in public schools B.prayer groups formed by public school students C.the use of public school space for student prayer group meetings outside school hours D.public-school sponsored prayer
answer

D
question

In Abington v. Schempp, why did the Supreme Court ban school-sponsored Bible reading and recitation of the Lord’s Prayer? A.because public-school students took part B.because government-paid teachers conducted them C.because there were some Muslim students in the school D.because the school did not also sponsor readings from the Quran
answer

B
question

The free exercise clause of the First Amendment protects the right of individuals to A.ignore laws that violate their religious principles. B.construct a religious monument on public property. C.worship as they choose. D.burn the American flag.
answer

C
question

In which case did the Supreme Court rule that New Jersey was allowed to pay for busing students to religious private schools? A.Everson v. Board of Education B.Engel v. Vitale C.West Virginia State Board of Education v. Barnette D.Minersville School District v. Gobitis
answer

A
question

In McCreary Co. v. ACLU, the Supreme Court ruled that it is unconstitutional to display A.a privately funded monument of the Ten Commandments along with other monuments. B.a copy of the Ten Commandments by itself at a courthouse. C.a publicly funded nativity scene on its own. D.a nativity scene with secular items like a Christmas tree and reindeer.
answer

B
question

Something that is not associated with any faith-based organization is A.sacrilegious. B.profane. C.secular. D.obscene.
answer

C
question

Which clause of the Constitution forbids the government to proclaim Christianity as the national religion? A.the separation-of-church-and-state clause B.the free exercise clause C.the full-faith-and-credit clause D.the establishment clause
answer

D
question

The Fourteenth Amendment A.guarantees equal protection of the laws. B.outlaws slavery. C.says the right to vote could not be restricted based on race or color. D.grants African Americans all the rights enjoyed by white citizens.
answer

A
question

In Dred Scott v. Sanford, the Supreme Court ruled that Dred Scott could not sue in federal court because A.Scott was not a free man. B.state, not federal, courts had jurisdiction in cases involving slaves. C.African Americans were not U.S. citizens. D.Sanford was not a free man.
answer

C
question

Native Americans were granted U.S. citizenship in A.1868, with the Fourteenth Amendment. B.1887, with the Dawes Act. C.1896, with the Plessy decision. D.1924, with the Indian Citizenship Act.
answer

D
question

Jim Crow laws were enacted in response to the A.Dred Scott decision. B.Blaine Amendment. C.Fourteenth Amendment. D.incorporation doctrine.
answer

C
question

Unlike procedural due process, substantive due process requires fairness in A.the legal process. B.the laws themselves. C.discriminating between different groups of people. D.the judicial review process.
answer

B
question

How does the equal protection clause protect individual rights and limit the powers of government? A.It ensures that government cannot draw unreasonable distinctions between groups of people. B.It requires law enforcement to follow the same procedures in all cases. C.It requires a close connection between the laws and their purpose. D.It ensures the Bill of Rights applies in all states.
answer

A
question

When do judges apply the strict scrutiny test during judicial review? A.whenever the law treats some people differently than others B.when the law discriminates based on gender C.when the law discriminates based on age D.when the law discriminates based on race, national origin, or citizenship status
answer

D
question

During judicial review, which test do judges apply when the people being discriminated against are not part of a historically mistreated group? A.rational basis B.incorporation doctrine C.substantial relationship D.strict scrutiny
answer

A
question

Judges apply the substantial relationship test when reviewing cases that involve A.racial discrimination. B.discrimination based on age. C.gender discrimination. D.descrimination based on employment status.
answer

C
question

In Loving v. Virginia, the Supreme Court overturned a state law that A.denied due process to juveniles accused of crimes. B.criminalized marriage between people of different races. C.established segregation based on race. D.criminalized marriage between people of different genders.
answer

B
question

Unfair treatment of individuals based solely on their race, gender, national origin, age, physical disability, or religion is called A.affirmative action. B.discrimination. C.integration. D.segregation.
answer

B
question

How did the case Plessy v. Ferguson set the United States on a path of unfair discrimination? A.by estabilshing the separate but equal doctrine B.by establishing the selective incorporation doctrine C.by striking down Jim Crow laws D.by ruling that African Americans are not citizens
answer

A
question

In which landmark case did the Supreme Court rule that segregated schools were inherently unequal and therefore unconstitutional? A.Hernandez v. Texas B.Plyler v. Doe C.Brown v. Board of Education D.Regents of the University of California v. Bakke
answer

C
question

Which law prohibits discrimination based on race, gender, religion, and national origin in all forms of employment? A.the Equal Pay Act of 1963 B.the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 C.the Voting Rights Act of 1965 D.the Civil Rights Act of 1964
answer

D
question

Martin Luther King, Jr., believed in advancing civil rights through A.winning elections and reforming from within the system. B.nonviolent protest. C.educating the public with lectures and media advertising. D.riots and distruction to gain media attention.
answer

B
question

In which case did the Supreme Court rule that undocumented people are protected by the Fourteenth Amendment? A.Plyler v. Doe B.Hernandez v. Texas C.Gratz v. Bollinger D.Lemon v. Kurtzman
answer

A
question

What established full voting rights for women? A.the Civil Rights Act of 1964 B.the Voting Rights Act of 1965 C.the Nineteenth Amendment D.the Equal Rights Amendment
answer

C
question

The rights of gay and lesbian people are protected by A.federal laws. B.most state constitutions. C.some state and local laws. D.the Civil Rights Act of 1964
answer

C
question

What did the Supreme Court’s decision in Regents of the University of California v. Bakke do? A.It struck down the use of racial quotas. B.It struck down affirmative action. C.It supported the use of racial quotas. D.It supported the use of affirmative action.
answer

A
question

Which of these actions is constitutional, based on Supreme Court decisions? A.A university can use a system that automatically gives a certain number of extra admission points to minorities. B.Federal agencies can automatically favor minority-based companies for federal contracts. C.A university can set racial quotas for admitting students. D.A university can use race as a “plus factor” in admitting students.
answer

D
question

Which amendment protects the right of individuals to own a gun? A.First Amendment B.Second Amendment C.Thirteenth Amendment D.Fourteenth Amendment
answer

B
question

Under what circumstances may the government limit the right to keep and bear arms? A.The government can regulate gun ownership by families with small children. B.The government may not limit this right under any circumstances. C.The government can prohibit convicted felons from possessing guns.
answer

C
question

The Gun Control Act of 1968 sets penalties for A.carrying a concealed weapon. B.buying a gun from a private owner. C.owning an assault weapon. D.using a firearm in a crime of violence.
answer

D
question

Where does the right to privacy appear in the Constitution? A.First Amendment B.Fifth Amendment C.Fourth Amendment D.This right does not appear in the Consititution.
answer

D
question

Which landmark case established a woman’s right to an abortion during the first six months of pregnancy? A.Roe v. Wade B.Griswold v. Connecticut C.District of Columbia v. Heller D.Engle v. Vitale
answer

A
question

According to the Supreme Court, which amendments speak to the right to privacy? A.Second, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, and Thirteenth Amendments B.Sixth, Seventh, Eighth, Ninth, and Tenth Amendments C.First, Third, Fourth, Fifth, and Ninth Amendments D.Fourth, Eighth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Nineteenth Amendments
answer

C
question

Under what circumstances may the government limit the right to privacy? A.when pursuing a known criminal B.during wartime C.during an economic crisis D.after a grand jury issues an indictment
answer

B
question

The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act allows federal agents to tap domestic phones and computer lines when A.a U.S. citizen is corresponding with a foreign national. B.a U.S. citizen has visited terrorist websites. C.the government has met the standards of proof required by federal district courts. D.a special court issues a warrant.
answer

D
question

What is one effect of the USA Patriot Act? A.It broadened the definition of who could be seen as a terrorist. B.It set limits on the government’s power to investigate suspected terrorists. C.It expanded the government’s power to prosecute foreign nationals accused of treason. D.It requires the government to notify people immediately if their homes have been secretly searched.
answer

A
question

In the landmark case District of Columbia v. Heller (2008), the Supreme Court ruled that A.the Second Amendment permits no limits on the right to bear arms. B.the government may limit the right to bear arms except for members of militias. C.the government may regulate the possession of guns. D.Second Amendment rights apply to all groups equally.
answer

C