Please enter something

spch 1315 pt3-questions

question

When you deliver your speech, you should use a. your outline b. your speaking notes c. both your outline and your speaking notes
answer

b. your speaking notes
question

Oral language requires more amplification and elaboration than written language. True False
answer

True
question

If the person who sends your car through a car wash is called “a corrosion control specialist,” what type of language is being used? a. mixed metaphor b. simile c. doublespeak d. metaphor e. clichĂ©
answer

c. doublespeak
question

If you as a speaker do not know the answer to a listener’s question, you should a. admit that you do not know the answer b. give as strong an answer as you can manage under the circumstances c. deflect the question by telling the audience that there is not enough time to answer the question adequately
answer

a. admit that you do not know the answer
question

Which of the following would be a mistake if offered as take-home material? a. a list of new points b. a printout of graphics c. a summary of key ideas d. a transcript of the speech e. a bibliography of sources
answer

d. a transcript of the speech
question

A speaker says, “Because the Japanese make the best stereo sound systems in the world, you should consider buying a Japanese-made sound system.” This speaker is guilty of using which kind of fallacy in reasoning? a. attack on a person b. either-or reasoning c. building on an unproven assumption d. straw man
answer

c. building on an unproven assumption
question

In a persuasive speech, conceding that your ideas do not work in all cases a. undermines your credibility b. strengthens your credibility
answer

b. strengthens your credibility
question

Which kind of speech would you be most likely to deliver to an evening banquet? a. tribute b. acceptance c. entertaining
answer

c. entertaining
question

A group often has an IQ (or intelligence level) that is higher than the IQ of any individual in the group. True False
answer

True
question

The text says that worrying about yourself and your image in a speech is a kind of a. self-defense b. awareness c. motivation d. vanity
answer

d. vanity
question

According to the text, shyness a. is a barrier to effective public speaking b. can be eliminated by psychotherapy c. is caused by a childhood trauma d. is a characteristic of some successful people in show business
answer

d. is a characteristic of some successful people in show business
question

“To explain how the pyramids in Egypt were constructed.” According to the text, this item is a. correctly written b. incorrectly written
answer

b. incorrectly written
question

“What percentage of registered voters actually voted in the last presidential election?” is an example of ____________ type of question. a. an open b. an imprecise c. a closed d. a follow-up
answer

c. a closed
question

In a survey of American attitudes, the American Jewish Committee found that a large number of respondents had a low opinion of a. Rastafarians b. Muslims c. Scientologists d. Wisians
answer

d. Wisians
question

Sometimes one single example is enough to support a point. True False
answer

True
question

A speaker says, “Fresh pizza and store-bought frozen pizza are so different that I think the only thing they have in common is the name pizza. Fresh pizza is tangy, tasty, and easy to chew, whereas store-bought pizza is flat, bland, and hard to chew.” This speaker is using a. comparison b. statistics c. contrast d. hypothetical narrative
answer

c. contrast
question

Another name for an information chart is a. fact sheet b. information schematic c. list of key ideas d. text file
answer

c. list of key ideas