Soliloquy and Figures of Speech in Romeo and Juliet, Part 4

question

Puns were used by Shakespeare to A. explain historical background to the audience. B. add humor or hidden meanings to a scene. C. create a tone of confusion in his plays. D. encourage audiences to listen more carefully.
answer

B. add humor or hidden meanings to a scene.
question

Read the exchange between Romeo and Nurse in Act II, scene iv of Romeo and Juliet. Romeo: Bid her devise Some means to come to shrift this afternoon; And there she shall at Friar Laurence’ cell, Be shriv’d and married. Here is for thy pains. Nurse: No, truly, sir; not a penny. Romeo: Go to; I say, you shall. Nurse: This afternoon, sir? well, she shall be there. Which plot detail adds to the mood of anticipation? A. Romeo offers money to Nurse for her help. B. Romeo reviews a meeting time and place. C. Nurse agrees to help Romeo and Juliet marry. D. Nurse refuses to take money from Romeo.
answer

[ NOT ] D. Nurse refuses to take money from Romeo. [ NOT ] B. Romeo reviews a meeting time and place.
question

Which lines best set a romantic mood in Act II, scene ii of Romeo and Juliet? A. What man art thou, that, thus be-screen’d in night, So stumblest on my counsel? B. How cam’st thou hither, tell me, and wherefore? The orchard walls are high and hard to climb, C. But, soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun! D. At what o’clock to-morrow Shall I send to thee?
answer

C. But, soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun!
question

Read Romeo’s soliloquy from Act II, scene ii of Romeo and Juliet. But, soft! what light through yonder window breaks? It is the east, and Juliet is the sun! Arise, fair sun, and kill the envious moon, Who is already sick and pale with grief, That thou her maid art far more fair than she: Be not her maid, since she is envious; Her vestal livery is but sick and green, And none but fools do wear it; cast it off. The purpose of this soliloquy is to help the audience understand Romeo’s A. feelings for Juliet. B. feelings for Rosaline. C. description of the evening. D. description of Juliet’s illness.
answer

A. feelings for Juliet.
question

A soliloquy is used in drama to A. develop a strong relationship between two characters. B. insert humor and lightness into a dramatic scene. C. persuade readers toward a specific political viewpoint. D. allow the audience direct access to a character’s feelings.
answer

D. allow the audience direct access to a character’s feelings.
question

Read the lines from Act II, scene iii of Romeo and Juliet. Mercutio: Where the devil should this Romeo be? Came he not home to-night? Benvolio: Not to his father’s; I spoke with his man. Mercutio: Why that same pale hard-hearted wench, that Rosaline, Torments him so, that he will sure run mad. Benvolio: Tybalt, the kinsman of old Capulet, Hath sent a letter to his father’s house. Which plot detail adds to the suspenseful mood? A. Rosaline is the source of Romeo’s pain. B. Benvolio and Mercutio cannot find Romeo. C. Tybalt is a relative of the Capulet family. D. Mercutio has harsh feelings for Rosaline.
answer

B. Benvolio and Mercutio cannot find Romeo.
question

Mood is the ________created by a text. A. conflict B. humor C. sadness D. emotion
answer

D. emotion
question

Read the lines from Act II, scene iii of Romeo and Juliet. Enter Nurse and PETER. Mercutio: A sail, a sail! Benvolio: Two, two; a shirt and a smock. Nurse: Peter! Peter: Anon! Nurse: My fan, Peter. Mercutio: Good Peter, to hide her face; for her fan’s the fairer face. Which is true about the scene? A. Mercutio uses a pun to complain about his clothing. B. Mercutio uses puns to make fun of Nurse’s appearance. C. Nurse uses puns to request her fan from Peter. D. Nurse uses puns to mock Benvolio and Mercutio.
answer

B. Mercutio uses puns to make fun of Nurse’s appearance.
question

Which are examples of puns? Check all that apply. A. It’s pointless to write with a broken pencil. B. Early to bed means early to rise. C. The poor, old cow was udderly exhausted. D. A penny saved is a penny earned. E. That lightning storm was just shocking.
answer

A. It’s pointless to write with a broken pencil. C. The poor, old cow was udderly exhausted. E. That lightning storm was just shocking.
question

A joke that is a play on words is a A. riddle. B. comic. C. pun. D. prank.
answer

C. pun.
question

Read the lines from Act II, scene iii of Romeo and Juliet. Romeo: Thou wast never with me for anything when thou wast not here for the goose. Mercutio: I will bite thee by the ear for that jest. Romeo: Nay, good goose, bite not. How does the wordplay in these lines affect the mood? A. The play on words creates a light-hearted mood as Romeo teasingly compares Mercutio to a goose. B. The play on words creates a tense mood as Romeo angrily argues with his friend, Mercutio. C. The play on words creates a mood of confusion as Romeo seems to believe Mercutio is a goose. D. The play on words creates a loving mood as Romeo affectionately refers to Mercutio as a goose.
answer

A. The play on words creates a light-hearted mood as Romeo teasingly compares Mercutio to a goose.
question

Which line best adds to a threatening mood in Act II, scene ii of Romeo and Juliet? A. What’s Montague? It is nor hand, nor foot, B. Call me but love, and I’ll be new baptiz’d; C. Thou know’st the mask of night is on my face, D. If they do see thee they will murder thee.
answer

D. If they do see thee they will murder thee.
question

Read the lines from Act II, scene iii of Romeo and Juliet. Mercutio: Well said; follow me this jest now till thou hast worn out the pump, that, when the single sole of it is worn, the jest may remain after the wearing sole singular. Romeo: O single-soled jest! solely singular for the singleness. Which word is used as a pun in these lines? A. follow B. worn C. sole D. remain
answer

C. sole

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member