Sociology Chapter 6 (Social Control/Deviance)

question

Understood as any transgression of socially established norms. A: Formal Defiance/Crime B: Social Defiance C: Informal Defiance
answer

B: Social Defiance.
question

Refers to minor violations. A: Formal Defiance/Crime B: Social Defiance C: Informal Defiance
answer

C: Informal Defiance.
question

The violation of laws enacted by society. A: Formal Defiance/Crime B: Social Defiance C: Informal Defiance
answer

A: Formal Defiance/Crime.
question

Who was the creator of: Functionalist Approaches to Deviance and Social Control? A: Robert Merton B: Emilie Durkheim C: Herbert Blumer D: Zimbardo E: Howard Becker
answer

B: Emilie Durkheim.
question

Who coined the term symbolic interactionism? A: Robert Merton B: Emilie Durkheim C: Herbert Blumer D: Zimbardo E: Howard Becker
answer

C: Herbert Blumer.
question

Who argues that social groups create deviance by setting the rules for what’s right and wrong and by labeling wrongdoers as outsiders? A: Robert Merton B: Emilie Durkheim C: Herbert Blumer D: Zimbardo E: Howard Becker
answer

E: Howard Becker.
question

Who found the Broken Windows Theory of Deviance? A: Robert Merton B: Emilie Durkheim C: Herbert Blumer D: Zimbardo E: Howard Becker
answer

D: Zimbardo.
question

Who created the Strain Theory? A: Robert Merton B: Emilie Durkheim C: Herbert Blumer D: Zimbardo E: Howard Becker
answer

A: Robert Merton.
question

The way people form social bonds, relate to each other, and get along on a day-to-day basis. A: Mechanical Solidarity B: Organic Solidarity C: Social Cohesion
answer

C: Social Cohesion.
question

What characterizes modern society? A: Mechanical Solidarity B: Organic Solidarity C: Social Cohesion
answer

B: Organic Solidarity.
question

What characterizes premodern society and was based on the sameness of the individual parts? A: Mechanical Solidarity B: Organic Solidarity C: Social Cohesion
answer

A: Mechanical Solidarity.
question

____________refers to the set of common assumptions about how the world works. Without collective conscience there would be no sense of moral unity, and a society would quickly dissolve into chaos. A: Restitutive B: Rehabilitative C: Collective Conscience
answer

C: Collective Conscience.
question

________ sanctions are punishments that attempt to restore the status quo that existed prior to an offense or event A: Restitutive B: Rehabilitative C: Collective Conscience
answer

A: Restitutive.
question

__________ means that the response is designed to transform the offender into a productive member of society. A: Restitutive B: Rehabilitative C: Collective Conscience
answer

B: Rehabilitative.
question

_________ is what sociologists refer to as the set of mechanisms that create normative compliance. A: Formal Social Sanctions B: Normative Compliance C: Informal Social Sanctions D: Social Control
answer

D: Social Control.
question

_________ are the rules expressly set forth by a society, such as laws making murder and theft illegal. A: Formal Social Sanctions B: Normative Compliance C: Informal Social Sanctions D: Social Control
answer

A: Formal Social Sanctions.
question

_________ is the act of abiding by society’s norms or simply following the rules of group life. A: Formal Social Sanctions B: Normative Compliance C: Informal Social Sanctions D: Social Control
answer

B: Normative Compliance.
question

_________ are the unspoken rules of social life. A: Formal Social Sanctions B: Normative Compliance C: Informal Social Sanctions D: Social Control
answer

C: Informal Social Sanctions.
question

_________ refers to how many rules guide your daily life and what you can expect from the world on a day-to-day basis. A: Social Regulation B: Social Integration
answer

B: Social Regulation.
question

_________ refers to the degree to which you are integrated into your social group. A: Social Regulation B: Social Integration
answer

A: Social Integration.
question

_________: the need to feel as if we have affected our group or produced something for its good that will endure after we have died. A: Altruistic Suicide B: Egoistic Suicide C: Anomic Suicide D: Fatalistic Suicide
answer

B: Egoistic Suicide.
question

A group dominates the life of that individual to such a degree that he or she feels meaningless aside from this social recognition. A: Altruistic Suicide B: Egoistic Suicide C: Anomic Suicide D: Fatalistic Suicide
answer

A: Altruistic Suicide.
question

Results from the absence of social regulation. A: Altruistic Suicide B: Egoistic Suicide C: Anomic Suicide D: Fatalistic Suicide
answer

C: Anomic Suicide.
question

Occurs when a person experiences too much social regulation. A: Altruistic Suicide B: Egoistic Suicide C: Anomic Suicide D: Fatalistic Suicide
answer

D: Fatalistic Suicide.
question

A ________ accepts both the goals and strategies to achieve what is considered socially acceptable. A: Innovator B: Rebel C: Conformist D: Ritualist E: Retreatists
answer

C: Conformist.
question

A ________ is a person who rejects socially defined goals but not the means. A: Innovator B: Rebel C: Conformist D: Ritualist E: Retreatists
answer

D: Ritualist.
question

An ________ is interested in reaching goals, but may not have socially acceptable means. A: Innovator B: Rebel C: Conformist D: Ritualist E: Retreatists
answer

A: Innovator.
question

_________ stop participating in society. A: Innovator B: Rebel C: Conformist D: Ritualist E: Retreatists
answer

E: Retreatists.
question

A ________ wants to change the social institutions from which he or she is alienated. A: Innovator B: Rebel C: Conformist D: Ritualist E: Retreatists
answer

B: Rebel.
question

_______ _______ promotes the belief that individuals unconsciously notice how others see or label them, and their reactions to those labels over time form the basis of their self-identity. A: Labeling Theory B: Symbolic Interactionism
answer

A: Labeling Theory.
question

_______ _______ takes seriously our inner thoughts and everyday interactions with one another, including how others see us and how we respond to our surroundings. A: Labeling Theory B: Symbolic Interactionism
answer

B: Symbolic Interactionism.
question

_________ Deviance is the first act of rule breaking. A: Primary Deviance B: Secondary Deviance
answer

A: Primary Deviance.
question

_________ Deviance refers to deviant acts that occur following primary deviance and as a result of your new deviant label. A: Primary Deviance B: Secondary Deviance
answer

B: Secondary Deviance.
question

A _________ is a negative social label that alters a person’s self-concept and social identity. A: Mental Disorder B: Stigma C: Criminal Record
answer

B: Stigma.
question

The __________ explains how social context and social cues impact the way individuals act. A: Broken Windows Theory of Deviance B: Differential Opportunity Theory C: Street Crime
answer

A: Broken Windows Theory of Deviance.
question

__________ refers to crime committed in public. A: Broken Windows Theory of Deviance B: Differential Opportunity Theory C: Street Crime
answer

C: Street Crime.
question

__________ states that in addition to the legitimate economic structure, an illegitimate opportunity structure also exists that is unequally distributed across social classes. A: Broken Windows Theory of Deviance B: Differential Opportunity Theory C: Street Crime
answer

B: Differential Opportunity Theory.
question

__________ Crime, a term coined by Edwin Sutherland, is committed by professionals against a corporation, agency, or other business and includes infractions such as tax evasion. A: Corporate Crime B: White-Collar Crime
answer

B: White-Collar Crime.
question

__________ Crime is a particular type of white-collar crime committed by CEOs and other executives of a corporation. A: Corporate Crime B: White-Collar Crime
answer

A: Corporate Crime.
question

__________ suggests that \”crime results from a rational calculation of the costs and benefits of criminal activity.\” A: Deterrence Theory B: General Deterrence C: Recidivism D: Specific Deterrence
answer

A: Deterrence Theory.
question

__________ is what the system attempts to achieve when it monitors known criminals and tries to prevent them from committing more crimes. A: Deterrence Theory B: General Deterrence C: Recidivism D: Specific Deterrence
answer

D: Specific Deterrence.
question

__________ is the concept that criminals who have been punished for a previous offense may opt not to commit further crimes for fear of going back to jail. A: Deterrence Theory B: General Deterrence C: Recidivism D: Specific Deterrence
answer

B: General Deterrence.
question

__________ is the return to criminal behavior after involvement with the criminal justice system. A: Deterrence Theory B: General Deterrence C: Recidivism D: Specific Deterrence
answer

C: Recidivism.
question

__________ are distinguished by a \”breakdown of the barriers separating\” the \”three spheres of life\”: sleep, work, and play. A: Disciplinary techniques B: Total Institutions C: Panopticon
answer

B: Total Institutions.
question

__________ are modes of monitoring, examining, and regimenting individuals that are diffused throughout society. A: Disciplinary techniques B: Total Institutions C: Panopticon
answer

A: Disciplinary techniques.
question

__________ is a circular building composed of an inner ring and an outer ring designed to serve as a prison in which the detainees can always be seen and the observer, housed in the inner ring, is hidden from those being observed. A: Disciplinary techniques B: Total Institutions C: Panopticon
answer

C: Panopticon.

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member