Please enter something

Roger Bernadina

question

Bruno is typically shy, likes working on computers, and tends to worry about the future. Bruno’s many unchanging characteristics across time and situations are referred to as ___.
answer

personality
question

self esteem is ____ related to objective life outcomes, such as being successful in one’s work
answer

weakly
question

Which of the following statements is false? a) self esteem depends on the situation a person is in b) self esteem is very stable over ones lifetime c) self esteem strongly predicts lifetime success d) self esteem is related to how others perceive a person
answer

self esteem strongly predicts lifetime success
question

Dhara was recently in a car accident. her doctor told her that she has frontal lobe damage. How will this damage affect Dhara?
answer

she will have memory loss
question

when Tori was asked whether she considered herself smart, she immediately answered “yes, of course”. Tori’s ability to answer this question about herself effortlessly and automatically suggests that
answer

her self schema includes information about her intelligence
question

when you make a downward comparison, it will typically _____ self esteem
answer

increase your own
question

when Bart turns 4, he begins to find his mother sexually attractive. He wants to kill his father Homer, so that he does not have to share his mother. According to freud, bart is experiencing the ______ complex.
answer

Oedipus
question

Trait theories of personalities differ from psychodynamic and humanistic approaches because they
answer

describe behavioral tendencies that are consistent over time
question

Ken wants a new CD but does not want to buy it. He knows the he can download it for free but that it is illegal. Or he can buy just a few tracks online. Ken want to steal the music but knows it is wrong. According to psychodynamic theory, ken has a conflict between his _____ and _____.
answer

id;superego
question

Anita takes a personality test online. The results say she is high on the extraversion dimension of personality and she is likely to be assertive and energetic. The online personality test most likely used the _____ approach to personality.
answer

trait
question

Sam does not try hard at work because he believes that promotions are completely random and that he has no control over whether he will get promoted. According to expectancy theory, Sam most likely has a(n) _______ locus of control
answer

external
question

Charlotte is excessively needy and smokes cigarettes constantly to ease her anxiety. According to the psychodynamic theory of personality, Charlotte may be fixated at the ______ stage of psychosocial development
answer

oral
question

Betty is making mud pie out of dirt she brought in from the backyard. When her mother sees it, she yells “stop it. good girls do not play with dirt and mud”. According to humanistic approaches to personality, bettys mom is creating _______ for her daughter
answer

conditions of worth
question

Marta’s parents want her to become a doctor, but she would like to become an artist. Which approach to personality would suggest that Marta’s personal growth is associated with following her dream of becoming an artist
answer

humanistic
question

Trait theories, like the five factor theory, are important because they
answer

can predict a wide variety of behaviors
question

Brad and Gloria met on an online dating site. Gloria describes herself as secure, calm in stressful situations, and rarely angry. According to the big five trait theory, Gloria is most likely
answer

low in neuroticism
question

You know you can successfully get into medical school. You say “All i have to do is figure out how other people got in, select the strategies I can use, and implement my plan”. Yu appear to have a(n) _______ locus of control
answer

internal
question

Your teacher asks you what you did on your last vacation. After thinking about it for a moment, you tell her that last summer you went to Europe. To be able to answer your teachers question, you had to pull information from your _______ level of awareness
answer

preconscious
question

a trait that is determined largely by a biological process is a__________.
answer

basic tendency
question

as identical twins get older, their personalities
answer

become more similar
question

Aman and Pavan are identical twins separated and adopted into different families as infants. They grew up in different cities, went to different schools, and had adoptive parents with different parenting styles. which of the following people will be most similar to Aman in personality?
answer

Pavan
question

Becca wants to know whether her baby Cole is going to be shy. According to research, how early can Becca use Coles behaviors and reactions as an indication of his shyness?
answer

when Cole is 6 weeks old
question

At 3 years of age, Megan was classified as having an under controlled temperament. According to research, as an adult, Megan will be more likely to
answer

have alcohol problems
question

Janie is high on the openness to experience dimension of personality. She likes to skydive and travel to exotic destinations. As she gets older, she may be less likely to skydive, but may still enjoy unusual vacations. This change in Janies typical activities is due to
answer

characteristic adaptation
question

The thematic appercaption test (TAT) is an example of a(n) _______ measure of personality.
answer

projective
question

Samantha uses self report questionnaires to assess peoples personality. Samantha is using a(n) _______ measure of personality.
answer

objective
question

Maria goes to a psychologist for a personality profile. To measure her personality, Maria sits at a computer and answers large numbers of questions about her feelings, beliefs, and behaviors. The psychologist does not believe that the test will reveal unconscious influences and is using a(n) _________ to measure Maria’s personality.
answer

objective test
question

You just got a roommate. If you want to get the most accurate judgement of your roommates personality, who should you ask?
answer

the roommates best friend
question

If you want to see differences in peoples personalities, you should observe their behaviors in ______ situations
answer

weak
question

Which of the following is a weak situation? a.) a church service b.) a formal dinner c.) an afternoon playing at the park d.) a wedding ceremony
answer

an afternoon playing at the park
question

Dr. Clarkson is treating a client with OCD. He learns that the clients parents are divorced and she has never felt loved because her father left the family. By looking for the issues that led to the development of her OCD, Dr. Clarkson is ____
answer

attempting to assess function
question

Zarina is talking to spirits that no one else can see. She sometimes “channels” the spirits so they can talk with living people. Based on the information, Zarina
answer

should be diagnosed with schizophrenia
question

Willi rides the bus to school with many neighbors. Which person is most likely to be diagnosed with psychopathology based on the criteria that his or her behavior impairs good daily function
answer

jemima, who carves swear words into the bus seat with her pocketknife
question

Dianne is convinced she has developed an anxiety disorder because she has an underlying biological condition that was brought out by living in stressful environment. Dianne’s beliefs about how she developed psychopathology is most consistent with
answer

the diathesis stress model
question

Dr. Janus is seeing a depressed client who recently experienced a relationship breakup. He knows that, as a child, the client suffered abuse. Dr. Janus believes this abuse predisposed her to overreact to life’s difficult circumstances, such as her recent breakup, resulting in a depressed state. Dr. Janus’s perspective on his client’s problems seems to be consistent with the
answer

Diathesis stress model
question

Germaine has a nervous personality. This semester, he is enrolled in 18 credit hours and is studying hard for the upcoming medical school exams. For the first time in his life, Germaine begins to experience panic attacks when taking exams. In this situation, the diathesis is _______, and the stressor is _______.
answer

his personality; the medical school exam
question

Dr. Leung gives all of her clients a short questionaire that asks questions about sleeping and eating habits, daily activities, and emotional states. Based on this information, Dr. Leung is able to asses whether depressive symptoms are present in each client. Dr. Leung is making use of _______ to assess psychopathology
answer

self-reports
question

Because Simone works with clients who have anxiety disorders, she knows that the key characteristic of this group of mental disorders is ____________.
answer

feelings of increasing nervousness in the absence of threat
question

Nicole freqently has panic attacks. She knows that she is having an attack when she experiences all of the following except a) sweating b) feelings of going crazy or dying c) fast heart rate d) chest pain lasting for hours
answer

chest pain lasting for hours
question

Which of the following two disorders are most similar in that they always involve worry over a certain trigger
answer

social anxiety disorders and specific phobias
question

Lillian is experiencing an anxiety disorder in which she is afraid of not being able to escape what she perceives to be a threatening situation. Based on this, Lillian is most likely to be diagnosed with
answer

agoraphobia
question

The psychological disorder that is probably least disruptive to daily life is _____ because ________.
answer

generalized anxiety disorder; the fearful feelings are usually mild and only last a short time
question

OCD and generalized anxiety disorder are both characterized by
answer

fear in the absence of real danger
question

Tommy has obsessions about cleanliness and is a compulsive hand washer. Which of the following pieces of evidence would support the view that his obsessive compulsive disorder is related to operant conditioning?
answer

Tommy experiences a large reduction in anxiety whenever he washes his hands, so he continues to behavior whenever he becomes anxious
question

Sarah is a practicing clinical psychologist. She should expect to see
answer

many more depressed clients than bipolar clients
question

According to the learned helplessness model of depression, some depressed people ______.
answer

think they have no control over the outcomes of events they experience
question

Mary experiences long periods of time when she feels very depressed. However, she occasionally goes through phases where she is highly focused on her painting and she creates beautiful works that provide a rewarding experience to her. It is most likely that Mary would be diagnosed with
answer

bipolar II
question

In clients with schizophrenia, men are more likely than women to experience
answer

delusions
question

A woman says the following illogical sentence. “The eagle takes flight at 3 o’clock and flies here from General Electric. I get my check from the eagle; he goes from the mailbox to make a payment. He’s a secret spy for my husband and makes a shotgun sound.” Based on what she says, this woman is most likely experiencing _______ and is displaying a ________ symptom
answer

schizophrenia; positive
question

Klaus has schizophrenia and believes that the ketchup dispenser at mcdonalds sends him messages every tuesday. Klaus’s belief about this object being particularly special to him is an example of which type of delusion? a)control b)referential c)grandiose d)identity
answer

referential
question

research has shown that schizophrenia is influenced by biological factors. Specifically, brain imaging studies have shown that in people with schizophrenia, ___________.
answer

the amount of overall brain tissue is reduced
question

Compared with people who develop mood or anxiety disorders in adulthood, people who develop schizophrenia _____.
answer

show more negative emotions and motor disturbances at a young age
question

Lamont thinks his neighbor sends subliminal messages to his brain. In order to prevent these messages, Lamont believes he should not shower or change his clothes every day. Lamont does not meet the criteria for a diagnosis of schizophrenia, but he may be experiencing long lasting, maladaptive patterns of interacting with the world around him. In this case, Lamont may be diagnosed with
answer

a personality disorder
question

Kelly is studying for her introductory psychology exam and is struggling to earn the personality disorders. Her roommate helps her by explaining that all of the following disorders are part of the anxious cluster (cluster C) except
answer

paranoid
question

Angie often has relationships that are full of drama, and her emotions in these relationships range from extremely loving to angry and depressed. Other people view her as intense and unstable. Which cluster of personality disorders is Angies behavior most likely to fall under
answer

dramatic
question

Everything on Floyd’s desk is kept in its exact place. He straightens his things each day and gets very upset when something is not put back in its proper place. He does not like to bring work home because it means the paperwork won’t be filed when he gets to work the next morning. Based on this, Floyd is likely to be diagnosed with a personality disorder in the ________ cluster
answer

anxious
question

Dr. Pinna is treating Sal, an individual with antisocial personality disorder. Dr. Pinna is unlikely to use punishment as a way to change Sals behavior because people with anti social personality disorder ____.
answer

enjoy punishment, so punishment actually acts as a reward
question

Ralph sometimes experiences disruptions to his identity, memory, and conscious awareness. Because of this, he may be diagnosed with
answer

a dissociative disorder
question

Throughout her childhood, Carmella has experienced problems affecting her emotions and learning ability. It is most likely that Carmella is experiencing a
answer

neurodevelopment disorder
question

Shoshanna works with a therapist who provides support while also improving her social skills in a cost-effective manner. Shoshanna is most likely receiving _______ therapy.
answer

group
question

Heather would like to learn to change her behavior and resolve problems with her husband. Heather would most likely benefit from
answer

psychotherapy
question

The textbook discusses 2 basic, general approaches that can be used to treat clients with mental health disorders. these approaches are
answer

cognitive therapy; group therapy
question

Olga knows her therapist is using client-centered therapy when she _____
answer

Helps Olga understand herself better by listening to and clarifying Olga’s feelings
question

DALLAS believes he will never be successful or likable enough. his friends tell him that he’s too hard on himself, but he persists in the belief that he will never live up to his own high standards. because he needs to exchange his negative and unrealistic beliefs about himself for more realistic ones, DALLAS would most likely benefit from treatment that includes_____
answer

Cognitive Restructuring
question

ASSIYAH, A therapy client believes she is an unattractive person and thus stays home alone all the time. Her therapist told her go to 3 social gatherings in the next 2 weeks. At each event, ask 1 man out on a date. ASSIYAH does this, and each man agrees to go on a date with her. She now goes to more social events and believes that she’s attractive. Her therapist has successfully used_______ with ASSIYAH
answer

Behavior Therapy
question

Dr.Ellway uses therapy to explain how his client’s thoughts are flawed, and then demonstrates how the client could have more positive thoughts. Dr.Ellway is most likely a _________ therapist using _________.
answer

Cognitive; Rational-Emotive Therapy.
question

A cognitive behavior therapist is least likely to be successful in helping which of the following clients a) Jan who believes that she is being followed by people from another planet b) Jordan, who is very anxious about his family being safe in their home and repeatedly checks the locks c) Jouma, who is afraid that people will think badly of her and consequently avoids going to social events. d) Jenkins, who is depressed because he believes he is worthless and who sleeps up to 15 hours every day.
answer

Jan- who believes that she is being followed by people from another planet.
question

In addition to therapy, Nora often uses psychotropic medications to help with their clients symptoms of psychopathology. Nora might use any of the following categories of drugs except: a) anti-depressants b)mood stabilizers c) stimulants d) transcranial magnetic stimulation
answer

d- Transcranial magnetic Stimulation
question

Shoshanna is hyperactive at school, Often having trouble with instructions, sitting still in her seat, and focusing on her schoolwork. Shoshanna is most likely to be treated with a __________, such as __________.
answer

Stimulant; such as Ritalin.
question

Counseling psychologists typically differ from clinical psychologists because _________
answer

They can’t prescribe drugs
question

Tulisa is a college sophomore who seeks mental health services on her universities campus to help her cope with the stress of her upcoming exams. She’s most likely to be treated by___________
answer

Counseling psychologist
question

Rebecca notices that as winter approaches and the days get colder, shorter, and less sunny she feels increasingly sad and down. Rebecca’s friend suggests that she try a treatment in which she sits by a high intensity light source for a short period of time each day. Rebecca’s friend is suggesting that she try ______
answer

Phototherapy
question

When treating anxiety disorders including panic disorder, anti anxiety drugs_______
answer

work in the short term but symptoms return when the drugs are no longer taken
question

Dr. Aruna has several clients who suffer from anxiety symptoms and he is interested in finding a treatment plan that will be effective in the long term and have the fewest side effects. Dr. Aruna should try
answer

Cognitive Behavioral Therapy only
question

Eric is terrified of cows. in his first session with a therapist Eric is instructed in some deep breathing exercises to create a calm state. Then the therapist prompts Eric to visualize a mildly fear provoking situation involving driving past a field of cows. Eric’s therapist is using___________.
answer

Exposure
question

Because people with OCD have recurring intrusive thoughts and feel compelled to perform anxiety reducing actions, the most commonly used treatment for OCD is ________. a) cognitive therapy b) cognitive behavioral therapy c) exposure d) psychotropic medication
answer

B) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
question

Hans has severe OCD and neither therapy nor drug treatment has effectively improved his symptoms. Hans is beginning to explore alternative methods to help his disease. Hans is most likely to discuss ____ with his doctor as an extreme treatment. a) electroconvulsive Therapy b) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation c) Deep Brain stimulation d) Anti-psychotics.
answer

c) Deep Brain Stimulation
question

Electroconvulsive therapy may be a better treatment option than drugs for clients who ______
answer

are pregnant
question

Giving a depressed client a placebo instead of an active drug ________ a) Has no impact on a client’s depressive symptoms b) Alleviates symptoms in approximately 30% of clients c) Causes clients to say they feel better even when they do not d)Alleviates some depressive symptoms by affecting brain functioning.
answer

Alleviates some depressive symptoms by affecting brain functioning.
question

Theresa is experiencing a depressive episode and undergoes cognitive therapy to treat her symptoms. if she were in therapy with Aaron Beck, she would most likely be asked to challenge her negative thoughts about ________. a)Herself and her unconscious needs and motives B) her upbringing and her past relationships c) herself, her situation, and the future d) her skills and how to fulfill her potential for growth
answer

c) herself, her situation and the future
question

Jared is suicidal. He has been seriously depressed for about a year and is saying that he wants to “end it all”. He hasn’t responded to typical therapies. His psychiatrist believes it is critical to try something that will work as effectively and as quickly as possible. His psychiatrist will probably recommend _____________. a) Electroconclusive therapy b) Lithium c) Combination of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors and lithium. d) Anti-depressants and anti- psychotics.
answer

a) Electroconclusive Therapy
question

On which of the following clients would Lithium alone have the most clear and beneficial effect? a) Larry who has extreme bouts of mania and mild depression b) Lauren who has extreme bouts of depression and mild mania c) Leighton who has mild bouts of depression and mania d) Layla who has extreme bouts of depression and mania
answer

a) Larry who has extreme bouts of mania and mild depression
question

Garrett’s family is worried about his behavior. He no longer displays affection towards them, refuses to bathe, and thinks that his neighbor’s dog is sending him coded messages in his cereal. Garrett’s family takes him to a mental health practitioner who is most likely to treat him with ________ a) Cognitive Therapy b) Antipsychotic medication c) Lithium d) Phototherapy
answer

b) antipsychotic medication
question

Of the following people who would have the best prognosis from recovering from schizophrenia a) Reinhart, a male who lives in Germany and developed the disorder as a child b) Jalisa, who is from the US And developed this disorders a child c) Saphia, who lives in Egypt and developed the disorder later in life d) Raymond, who lives in the US and developed this disorder later in life.
answer

c) Saphia, who lives in Egypt and developed the disorder later in life
question

Parker a clinical psychologist will have the most difficult time treating which of the following clients: a) Cheyenne who feels very sad and can’t get out of bed most mornings b) Effie who is afraid of car accidents so she can’t start her car without kissing her keys exactly 4 times c) Dante who is good at lying and cheating other people for his own benefit without regard for their feelings d) George who is so terrified of social events that he can not attend his own child’s birthday parties.
answer

c) Dante who is good at lying and cheating other people for his own benefit without regard for their feelings
question

Alveira is being treated for borderline personality disorder in an inpatient treatment center. What will the second stage of treatment generally involve?
answer

Discussing the loss of her parents at age 5 and how it relates to her current emotional problems.
question

Alberto has antisocial personality disorder and in addition to therapeutic sessions, his doctor would like to prescribe a psychotropic medication to treat his symptoms. The doctor may have some small success with all of the following except: a) Atypical antipsychotics b) Stimulants c) Anti Anxiety Drugs d) Lithium
answer

A) Atypical Antipsychotics
question

Psychotherapy treatments for adolescent depression are: a) ineffective b) quite effective on their own but time consuming c) about 3 times more effective as a treatment than drugs alone d) seldom effective unless used in combination with drugs.
answer

b) Quite effective on their own but time consuming
question

Dr. Ramos a psychiatrist treats many adolescent clients who suffer from depression. She often treats these clients with selective serration repuptake inhibitors such as Prozac. If she would like to add another type of treatment that has been shown to improve the prognosis for adolescents she should recommend both prozac and ______________. a) Dialectical Behavior Therapy b) Exposure and response prevention c) Client-centered group therapy d) cognitive behavioral therapy
answer

d) Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
question

A drug representative has to explain to doctors how Prozac affects adolescent depression. What is the most accurate statement the drug rep could make?
answer

Prozac may increase suicidal thinking, but suicide rates have decreased since selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors such as Prozac have been introduced
question

Your child is being treated with psychotropic medication for a mental health disorder. She’s eating less and experiencing sleep problems, slowed growth, and body twitches. your child most likely is being treated with_________ for _________.
answer

Ritalin; for ADD
question

Which of the following students is least likely to show improvements in their ADD symptoms after 6 months of treatment: a) Navid who has been attending cognitive therapy sessions b) Colbert who has been prescribed Ritalin c) Imogen who has been prescribed a stimulant d) Lucia who has been attending behavioral therapy sessions
answer

a) Navid who has been attending cognitive therapy sessions