Please enter something

Quiz 1 notes

question

The vast majority of neurons in the body’s information system are Answer A. Stem cells. B. Interneurons. C. Motor neurons. D. Sensory neurons.
answer

B. Interneurons.
question

Natural, opiatelike neurotransmitters linked to pain control are called Answer A. ACh agonists. D. Dendrites. C. Morphene antagonists. D. Endorphins.
answer

D. Endorphins.
question

Drugs that block the reuptake of serotonin will thereby increase the concentration of serotonin molecules in the Answer A. Axon terminals. B. Synaptic gaps. C. Glial cells. D. Endocrine glands.
answer

B. Synaptic gaps.
question

Botox injections smooth facial wrinkles because botulin is a(n) A. ACh antagonist. B. Dopamine antagonist. C. ACh agonist. D. Dopamine agonist.
answer

A. ACh antagonist.
question

In stressful situations, the sympathetic nervous system ________ blood sugar levels and ________ the pupils of the eyes. Answer A. Lowers; dilates B. Raises; contracts C. Lowers; contracts D. Raises; dilates
answer

D. Raises; dilates
question

While listening to operatic solos, musicians process the lyrics and the tunes in separate brain areas. This most clearly illustrates the functioning of different A. Neurotransmitters. B. Reticular formations. C. Neural networks. D. Limbic systems.
answer

C. Neural networks
question

The endocrine system consists of A. Association areas. B. Neural networks. C. Interneurons. D. Glands.
answer

D. Glands.
question

Which of the following would be most useful for detecting the brain areas that are most active as a person performs mathematical calculations? Answer A. a brain lesion B. an interneuron C. a PET scan D. a hemispherectomy
answer

C. a PET scan
question

Which region of the brain appears to have the oldest evolutionary history? Answer A. Frontal lobes B. Limbic system C. Brainstem D. Corpus callosum
answer

C. Brainstem
question

After suffering an accidental brain injury, Kira has difficulty walking in a smooth and coordinated manner. She has probably suffered damage to her A. Amygdala. B. Hypothalamus. C. Cerebellum. D. Corpus callosum.
answer

C. Cerebellum.
question

The limbic system structure that regulates hunger is called the: A. Thalamus. B. Amygdala. C. Hippocampus. D. Hypothalamus.
answer

D. Hypothalamus.
question

Which portion of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in making plans and formulating moral judgments? A. Occipital lobes B. Frontal lobes C. Temporal lobes D. Parietal lobes
answer

B. Frontal lobes
question

The regions of the parietal lobes that are involved in mathematical and spatial reasoning are known as: A. The amygdala. B. Reward centers. C. The reticular formation. D. Association areas.
answer

D. Association areas.
question

The successful functioning of children who have experienced the surgical removal of an entire cerebral hemisphere best illustrates the value of: A. Neural prosthetics. B. Phrenology. C. Plasticity. D. ACh antagonists.
answer

C. Plasticity.
question

Speech is processed primarily in the right hemisphere by the ________ of those who are left-handed and by the ________ of those who are right-handed. A. minority; minority B. majority; majority C. minority; majority D. majority; minority
answer

A. minority; minority
question

An axon transmits messages ________ the cell body and a dendrite transmits messages ________ the cell body. A. away from; toward B. away from; away from C. toward; away from D. toward; toward
answer

A. away from; toward
question

The venom of the black widow spider causes violent muscle contractions by flooding synapses with A. ACh. B. GABA. C. Dopamine. D. Adrenaline.
answer

A. ACh.
question

Depressed mood states are linked to ________ levels of serotonin and ________ levels of norepinephrine. A. low; low B. high; high C. low; high D. high; low
answer

A. low; low
question

A drug that blocks the reuptake of a particular neurotransmitter is called a(n): A. opiate. B. antagonist. C. glutamate. D. agonist.
answer

B. Antagonist.
question

The peripheral nervous system consists of A. Association areas. B. The spinal cord. C. The reticular formation. D. Sensory and motor neurons.
answer

D. Sensory and motor neurons.
question

The autonomic nervous system most directly controls: A. Speech production. B. Thinking and memory. C. Movement of the arms and legs. D. Bladder contractions.
answer

D. Bladder contractions.
question

Although Ron has no genital sensations, he is capable of an erection if his genitals are stimulated. Ron’s experience is most indicative of a: A. Hemispheretomy. B. Severed spinal cord. C. Split brain. D. Reward deficiency syndrome.
answer

B. Severed spinal cord.
question

The release of epinephrine and norepinephrine ________ blood pressure and _______ blood sugar levels. A. Raises; raises B. Lowers; lowers C. Raises; lowers D. Lowers; raises
answer

A. Raises; raises
question

To monitor the electrical activity in the brain that is triggered by hearing one’s own name, researchers would make use of a(n) A. MRI. B. PET scan. C. EEG. D. Brain lesion.
answer

C. EEG.
question

Research has suggested that a reward deficiency syndrome may contribute to: A. Insomnia. B. Alcoholism. C. Schizophrenia. D. Parkinson’s disease.
answer

B. Alcoholism.
question

Which lobe of the cerebral cortex is most directly involved in speaking? A. Occipital B. Frontal C. Temporal D. Parietal
answer

B. Frontal
question

The visual cortex is located in the Answer: A. Occipital lobes. B. Parietal lobes. C. Temporal lobes. D. Association areas.
answer

A. Occipital lobes
question

Following massive damage to his frontal lobes, Phineas Gage was most strikingly debilitated by A. Plasticity. B. Memory loss. C. Auditory hallucinations. D. Irritability.
answer

D. Irritability.
question

Brain scans indicate that well-practiced pianists have a larger-than-usual auditory cortex area that encodes piano sounds. This best illustrates A. Hemispherectomy. B. Tomography. C. Neural prosthetics. D. Plasticity
answer

D. Plasticity
question

Research with split-brain patients suggests that the ________ typically constructs the theories people offer to explain their own behaviors. A. Autonomic nervous system B. Left cerebral hemisphere C. Somatic nervous system D. Right cerebral hemisphere
answer

B. Left cerebral hemisphere