Psy 3300 – Chapter 15 Practice Test

question

cWhich statement best describes the impact of fathers on child development? a. The role of fathers, while once underestimated, has more recently been seriously overestimated. b. Children fare better if they have a warm involved father, but much the same can be said of the second parent figure, male or female. c. Fathers often score higher on scales of nurturing than do mothers, largely because mothers are often exhausted by the demands of parenting and working. d. As has long been believed, fathers and mothers have fundamentally different innate parenting skills.
answer

b. Children fare better if they have a warm involved father, but much the same can be said of the second parent figure, male or female.
question

How common are severe psychological disorders among individuals who abuse children? a. About 1 in 10 individuals who abuse children have severe psychological disorders. b. About half of individuals who abuse children have severe psychological disorders. c. Virtually all individuals who abuse children have severe psychological disorders. d. Severe psychological disorders are extremely rare among individuals who abuse children.
answer

a. About 1 in 10 individuals who abuse children have severe psychological disorders.
question

According to most developmental theorists, what is the key developmental task of adolescence? a. dependence b. intimacy c. trust d. autonomy
answer

d. autonomy
question

What is a critical part of a healthy adolescent-parent relationship? a. conflict b. interdependence c. authoritarianism d. detachment
answer

b. interdependence
question

Among women aged 65 and over, what percent are living with their husbands? a. 73 percent b. 29 percent c. 90 percent d. 42 percent
answer

d. 42 percent
question

For most couples, it takes less than ________ year(s) for perceptions of the marital relationship to become less favorable. a. one b. five c. three d. seven
answer

a. one
question

Which infant characteristic is most associated with a higher likelihood of abuse? a. quiet b. responsive c. healthy d. disability
answer

d. disability
question

What percentage of children of divorce have psychological issues as young adults? a. 15 percent b. 9 percent c. 32 percent d. 25 percent
answer

d. 25 percent
question

Liana does not impose rules on her children and pays very little attention to them. Which style of child rearing does she follow? a. authoritative b. permissive c. neglectful d. authoritarian
answer

c. neglectful
question

What percentage of grandparents are classified as involved, and take on active, parent-like roles? a. 16 percent b. 23 percent c. 9 percent d. 34 percent
answer

a. 16 percent
question

What model views the family as embedded in larger social systems? a. family systems b. nuclear family c. family life cycle d. bioecological
answer

d. bioecological
question

Which statement is true of sibling relationships? a. Having even one sibling is associated with lower levels of cognitive functioning. b. Sibling relationships are typically far more conflicted than has been thought to be the case, and provide little emotional or social support for each other. c. Older siblings serve as the principal caregivers for infant and toddler siblings in more than half of cultures studied. d. In general, older siblings do not begin to act protectively towards younger siblings until middle childhood.
answer

c. Older siblings serve as the principal caregivers for infant and toddler siblings in more than half of cultures studied.
question

Which statement best describes the empty nest syndrome? a. Mothers are severely affected in a negative way; fathers are less so. b. Marital stress increases, paradoxically. c. Marital satisfaction increases for men but decreases for women. d. On balance, parents react more positively than negatively.
answer

d. On balance, parents react more positively than negatively.
question

a. The transactional model views children and their match with the environment as the primary determinants of child development. b. According to the transactional model, destructive parenting styles are a result of parental pathology. c. The transactional model focuses on how parents and children influence each other reciprocally over time. d. According to the transactional model, child-parent interactions tend to be fixed and if unhealthy tend to remain that way.
answer

c. The transactional model focuses on how parents and children influence each other reciprocally over time.
question

What style of child rearing is associated with working-class parents? a. permissive b. neglectful c. authoritarian d. authoritative
answer

c. authoritarian
question

Reggie and Laura are the parents of a male infant. What aspect of the parent-child relationship is likely to be different for each of them? a. secure base for exploration b. object of love c. sensitivity to cues d. style of interaction
answer

d. style of interaction
question

In general, what effect does having children have on the marital relationship? a. largely positive b. slightly positive c. largely negative d. slightly negative
answer

d. slightly negative
question

In general, how do gay and lesbian couples compare to heterosexual couples? a. Gay and lesbian couples have more egalitarian relationships. b. Gay and lesbian couples evolve through relationship stages differently. c. Children of gay and lesbian couples have a poor developmental outcome. d. Gay and lesbian couples are less satisfied with their relationships.
answer

a. Gay and lesbian couples have more egalitarian relationships.
question

About what percentage of remarried couples divorce? a. 60 percent b. 75 percent c. 30 percent d. 45 percent
answer

a. 60 percent

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member