Please enter something

PSY 100 Chapter 3

question

the cluster of brain cells that control the circadian rhythm is the
answer

suprachiasmatic nucleus
question

compared with their counterparts of 80 years ago, teenagers today average___sleep each night
answer

2 hours less
question

sleep spindles predominate during which stage of sleep?
answer

stage 2
question

during which stage of sleep does the body experience increased heart rate, rapid breathing and genital arousal?
answer

REM sleep
question

the sleep cycle is approximately___minutes
answer

90 minutes long
question

the effects of chronic sleep deprivations are___
answer

suppression of the immune system, altered metabolic and hormonal functioning, impaired creativity
question

one effect of sleeping pills is to
answer

decrease REM sleep
question

cocaine and crack produce a euphoric rush by
answer

blocking the reuptake of dopamine in brain cells
question

which of the following is classified as a depressant? a. methamphetamine b.LSD c. marijuana d. alcohol
answer

alcohol
question

which of the following preventive measures would have the greatest impact on average life expectancy? a. eliminating obesity b. eliminating smoking c. eliminating sleep deprivation d. eliminating binge drinking
answer

eliminating smoking
question

which of the following statements concerning hypnosis is true? a. people will do anything under hypnosis b. hypnosis is the same as sleeping c. hypnosis is in part an extension of the division between conscious awareness and automatic behavior d. hypnosis improves memory recall
answer

c. hypnosis is in part an extension of the division
question

people who heard unusual phrases prior to sleep were awakened each time they began REM sleep. the fact that they remembered less the next morning provides support for the ___ theory of dreaming.
answer

information processing
question

according to freud, dreams are
answer

a symbolic fulfillment of erotic wishes
question

psychoactive drugs, affect behavior and perception through
answer

alteration of neural activity in the brain
question

all of the following are common questions about addiction EXCEPT whether a. a person almost always needs professional therapy to overcome an addiction b. psychoactive and medicinal drugs very quickly lead to addiction c. biological factors place some individuals at increased risk for addiction d. many other repetitive, pleasure-seeking behaviors fit the the addiction as disease needing treatment model
answer

c. biological factors place some individuals at increased risk for addiction
question

at its beginning, psychology focused on the study of.
answer

consciousness
question

which of the following is NOT a theory of dreaming mentioned in the text? a. dreams facilitate information processing. b.dreaming stimulates the developing brain c. dreams result from random neural activity originating in the brain stem. d. dreaming is an attempt to escape from social stimulation
answer

d. dreaming is an attempt to escape from social stimulation
question

the sleep waking cycles of young people who stay up too late typically are____hours in duration.
answer

twenty five
question

the lowest rates of drug use among high school seniors is reported by
answer

c. african-americans
question

surface meaning of dreams
answer

manifest content
question

deeper meaning of dreams
answer

latent content
question

stages of sleep associated with delta waves
answer

stages 3 and 4
question

stages of sleep associated with muscular relaxation
answer

REM sleep
question

sleep disorder in which breathing stops
answer

sleep apnea
question

sleep disorder occurring in stage 4 sleep
answer

night terrors
question

depressant
answer

alcohol
question

hallucinogen
answer

marijuana
question

simultaneous unconscious and conscious tracks
answer

dual processing
question

disorder in which sleep attacks occur
answer

narcolepsy
question

study of how brain activity is linked to mental activity
answer

cognitive neuroscience
question

twilight stage of sleep associated with imagery resembling hallucinations
answer

Stage 1
question

As defined by the text, consciousness includes which of the following? A) daydreaming B) sleeping C) hypnosis D) all of the above
answer

D) all of the above
question

which of the following statements regarding REM sleep is true? a. adults spend more time than infants in REM sleep b. REM sleep deprivation results in a REM rebound. c. people deprived of REM sleep adopt easily. d. sleeping medications tend to increase REM sleep.
answer

b. Rem sleep deprivation results in a REM rebound.
question

the perceptual error in which we fail to see an object when our attention is direct elsewhere is
answer

inattentional blindness
question

alcohol has the most profound effect on
answer

the transfer of experiences to long term memory
question

a person whose EEG shows a high proportion of alpha waves is most likely
answer

awake and relaxed
question

circadian rhythms are the
answer

regular body cycles that occur on a 24 hr schedule
question

a person who requires increasing amounts of a drug in order to feel its effect is said to have developed
answer

tolerance
question

which of the following is not an example of biological rhythm? a. circadian rhythm b. 90 min sleep cycle c. the five sleep stages d. sudden sleep attacks during the day
answer

d sudden sleep attacks during the day
question

which of the following is characteristic of REM sleep a. genital arousal b. increased muscular tension c. night terrors d. alpha waves
answer

a. genital arousal
question

which of the following is not a stimulant? a.amphetamines b.caffeine c.nicotine. d.alcohol
answer

d. alcohol, it is a depressant
question

hypnotic resonsiveness is
answer

greater when people are led to expect it
question

according to hilgard, hypnosis is
answer

a dissociation between different levels of consciousness
question

which of the following was NOT cited in the text as evidence that heredity influenced alcohol use? a. children whose parents abuse alcohol have a lower tolerance for multiple alcoholic drinks taken over a short period of times b. boys who are impulsive and fearless at age 6 are more likely to drink as teenagers c. lab mice have been selectively bred to prefer alcohol to water d. adopted children are more susceptible if one or both of their biological parents have a history of alcohol dependence
answer

a. children whose parents abuse alcohol have a lower tolerance for multiple alcoholic drinks taken over a short period of times
question

as a form of therapy for relieving problems such as warts, hypnosis is
answer

no more effective than positive suggestions given without hypnosis
question

which of the following is usually the most powerful determinant of whether teenagers begin using drugs? a. family strength b. religiosity c. school adjustment d. peer influence
answer

d. peer influence
question

THC is the major active ingredient in
answer

marijuana
question

those who believe that hypnosis is a social phenomenon ague that ‘hypnotized’ individuals are
answer

merely acting out their role
question

consciousness is defined in the text as
answer

our awareness of ourselves and our environment
question

i am a synthetic stimulant and mild hallucinogen that produces euphoria and social intimacy by triggering the release of dopamine and serotonin. what am i?
answer

MDMA
question

according to the activation synthesis theory, dreaming represents
answer

the brain’s efforts to integrate unrelated bursts of activity in visual brain areas with the emotional tone provided by limbic system activity.
question

how a particular psychoactive drug affects a person depends on
answer

the dosage and form in which the drug is taken, the users expectations and personality, the situation in which the drug is taken
question

drug that is both a stimulant and a mild hallucinogen
answer

ecstasy
question

drugs that increase energy and stimulate neural activity
answer

amphetamines
question

brain wave of awake, relaxed person
answer

alpha
question

brain wave activity during stage 2 of sleep
answer

sleep spindle
question

sleep stage associated with dreaming
answer

REM
question

drugs that reduce anxiety and depress central nervous system activity
answer

barbiturates
question

natural painkillers produced by the brain
answer

endorphin
question

focusing conscious awareness on a particular stimulus
answer

selective attention
question

our awareness of ourselves and our environment
answer

consciousness
question

theory that dreaming reflects our erotic drives
answer

Freud’s theory
question

a split between different levels of consciousness
answer

disassociation
question

neurotransmitter that LSD resembles
answer

serotonin
question

type of biological rhythm:
answer

Circadian: circa (about) dian (day) daily, from the Latin roots words
question

An example to illustrate major terms related to biological rhythms
answer

Martha McClintock in 1970: menstrual synchrony Possible reasons: lifestyle, chemical (pheromones – chemical that one organism releases that changes the behavior of another organism) Results of the sweat study: Yes, odor changes pheromone effect in humans Other studies on pheromone effects in humans: hanging around males makes women more fertile (pheromones)
question

oscillators
answer

Rhythms are maintained by internal clocks
question

entrainment
answer

These clocks can be “reset” by environmental cues
question

zeitgebers
answer

The environmental cues that reset clocks. German for “time giver.”
question

What is the major concept about circadian rhythms in humans?
answer

Normal internal day is slightly more than 24 hours long (24+ up to 25 for some people). Thus, it must be reset regularly or our cycle gradually moves forward in time. The dominant zeitgeber for humans circadian rhythms is light, although there are others (timing of eat, social activity, etc.)
question

Applications of research on human circadian rhythms
answer

Helping students realize that sleepiness and depression can be caused by irregular schedules that prevent their rhythms from being resent. Research has suggested strategies for resetting these rhythms. Help industries create shift work schedules that are more compatible with these rhythms. Help look for cures for mental disorders that might be partly circadian rhythms disorders, such as seasonal affective (emotional) disorder (SAD). Medicine and chronobiology (study of time to take medication)
question

psychoactive drugs
answer

drugs that influence behavior, mood, or consciousness.
question

What is Drug Abuse?
answer

Pattern of pathological use (such as intoxicated all day or inability to decrease use) Impairment in social or occupational functioning At least one months’ duration
question

What causes Drug Abuse?
answer

Family history (genetics) Availability (use and age of use) Context in which you use it
question

psychological dependence
answer

addicted to routine of the drug or role of drug in in life
question

withdrawal
answer

physical reaction when a person stops using a drug
question

addiction
answer

when physiology of the body changes in specific ways. Most drugs that addicts causes tolerance.
question

tolerance
answer

less response to a specific does with repeated use. Cross-tolerance also occurs (tolerance to one substance/drug and automatically tolerant to another drug never taken).
question

stimulant drugs:
answer

caffiene, cocane, and amphetamines
question

caffiene
answer

Activates brain, alerts. At least three mechanisms: Adenosine is created in the brain and binds onto adenosine receptors. Binding causes drowsiness by slowing down nerve cell activity. Adenosine puts the brakes on your brain. Caffeine looks like adenosine to your brain; it binds on but without slowing activity. Also increases dopamine in the brain by blocking reuptake. Tolerance develops and there is withdrawal after 18 hours, often in users of 5 or more cups per day.
question

caffienism
answer

symptoms of a panic attack
question

The American Psychiatric Association recognizes four caffeine-induced disorders:
answer

Caffeine intoxication C-induced sleep disorder C-induced anxiety disorder C-related disorder not otherwise specified