Please enter something

Oral Communications 135 ELmore-Costa Final Exam Review

question

When a speaker uses powerful speech pattern he/she A. tend to be received more positively in a culture like Mexico B. stresses relational goals over content goals C. may undermine relational goals to accomplish short term goals D. will use very polite phrases and intensifiers E. will be successful in all communication encounters
answer

C. may undermine relational goals to accomplish short term goals
question

A speaker’s willingness to take responsibility for his/her thoughts or feelings can be indicated by the use of A. singular terms B. “I” language C. Consequence terms D. Euphemisms
answer

B. “I” language
question

Syntactic rules of language govern A. the grammar of a language B. the ways in which speakers respond to symbols C. the words that become slang D. the creation of new tactics E. the way that semanticists create meaning
answer

A. the grammar of a language
question

A friend told you there was a “good chance” that he would come to your party. When he didn’t show up you were upset. The semantic problem you experienced was due to A. emotive language B. relative language C.equivocal words D. euphemisms E. semantic distracters
answer

B. relative language
question

You think Erin is “arrogant”. Your friend thinks she has a lot of “self-confidence”. An argument over who is right would revolve around. A. syntactic rules B. relative terms C. emotive language D. sequential placement E. linguistic determinism
answer

C. emotive language
question

Misunderstandings that revolve around equivocal and relative language can all be clarified by A. clearer punctuation of perceptual events B. more interpersonal and less impersonal communication C. replacing abstract terms with concrete ones D. static definitions E. sequential placement
answer

C. replacing abstract terms with concrete ones
question

The grammar of a language is governed by A. semantic rules B. pragmatic rules C. syntactic rules D. relative rules E. none of these choices are correct
answer

C. syntactic rules
question

Communicators who want to show affiliation with one another adapt their speech through A. rate of talking B. choice of vocabulary C. number of pauses D. level of politeness E. All of these choices are correct
answer

E. all of the above
question

Statements that basically cancel the thought that precedes them are A. “it” statements B. “but” statements C. “we” statements D. “I/we” statements E. “you” statements
answer

B. “but” statements
question

Language styles vary across cultures A. in elaborateness or succinctness B. in directness C. in formality or informality D. none of these choices are correct E. all of these choices are correct
answer

E. all of these choices are correct
question

You told Jimmy that I didn’t want to go out with him A. inference B. fact
answer

B. fact
question

Jim wrote me a letter to help me get that job A. inference B. fact
answer

B. fact
question

Their new apartment is more comfortable than the old one A. inference B. fact
answer

A. inference
question

You forgot my birthday A. inference B. fact
answer

B. fact
question

No one seemed to want to talk about the person who had the job before this. They just kept referring to the “previous situation”. A. emotive language B. relative language C. equivocal language
answer

question

Kinesics
answer

study of body position and motion
question

Studies of nonverbal posture behaviors have found that A. we are generally unaware of our posture B. different facial expressions help posture interpretation C. we should use unambiguous postural cues D. tension and relaxation of muscles can indicate status differences E. posture is not important to body image
answer

D. tension and relaxation of muscles can indicate status differences
question

Edward T. Hall’s Distance Zones are A. personal, impersonal, social, public B. intimate, personal, social, public C. intimate, non-intimate, social, public D. open, blind, hidden, unknown E. none of these are correct
answer

B. intimate, personal, social, public
question

The nonverbal term for brief flashes of emotion in the face is A. microexpressions B. miniemotions C. manipulators D. disfluencies E. multi-expressions
answer

A. microexpressions
question

If you see someone smiling, you could interpret this communication to mean A. the other is friendly B. the other is happy C. the other wants to communicate D. the other is faking something E. any of the above
answer

E. any of the above
question

Facial expressions are A. the easiest nonverbal messages to decode accurately B. often difficult to understand because of their rapid rate of change C. rarely genuine and therefore impossible to decode D. limited, relatively few emotions are shown in the face E. usually more sincere if they last more than 10 seconds
answer

B. often difficult to understand because of their rapid rate of change
question

Vocal intonation patterns, audible breaths, eye contact patterns, and nodding in a conversation are nonverbal behaviors that illustrate the nonverbal function of A. substituting B. regulating C. accenting D. repeating E. complementing
answer

B. regulating
question

Nonverbal evidence of lying is most likely to occur when the deceiver A. has no strong feelings about the deception B. has not rehearsed the deception C. does not feel anxious or guilty about the lies D. has lack of emotional involvement with the deception E. doesn’t know people are watching
answer

B. has not rehearsed the deception
question

All of the following are true about nonverbal communication except A. nonverbal communication is universal for all cultures B. nonverbal communication may function to contradict verbal messages C. nonverbal communication is more ambiguous than verbal communication D. nonverbal signals are much more powerful than verbal messages when they are delivered at the same time E. nonverbal messages aren’t as deliberate as verbal messages
answer

A. nonverbal communication is universal for all cultures
question

The function of influencing the flow of verbal communication is called A. repeating B. complementing C. substituting D. accenting E. regulating
answer

E. regulating
question

The lawyer pounded his fist on the table for emphasis. He is using a function of nonverbal communication known as A. regulating B. accenting C. substituting D. complementing E. contradicting
answer

B. accenting
question

An indicator of deception is A. inconsistency B. low rate of speech C. more speech errors D. higher vocal frequency E. all of these choices are correct may be indicators of deception
answer

E. all of these choices are correct may be indicators of deception
question

All of the following statements are true about nonverbal gender differences except A. women express more emotions via facial expressions than do men B. women interact at closer distances, with both men and women C. women make more eye contact than do men with conversational partners D. women are more likely to lean forward in conversations than men E. women gesture more than men
answer

D. women are more likely to lean forward in a conversations than men
question

Edward T. Hall defines personal distance as A. 0-18 inches B. 18 inches to 4 feet C. 4 to 12 feet D. 12 to 25 feet E. 25 feet and beyond
answer

B. 18 inches to 4 feet
question

Arriving early for an appointment A. chronemics B. paralanguage C. disfluencies D. proxemics E. kinesics
answer

A. chronemics
question

Standing “at arm’s length”. A. chronemics B. paralanguage C. disfluencies D. proxemics E. kinesics
answer

D. proxemics
question

Lois snapped her fingers and shouted, “Hurry up! Get a move on!” A. substituting B. contradicting C. regulating D. accenting E. repeating
answer

D. accenting
question

When he was asked how old he was, Davie held up four fingers and announced proudly, “I’m four!” A. substituting B. contradicting C. regulating D. accenting E. repeating
answer

question

His supervisor asked Michael to generate a PowerPoint presentation for the Thursday team meeting. On Thursday, Michael showed up without the presentation. Which element of the listening process is where Michael’s listening failed. A. hearing B. attending C. understanding D. remembering E. any of the available choices
answer

E. any of the available choices
question

According to a study of college students and their communication activities, over 50% of their communication time was spent A. writing B. speaking C. engaging in face-to-face listening D. reading E. engaging in listening to mass communication media
answer

C. engaging in face-to-face listening
question

All of the following are reasons why it is difficult to listen all the time except: A. we hear so many verbal messages B. we are often wrapped up in personal concerns C. we comprehend words at a slower rate than people speak them D. we have many physical distractions E. we think speaking has more advantages than listening
answer

C. we comprehend words at a slower rate than people speak them
question

The advantage of paraphrasing to help is that A. you can help the problem-holder to sort out the problem B. you can suggest the solution that’s best for your partner C. you can point out your partner’s good ideas D. you can share your own experiences and ideas E. all of these answers are correct
answer

A. you can help the problem-holder to sort out the problem
question

When you try to reflect the underlying message in a statement, you are engaging in A. judging B. questioning C. paraphrasing D. prompting E. pseudolistening
answer

C. paraphrasing
question

Your roommate gives the appearance of listening to you, but you can tell from her responses that her mind is elsewhere. You could call her listening style in this instance A. stage hogging B. insulated listening C. pseudolistening D. defensive listening E. ambushing
answer

C. pseudolistening