MKTG FINAL— Ch 1 pt 1

question

1) Which of the following is most essential to any definition of marketing? A) demand management B) the production concept C) customer relationships D) making a sale E) making a profit
answer

C) customer relationships
question

2) All of the following are accurate descriptions of modern marketing today, EXCEPT which one? A) Marketing is the creation of value for customers. B) Marketing is managing profitable customer relationships. C) Selling and advertising are synonymous with marketing. D) Marketing involves satisfying customers’ needs. E) Marketing is used by for-profit and not-for-profit organizations.
answer

C) Selling and advertising are synonymous with marketing.
question

3) According to management guru Peter Drucker, “The aim of marketing is to ________.” A) create customer demands B) identify customer demands C) make selling unnecessary D) set realistic customer expectations E) sell products
answer

C) make selling unnecessary
question

4) ________ is defined as a social and managerial process by which individuals and organizations obtain what they need and want through creating and exchanging value with others. A) Selling B) Advertising C) Bartering D) Marketing E) Negotiating
answer

D) Marketing
question

5) The ________ steps of the five-step marketing process are about understanding customers, creating customer value, and building strong customer relationships. A) first two B) first three C) first four D) last three E) last four
answer

C) first four
question

6) According to the simple five-step model of the marketing process, a company needs to ________ before designing a customer-driven marketing strategy. A) determine how to deliver superior value B) build profitable relationships with customers C) use customer relationship management to create full partnerships with key customers D) understand the marketplace and customer needs and wants E) construct key components of a marketing program
answer

D) understand the marketplace and customer needs and wants
question

7) ________ are human needs as shaped by individual personality and culture. A) Deprivations B) Wants C) Demands D) Values E) Exchanges
answer

B) Wants
question

8) When backed by buying power, wants become ________. A) social needs B) demands C) physical needs D) self-esteem needs E) exchanges
answer

B) demands
question

9) Which of the following is an example of a type of market offering? A) persons B) ideas C) information D) experiences E) all of the above
answer

E) all of the above
question

10) ________ refers to sellers being preoccupied with their own products and losing sight of underlying consumer needs. A) Selling myopia B) Marketing management C) Value proposition D) Marketing myopia E) The product concept
answer

D) Marketing myopia
question

11) When marketers set low expectations for a market offering, they are most likely to run the risk of which of the following? A) disappointing loyal customers B) decreasing customer satisfaction C) failing to attract enough customers D) failing to understand their customers’ needs E) incorrectly identifying a target market
answer

C) failing to attract enough customers
question

12) ________ is the act of obtaining a desired object from someone by offering something in return. A) A value proposition B) Exchange C) Bribery D) Value E) Donation
answer

B) Exchange
question

13) In addition to attracting new customers and creating transactions, the goal of marketing is to ________ customers and grow the company’s business. A) encourage B) entertain C) retain D) recognize E) educate
answer

C) retain
question

14) ________ is the set of actual and potential buyers of a product. A) A market B) An audience C) A group D) A segment E) An exchange
answer

A) A market
question

15) Consumer research, product development, communication, distribution, pricing, and service are all most accurately described as core ________ activities. A) exchange B) marketing C) management D) production E) customer relationship management
answer

B) marketing
question

16) Which of the following is the most likely result of a marketing strategy that attempts to serve all customers? A) All customers will be delighted. B) Customer-perceived value will be increased. C) Customer evangelists will become unpaid salespersons for the service or product. D) Few customers will be satisfied. E) The company will likely need to follow up with a demarketing campaign.
answer

D) Few customers will be satisfied.
question

17) The art and science of choosing target markets and building profitable relationships with them is called ________. A) marketing management B) positioning C) segmentation D) selling E) societal marketing
answer

A) marketing management
question

18) Selecting which segments of a population of customers to serve is called ________. A) market segmentation B) positioning C) customization D) target marketing E) choosing a value proposition
answer

D) target marketing
question

19) Family Dollar stores profitably focusing on buyers who have relatively modest means is an example of ________. A) convenience B) value pricing C) market segmentation D) target marketing E) value packing
answer

D) target marketing
question

20) ________ is the set of benefits a company promises to deliver to its consumers to satisfy their needs. A) A money-back guarantee B) Low pricing C) Good customer service D) A value proposition E) An attribute
answer

D) A value proposition
question

21) Which customer question is answered by a company’s value proposition? A) “Why should I buy your brand rather than a competitor’s?” B) “How does your brand benefit me and society?” C) “What are the costs and benefits of your brand?” D) “What kind of experience will I have with products and services associated with this brand?” E) “What are the benefits of being a loyal consumer of your brand?”
answer

A) “Why should I buy your brand rather than a competitor’s?”
question

22) Which of the following marketing management orientations focuses primarily on improving efficiencies along the supply chain? A) production concept B) product concept C) selling concept D) marketing concept E) societal marketing concept
answer

A) production concept
question

23) Which of the following marketing management concepts is most likely to lead to marketing myopia? A) customer-driven marketing B) customer-driving marketing C) societal marketing D) selling E) product
answer

E) product
question

24) Which of the following marketing management concepts is most closely aligned with the philosophy of continuous product improvement and the belief that customers will choose products that offer high quality, performance, and innovative features? A) product B) production C) customer D) marketing E) promotion
answer

A) product
question

25) The product concept says that a company should ________. A) improve marketing of its best products B) market only those products with high customer appeal C) focus on the target market and make products that meet those customers’ demands D) devote its energy to making continuous product improvements E) make promoting products the top priority
answer

D) devote its energy to making continuous product improvements
question

26) “Build a better mousetrap and the world will beat a path to your door” reflects the ________ concept. A) production B) marketing C) selling D) product E) target marketing
answer

D) product
question

27) The ________ concept calls for aggressive selling and focuses on generating transactions to obtain profitable sales. A) marketing B) production C) product D) selling E) societal marketing
answer

D) selling
question

28) The ________ concept holds that achieving organizational goals depends on knowing the needs and wants of target markets and delivering the desired satisfaction better than competitors do. A) product B) production C) selling D) equity E) marketing
answer

E) marketing
question

29) According to the authors of your text, the ________ concept is a “sense and respond” philosophy rather than a “make and sell” philosophy. A) product B) production C) marketing D) retailing E) societal marketing
answer

C) marketing
question

30) A firm that uses the selling concept takes a(n) ________ approach. A) outside-in B) customer-driven C) inside-out D) marketing concept E) customer service
answer

C) inside-out
question

31) Which of the following reflects the marketing concept philosophy? A) “We don’t have a marketing department, we have a customer department.” B) “We’re in the business of making and selling superior products.” C) “We build them so you can buy them.” D) “When it’s profits versus customers’ needs, profits will always win out.” E) “You won’t find a better deal anywhere.”
answer

A) “We don’t have a marketing department, we have a customer department.”
question

32) Customer-driven marketing is most likely to work well when ________ and when customers ________. A) a clear need exists; are difficult to identify B) customers do not know what they want; have limited budgets C) there are few competitors; are concerned about their long-run welfare D) a clear need exists; know what they want E) a want exists; cannot afford it
answer

D) a clear need exists; know what they want
question

33) When customers don’t know what they want or don’t even know what’s possible, the most effective strategy is ________ marketing. A) customer-driven B) customer-driving C) societal D) production E) product
answer

B) customer-driving
question

34) The societal marketing concept seeks to establish a balance between consumer short-run wants and consumer ________. A) short-run costs and profits B) short-run ethics C) long-run welfare D) immediate health E) value propositions
answer

C) long-run welfare
question

35) The ________ concept holds that firms must strive to deliver value to customers in a way that maintains or improves both the consumer’s and society’s well being. A) marketing B) selling C) product D) societal marketing E) equity
answer

D) societal marketing
question

36) The three areas of consideration that should be balanced in the societal marketing concept are consumer wants, society’s interests, and ________. A) human welfare B) want satisfaction C) company profits D) short-run wants E) long-term needs
answer

C) company profits
question

37) The set of marketing tools a firm uses to implement its marketing strategy is called the ________. A) promotion mix B) product mix C) marketing mix D) TQM E) marketing effort
answer

C) marketing mix
question

38) Of the following, which is the most important concept of modern marketing? A) customer relationship management B) e-mail advertising C) mass marketing D) properly trained sales people E) low prices
answer

A) customer relationship management
question

39) Building and maintaining profitable value-laden relationships with customers of a company is called ________. A) customer lifetime value B) customer perceived value C) customer relationship management D) database marketing E) societal marketing
answer

C) customer relationship management
question

40) Which of the following is determined by a customer’s personal evaluation of the benefits and costs of a market offering relative to those of competing offers? A) customer-perceived value B) customer satisfaction C) customer-perceived performance D) customer relationship management E) market segmentation
answer

A) customer-perceived value
question

41) To capture the full essence of customer relationship management, which of the following should a marketing manager take into consideration? A) owning customers for life B) capturing a customer’s lifetime value C) building overall customer equity D) creating a sense of community surrounding a brand E) all of the above
answer

E) all of the above

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member