Marketing Management Topic 17

question

1) ________ refers to the means by which firms attempt to inform, persuade, and remind consumers—directly or indirectly—about the products and brands they sell. A) Human resource development B) Marketing communications C) Financial management D) Operations management E) Planning
answer

B Page Ref: 476 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

2) Which of the following elements of the marketing communications mix refers to any paid form of nonpersonal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor via print, broadcast, network, electronic, and display media? A) advertising B) personal selling C) sales promotion D) direct marketing E) public relations
answer

A Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

3) Which of the following elements of the marketing communications mix involves a variety of short-term incentives to encourage trial or purchase of a product or service? A) advertising B) direct marketing C) public relations D) personal selling E) sales promotion
answer

E Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

4) Which of the following is an example of a trade promotion? A) free samples B) discount coupons C) display allowances D) contests for sales reps E) premiums
answer

C Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

5) Which of the following is an example of a business and sales force promotion? A) advertising allowance B) free samples C) contests for sales reps D) display allowance E) discount coupons
answer

C Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

6) ________ refer to the marketing communications element that involves company-sponsored activities and programs designed to create daily or special brand-related interactions with consumers. A) Publicity campaigns B) Trade promotions C) Advertisements D) Public relations E) Events and experiences
answer

E Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

7) Which of the following elements of the marketing communications mix includes a variety of programs directed internally to employees of the company or externally to consumers, other firms, the government, and media to promote or protect a company’s image or its individual product communications? A) direct marketing B) public relations and publicity C) personal selling D) advertising E) sales promotion
answer

B Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

8) Which of the following elements of the marketing communication mix involves use of mail, telephone, fax, e-mail, or Internet to communicate with or solicit response or dialogue from specific customers and prospects? A) advertising B) personal selling C) direct marketing D) public relations E) sales promotion
answer

C Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

9) ________ is an element of the marketing communications mix that involves online activities and programs designed to engage customers or prospects and directly or indirectly raise awareness, improve image, or elicit sales of products and services. A) Personal selling B) Direct marketing C) Sales promotion D) Interactive marketing E) Public relations
answer

D Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

10) ________ is an element of the marketing communications mix that involves people-to-people oral, written, or electronic communications that relate to the merits or experiences of purchasing or using products or services. A) Personal selling B) Sales promotion C) Word-of-mouth marketing D) Public relations E) Advertising
answer

C Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

11) Which of the following elements of the marketing communications mix involves face-to-face interaction with one or more prospective purchasers for the purpose of making presentations, answering questions, and procuring orders? A) advertising B) sales promotion C) word-of-mouth marketing D) public relations E) personal selling
answer

E Page Ref: 478 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

12) Which of the following is an example of an advertising platform? A) posters and leaflets B) company magazines C) fairs and trade shows D) sales presentations E) continuity programs
answer

A Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

13) Which of the following is an example of an events and experiences platform? A) fairs and trade shows B) continuity programs C) factory tours D) sales presentations E) community relations
answer

C Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

14) Which of the following is an example of a public relations and publicity communication platform? A) lobbying B) company museums C) street activities D) company blogs E) incentive programs
answer

A Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

15) Which of the following is an example of an interactive marketing communication platform? A) product demonstrations B) factory tours C) company museums D) TV shopping E) community relations
answer

D Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

16) Which of the following is an example of a word-of-mouth marketing communication platform? A) chat rooms B) billboards C) factory tours D) incentive programs E) trade shows
answer

A Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

17) Which of the following is an example of a personal selling communication platform? A) sales presentations B) company blogs C) telemarketing D) TV shopping E) press kits
answer

A Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Easy
question

18) The starting point in planning marketing communications is a ________ that profiles all interactions customers in the target market may have with the company and all its products and services. A) marketing budget B) communications audit C) market research program D) publicity campaign E) product launch
answer

B Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Moderate
question

19) Along which of the following parameters should marketers evaluate communication options when building brand equity? A) popularity B) innovativeness C) technological sophistication D) efficiency E) novelty
answer

D Page Ref: 479 Objective: 1 Difficulty: Moderate
question

20) Which of the following factors found in the macromodel of the communications process refers to random and competing messages that may interfere with the intended communication? A) negative feedback B) noise C) attenuation D) phase lag E) selective distortion
answer

B Page Ref: 480 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy
question

21) Which of the following represents one of the major tools for effective communication in the macromodel of the communications process? A) feedback B) noise C) receiver D) message E) sender
answer

D Page Ref: 480 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy
question

22) Which of the following is the correct order of stages that a buyer is assumed to pass through, by the four classic response hierarchy models? A) cognitive stage-affective stage-behavioral stage B) affective stage-cognitive stage-behavioral stage C) behavioral stage-affective stage-cognitive stage D) cognitive stage-behavioral stage-affective stage E) affective stage-behavioral stage-cognitive stage
answer

A Page Ref: 480 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Moderate
question

23) LCH is a leading electronics company that produces and markets its own brand of desktop and laptop computers, for both individual consumers and businesses. Which of the following sequences of consumer responses is relevant as a marketing communications model for LCH’s products? A) learn-do-feel B) feel-learn-do C) do-feel-learn D) feel-do-learn E) do-learn-feel
answer

C Page Ref: 480 Objective: 2 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

24) All response hierarchy models of the communication process assume the buyer passes through cognitive, affective, and behavioral stages, in that order. Which of the following product categories lends itself most appropriately to such a “learn-feel-do” sequence? A) clothes B) dish-washers C) real estate D) personal computer E) air tickets
answer

C Page Ref: 480 Objective: 2 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

25) When planning communications for a detergent brand, which of the following sequences of buyer responses should the marketer choose on which to base the communications model? A) feel-do-learn B) do-feel-learn C) feel-learn-do D) learn-do-feel E) learn-feel-do
answer

D Page Ref: 481 Objective: 2 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

26) Which of the following steps in the innovation-adoption model of marketing communications corresponds to the cognitive stage that a buyer passes through? A) interest B) evaluation C) trial D) awareness E) adoption
answer

D Page Ref: 481 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy
question

27) According to the hierarchy-of-effects model, which of the following corresponds to the behavioral stage that a buyer passes through? A) awareness B) knowledge C) purchase D) preference E) conviction
answer

C Page Ref: 481 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy
question

28) According to the hierarchy-of-effects model, which of the following corresponds to the affective stage that a buyer passes through? A) attention B) exposure C) reception D) adoption E) conviction
answer

E Page Ref: 481 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Easy
question

29) Which of the following sequences accurately represents the hierarchy-of-effects model of marketing communications? A) attention-interest-desire-action B) awareness-interest-evaluation-trial-adoption C) awareness-knowledge-liking-preference-conviction-purchase D) exposure-reception-cognitive response-attitude-intention-behavior E) knowledge-persuasion-decision-implementation-confirmation
answer

C Page Ref: 481 Objective: 2 Difficulty: Moderate
question

30) Which is the first step to be performed by a marketer in developing effective marketing communications? A) identifying a target audience B) determining the objectives C) establishing the budget D) deciding on the media mix E) selecting the communication channels
answer

A Page Ref: 482 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

31) Marketing communication strategy can be decided by conducting an image analysis by profiling the target audience in terms of ________. A) brand knowledge B) purchase patterns C) demographic characteristics D) income levels E) psychographic characteristics
answer

A Page Ref: 482 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

32) Which of the following is the marketing communications objective for a new-to-the-world product, such as electric cars? A) enhancing brand awareness B) developing brand attitude C) increasing brand purchase intention D) encouraging repeat purchases E) establishing category need
answer

E Page Ref: 482 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

33) When Apple introduced the iPod in October, 2001, it was the first-of-its-kind product that offered sizable storage capacity for songs and a portable device that was not seen before in the market. Which of the following is most likely to have been the marketing communications objective for the iPod at the time of its introduction? A) developing brand awareness B) building customer traffic C) enhancing purchase actions D) establishing product category E) enhancing firm image
answer

D Page Ref: 482 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

34) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following is a negatively oriented relevant brand need? A) normal depletion B) sensory gratification C) social approval D) intellectual stimulation E) value enhancement
answer

A Page Ref: 483 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

35) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following is a positively oriented relevant brand need? A) problem removal B) social approval C) normal depletion D) problem avoidance E) incomplete satisfaction
answer

B Page Ref: 483 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

36) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following relevant brand needs is emphasized by an advertisement for dish-washing gloves? A) social approval B) intellectual stimulation C) problem removal D) normal depletion E) sensory gratification
answer

C Page Ref: 483 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

37) One of the possible objectives of marketing communications is helping consumers evaluate a brand’s perceived ability to meet a currently relevant need. Which of the following relevant brand needs is most likely emphasized by an advertisement for a luxury car? A) problem removal B) sensory gratification C) normal depletion D) intellectual stimulation E) problem avoidance
answer

B Page Ref: 483 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

38) Creative strategies refer to _______. A) the way marketers translate their messages into a specific communication B) the amount of creative content in a communications message C) the degree of innovation involved in the marketing of a product D) the novelty of a marketing communication E) the type of medium used to deliver a marketing communication
answer

A Page Ref: 484 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

39) A(n) ________ appeal is a creative strategy that elaborates on product or service attributes or benefits. A) aesthetic B) informational C) bandwagon D) emotional E) transformational
answer

B Page Ref: 484 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

40) A(n) ________ appeal is a creative strategy that elaborates on a nonproduct-related benefit or image. A) logical B) transformational C) reasonable D) informational E) rational
answer

B Page Ref: 484 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

41) Which of the following ads depict a transformational appeal? A) Thompson Water Seal can withstand intense rain, snow, and heat B) DIRECTV offers better HD options than cable or other satellite operators C) NBA phenomenon LeBron James pitching Nike, Sprite, and McDonald’s D) Pringles advertised “Once You Pop, the Fun Don’t Stop” for years E) Excedrin stops the toughest headache pain
answer

D Page Ref: 484 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

42) Which of the following ads depict an informational appeal? A) Thompson Water Seal can withstand intense rain, snow, and heat B) The California Milk Processor Board ran the successful “Got Milk?” ad to boost declining sales C) VW advertised to active, youthful people with its famed “Drivers Wanted” campaign D) Pringles advertised “Once You Pop, the Fun Don’t Stop” for years E) KFC has marketed its fast-food products under the slogan, “Finger Lickin’ Good”
answer

A Page Ref: 484 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

43) ________ is one of the sources of a spokesperson’s credibility that refers to the specialized knowledge that he or she possesses to claim. A) Trustworthiness B) Expertise C) Acquaintance D) Likability E) Professionalism
answer

B Page Ref: 485 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

44) ________ is a source of a spokesperson’s credibility that describes how objective and honest the spokesperson is perceived to be. A) Likability B) Expertise C) Experience D) Trustworthiness E) Compassion
answer

D Page Ref: 485 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

45) Which of the following sources of a spokesperson’s credibility describes his or her attractiveness? A) expertise B) trustworthiness C) likability D) integrity E) experience
answer

C Page Ref: 485 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

46) Which of the following marketing communications principles implies that communicators can use their good image to reduce some negative feelings toward a brand but in the process might lose some esteem with the audience? A) principle of closure B) principle of duality C) principle of delegation D) principle of congruity E) principle of neutrality
answer

D Page Ref: 486 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

47) Which of the following is an example of a personal communications channel? A) public relations B) events and experiences C) interactive marketing D) sales promotions E) advertising
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

48) Which of the following personal communication channels consist of company salespeople contacting buyers in the target market? A) expert channels B) social channels C) advocate channels D) independent channels E) informal channels
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

49) Which of the following personal communications channels consist of family members, neighbors, friends, and associates talking to target buyers? A) expert channels B) advocate channels C) social channels D) formal channels E) sponsored channels
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

50) Top Gear is an award-winning British television series about motor vehicles, mainly cars. It is presented by a set of hosts who test drive new cars and provide reviews on the cars’ performance, their prices, and other factors. Which of the following personal communications channels is Top Gear closest to in description? A) expert channel B) formal channel C) social channel D) sponsored channel E) advocate channel
answer

A Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

51) Which of the following is a form of earned media for marketing communication messages? A) experts providing product reviews B) celebrities endorsing products C) social network discussions about products D) company salespeople contacting target buyers E) sponsored advertisements promoting products
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

52) Personal influence in marketing communications carries great weight when ________. A) the product being marketed is a convenience item B) the purchase of the product is considered to be safe and risk-free C) the product suggests something about the user’s status or taste D) the product being marketed is purchased on a frequent basis E) the product or service in questions is used without being recommended by others
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

53) Which of the following is a form of mass communications channel? A) interactive marketing B) personal selling C) public relations D) word-of-mouth marketing E) sales presentations
answer

C Page Ref: 487 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

54) Which of the following statements is true of the two-step approach to mass communications? A) The influence of mass media on public opinion is more direct, powerful, and automatic than marketers have supposed. B) Communications through mass media bypasses opinion leaders and reaches the individual buyers. C) The two-step flow supports the notion that consumption styles are primarily influenced by a “trickle-down” or “trickle-up” effect from mass media. D) According to the two-step flow, people interact primarily within their own social groups and acquire ideas from opinion leaders in their groups. E) Two-step communication suggests that mass communicators should direct messages to groups of buyers who interpret the message and act accordingly.
answer

D Page Ref: 488 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

55) Which of the following is a characteristic of the affordable method of establishing a marketing communications budget? A) fixed annual budget B) suitable for long-range planning C) priority given to role of promotion as an investment D) calculated to reflect what the company can spare for marketing communications E) based on the immediate impact of promotion on sales volume
answer

D Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Easy
question

56) Kelly is the chief marketing officer of Boyd Pharmaceuticals. She is meeting with Trent, the chief financial officer to decide on the company’s marketing communications budget. After extensive discussions, they decide that the size of the budget will be calculated as a fraction of the overall turnover. What method did Kelly and Trent use to arrive at the marketing communications budget? A) affordable method B) objective-and-task method C) competitive-parity method D) activity-based method E) percentage-of-sales method
answer

E Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

57) Which of the following is an advantage of using the percentage-of-sales method to determine the marketing communications budget? A) The percentage-of-sales method encourages stability when competing firms spend approximately the same portion of their sales on communications. B) The percentage-of-sales method views sales as the determiner of communications rather than as the result. C) The percentage-of-sales method leads to a budget set by market opportunities rather than the availability of funds. D) The percentage-of-sales method encourages experimentation with countercyclical communication or aggressive spending. E) The percentage-of-sales method encourages building the communication budget by determining what each product and territory deserves.
answer

A Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

58) Which of the following is a disadvantage of using a percentage-of-sales method to determine the marketing communications budget? A) It discourages stability when competing firms spend approximately the same percentage of their sales on communications. B) By using a percentage-of-sales method, communication expenditures tend to be extremely high irrespective of what a company can afford. C) It discourages management from thinking of the relationship among communication cost, selling price, and profit per unit. D) Dependence of the percentage-of-sales method on year-to-year sales fluctuations interferes with long-range planning. E) The percentage-of-sales method views sales as the result in itself rather than the determiner of communications.
answer

D Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

59) Kelly is the chief marketing officer of Boyd Pharmaceuticals. She is meeting with Trent, the chief financial officer to decide on the company’s marketing communications budget. They pore over the sales reports and other financial records and determine the amount of resources they can spare for marketing communications, after resources have been allocated to other functions, such as R&D, logistics, etc. What method did Kelly and Trent use to arrive at the marketing communications budget? A) objective-and-task method B) affordable method C) competitive-parity method D) activity-based method E) percentage-of-sales method
answer

B Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

60) Kelly is the chief marketing officer of Boyd Pharmaceuticals. She is meeting with Trent, the chief financial officer to decide on the company’s marketing communications budget. They decide to trust in the prevailing collective wisdom of the industry as a whole, and not wanting to instigate a communications war, settle on spending only as much as their nearest market rival does on marketing communications. What method did Kelly and Trent use to arrive at the marketing communications budget? A) objective-and-task method B) affordable method C) competitive-parity method D) activity-based method E) percentage-of-sales method
answer

C Page Ref: 489 Objective: 3 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

61) Marketing communications budgets tend to be higher when ________. A) there is high channel support B) there exists hardly any change in the marketing program over time C) there are infrequent product purchases in large quantities D) there are differentiated products and nonhomogeneous customer needs E) there are many easily-reachable customer spread over small geographic territories
answer

D Page Ref: 490 Objective: 3 Difficulty: Moderate
question

62) Which of the following benefits is offered by sales promotion tools? A) Sales promotion tools are more authentic and credible to buyers than others such as advertising, public relations, and personal selling. B) Sales promotion tools can reach prospects who prefer to avoid mass media and targeted promotions. C) Sales promotion tools are typically an indirect form of “soft-sell” and hence, better received by customers. D) Sales promotion tools incorporate some concession, inducement, or contribution that gives value to the consumer. E) Sales promotion tools allow buyers personal choices and encourage them to respond directly.
answer

D Page Ref: 491 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

63) Which of the following statements correctly reflects a characteristic of public relations as a marketing communications tool? A) Public relations can reach prospects who prefer to avoid mass media and targeted promotions. B) They incorporate some concession, inducement, or contribution that gives value to the consumer. C) Given their live, real-time quality, public relations tools are more actively engaging for consumers. D) Public relations communications can be prepared to appeal to the addressed individual. E) Public relations tools create an immediate and interactive episode between two or more persons.
answer

A Page Ref: 491 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

64) Janet is a marketing manager with a Injoos, a company that manufactures packaged fruit juices. Knowing that there exist several other companies in the market that offer similar products, Janet decides to build a customer base from among those who prefer to avoid mass media and other targeted promotions. Which of the following marketing communications tools would be her best option to build a favorable impression among the prospective customers? A) advertising B) personal selling C) sales promotions D) direct marketing E) public relations
answer

E Page Ref: 491 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate
question

65) Which of the following marketing communications tools is most effective at the later stages of the buying process? A) personal selling B) public relations C) advertising D) sales promotions E) direct marketing
answer

A Page Ref: 492 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Easy
question

66) Which of the following statements is true of the role of advertising in business markets? A) Advertising is unsuitable for explaining any new features that a product might have. B) Sales calls are more economical than reminder advertisements. C) Sales calls are more effective than advertisements at reminding customers how to use a product and reassure them about their purchase. D) Sales representatives can use copies of the company’s ads to legitimize their company and products. E) Advertisements are the least preferred tools when intended to generate leads for sales representatives.
answer

D Page Ref: 492 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

67) Which of the following circumstances are best suited for the use of personal selling? A) when the products used are simple and easy-to-use B) when there is minimal risk involved in buying or using the products C) when the market has fewer and larger sellers D) when the products being marketed are inexpensive and easily available E) when prospective customers are spread across a wide geographic area
answer

C Page Ref: 492 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

68) Which of the following marketing communications tools is most effective at influencing customers at the conviction stage of buyer readiness? A) advertising B) publicity C) sales promotion D) personal selling E) events and experiences
answer

D Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Easy
question

69) Advertising and publicity tools play the most important roles in influencing buying decisions at the ________ stage of buyer readiness. A) comprehension B) conviction C) ordering D) reordering E) awareness-building
answer

E Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Easy
question

70) Which of the following tools or combinations of tools is most influential at the comprehension stage of buyer readiness? A) sales promotion and advertising B) advertising and personal selling C) publicity and personal selling D) reminder advertising and publicity E) sales promotion and personal selling
answer

B Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

71) Which of the following marketing communications tools has the highest cost-effectiveness in the introduction stage of the product life cycle? A) personal selling B) sales promotion C) interactive marketing D) direct marketing E) events and experiences
answer

E Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Moderate
question

72) Which of the following marketing communications tools is most influential at the maturity stage of a product’s life cycle? A) sales promotions B) direct marketing C) advertising D) publicity E) interactive marketing
answer

C Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 Difficulty: Easy
question

73) Luke is considering the various options available to him to promote an energy-drink, Turbozade, that is seeing decreasing sales volumes after having peaked some time back. Which of the following marketing communications tools should Luke focus marketing efforts on to keep the sales volume up? A) advertising B) direct marketing C) events and experiences D) sales promotions E) publicity
answer

D Page Ref: 493 Objective: 4 AACSB: Analytic skills Difficulty: Moderate

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member