Management, 3e (Hitt) Chapter 9 Motivation

question

The motivational forces that come from a person are called \”pull\” or external forces.
answer

FALSE
question

The category of motivational forces that relates to both internal and external forces focuses on the characteristics of a person’s job or task.
answer

TRUE
question

Need hierarchy and acquired needs content theories focus on the identification of external factors of motivation, while the two-factor content theory focuses on identifying internal factors of motivation.
answer

FALSE
question

Within the context of Maslow’s need hierarchy, a program that allows employees to \”make a difference\” in their communities may satisfy their physiological needs.
answer

FALSE
question

The essence of Maslow’s need hierarchy is that individuals take a \”top down\” approach to satisfying their needs.
answer

FALSE
question

Unlike Maslow’s need hierarchy theory, Alderfer’s ERG theory asserts that different levels of needs may be active at the same time.
answer

TRUE
question

David McClelland’s theory of acquired needs focuses on the inborn needs for power, achievement, and affiliation and how those needs become activated over time.
answer

FALSE
question

Frederick Herzberg asserts that hygiene factors and motivators are equivalent.
answer

FALSE
question

The job characteristics model developed by two organizational scientists, J. Richard Hackman and Greg Oldham, emphasizes core job characteristics, such as skill, variety, and task significance.
answer

TRUE
question

Task significance is the degree to which a job requires a variety of different activities in carrying out the work.
answer

FALSE
question

The task significance theory predicts the methods that dissatisfied employees will use to remedy their feelings that others are \”doing better\” than they are
answer

FALSE
question

Vroom’s expectancy theory focuses on the thought processes people use when they consider alternatives, particularly alternative courses of action.
answer

TRUE
question

Vroom’s expectancy theory states that the three key variables, effort, performance, and outcome, interact in an additive manner to determine the amount of effort people will choose to expend on a particular task
answer

FALSE
question

Self-efficacy is the tendency for one to take more credit for success than failure.
answer

FALSE
question

Vicarious learning involves gaining knowledge by observing how others successfully perform a task and then modeling one’s own behavior in a similar manner.
answer

TRUE
question

It is unlikely that a manager can positively influence the self-efficacy of subordinates
answer

FALSE
question

Goal-setting is a simple panacea for motivating increased performance suitable for all occasions and in all types of situations.
answer

FALSE
question

Positive reinforcements used to motivate people in organizational settings are said to be equitable if they have some capacity to affect future performance.
answer

FALSE
question

Both positive reinforcements and extinctions maintain or increase particular types of behavior and performance
answer

FALSE
question

Managers can use the principle of extinction to their advantage by deliberately not reinforcing employee behavior that they consider undesirable.
answer

TRUE
question

A potential hazard of the unintended use of extinction is that it can leave the interpretation of important situations in the hands of employees rather than under the control of the manager.
answer

TRUE
question

In countries and cultures with strong collectivist tendencies, the individual is likely to be influenced by the \”in-group\”; that is, the group to which he or she belongs.
answer

TRUE
question

Subordinates can influence the motivation of their superiors through their ability to punish behavior by subtly withholding rewards.
answer

TRUE
question

A key issue related to work centrality is the subordination of personal goals to the goals of a group.
answer

FALSE
question

) ________ is the set of forces that energize, direct, and sustain behavior. A) Motivation B) Acculturation C) Empowerment D) Socialization
answer

A) Motivation
question

Which of the following is a \”push\” force of motivation? A) availability of training and job status B) preset goals for completing a task C) rewards and compensation D) pressure for high levels of output
answer

B) preset goals for completing a task
question

Which of the following is an external motivational force? A) goals B) needs C) attitudes D) rewards
answer

D) rewards
question

Which of the following motivational forces relates to both internal and external forces? A) amount of direct feedback B) attitudes toward a job C) availability of training D) needs for security
answer

A) amount of direct feedback
question

Characteristics of the individual is considered an ________. A) external or pull force that focuses on what happens outside the work setting B) internal or push force that focuses on what the employee brings to the work setting C) external or pull force that focuses on what happens to the individual D) internal or push force that focuses on what the person does in the work setting
answer

B) internal or push force that focuses on what the employee brings to the work setting
question

Characteristics of a work situation is considered an ________. A) external or pull force that focuses on what happens outside the work setting B) external or pull force that focuses on what happens to the individual C) internal or push force that focuses on what the employee brings to the work setting D) internal or push force that focuses on what the person does in the work setting
answer

B) external or pull force that focuses on what happens to the individual
question

Characteristics of a person’s job is considered an ________. A) internal and external force that focuses on what the person does outside the work setting B) internal or push force that focuses on what happens to the individual C) internal and external force that focuses on what the person does in the work setting D) external force that focuses on what the employee brings to the work setting
answer

C) internal and external force that focuses on what the person does in the work setting
question

________ focus on the needs a person is trying to satisfy and the features of the work environment that seem to satisfy those needs. A) Process theories B) Content theories C) Situational theories D) Contingency theories
answer

B) Content theories
question

Which of the following is a content theory of motivation? A) social cognitive theory B) Vroom’s expectancy theory C) Herzberg’s two-factor theory D) equity theory of motivation
answer

C) Herzberg’s two-factor theory
question

To begin motivating an apathetic associate, a manager informally questions her about her satisfaction with her job’s ability to provide safety, social interaction, self-respect, and opportunities for growth. What theory of motivation is this manager most likely trying to apply in working with the associate? A) Maslow’s need hierarchy B) Vroom’s expectancy theory C) Herzberg’s two-factor theory D) McClelland’s acquired needs theory
answer

A) Maslow’s need hierarchy
question

Which of the following is a process theory of motivation? A) Vroom’s expectancy theory B) Maslow’s need hierarchy C) McClelland’s acquired needs theory D) Herzberg’s two-factor theory
answer

A) Vroom’s expectancy theory
question

Which of the following categories is included in the Maslow’s hierarchy of needs? A) existence B) relatedness C) physiological needs D) growth
answer

C) physiological needs
question

A well-known bank providing health insurance and retirement benefits to all its employees is concerned about the ________ needs of its employees. A) social B) physiological C) esteem D) security
answer

D) security
question

According to Maslow’s need hierarchy, which of the following needs relate to the need for self-respect and respect from other people? A) safety needs B) esteem needs C) social needs D) self-actualization needs
answer

B) esteem needs
question

In Maslow’s need hierarchy, the ________ need relates to an individual’s need to be personally fulfilled and to develop one’s unique talents to their highest possible levels. A) esteem B) social C) safety D) self-actualization
answer

D) self-actualization
question

According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, which of the following needs includes the need for the basic essentials of life, such as water, food, and shelter? A) physiological needs B) social needs C) psychological needs D) safety needs
answer

A) physiological needs
question

A plant manager in a small factory wants to raise workforce morale. Upon inquiry, she finds out that the working conditions at the plant are safe, clean, and pleasant and that recent expansion of the workforce has assured employees of job security. Which of the following actions should the manager take to ensure that the \”belongingness\” needs in Maslow’s hierarchy are satisfied? A) pay bonuses to workers who achieve specified goals B) publicly praise those workers who have been most productive C) set up after-work activities, such as a softball team, to allow more social interaction D) arrange training sessions to boost the skills of workers who show talent in a particular area
answer

C) set up after-work activities, such as a softball team, to allow more social interaction
question

The three basic categories of needs identified by Alderfer in his ERG theory are ________. A) existence, relatedness, and goal B) existence, recognition, and growth C) existence, relatedness, and growth D) esteem, relatedness, and goal
answer

C) existence, relatedness, and growth
question

McClelland, in his acquired needs theory, considered ________ needs to be extremely important. A) esteem, achievement, and recognition B) affiliation, power, and achievement C) existence, power, and growth D) existence, relatedness, and growth
answer

B) affiliation, power, and achievement
question

McClelland’s acquired needs theory asserts that managers who work with high-need achievers typically should ________. A) expect them to take extreme risks B) assign extremely difficult tasks to them C) not provide any feedback on their performance D) assume they will take personal responsibility for their actions
answer

D) assume they will take personal responsibility for their actions
question

________ is a motivation theory that focuses on the presumed different effects of intrinsic job factors and extrinsic situational factors. A) Herzberg’s two-factor theory B) Vroom’s expectancy theory C) McClelland’s acquired needs theory D) Maslow’s need hierarchy
answer

A) Herzberg’s two-factor theory
question

According to Frederick Herzberg, ________ are elements associated with conditions surrounding the job and are not directly related to the doing of a job. A) hygiene factors B) motivators C) economic factors D) environmental factors
answer

A) hygiene factors
question

A manager wishes to improve the job performance of a group of clerical workers. Based on Herzberg’s theory, ________ would be an appropriate motivator. A) providing them with a better health care plan B) setting up a break room where coworkers could socialize C) offering them opportunities for achievement and recognition D) redecorating their offices so that they are pleasant and comfortable
answer

C) offering them opportunities for achievement and recognition
question

While they agree that satisfaction is a factor in motivation, scholars note that there is little evidence that increasing employee satisfaction actually increases motivation. This has led them to criticize the ________ as being overly simplistic. A) equity theory B) expectancy theory C) two-factor theory D) hierarchy of needs theory
answer

C) two-factor theory
question

________ focuses on core job attributes, critical psychological states, and expected outcomes. A) The equity model B) The expectancy model C) The two-factor model D) The job characteristics model
answer

D) The job characteristics model
question

________ involves increasing the complexity of a job to provide a greater sense of responsibility, accomplishment, and achievement. A) Job rotation B) Job enrichment C) Job evaluation D) Positive reinforcement
answer

B) Job enrichment
question

Whereas ________ focus on which variables affect motivation, ________ focus on how the variables affect motivation. A) content theories; process theories B) process theories; content theories C) equity theories; expectancy theories D) goal-setting theories; reinforcement theories
answer

A) content theories; process theories
question

________ is a motivation theory proposing that individuals will compare their circumstances to those of others and that such comparisons may motivate certain kinds of behavior. A) Expectancy theory B) Social cognitive theory C) Equity theory D) Herzberg’s two-factor theory
answer

C) Equity theory
question

Angela is an HR manager at Hard Rock Cafe. She is responsible for recruiting employees and training them, organizing work space for new employees, overseeing employee relations counseling and exit interviews, developing and implementing HR policies and procedures, and reviewing annual performance. This is an example of ________ according to the job characteristics model. A) task significance B) skill matrix C) task identity D) skill variety
answer

D) skill variety
question

According to the job characteristics model, ________ is defined as the degree to which a job has a substantial impact on the lives of other people. A) autonomy B) task identify C) task significance D) skill variety
answer

C) task significance
question

According to the job characteristics model, ________ is defined as the degree to which carrying out the work activities required by the job provides the individual with direct and clear information about the effectiveness of his or her performance. A) task significance B) feedback from the job C) autonomy D) task identify
answer

B) feedback from the job
question

According to the job characteristics model, ________ is the degree to which a job provides substantial freedom, independence, and discretion to the individual in scheduling the work and in determining the procedures to be used in carrying it out. A) task significance B) autonomy C) feedback from the job D) task identity
answer

B) autonomy
question

Harry, a finance manager of an IT company, devises a new child education benefit plan to partly sponsor the primary education of their employees’ children. Within the context of the job characteristics model, this is an example of ________. A) autonomy B) task identity C) skill variety D) task significance
answer

D) task significance
question

Within the context of the job characteristics model, a company’s intranet linking all the R&D scientists, allowing them to post their ideas and propose solutions at any hour of the day, whether at the office, at home, or on the road, is an example of ________. A) autonomy B) task significance C) skill variety D) task identity
answer

A) autonomy
question

Within the context of the job characteristics model, the event manager, handling all the plans for the annual executive retreat and attending the retreat and receiving information on its success from the participants, is an example of ________. A) skill variety B) task identity C) autonomy D) task significance
answer

B) task identity
question

Hackman and Oldham proposed that ________ is the degree to which a job requires the completion of a \”whole\” and identifiable piece of work. A) autonomy B) skill variety C) task identity D) task significance
answer

C) task identity
question

Within the context of the job characteristics model, ________ is involved when a machine designer knows that her schematics are correct as very few are rejected by the machine shop. A) skill variety B) task identify C) task significance D) feedback from the job
answer

D) feedback from the job
question

________ asserts that individuals are likely to compare the ratios of inputs to outcomes they receive against the ratios of other people, such as colleagues or acquaintances. A) Acquired needs theory B) Equity theory C) Expectancy theory D) Two-factor theory
answer

B) Equity theory
question

According to equity theory, if the ratio of an employee’s outcomes to his/her inputs is equal to the ratio of another employee’s outcomes to inputs then the employee is motivated to ________. A) do nothing B) increase his own outcomes C) change the referent D) reevaluate the other employee’s inputs
answer

A) do nothing
question

The basic components of ________ are effort, performance, and outcomes. A) equity theory B) goal-setting theory C) expectancy theory D) social cognitive theory
answer

C) expectancy theory
question

A software engineer believes that if she can complete her current project on time she will get her much awaited promotion to the ranks of a team leader. However, she doubts her capability of completing the project on time. Within the context of expectancy theory, what level of motivation would the engineer have and why? A) very high, since the level of expectancy and the level of valence are both high B) moderately high, as high levels of valence and instrumentality offset low expectancy levels C) moderate, since high levels of expectancy and high levels of valence will be balanced by the low level of instrumentality D) low, since the expectancy, instrumentality, and valence of the outcome must all be high for motivation
answer

D) low, since the expectancy, instrumentality, and valence of the outcome must all be high for motivation
question

Expectancy theory asserts that ________ or performance-to-outcome is the probability that a particular level of performance will lead to particular outcomes or consequences. A) expectancy belief B) profitability belief C) associability belief D) instrumentality belief
answer

D) instrumentality belief
question

According to expectancy theory, valence, outcome, and performance interact in a multiplicative way to determine ________. A) the cost of a particular course of action B) the projected results of a particular task C) the anticipated value of a particular outcome D) the amount of effort a person will expend on a particular task
answer

D) the amount of effort a person will expend on a particular task
question

________ is a process theory that, in part, describes how to increase an individual’s sense of self-efficacy, thus increasing motivation. A) Equity theory B) Vroom’s expectancy theory C) Social cognitive theory D) Herzberg’s two-factor theory
answer

C) Social cognitive theory
question

________ is the extent to which a person believes he or she can accomplish a given task in a specific situation. A) Self-indulgence B) Self-esteem C) Self-image D) Self-efficacy
answer

D) Self-efficacy
question

Self-efficacy is roughly the equivalent of ________ expectancy in the expectancy theory. A) effort-to-performance B) performance-to-valence C) performance-to-outcome D) effort-to-outcome
answer

A) effort-to-performance
question

From an expectancy theory perspective, a manager who wanted to boost motivation levels would be least likely to ________. A) identify rewards that are valued B) limit praise to encourage hard work C) dispense rewards directly following particular levels of performance D) strengthen employees’ beliefs that their efforts will lead to valued rewards
answer

B) limit praise to encourage hard work
question

Albert Bandura’s social cognitive theory defines ________ as succeeding on a similar prior task and attributing that success to one’s own capabilities rather than to luck or circumstances. A) enactive mastery experience B) psychological arousal C) vicarious learning D) verbal persuasion
answer

A) enactive mastery experience
question

Albert Bandura’s social cognitive theory defines ________ as gaining knowledge by observing how others perform a task and then modeling one’s own behavior in a similar manner. A) enactive mastery experience B) vicarious learning C) verbal persuasion D) psychological arousal
answer

B) vicarious learning
question

Albert Bandura’s social cognitive theory defines verbal persuasion as ________. A) potential energizing forces that can increase self-efficacy beliefs if the focus is directed to the task B) gaining knowledge by observing how others perform a task and then modeling one’s own behavior in a similar manner C) statements from others that convince a person that he or she can successfully perform the task D) succeeding on a similar prior task and attributing that success to one’s own capabilities rather than to luck or circumstances
answer

C) statements from others that convince a person that he or she can successfully perform the task
question

Albert Bandura’s social cognitive theory defines physiological and psychological arousal as ________. A) gaining knowledge by observing how others perform a task and then modeling one’s own behavior in a similar manner B) statements from others that convince a person that he or she can successfully perform the task C) succeeding on a similar prior task and attributing that success to one’s own capabilities rather than to luck or circumstances D) potential energizing forces that can increase self-efficacy beliefs if the focus is directed to the task
answer

D) potential energizing forces that can increase self-efficacy beliefs if the focus is directed to the task
question

________ is a theory that emphasizes the role of conscious aim and intentions in directing human actions. A) Goal-setting theory B) Expectancy theory C) Equity theory D) Social cognitive theory
answer

A) Goal-setting theory
question

A call center manager hopes to improve the performance of her staff by decreasing the average time spent on a call. First, she sets up a performance board where the average length of a call for the previous week is posted and compared to the average call length for the preceding four weeks. Then, she encourages the staff to reduce the average. According to goal-setting theory, how could she improve this scheme? A) She should make the goal easier. B) She should make the goal more specific. C) She should make the goal more general. D) She should make the goal incomprehensible.
answer

B) She should make the goal more specific.
question

Goal-setting research suggests that people will exert higher levels of effort when goals are ________. A) easy and general B) challenging and specific C) very difficult to attain and specific D) moderately easy to attain and general
answer

B) challenging and specific
question

________ is a desirable consequence that, by occurring or being supplied following a behavior, increases the likelihood of that behavior being repeated in the future. A) Positive reinforcement B) Omission training C) Negative reinforcement D) Extinction
answer

A) Positive reinforcement
question

Shortly after Christmas, a catalog company is besieged by complaints of poor service, so a task force designs an incentive plan to motivate associates to fill orders more quickly and more accurately. For the proposed incentive plan to be successful, which of the following positive reinforcement strategies should be used? A) The rewards should be visible only to the associates who receive it. B) The size of rewards should be roughly related to the quality of past job-related performance. C) The catalog company should talk about or offer rewards that are not readily available. D) The possibility of obtaining rewards should be limited to only a small percentage of associates.
answer

B) The size of rewards should be roughly related to the quality of past job-related performance.
question

Walter works in the cutting department of a shoe manufacturing company. The workers in the department are required to cut out the skin of leather into pieces of various shapes using metal strip knives. This operation requires a high level of skill so as to avoid wastage of leather. Walter’s working standards have reduced since the last 2 months. His supervisor approaches him to discuss his substandard performance. To avoid this confrontation again, Walter tries to achieve the required standards. Which of the following is most similar to the given scenario? A) Robin, an employee at Blueberry Interiors, stops making uninvited suggestions as he realizes that they are constantly being ignored. B) Following poor grades in his school exams, Frank’s teacher requests a meeting with his parents. This causes Frank to work harder for better grades. C) Gary, an employee at a denim manufacturing company, receives a bonus for achieving the monthly production quota. This motivates him to try and increase his productivity even further. D) Roger feels highly motivated following an interview with his manager, who praised his project report.
answer

B) Following poor grades in his school exams, Frank’s teacher requests a meeting with his parents. This causes Frank to work harder for better grades.
question

Which of the following will increase the probability that people will repeat a behavior? A) extinction and punishments B) extinction and positive reinforcements C) positive reinforcements and punishments D) positive and negative reinforcements
answer

D) positive and negative reinforcements
question

A sales representative is informed by his supervisor that if he exceeds his sales for the last quarter by 20 percent then some of his more difficult clients will be transferred to another sales representative. The supervisor strongly believes that the transfer will help him achieve past sales targets in the subsequent years. This is an example of ________. A) extinction B) punishment C) negative reinforcement D) positive reinforcement
answer

C) negative reinforcement
question

Jessica, a team leader at Hifenac Corp., has portrayed her managerial skills by successfully motivating each of her team members to perform exceedingly well. The exceptional performance of her team prompts the management to increase her team size and assign her new projects. Soon, however, management observes that this additional responsibility adversely affects Jessica’s performance and the productivity of the new team is not as impressive. Which of the following is most similar to the scenario discussed above? A) Laura convinces her management to hire more people for her team so that they can reduce their project turnaround time. B) Workers at a brewery are subjected to loss of pay for uninformed absence. This eventually reduces absenteeism and improves production. C) A sales manager with a good past sales record is assigned a larger sales territory. However, he fails to deliver as expected. D) Declining productivity at one of its plants caused the Sigma Group to hire Dan Wilkinson as the new production manager on account of his excellent performance record. Dan is, however, unable to improve the plant’s performance.
answer

C) A sales manager with a good past sales record is assigned a larger sales territory. However, he fails to deliver as expected.
question

A production supervisor receives a bonus for each day a project is completed ahead of schedule. This is an example of ________. A) extinction B) negative reinforcement C) positive reinforcement D) omission training
answer

C) positive reinforcement
question

When a manager uses ________ to lessen the likelihood of a behavior being repeated, he or she avoids providing any positive consequences as a result of that behavior. A) extinction B) reversibility C) enactive mastery D) negative reinforcement
answer

A) extinction
question

A shift manager at a fast-food restaurant is using ________ when she fines a habitually tardy crew member the equivalent of one hour’s pay each day he is late for work. A) extinction B) punishment C) negative reinforcement D) employment psychology
answer

B) punishment
question

The manager of a steel manufacturing company is using ________ when he stops raising output quotas each time workers exceed them. A) positive reinforcement B) extinction C) negative reinforcement D) omission training
answer

D) omission training
question

David stops making unsolicited suggestions when his team leader no longer mentions them in group meetings. David’s behavior is most likely due to ________. A) extinction B) positive reinforcement C) punishment D) negative reinforcement
answer

A) extinction
question

Which of the following is a step in a program that systematically applies the principles of reinforcement theory to motivate employees? A) measure desired behaviors and evaluate the effectiveness of the program B) describe desired performance in broad, general terms C) limit the possibility of obtaining rewards only to a small percentage of employees D) avoid providing frequent positive consequences for specified desired behaviors
answer

B) describe desired performance in broad, general terms
question

The direction of a group’s influence on the motivation of an individual in that group will likely depend on ________ of the group. A) the norms B) the cohesion C) the mission D) the valence
answer

A) the norms
question

From a manager’s perspective, in-group influence ________ when the in-group’s norms oppose organizational norms. A) decreases motivation B) increases motivation C) neutralizes motivation D) eliminates motivation
answer

A) decreases motivation
question

Scholarly research has defined ________ as the degree of general importance that working has in the life of an individual at a point in time. A) expectancy B) self-efficacy C) work centrality D) positive reinforcement
answer

C) work centrality

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member