Intro to Social Work Final Essay

question

A generalist Social Worker is one that… a.Engages in psychotherapy b. Is a group expert c. Only works in the community d. Engages in the planned change process
answer

D. Engages in the planned change process
question

Steps of the Planned Change Process
answer

Engagement, Intervention, Assessment, Evaluation
question

The first settlement house in the US was located in… a. Chicago b. Buffalo c. Topeka d. Syracuse
answer

A. Chicago
question

Hull House was established in 1889 by… a. Abraham Flexner b. Dorothea Dix c. Mary Richmond d. Jane Adams
answer

D. Jane Adams
question

As psychiatric casualties brought large numbers of social workers into this field, social workers’ involvement in mental health was further increased by… a. The Great Depression b. World War I and II c. Professional education program d. NASW
answer

B. World War I and II
question

The simplest way to define the term “system” a. Human beings b. Theoretical framework c. A whole consisting of interacting parts d. The family
answer

C. a whole consisteng of interacting parts
question

The generalist approach to social work practice involves attention to… a. Working with individuals only b. Working with large corporations c. Working with groups d. Multiple levels of intervention
answer

D. Multiple levels of intervention
question

A strengths perspective leads naturally to the idea of… a. Empowering Clients b. Increasing assistance to clients c. Identifying specific problem issues with clients d. Social work intervention in the family and home
answer

A. empowering clients
question

The Republican Party can be describes as… a. Liberal b. Conservative c. Neoliberal d. Far left
answer

B. Conservative
question

Ecosystem
answer

System consisting of “me” surrounded by multiple layers of things that affect “me” such as family, organization, community, state and nation
question

Temporary Assistance for Needy Families replaced which former income maintenance program? a. General Relief b. Food Stamps c. Emergency Grants d. Aid to families with Dependent Children
answer

D. Aid to Families with Dependent Children
question

Those who endorse the residual approach to social welfare believe that people should normally be able to…? a. Meet all their need through their own family or through the job market b. Get welfare to assist them in times of difficulty c. Have food and shelter provided during periods of income interruption or reduction d. Be given cash or vouchers for all their needs
answer

A. meet all their needs through their own family or through the job market
question

The institutional conception of social welfare is based on the belief that…? a. Formal assistance should be available only after all other institutions in society have failed b. Social welfare services are earmarked for those without families c. Institutions will need more assistance than individuals and families d. Social welfare services are normal, first-line functions of modern industrial society.
answer

D. Social welfare services are normal, first-line functions of modern industrial society
question

Which one of the following is not an example of income maintenance programs? a.Tax Refund b. SSI (Supplemental Security Income) c. Childcare vouchers d. Food Stamps
answer

A. Tax Refund
question

privatizaion of government social services is based on what political philosophy? a. Liberal Democratic b. Conservative c. Far left d. Radical
answer

B. Conservative
question

_________ is an unjustified or incorrect attitude (usually negative) towards an individual based solely on the individual’s membership of a social group, whereas, ______ is the behavior or actions, usually negative towards and individual or group of people, especially on the basis of sex/race/social class, etc. a. Discrimination/prejudice b. Prejudice/Discrimination c. Racism /ageism d. Non-action/Affirmative Action
answer

B. Prejudice/Discrimination
question

All of the following countries have better social welfare benefits than the United States with the exception of: a. Romania b. Sweden c. Japan d. None of the above
answer

A. Romania
question

All of the following are a part of populations at risk for living in poverty with the exception of: a. White men b. Black women c. Children d. Elderly
answer

A. White men
question

All of the following are core values of the social work profession with the exception of: a. Service and social justice b. Compliance with relevant laws and regulations c. Respecting the dignity and worth of the person and practicing competence d. Recognizing the importance of human relationships and demonstrating integrity
answer

B. Compliance with relevant laws and regulations
question

One environment of social work practic
answer

DCS, and many others
question

White’s has specialized services for all of the following types of teen related disorders with the exception of: a. Substance abuse b. Petty theft and fraudulent activities c. Sexually maladaptive behaviors d. Conduct disorder, e.g. gang activity
answer

B. Petty theft and fraudulent activities
question

White’s provides services to children in which of the following age categories: a. 11-21 years old b. Newborn to age 16 c. 6-12 years old d. 16-30 years old
answer

A. 11-21 years old
question

According to our tour guide, Kevin Standfelt, a majority of all residents at White’s are placed by which organization(s): a. Public School corporations b. State Police officers associate c. Division of Children’s Services and Department of Corrections d. All of the above
answer

C. Division of Children’s Services and Department of Corrections
question

According to our toup guide at Vernon’s Manor Children’s Home, respite services are compromised of: A. Short term placement when parents and/or children need a break from each other or a temporary source of care for a severely disabled child B. Placement that is based upon CPS intervention C. A long term solution for aging parents D. All of the above
answer

A. Short term placement when parents and/or children need a break from each other or a temporary source of care for a severely disabled child
question

Dr. Babb discussed all of the following with the exception of: a. Importance of confidentiality for clients b. Handling burnout c. Importance of attending graduate school d. Productivity in practice
answer

C. Importance of attending graduate school
question

Family preservation services may include all except a. Working with children who are at immediate risk of placement b. Preventing family problems from escalating to a crisis point c. sanctioning of parent who fail to discipline their children d. helping adults in the family to improve parenting skills
answer

C. Sanctioning of parents who fail to discipline their children
question

Least Restrictive Environment
answer

placing a child in an environment in which they can do the best they can do
question

In the open story, case study on social work in health care, Linda Sanders prepared to raise questions based on her concerns because: a. A number of patients shared complaints with her b. Admission criteria had become more rigid c. The social work staff was unaware of the problem d. a number of former patients had recently died
answer

D. A number of former patients had recently died
question

A new but fledgling development in health care social work is the establishment of social work services within a. Insurance Companies b. Doctor’s Offices c. Medicaid Offices d. Medicare Offices
answer

A. Insurance Companies
question

Medicaid differs from Medicare in that it is a problem that: A. covers the oldest member of society B. Was established many years before Medicare C. Covers only hospitalization expenses D. Requires a means test for eligibility
answer

D. Requires a means test for eligibility
question

In the case study on social work in the schools, Lisa and Loretta Santiago were referred to Frank Haines, the school social worker in a bilingual junior high, because they had A. Been fighting on school property B. Recently enrolled in the school after moving from Mexico C. Been absence from school for nearly two weeks D. Been exposed to a communicable disease
answer

C. Been absence from school for nearly two weeks
question

When Frank Haines visited the Santiago’s, he was relieved that Mr. Santiago was at home with his wife because A. In the Latino culture, it is often considered improper for an unrelated man to visit alone with a woman B. Although Mr. Santiago could not speak English, his wife could and could thus translate for Frank C. A conference to assess the situation involving both parents was a school requirement D. He had been missing for two weeks
answer

A. In the Latino culture, it is often considered improper for an unrelated man to visit alone with a woman
question

The legislation mandating that appropriate public education be provided for all disabled children requires that programs be A. Offered to all children with AIDS B. In the immediate neighborhood of the child C. Available in the least restrictive environment D. Located in segregated special educaion facilities
answer

C. Available in the least restrictive environment
question

In the case study of Todd Larkin, a gay youth, social support first became available through: A. His peer group in high school B. His social work instructor at the university C. Co-Workers at the party-time job D. A group run by the Campus Ministry at the university
answer

D. A group run by the Campus Ministry at the university
question

Which of the following is the primary reason that social work is secondary in school settings? A. There are more teachers than social workers in the schools B. Some social workers have responsibility for several schools C. The primary purpose of schools is the education of children D. Social workers are funded by a secondary budget
answer

C. The primary purpose of schools is the education of children
question

The condition where abnormalities in children are caused by heavy alcohol consumption during pregnancy is know as A.Cross-addiction B. Fetal Alcohol syndrome C. codependency (mother and child) D. Alcohol withdrawl syndrome
answer

B. Fetal Alcohol syndrome
question

It is estimated that only a small portion of this addicted group receives services A. Children B. Older Adults C. Women D. Men
answer

C. Women
question

The coordination of care is called_____ A. Continuum of Care B. Case Management C. Advocacy D. Counseling
answer

B. Case Management
question

In the Abbie Heinrich case, a community volunteer, Harriet Locke, served as Abbie’s _________ A. Power of Attorney B. “friendly visitor” C. Adviser D. Community Liaison
answer

A. Power of Attorney
question

The state that permits people who are suffering and who have a life expectancy of less than 6 months to ask their doctors of medication to end their lives is: A. California B. New York C. Washington D. Oregon
answer

D. Oregon
question

All of the following older adult populations are especially likely to be poor except A. Women B. African-American C. Hispanics D. White men
answer

D. White men
question

People with Alzheimer’s disease, after diagnosis, generally live A. 1-3 years B. 4-6 years C. 7-10 years D. 10-15 years
answer

B. 4-6 years
question

In-home services to older adults include all of the following except… A. Yard work and house cleaning B. Volunteer visits C. Congregate meals D. Telephone monitoring
answer

C. Congregate meals
question

The type of financial assistance that was designed to minimize the stigma of applying for government-provided welfare and was targeted at helping the elderly, blind and disabled was ________. A. Social Security Act B. Medicare C. Supplemental Security Income D. Medicaid
answer

C. Supplemental Security Income
question

Which model are social workers encouraged to use when working with person who are aging that assists them to use and develop coping skills through consciousness-raising, education and support? A. Least restrictive environment model B. Empowerment model C. Positive thinking power model D. Dignity of risks model
answer

B. Empowerment model
question

Which of the following statements is not true? A. Grandparents due to substance abuse are caring for many children B. Grandparents often suffer increased medical problems due to the stress of raising grandchildren C. Today, older adults are adopting children D. Older adults rarely care for each other
answer

D. Older adults rarely care for each other
question

Which of the following is an expression of the notion least restrictive? A. The highest level of intervention that will get you the least level of independence is the recommended level B. The least amount of in-home care by family members that will get you the most reduced levels of elder abuse is the recommended level C. The least amount of service that will get you the most or highest level of independent functioning in the home setting is appropriate D. The least amount of restrictions on how money is spent will lead to increased creativity and increased spending on interventions
answer

C. The least amount of service that will get you the most or highest level of independent functioning in the home setting is appropriate
question

The term parole refers to ______________. A. A specified period during which a prisoner is liable to an extension of his or her sentence if found guilty of further infractions. B. The suspension of imprisonment following conviction on the condition that the individual fulfills certain requirements of supervision. C. The release of a prisoner before completion of his or her full sentence D. In misdemeanor cases, the period following conviction during which an defendant is allowed to remain at large, pending the oucome of an appeal
answer

C. The release of a prisoner before completion of his or her full sentence
question

The term probation refers to_____________. A. A specified period during which a prisoner is liable to an extension of hos or her sentence if found guilty of further infractions. B. The suspension of imprisonment following conviction on the condition that they individual fulfills certain requirements of supervision C. The release of a prisoner before completion of his or her full sentence D. In misdemeanor cases, the period following conviction during which a defendant is allowed to remain at large, pending the outcome of an appeal
answer

B. The suspension of imprisonment following conviction on the condition that they individual fulfills certain requirements of supervision
question

Community -service sentencing is… A. The compensation that offenders are required to return to their victims B. A Requirement that an offender work without pay in a private or governmental human service program for a period of time. C. An alternative to incarceration where the sentence is carried out in the community. D. allowed for the first yeatr of a sentance
answer

B. A Requirement that an offender work without pay in a private or governmental human service program for a period of time.
question

One of the common roles performed by social workers employed in the court system is ________. A. Conducting presentence investigations B. Counseling jurors in felony cases C. Informing the court of new legislation D. Negotiating the length of the sentence
answer

A. Conducting presentence investigations
question

Which of the following in one of the more commonly used alternatives to imprisonment A.community service sentencing B.Admission into the military C. The use of an electronic wrist or ankle bracelet D. Employment in a correctional setting
answer

A.community service sentencing
question

Value Dilemma experienced by social workers in a prison setting
answer

If they violate probation and tell you, do you tell authorities or do you let it slide
question

Implications of treating of juveniles int he courts and the way children are treated in the system.
answer

There is more to the story of why a juvenile may have acted the way they acted such as past abuse and other implications
question

All of the following are stages in treatment of substance abuse with the exception of: A. Maintenance B. Restoration C. Stabilization D. Rehabilitation
answer

B. Restoration
question

The term developmental disability is usually defined as all of the following except A. Intellectual Disability B. Person injured midlife due to an auto accident C. Cerebral Palsy D. Epilepsy
answer

B. Person injured midlife due to an auto accident
question

The end of Jenny’s internship was difficult due to A. Jenny had grown fond of every family member B. She was tired of school C. She felt the family still needed her D. She was not prepared to start work as a social worker
answer

A. Jenny had grown fond of every family member
question

Which of the following is not a cause of intellectual disability in children? A. A genetic disorder B. Depression in the mother C. Injury at birth D. A drug taken by her mother during pregnancy
answer

B. Depression in the mother
question

Which of the following is not a major category of developmental disabilities? A. Crohn’s Disease B. Cerebral Palsy C. Autism D. Traumatic Brain Injury
answer

A. Crohn’s Disease
question

In order to qualify as a develpmental disability under federal guidelines, the disabling condition must occur before the age of A. 12 B. 18 C. 22 D. 30
answer

C. 22
question

Normalization is a concept that was first developed in A. The Scandinavian countries in the 1950’s B. The soviet union shortly after the close of World War 1 C. France int eh 1830’s D. The US in the 1920’s
answer

A. The Scandinavian countries in the 1950’s
question

Children who have the disability are often described as being in a “world of their own” A. Cerebral palsy B. Hearing problems C. Autism D. A learning disability
answer

C. Autism
question

The Americans with Disabilities Act A. Failed to pass in the 1990 congressional session B. Was designed to assist all people with disabilities C. Covers all other disabilities except developmental disabilities D. Excluded public companies with fewer than 50 employees
answer

B. Was designed to assist all people with disabilities
question

The empowerment model strongly encourages which of the following statements A. Self advocacy among people with disabilities B. Enhancing institutions for those with disabilities to live C. Controlling their finances so that individuals with disabilities are not cheated D. giving individuals with disabilities food and clothing at regular intervals
answer

A. Self advocacy among people with disabilities
question

Causes of this developmental disability include infections to the mother during pregnancy, insufficient oxygen reaching the fetus, premature birth, lack of oxygen to the baby during birth, blood disease and other birth defects A. Intellectual disability B. Autism C. Cerebral palsy D. Epilepsy
answer

C. Cerebral palsy
question

The term globalization means which of the following A. The interconnectedness of all regions and people of the world B. People immigrated to different parts of the world C. World exploration D. Inteternational demographics
answer

A. The interconnectedness of all regions and people of the world
question

The four demographic trends that currently have the greatest impact on social work practice are… A. The increasing dominance of minority groups, rapid growth in the youth population, the overall decline in population growth and increase in the older population B. The continued growth of the total U.S. population, the American Indiana population, the “old old” segment of the population, and the youth population C. The growth of the “underclass,” the emergence of women as a significant social force, and the decline in Hispanic and black political influence D. The “graying of American, “the evolving structure of the American family, the changing nature of the immigrant and refugee population, and an increasingly multiccultrual America
answer

D. The “graying of American, “the evolving structure of the American family, the changing nature of the immigrant and refugee population, and an increasingly multiccultrual America
question

All of the following are disadvantages of privatization except A. the promise of economic efficiency B. Possible disruption of or prematurely discontinued service to clients C. Conflict of interest between the best interests fo the client and the profit motive D. Potential loss of commitment to advocacy and social justice
answer

A. the promise of economic efficiency
question

Which is true regarding the immigration category of political asylum? A. There is a country-by-country quota on the number of people felling persecution that can enter this country B. The US is the only country in the world that accepts people who are fleeing persecution C. Political asylum is limited by congress to prevent surges of refugees from overwhelming the social service and education systems D. Political asylum is a protected status based on evidence of persecution
answer

D. Political asylum is a protected status based on evidence of persecution
question

Demographics are of considerable interest to researchers and scholars because demographics A. Provide statistical data on population characteristics and trends B. Predict a person’s future C. Will decrease poverty D. Will increase funding for projects
answer

A. Provide statistical data on population characteristics and trends
question

Employment at or near minimum wage, often part-time and without benefits, is also known as A. Unemployment B. Underemployment C. Over employment D. Negative employment
answer

B. Underemployment
question

The lifetime of limit of months on benefits a feature for TANF that did not exist in AFDC, is A. 12 Months B. 24 Months C. 46 Months D. 60 Months
answer

A. 12 Months
question

2 Skills and knowledge gained as a result of my experiential learning, name two discussed in class
answer

world view and advoacay
question

Missy Gordon provided a hand-out used in conducting bereavement assessments for patients in hospice services. There were three areas of focus on this assessment, name one
answer

counseling
question

Code of Ethics: Service
answer

Social worker’s primary goal is to help people in need and to address social problems
question

Code of Ethics: Social Justice
answer

Social workers challenge social injustice
question

Code of Ethics: Dignity and Worth of the Person
answer

Social workers respect the inherent dignity and worth of the person
question

Code of Ethics: Importance of Human Relationships
answer

Social workers recognize the central importance of human relationships
question

Code of Ethics: Integrity
answer

Social workers behave in a trustworthy manner
question

Code of Ethics: Competence
answer

Social workers practice within their areas of competence and develop and enhance their professional expertise
question

Code of Ethics
answer

Service Social Justice Dignity and Worth of the Person Importance of Human Relationships Integrity Competence

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member