Intro to counseling chapter 11

question

Sandra is a reality therapist who is meeting her client Paul, who struggles with career indecision, for the first time. How might she begin her work with Paul? a. by asking about his earliest recollections b. by diagnosing his problem using the DSM c. by asking Paul what he wants from therapy d. by asking him to take a career inventory
answer

C
question

Reality therapy is best categorized as: a. a brand of psychoanalytic therapy. b. a form of nondirective therapy. c. a derivative of Gestalt therapy. d. a derivative of Adlerian therapy. e. a form of cognitive behavior therapy.
answer

E
question

Reality therapy has gained popularity with: a. school teachers, both elementary and secondary. b. rehabilitation workers. c. school counselors and administrators. d. all of the above
answer

ANS: D
question

Reality therapy is best described as: a. an experiential therapy stressing feelings and attitudes. b. an intensive and long-term therapy. c. an insight therapy. d. a rational therapy. e. a short-term therapy that stresses doing.
answer

ANS: E
question

The client’s quality world consists of all of the following except: a. beliefs. b. activities that fulfill our needs. c. images of people who enrich our lives. d. insight.
answer

d
question

WDEP stands for: a. wants, doing, self-evaluation, planning. b. wants, direction, efficacy, planning. c. wishes, direction, engagement, purpose. d. wants, decision, self-evaluation, perception.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is not a component of total behavior? a. feeling b. acting c. physiology d. thinking e. wanting
answer

E
question

A reality therapist would most likely respond to a client’s complaint of melancholy, sad mood by saying: a. “Sounds like you’re depressive.” b. “Sounds like you have depression.” c. “Sounds like you’re depressing.” d. “Sounds like you’re depressed.”
answer

C
question

The function of the reality therapist is: a. to encourage clients to make a value judgment concerning the quality of their behavior. b. to assist clients in dealing with the present. c. to confront clients about specific irrational thoughts and ideas and to teach them to think rationally. d. to reindoctrinate clients with the acceptable standards for living.
answer

B
question

Wubboding believes all of the following encourage the client’s involvement in therapy except for: a. facilitative self-disclosure. b. appropriate use of humor. c. warmth. d. allowing the client to focus on symptoms.
answer

D
question

In reality therapy, the counseling environment is: a. characterized by a therapeutic climate that establishes the foundation for implementing procedures . b. the time to explore past trauma. c. highly structured with the aim of changing cognitions. d. conducive to restructuring one’s personality.
answer

A
question

Which method(s) is (are) often used in reality therapy? a. exploring a client’s quality world b. the use of questioning c. behavior-oriented methods d. designing an action plan e. all of these
answer

E
question

What is Robert Wubbolding likely to say about people’s problems? a. “Most people are emotionally disturbed, but many of them are able to create a believable facade that they are high functioning. Don’t be fooled!” b. “Most forms of psychopathology should be treated with medication.” c. “People who have problems should try reality therapy only after uncovering the unconscious determinants of their behavior.” d. “People don’t have problems, they have solutions that have not worked.” ANS:
answer

D
question

Which of the following procedures would a reality therapist be least likely to employ? a. engaging in homework to change behaviors b. skillful questioning c. making action plans d. reliving an early childhood event e. encouraging clients to look at what they are doing ANS:
answer

D
question

Which of the following is not a function of the reality therapist? a. setting limits in the therapeutic setting b. getting clients to be specific about how they will make desired changes c. focusing on areas in the client’s life that need improvement so that he or she can achieve a “success identity” d. helping clients reformulate their plans, if necessary e. confronting clients by not accepting their excuses ANS:
answer

C
question

All of the following are true about planning and commitment in reality therapy, except: a. Clients make a commitment to carry out their plans. b. A great deal of time is spent on this step of reality therapy. c. Commitment puts the responsibility for changing on the client. d. There is a connection between a person’s identity and their level of commitment. e. Therapists only ask for commitments that are reasonable. ANS:
answer

B
question

Reality therapy is based on which of the following orientations to understanding human behavior? a. psychoanalytic b. radical behaviorism c. existential-phenomenological d. deterministic e. person-centered theory ANS:
answer

C
question

What do reality therapists believe about the use of questions? a. Relevant questions help clients gain insights and arrive at plans and solutions. b. They should rarely be used. c. There is no such thing as excessive questioning; the more the better! d. Closed questions are more helpful than open-ended questions. ANS:
answer

A
question

Reality therapists are likely to deal with all of the following except for: a. asking clients to recall, report, and share dreams. b. a client’s relationships with significant others. c. what a client is currently doing. d. assisting clients in developing an action plan geared for change. e. what clients are thinking and feeling, when this relates to what they are doing. ANS:
answer

A
question

A reality therapist will primarily focus on: a. past behavior. b. thoughts. c. present behavior. d. the client’s personal history. e. feelings. ANS:
answer

C
question

When reality therapists explore a client’s past, they tend to focus on: a. developmental problems. b. early traumatic events. c. past successes. d. relationships within the family. e. problems in school performance. ANS:
answer

C
question

In reality therapy, the purpose of developing an action plan is: a. to arrange for successful experience. b. to arrive at the ultimate solution to a client’s problem. c. to encourage clients to stretch beyond their limits. d. to teach clients to “think big.” ANS:
answer

A
question

In reality therapy, when a client fails to carry out their plans, the therapist will: a. use a behavioral form of punishment. b. challenge the client to accept the reasonable consequence of his or her behavior. c. “put the client down” to arouse their anger and motivate them to change. d. accept their excuses. e. make a value judgment about the client’s behavior. ANS:
answer

B
question

Which of the following is (are) a contribution of reality therapy? a. It provides a structure for both clients and therapist to evaluate the degree and the nature of changes. b. It provides insight into the causes of one’s problems. c. Most of its concepts have been subjected to empirical testing. d. It helps clients deal emotionally with unfinished business from their past. ANS:
answer

A
question

Reality therapy rests on the central idea that: a. thinking largely determines how we feel and behave. b. the way to change dysfunctional behavior is to reexperience a situation in which we originally became psychologically stuck. c. environmental factors largely control what we are doing. d. we choose our behavior and are responsible for what we do, think, and feel. ANS:
answer

D
question

Glasser would agree with all of the following conclusions except: a. We strive to change the world outside ourselves to match our internal pictures of what we want. b. We do not have to be the victim of our past. c. We are most likely to change if we are threatened by punishment. d. We have more control over our lives than we believe. e. We often seek therapy when we do not have the relationships we want. ANS:
answer

C
question

The core of reality therapy consists of: a. teaching clients how to acquire rational beliefs instead of irrational beliefs. b. teaching clients to take effective control of their own lives. c. giving clients opportunities to express unresolved feelings. d. helping clients to understand their unconscious dynamics. ANS:
answer

B
question

A limitation of this approach as it applies to multicultural counseling is: a. the concept of the quality world is abstract and lacks cross-cultural appeal. b. oppressed clients may have little choice over their circumstances. c. reality therapists must be careful when adapting their approach to non-western cultures. d. this therapy provides specific tools to help clients make the changes they desire. ANS:
answer

B
question

All of the following are procedures that are commonly used in reality therapy except: a. exploring wants, needs, and perceptions. b. exploring early recollections. c. planning and commitment. d. skillful questioning. e. focusing on current behavior. ANS
answer

B
question

In a reality therapy group, the leader: a. withholds feedback when members are designing their plans. b. is responsible for evaluating the clients’ behaviors. c. may encounter resistance from members when providing suggestions for how clients can best get what they want. d. performs an assessment to determine if the client is truly getting what he or she wants in life. ANS: C
answer

C
question

All of the following are key characteristics of contemporary reality therapy except for: a. Clients are helped to get connected or reconnected with the people they have chosen to put in their quality world. b. Therapy is kept in the present. c. There is a focus on talking about symptoms that bring a client into therapy. d. There is a rejection of the notion of transference. e. Emphasis is on choice and responsibility.
answer

C
question

Which of these statements is not true? a. Reality therapy does not lend itself to a group format. b. With the emphases on connection and interpersonal relationships, reality therapy is well suited for various kinds of group counseling. c. The WDEP system can be applied to helping group members satisfy their basic needs. d. If members talk about their past experiences or make excuses for their current behavior, the group leader redirects them to what they are presently doing
answer

A
question

In working with Japanese clients, a reality therapist might do which of the following when asking clients to make plans and commit to them? a. The therapist would refer their clients if they refused to commit to a plan. b. The therapist would push clients for an explicit pledge to follow through. c. The therapist might be likely to accept “I’ll try” as a firm commitment. d. The therapist would view a noncommittal response as a sign of weakness.
answer

C
question

According to Glasser, many of the problems of clients are caused by: a. sibling rivalry. b. early childhood trauma. c. the failure to succeed in changing the other person in the relationship. d. unfinished business with parents. e. their inability to connect or to have a satisfying relationship with at least one of the significant people in their lives.
answer

E

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member