First Aid Chp 8, 9, 10

question

Rapid blood loss of ______ quart(s) or more in an adult can lead to shock and death A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4
answer

A. 1
question

The term _______ refers to a large amount of bleeding in a short time a. hematoma b. contusion c. hemorrhage
answer

c. hemorrhage
question

In ________ bleeding, blood spurts up to several feet from the wound: a. arterial b. venous c. capillary
answer

a. arterial
question

Blood from ________ flows steadily or gushes a. arterial b. venous c. capillary
answer

b. veins
question

In healthy adult, initial clot function normally takes about _____ minutes a. 5 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20
answer

b. 10
question

If a dressing becomes blood-soaked, you should remove the blood-soaked dressing and apply a new dressing over the wound. a. true b. false
answer

b. false
question

What s the most effective method for controlling most types of bleeding? a. direct pressure over the wound b. pressure-point technique c. a tourniquet d. running cold water over the wound
answer

a. direct pressure over the wound
question

___________ occurs when the skin is not broken and blood is not visible a. external bleeding b. severe bleeding c. minor bleeding d. internal bleeding
answer

d. internal bleeding
question

Which of the following is a sign of internal bleeding? a. bruises of the skin b. fracture ribs or bruises on the chest c. vomiting or coughing up blood d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

to treat bruises, the first aider should: a. apply an ice pack over the injury for 20 mins b. place a wet cloth on skin, then an ice pack on top of the cloth c. apply warm, moist compresses d. apply a hot pack
answer

a. apply an ice pack over the injury for 20 mins
question

The ________ is the largest artery in the human body a. aorta b. vena cava c. pulmonary artery
answer

a. aorta
question

Wound where the top layer of skin is removed, with little or no blood loss
answer

abrasion
question

wound where the skin is cut with jagged, irregular shape
answer

laceration
question

wound is smooth-edged
answer

incision
question

wound is usually deep and narrow, with a high risk of infection
answer

puncture
question

wound usually involved ears, fingers, and hands, and results in tearing of a flap of skin
answer

avulsion
question

wound involves the cutting or tearing off of a body part
answer

amputation
question

for a shallow wound, wash inside it with: a. water b. soap & water c. hydrogen peroxide d. rubbing alcohol
answer

b. soap & water
question

High risk wounds like embedded foreign material (gravel), animal or human bites, Puncture wounds and ragged wounds should receive medical care. a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

Which statement is TRUE concerning dressings for open wounds? a. if the dressing becomes stuck to the wound, leave it on as long as the wound is healing b. if the dressing becomes stuck to the wound and it must be removed, soak it in warm water first c. a wet dressing may promote infection d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

which first aid supply is applied over a wound to control bleeding and prevent contamination? a. dressing b. bandage c. tape
answer

a. dressing
question

A __________ holds the dressing in place a. A piece of tape b. bandage c. dressing
answer

b. bandage
question

What are the signs and symptoms of an infected wound? a. throbbing pain b. pus discharge c. fever d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Tetanus is caused by: a. toxin produced by a virus b. a toxin produced by bacterium c. a toxin produced by fungus d. a toxin produced by protozoa
answer

b. a toxin produced by bacterium
question

A victim with a Dirty Wound who has not had tetanus booster for more than ______ years should receive a booster a. 2 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15
answer

b. 5
question

Tetanus shots must be given within ______ hours of the injury to be effective a. 2 b. 6 c. 24 d. 72
answer

d. 72
question

A __________ amputation is a clean-cut complete detachment
answer

clean-cut
question

a ___________ amputation occurs when an extremity separates by being crushed or mashed off
answer

crushing
question

a ___________ amputation occurs when the skin is peeled off
answer

deglaving
question

Repeated rubbing of a small area will produce a A. abrasion b. amputation c. laceration d. blister
answer

d. blister
question

The best care for a large impaled object like a knife, pencil or steel rod is to remove the object a. true b. false
answer

b. false
question

A ________ wound happens when a blunt object strikes the body a. open b. closed
answer

b. closed
question

Suture should be made by a physician within _________ hours of the injury a. 1 to 2 b. 6 to 8 c. 8 to 10 d. 12 to 2
answer

b. 6 to 8
question

Wounds in which the skin’s cut edges tend to fall together and shallow cuts less than 1 inch (3cm) long DO NOT usually require stitches? a. true b. false
answer

a. true
question

What is the purpose of a dressing? a. to control bleeding b. to prevent infection c. to absorb blood d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

An example of an improvised dressing is: a. a bandana b. a towel c. a cloth d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Which of the following is placed directly over and open wound? a. gauze pad b. roller bandage c. elastic bandage d. triangular bandage
answer

a. gauze pad
question

What is the purpose of a bandage? a. to hold a dressing in place b. to prevent contamination c. to absorbs blood
answer

a. to hold a dressing in place
question

Which of the following is a sign or symptom that a bandage is too tight? a. blue or pale sin b. coldness of the extremity c. tingling or loss of sensation d. all of the above
answer

d. all of the above
question

Basic types of bandages include: roller bandages, self- adhering/conforming bandages, gauze rollers, cravats, elastic roller bandages, triangular bandages, and ______ a. rigid splints b. adhesive tape
answer

b. adhesive tape

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member