COMM 1 Quiz #2

question

T F 1.When brainstorming ideas for a speech, it is important to focus on the quality of the ideas rather than just jotting down all ideas.
answer

F
question

T F 2. At the early stage of speech preparation a topic outline is more appropriate than a full sentence outline.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Ideally, a speech should have between two and seven main points.
answer

F (two to five)
question

T F 4.The concept \”junior high school\” bears a coordinate relationship to \”elementary school\” and a subordinate relation to \”education.\”
answer

T
question

T F 5. Manipulate movable notes can be done via idea development software.
answer

T
question

T F 6.Points of lesser significance that support or explain other ideas are called coordinate points.
answer

F (ideas of equal importance are coordinate points)
question

T F 7. Use your thesis statement as a standard against which to test your main points.
answer

T
question

T F 8.It is unacceptable to adjust your thesis statement once you have settled on the central idea of your speech.
answer

F
question

9. A topic outline _____ A. can be used as speech notes. B. is a rigid form of elaborate points and sub-points. C. arranges ideas in a hierarchical format. D. uses words or phrases to identify the essential points of a speech. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D (I think?)
question

10. Suppose your thesis sentence is \”government regulations such as devaluation, tariffs and subsidies will not solve the U.S. trade deficit, so we need to address this serious problem through increasing the productivity of our industries.\” Which of the following statements would not be an appropriate main point? A. The trade deficit is a serious problem in the U.S. B. Japanese and German industries have much better quality control methods than we do. C. Current governmental solutions are not effective in reducing the trade deficit. D. Certain changes in our management and production practices would increase productivity enough to reduce the deficit. E. Any of these statements could be used as a main point.
answer

B
question

11. Suppose a speech had these three main points: I. Good nutrition will help you resist disease. II. Good nutrition will help you in all your physical activities. III. Good nutrition will improve your sports performance. Which criterion for the selection of main points is most clearly violated? A. Have an appropriate number of main points. B. Phrase main points clearly. C. Select main points that are mutually exclusive. D. State main points as declarative sentences. E. All main points should relate to the topic.
answer

C
question

T F 1.There is basically one universal way to organize a speech.
answer

F
question

T F 2. According to the text, the most frequently used speech organizational pattern is the topical pattern.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The chronological pattern orders ideas in a time sequence.
answer

T
question

T F 4.The cause-effect pattern examines the symptoms of a problem and then suggests a remedy.
answer

F (this is the \”problem-solution pattern\”)
question

T F 5.Reversing a cause-effect pattern to effect-cause is unacceptable because it commits a logical fallacy.
answer

F
question

T F 6. Main points should be in an organizational pattern, but sub-points do not need to be arranged into a set pattern.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Organizational patterns are for more than just giving a speech.
answer

T
question

8. Suppose the main points in a speech on recycling are: ______ I. Rate of recovery of recyclable materials remains low, well below 5%. II. The U.S. Federal Government should increase the minimum recycle mandates. What is the arrangement of the speech? A. chronological pattern B. problem-solution pattern C. spatial pattern D. topical pattern E. cause-effect pattern
answer

B
question

9. Geographical topics often to lend themselves to a _____ A. chronological pattern. B. problem-solution pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern.
answer

C
question

10. Recipes in a cookbook generally follow a A. chronological pattern. B. step-by-step pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern.
answer

A (pg 133, it’s not B is it?)
question

11. The following are all ways to organize information in a chronological pattern except for A. year by year. B. before and after. C. step by step. D. past and present. E. they are all ways to organize information chronologically.
answer

E
question

12. Historical developments frequently lend themselves to a A. chronological pattern. B. problem-solution pattern. C. spatial pattern. D. topical pattern. E. cause-effect pattern. [133]
answer

A
question

13. Suppose the main points in a speech on event planning are: I. Providing a variety of food is an important element to a successful event. II. Providing entertainment is also an important element to a successful event. What is the arrangement of the speech? A. chronological pattern B. problem-solution pattern C. spatial pattern *D. topical pattern E. cause-effect pattern [135]
answer

D
question

T F 1.Full sentences must have both subjects and predicates in order to provide a criterion against which to test the relevance of subordinate points.
answer

T (I think?)
question

T F 2.Preparing a clear outline increases the chance the audience will understand your message.
answer

T
question

T F 3.The outline is intended to be the text of the speech itself, like an essay.
answer

F
question

T F 4.Following the rules of visual outline format will help you to visualize the relationships among the ideas of your speech.
answer

T
question

T F 5.In a speech to evoke, to invite or to inform, you need to prove a thesis and its main pinots.
answer

F
question

T F 6.The main points of the outline should not forecast the subpoints that will be developed.
answer

F
question

T F 7. Outlines should avoid vague phrases so audiences can easily identify the specific points and not just the general topic.
answer

T
question

8. Which of the following is not recommended in preparing an outline? A. Show relationships through indenting. B. Use consistent symbols. C. State points as questions the speech must answer. D. Have at least two points at each level of subordination. E. Have only one point for each symbol.
answer

C
question

9. A full-sentence outline is useful primarily because _____ A. it can also be used for speech notes. B. it helps you write out the speech word for word. C. you can plan how to do your research by following the outline. D. it helps you develop your speech logically and coherently. E. All of these answers are correct.
answer

D (I think?)
question

10. Expressing your main points in parallel language means that _____ A. sentences have the same length. B. sentences repeat a particular grammatical form. C. sentences are presented in a certain syntactic structure. D. Both \”B\” and \”C\” E. Both \”A\” and \”C\”
answer

D
question

11. The speech outline is essentially the same thing as _____ A. your research notes. B. your preliminary organizational scheme. C. your speech notes. D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

12. It is advisable to follow a consistent set of symbols when outlining in order to _____. A. see that there is enough support for each point B. use Roman numerals C. facilitate the creative process. D. show logical relationship between points E. None of the above
answer

D
question

13. Your outline so far reflects the following format: I. A. 1. a. What comes next? A. II. B. B. C. 2. D. b. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

14. The visual outline format helps organize speech ideas visually through all of the following rules, except_____; A. showing logical relationships through indentation B. developing each level of subordination with two or more parts C. designating only one point per symbol. D. following a consistent set of symbols E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

E
question

T F 1.Connectives are more important in speaking than in writing.
answer

T
question

T F 2.\”So\”, \”since,\” \”thus\” are examples of chronological connective words.
answer

F
question

T F 3.Connectives can be internal summaries or internal previews that link main points.
answer

T
question

T F 4.Connective words can completely change a message.
answer

T
question

T F 5. Using \”in summary\” anywhere other than the conclusion causes audience to expect the end of the speech prematurely.
answer

T
question

T F 6. A speaker’s connectives should make clear the organizational structure of the speech.
answer

T
question

7. Connective words like \”but,\” \”though,\” and \”however,\” show what sort of relationship among the points being linked? A. chronological B. cause-effect C. part to whole D. equality E. opposition
answer

E
question

8. An internal preview is _____ A. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by previewing what has been covered so far. B. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by forecasting the points that are yet to be developed. C. a kind of connective that links parts of the speech by providing a sense of unity. D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B
question

9. \”In discussing the first problem, America’s deteriorating public works system, we shall deal first with our streets and highways, second with our bridges, and third with our water systems.\” This sentence is an example of a(n) _____ A. internal summary. B. internal preview. C. introduction. D. external summary. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

B (I think?)
question

10. All of the following are examples of connective words that signal a cause-effect relationship except _____. A. because. B. since. C. therefore. D. moreover. E. None. All of these words signal cause-effect relationship.
answer

D
question

11. \”Because of the numerous problems I have described associated with bottled water, you might be wondering what you can do to help alleviate some of the problems.\” This transitional phrase signals which of the following types of relationships? A. Chronological. B. Cause-effect. C. Equality. D. Parts-to-whole. E. Opposition.
answer

B
question

T F* 1.The key to an effective introduction is to create interest while helping audience understand how the ideas relate to the listener.
answer

T
question

T F 2.Creating a personal bond with your audience through a psychological orientation is only necessary if you are different in age or interest from your audience.
answer

F
question

T F 3. A good introduction draws the audience in and improves your ability to persuade, even if you are not giving a persuasive speech.
answer

T (I think?)
question

T F 4. An attention getter should be consistent with your personality and the situation.
answer

T
question

T F 5.The psychological orientation has two parts: establishing a good relationship with the listeners and interesting them in what you have to say.
answer

T
question

T F 6. Your speech starts before you utter the first word; therefore, it is important to be confident before you speak.
answer

T
question

T F 7. A logical orientation motivates your audience to listen to you.
answer

F
question

T F 8. Your introduction sets the tone for the speech. If you appear confident and comfortable, this will help the audience to better understand your speech.
answer

T
question

T F 9.In addition to combining parts of the introduction, it is often appropriate to omit steps altogether.
answer

T
question

10. Which of the following is not recommended as part of the psychological orientation phase of an introduction? A. Referring to the setting or occasion B. Previewing your main points C. Building common ground D. Flattering the audience E. Using humor
answer

B
question

11. Which of the following is not a function of the logical orientation phase of an introduction? A. Establishing a context for your speech B. Orienting the audience to your approach to the topic C. Establishing rapport with the audience D. Defining unfamiliar terms
answer

C
question

12. The following are all examples of false starts that should be avoided except for: A. \”Is the mike on?\” B. \”Here’s goes nothing.\” C. \”So, are we ready to listen to a speech?\” D. None of these answers are correct. None are false starts. E. All of these answers are correct. All are false starts.
answer

E
question

13. A logical orientation should establish a context for your speech through all of the following except: A. Giving a reason for the occasion of the speech. B. Fitting your topic into a familiar framework. C. Placing your topic historically. D. Placing your topic conceptually. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

A
question

14. All of the following are ways suggested by the text to connect with your audience except: A. Establishing credibility. B. Establishing common ground. C. Flattering the audience. D. Asking questions E. Using self-deprecating humor.
answer

D
question

16. A psychological orientation should connect the speaker with the audience. Your text suggests which of the following method(s): I. Establish credibility II. Establish common ground III. Flatter the audience A. I and II B. III only C. I and III D. All of these answers are correct. E. None of these answers are correct.
answer

D
question

17. The introduction should be ____ percent of your speaking time. A. 1-5% B. 5-10% C. 10-15% D. 15-20% E. The amount of time a speaker spends on the introduction depends on the speech topic.
answer

C
question

18. Which of the following statements most effectively fulfills the psychological orientation function of an introduction on a speech about the price of gasoline? A. Gas prices have continued to rise since the year 2000. B. The rising cost of gasoline affects all of us. C. Gasoline: The effects of high prices. D. People who buy sports utility vehicles contribute to the high gas prices.
answer

B
question

19. A preview functions as a reassuring road map to guide the listeners through your speech. You can decide whether to give an exact preview of the points or a more general overview of your topic; however, an explicit preview is necessary if: A. your topic is fairly technical or complex. B. your topic is built around a dramatic sequence. C. your topic is perceived as unfavorable by the audience. D. your topic is controversial.
answer

A
question

T F 1. All speeches need a summary in the conclusion.
answer

F
question

T F 2. Your conclusion should be carefully planned because audiences are most likely to remember what they hear last.
answer

T
question

T F 3.Providing logical closure means summarizing the main ideas of the speech.
answer

T
question

T F 4.It is not necessary to summarize the main ideas of your speech unless your speech is more than 15 minutes long.
answer

F
question

T F 5.It is important to write your clincher down word for word on your notecard so you can read it for maximum impact.
answer

F (I think?)
question

T F 6. How you deliver your clincher is just as important as its content.
answer

T
question

T F 7.Part of the psychological wrap-up of a speech can be a direct appeal to your audience.
answer

T
question

T F 8. A conclusion can serve to pull together several ideas into a pattern that has been implicit (hinted at) through the body of the speech.
answer

T
question

9. In order of occurrence, the proper conclusion should have: A. Psychological closure, logical closure, and a clincher B. Psychological closure, motivational appeal, and a clincher C. Logical closure, attention getter, and a clincher D. Logical closure, psychological closure, and a clincher E. Summary, logical closure, and a clincher
answer

D
question

10. Which of the following is not recommended for use as a clincher? A. A summary of your key ideas B. A tie-back to the introduction C. A quotation D. A proverb E. An excerpt of poetry
answer

A
question

11. An effective psychological closure should provide the audience with: A. A sense of closure B. A sense of satisfaction C. A sense that your points fit together D. A sense of how the topic concerns them
answer

B
question

12. All of the following are ways the text suggests a speaker can provide psychological closure except: A. Making the topic personal to the audience. B. Reminding audience how the topic affects their lives. C. Asking your audience to direct behave a certain way. D. Summarizing the main points. E. Making a statement of your own intent.
answer

D

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member