Chapter One: The Sociological Perspective Essay

question

A major function of sociology is to identify the ______ that affects us so greatly. A. social factors B. social relationships C. social classes D. social forces
answer

d. Social forces
question

______ is the study of forces outside us that shape our lives. A. biology B. psychology C. positivism D. sociology
answer

D. sociology
question

The ______ is discomforting for many people because an understanding of society’s constraints is liberating. A. pseudo scientific approach B. unobtrusive perspective C. sociological perspective D. sociological imagination
answer

C. sociological perspective
question

All of the following are key assumptions of the sociological perspective EXCEPT A. individuals’ psyches are the source of human behavior B. Individuals are by their nature social beings. C. individuals are socially determined D. individuals create, sustain, and change the social forms within which they conduct their lives.
answer

A. Individuals’ psyches are the source of human behavior.
question

The underlying assumption of the _______ is that things are not as they seem. A. sociologist B. biologist C. psychologist D. positivist
answer

A. sociologist
question

_______ is the assumption that the Social world is human-made and therefore not sacred. A. human agency B. collective action C. sociological assumption D. individual action
answer

C. sociological assumption
question

______sought to establish sociology as a science free of religious arguments. A. max Weber B. Emile Durkheim C. Karl Marx D. Auguste Comte
answer

D. Auguste Comte
question

______ believed that positivism, which is the philosophy that knowledge should be based on systematic principles, experiments, and comparisons, could solve social problems. A. Karl Marx B. Emile Durkheim C. Auguste Comte D. Max Weber
answer

C. Auguste Comte
question

______ provided the functionalist rationale for sociology by emphasizing social facts, which are external factors that explain human behavior. A. August Comte B. Emile Durkheim C. Karl Marx D. Max Weber
answer

B. Emile Durkheim
question

_____’s classic study of suicide (1897) demonstrates how social factors explain individual behavior. A. Auguste Comte B. Max Weber C. Karl Marx D. Emile Durkheim
answer

D. Emile Durkheim
question

______ proposed society is held together by belief systems, deviant labels, and the division of labor. A. August Comte B. Max Weber C. Karl Marx D. Emile Durkheim
answer

D. Emile Durkheim
question

Key concepts introduced by _____ include social roles, socialization, anomie, deviant behavior, social control, and the social bond. A. Emile Durkheim B. August Comte C. Karl Marx D. Max Weber
answer

A. Emile Durkheim
question

______ devoted his life to analyzing and criticizing the society around him, which he believed created unbearable inequality. A. Karl Marx B. Emile Durkheim C. August Comte D. Max Weber
answer

A. Karl Marx

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member