Chapter 6: Multiple Choices

question

If you need to convey information that contains good- or neutral-news, you could use a. letters but not e-mail or voice mail. b. e-mail but not letters or voice mail. c. e-mail and letters but not voice mail. d. e-mail, memos, or voice mail.
answer

D
question

As compared to letters, memos and email are channels for sharing information of a somewhat ____ nature.
answer

B
question

The organization of business messages should be organized based on a. a prediction of the receiver’s reaction to the main idea. b. the deductive sequence. c. the inductive sequence. d. a reflection of the writer’s mood and personality.
answer

A
question

The strategies for structuring effective good- and neutral-news messages a. follow the inductive sequence. b. vary dramatically from one company to another. c. can generally be applied to cultures around the world. d. are generally consistent among North American audiences.
answer

D
question

The steps for the deductive sequence approach for a good-news message are a. begin with the details, state the main idea, and end on a friendly thought. b. begin with the main idea, provide details and explanation, and end on a future-oriented closing thought. c. start with a friendly thought, provide details, and end with the main idea. d. none of the above
answer

B
question

Email messages and memos differ from letters in that they are a. written to employees within a company. b. less formal in tone and formatting. c. subject to less grammatical scrutiny. d. more formal in tone.
answer

B
question

Mary has a neutral message to deliver to a co-worker. What delivery options would be the most effective? a. Letter, email, or telephone b. Memo, instant messaging, or letter c. Letter, phone, or in person d. Memo, email, or phone
answer

D
question

Which of the following is NOT an advantage of the deductive sequence approach for a good-news message? a. The first sentence receives attention since it is in an emphatic position. b. The good news in the first sentence puts receivers in a good frame of mind. c. The organization is persuasive and calls for action. d. The receiver can understand the important idea and move quickly through the supporting details.
answer

C
question

Which of the following is recommended advice when writing an appreciation message? a. Time the message to arrive two to three weeks following the action or event. b. Use slight overstatements to communicate your favorable attitude. c. Avoid specific remarks about the receiver’s performance or achievement. d. Consider sending a copy of the appreciation message to the individual’s supervisor.
answer

D
question

A sincere apology message to a customer for a serious mistake made would likely be considered by the customer as a. a negative news message. b. an attempt to preserve a relationship. c. unwelcomed, since a verbal apology is more meaningful. d. a misdirected communication.
answer

B
question

Your staff has worked hard to successfully complete a project for a large advertising client. Which of the following is the BEST way for you to express thanks to the staff? a. Thank them at the staff meeting next month. b. Post a note on the company intranet. c. Ask your administrative assistant to post a note in the lunchroom. d. Send an email immediately to all staff.
answer

D
question

Ignacio is asking for a refund or a replacement for a recently purchased malfunctioning DVD player; his request for the refund or replacement would be considered a a. persuasive claim. b. complaint. c. routine claim. d. negative news message.
answer

C
question

Claims related to product warranties, guarantees, or contractual conditions are typically ____ claims. a. persuasive b. inductive c. routine d. negative news
answer

C
question

In writing a routine claim, a. the message should begin with a request for action. b. the message should begin with the details and explanation. c. the message should begin with an expression of appreciation of the business relationship. d. none of the above.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT good advice for writing a routine claim? a. Use the direct approach. b. Use a persuasive, forceful tone. c. Assume the request will be granted. d. Avoid an accusatory tone.
answer

B
question

You are writing to ABClothes.com to request an exchange for an ordered shirt that was recently sent to you in an incorrect size; the message you write will be a. a routine claim. b. a persuasive request. c. a negative news message. d. a goodwill message.
answer

A
question

After consideration of a customer’s request for a partial product refund due to repeated repairs, you have determined that you should comply. Which of the following is NOT part of your effective adjustment message? a. A fair response to a legitimate request b. A statement that “the claim is being granted” c. Resale or sales promotional material d. An attempt to regain possible lost goodwill
answer

B
question

Persuasive requests differ from routine requests in that a. persuasive arguments need to be presented at the beginning of the message. b. routine requests require a forceful approach. c. routine requests begin with details and explanations first. d. persuasive messages are shorter in length.
answer

A
question

Which of the following sentences is a good example of a beginning sentence in a favorable reply to a routine request? a. We can definitely assist you in having your regional conference at the Ritz-Carlton. b. Thank you for your request. c. Please let us know the number of rooms you require first. d. I read your request.
answer

A
question

Which of the following is NOT recommended when preparing form messages? a. Add variables to the standard text to tailor the message to the individual. b. Use pre-produced mailing labels. c. Use stored paragraphs that are selected according to the situation. d. Use good quality paper and a high quality printer.
answer

B
question

Which of the following are the most frequently used methods of communicating standard operating procedures and other instructions to employees? a. Memos and email messages b. Face-to-face meetings and phone conversations c. Phone conversations and instant messaging d. Reports and letters
answer

A
question

A procedural message may be ineffective if it a. uses active voice and action verbs. b. numbers each step of the procedure in order of completion. c. uses a flow chart to show complex procedures. d. is not pilot tested by colleagues and other employees.
answer

D
question

Your company has decided to require all employees to wear picture ID badges, starting next week. Numerous steps are involved to get a photo ID. What would you do to alert the employees of the requirement? a. Send the procedural message in an email to all employees. b. Ask each employee to come in for a meeting with you. c. Schedule a company-wide meeting to explain the procedure. d. Send each employee a form letter to his or her home about the requirement.
answer

A
question

When writing complex procedures that should be completed in a particular order, which method is BEST? a. Put the procedures in bullet format. b. Number the steps. c. Prepare a flowchart. d. None of the above.
answer

C

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member