Chapter 34 Answers

question

The term “lost generation” was coined by a. Erich Maria Remarque. b. John Steinbeck. c. Karl Barth. d. Sun Yatsen. e. Gertrude Stein.
answer

e
question

The writer whose Decline of the West proposed that European society had entered the final stage of its existence was a. Karl Marx. b. Erich Maria Remarque. c. Oswald Spengler. d. Werner Heisenberg. e. Karl Barth.
answer

c
question

In Karl Barth’s Epistle to the Romans, he a. laid the groundwork for the rise of fascism in Italy. b. shocked the Christian world by stressing the importance of material progress above everything else. c. suggested that Jesus’ ideas were a precursor to communism. d. attacked the liberal Christian theology that had embraced the idea of progress. e. gave a religious foundation for the ideas of the social Darwinists
answer

d
question

The author of All Quiet on the Western Front was a. Ernest Hemingway. b. Oswald Spengler. c. Erich Maria Remarque. d. W. Somerset Maugham. e. Arnold Toynbee.
answer

c
question

Who wrote, “Man’s historical experience has been one of steady failure, and there are no grounds for supposing it will be ever anything else”? a. Erich Maria Remarque b. Oswald Spengler c. Arnold Toynbee d. Gertrude Stein e. Niokolai Berdiaev
answer

e
question

In the years after World War I, the idea of progress a. gave a sense of hope in the midst of terrible human suffering. b. remained the foundation of Asian thought. c. became even more popular among liberal Christian thinkers. d. was bolstered by the growing popularity of Confucian thought. e. was roundly attacked.
answer

e
question

The notion that space and time are relative to the person measuring them was first articulated in a. Heisenberg’s uncertainty principle. b. Kepler’s three principles of interplanetary movement. c. Spengler’s The Decline of the West. d. Einstein’s theory of general relativity. e. Newton’s theory of gravity.
answer

d
question

The uncertainty principle is associated with a. Einstein. b. Spengler. c. Heisenberg. d. Freud. e. Keynes.
answer

c
question

Discoveries in physics added to the anxiety of the 1920s and 1930s because they a. caused a majority of the population to turn to atheism. b. proved that heaven, for purely scientific reasons, did not exist. c. called into question the established notions of truth. d. suggested that the universe was a very unstable and dangerous place. e. answered all major questions and eliminated blind faith as a legitimate option.
answer

c
question

In a purely scientific sense, the uncertainty principle proposes that a. cloning is essentially impossible because of the difficulty of accounting for genetic mutation. b. it is impossible to specify simultaneously both the position and velocity of a subatomic particle. c. complex factors make accurately predicting economic trends essentially impossible. d. a country’s successful transition to democracy is dependent on internal rather than external factors. e. human behavior is driven more by psychological than by physiological factors.
answer

b
question

The father of psychoanalysis was a. Werner Heisenberg. b. Oswald Spengler. c. Niokolai Berdiaev. d. Sigmund Freud. e. Albert Einstein.
answer

d
question

According to Freud, the root of neurotic behavior was a. a conflict between conscious and unconscious mental processes. b. summed up in the term “uncertainty principle.” c. the traumatic bloodshed of World War I. d. the hostility that young boys feel toward their mothers. e. an easily explainable chemical reaction.
answer

a
question

The spread of photography a. led many painters to choose the camera as their instrument of expression. b. resulted in a lack of creative artistic expression because of general pessimism. c. led to a new artistic genre that tried to produce paintings that were more accurate than the camera. d. led many painters to take an almost Luddite-like glee in smashing cameras. e. led many painters to believe that the purpose of painting was not to mirror reality but to create it.
answer

e
question

Which of the following was NOT one of the new artistic movements of the twentieth century? a. expressionism b. cubism c. dadaism d. impressionism e. surrealism
answer

d
question

The deliberate violation of perspective by Japanese artists influenced a. Paul Gauguin. b. Pablo Picasso. c. Claude Monet. d. Marcel Duchamp. e. Edgar Degas.
answer

e
question

The leading proponent of cubism was a. Edgar Degas. b. Pablo Picasso. c. Marcel Duchamp. d. Claude Monet. e. Paul Gauguin.
answer

b
question

One of the most significant results of the artistic experimentation of the 1920s and 1930s was that a. artists learned to adhere to accepted public definitions of reality. b. photography was no longer considered a legitimate art form. c. generally accepted standards that distinguished between “good” and “bad” art disappeared. d. impressionism was recognized as the single best art form. e. a set of criteria was established that allowed art students to distinguish between “good” and “bad” art.
answer

c
question

A troubling economic problem in the 1920s was the depressed state of agriculture caused by a. virulent new strains of disease. b. the success of several new communist regimes. c. overproduction and falling prices. d. the collapse of the cotton market in the southern United States. e. dangerous underproduction.
answer

c
question

By 1929, the price of a bushel of wheat was a. unnaturally and dangerously high. b. at its highest point in two hundred years. c. the same as today. d. at its lowest level in four hundred years. e. the same price it had been a hundred years earlier.
answer

d
question

On Black Thursday, 24 October 1929, a. Adolf Hitler came to power in Germany. b. Mussolini invaded Ethiopia. c. the U.S. stock market crashed. d. Stalin’s bloodiest purges began in the Soviet Union. e. civil war broke out between the Chinese Communist Party and the Guomindang.
answer

c
question

At the lowest point of the Great Depression, what percentage of U.S. banks were out of business? a. 5 percent b. 12 percent c. 17 percent d. 21 percent e. 44 percent
answer

e
question

During the Great Depression, most nations a. cooperated globally to fight the problem, on a scale never seen before. b. dramatically reduced tariffs in an effort to facilitate international trade. c. expanded the money supply and undertook public works to provide jobs. d. practiced economic nationalism. e. pushed for an expansion of trade.
answer

d
question

John Maynard Keynes a. first discussed the uncertainty principle. b. made early discoveries in psychoanalysis. c. warned that democracy was a threat to the achievements of western society. d. was positive that laissez-faire capitalism would survive forever. e. urged governments to stimulate the economy by increasing the money supply.
answer

e
question

In response to the Great Depression, economist John Maynard Keynes a. proposed that the government should do nothing and wait out the economic hard times. b. was a big supporter of the Smoot-Hawley Tariff. c. felt that the government should tighten the money supply. d. wrote that capitalism had failed and that it was time for the United States to experiment with communism. e. urged the government to expand the money supply and undertake public works to provide jobs.
answer

e
question

Which of the following was NOT one of the chief actions of Roosevelt’s New Deal? a. tighten the money supply b. give workers the right to organize and bargain collectively c. provide social security in old age d. guarantee minimum wages e. create jobs through public works projects
answer

a
question

The Russian civil war that broke out after the revolution was between a. utopian socialists and Trotskyites. b. Reds, being the communists of Lenin’s regime; and Whites, comprising a collection of anti-communist groups. c. Leninists and Stalinists. d. Nicholas II’s Imperial Army and Lenin’s Revolutionary Army. e. eastern and western factions.
answer

b
question

“War communism” a. was a term first used by Marx in the Manifesto of the Communist Party. b. called for carrying the communist revolution to the rest of the world by force. c. was an unplanned course of nationalization. d. instituted free market reforms. e. had been the central feature of Lenin’s philosophy for twenty years before the revolution.
answer

c
question

Lenin’s New Economic Policy of 1921 a. pushed the peasants onto large, state-run collectives. b. stripped all land ownership away from the peasants. c. called for a trading alliance with communist China. d. temporarily restored the market economy. e. initiated the First Five-Year Plan.
answer

d
question

Which individual’s surname means “man of steel”? a. Lenin b. Marx c. Trotsky d. Gorbachev e. Stalin
answer

e
question

The First Five-Year Plan was a. a military scheme that called for a massive increase in arms production. b. designed to transform the Soviet Union from an agricultural nation into an industrial one. c. designed to increase the agricultural production of the Soviet Union and make it the world’s leading food producer. d. a communist plan to embrace capitalism in order to promote economic growth. e. a political plan to spark a communist revolution in the United States.
answer

b
question

Who began the fascist movement? a. Mussolini b. Hitler c. Franco d. Stalin e. Lenin
answer

a
question

32. All of the following constitute steps taken by Benito Mussolini to consolidate power EXCEPT a. eliminating all other political parties. b. outlawing freedom of speech. c. instituting a communist system of government. d. decreasing freedom of the press. e. exiling, imprisoning, or killing Italians who spoke out openly against his regime.
answer

c
question

The leader of the fascist movement in Germany was a. Benito Mussolini. b. Arthur de Gobineau. c. Joseph Stalin. d. Otto von Bismarck. e. Adolf Hitler.
answer

e
question

The 1935, the Nuremberg Laws a. made Austria part of Germany. b. removed any democratic restraints on Hitler’s power and made him the dictator of Germany. c. recognized the Japanese as honorary Aryans. d. outlawed the communist parties in Germany. e. deprived German Jews of their citizenship.
answer

e
question

The official goal of the Nazi regime toward Jews in the period before World War II was a. one of killing all Jews that could be arrested in order to eliminate the Jews from Germany and eventually the world. b. to turn them into slaves to work in Germany’s armament factories. c. to pressure them to emigrate. d. to force all educated German Jews to stay in Germany and expel the rest of the Jewish population. e. toleration.
answer

c
question

The Kristallnacht was a. a new artistic movement that flourished after World War I. b. a Nazi-arranged attack on thousands of Jewish stores. c. Hitler’s political treatise that expressed his main ideas. d. the Russian term for the destructive civil war that followed the revolution. e. a German term for the sense of disillusionment that World War I veterans felt.
answer

b

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member