Chapter 23 WHS AP US History

question

Throughout 1928, the American stock market, A. saw the number of shares traded daily soar. B. saw the average price of stocks rise slightly C. had slowly declined in value D. had rapidly lost value E. saw brokerage firms restrict credit to those buying stock
answer

A. saw the number of shares traded daily soar
question

All of the following were factors of the Great Depression EXCEPT A. an unstable European economy B. a lack of diversification in the U.S. economy C. a maldistribution of distributing power D. conservative banking policies that restricted the availability of loans E. weak consumer demand
answer

D. conservative banking policies that restricted the availability of loans
question

After 1929, in the face of the worsening global crisis, the U.S. A. reduced the debts owed by European nations to America B. forgave the debts owed by European nations to America C. demanded immediate payment to all debts owed by European nations to America D. refused to alter the payment schedule of European nations to America E. forgave the debts owed by former allies during the War, and reduced the debts of other nations
answer

D. refused to alter the payment schedule of European nations to America
question

In 1932, the unemployment rate in Toledo, Ohio was one of the worst in the nation at A. 40% B. 60% C. 70% D. 80% E. 95%
answer

D. 80%
question

In the 1930s, the \”Dust Bowl\” A. was created by the nation’s economic collapse B. stretched from Kansas to California C. experienced years of heavy rainfall D. was created by grasshoppers E. was a product of changing environmental conditions
answer

E. was a product of changing environmental conditions
question

The 1931 Scottsboro case saw A. black teenagers accused of rape by two white women B. a Georgia jury convict all of the black youths C. the Supreme Court reaffirm the death penalty convictions D. 8 of the convicted youths executed for crimes they didn’t commit E. All of the above
answer

A. black teenagers accused of rape by two white women
question

In the 1930s , the largest Japanese and Chinese American populations were found in A. Oregon B. Arizona C. Washington D. Hawaii E. California
answer

E. California
question

For women, the economic pressures caused by the Great Depression A. weakened the notion that a woman’s proper place was at home B. saw men move into jobs traditionally held by professional women C. forced most women out of the labor force D. saw the federal make it illegal for married women to work outside the home E. affected service and clerical positions held by women more than they did in jobs of heavy industry
answer

B. saw men move into jobs traditionally held by professional women
question

As a result of the Great Depression, the social values in the U.S. A. saw American embrace nearly any idea that was new or unconditional B. saw a majority of Americans question the future of democracy C. seemed to change relatively little D. saw most Americans turn against the traditional \”success ethic\” E. saw the idea of individual initiative fall into disrepute
answer

C. seemed to change relatively little
question

During the 1930s, in regard to radio, A. the largest proportion of programming was devoted to news B. most programs were increasingly prerecorded C. around half of all American homes own a radio D. listening was often a community experience E. radio sets were basically unusable in rural areas without electricity
answer

D. listening was often a community experience
question

In the 1930s, all of the following films offered social commentary on the U.S. and the Great Depression EXCEPT A. Our Daily Bread B. It Happened One Night C. The Grapes of Wrath D. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington E. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
answer

B. It Happened One Night
question

During the 1930s, American literature A. offered a greater guarantee of social commentary than did either radio or movies B. saw most popular books or magazines focus of the Great Depression C. saw photographic magazines lose much of their readership due to the high cost of the issues D. faced censorship laws that suppressed criticisms of American politics and culture E. adopted a more pessimistic, although no less radical approach to society in the later 1930s
answer

A. offered a greater guarantee of social commentary than did either radio or movies
question

During the 1930s, the most important group within the Popular Front was the A. Socialist Party B. Federation of Labor C. Communist Party D. Progressive Party E. Americans for Democratic Action
answer

C. Communist Party
question

During the 1930s, the American Communist Party, A. distanced itself from the Soviet Union B. excluded most minorities from its rank C. supported Francisco Franco in the Spanish Civil War D. both distanced itself from the Soviet Union and excluded most minorities from it’s ranks E. None of the Above
answer

E. None of the Above
question

During the 1930s, the Southern Tenant Farmer’s Union A. sought to organize the rural poor across racial lines B. was formed by the American Communist Party C. concerned the federal government as a powerful force of rural administration D. both sought to organize the rural poor across the racial lines, and concerned the federal government as a powerful force of rural administration E. All of the above
answer

A. sought to organize the rural poor across racial lines
question

As Herbert Hoover began his presidency, he A. considered the country to have a bright economic future B. assumed the economy might suffer a mild recession C. feared a depression D. called for voluntary guidelines to stabilize the stock market E. renounced his earlier policy of associationalism
answer

A. considered the country to have a bright economic future
question

As the depression deepened, President Herbert Hoover A. encouraged business men to reduce their industrial production B. grew less willing to increase federal spending C. began to experiment with untried economic principles D. called for a reduction in taxes E. stopped worrying about trying to balance the budget
answer

B. grew less willing to increase federal spending
question

The Hoover administration addressed the economic situation of American farmers with A. the Agricultural Marketing Act B. the Soil Conservation Act C. the Agricultural Adjustment Act D. the Farm Security Administration E. the Rural Electrification Act
answer

A. the Agricultural Marketing Act
question

The Reconstruction Finance Corporation A. was to provide federal loans to troubled banks and businesses B. was created in the last year of Herbert Hoover’s administration C. included a $1.5 billion public works budget D. both A and C E. All of the above
answer

E. All of the above
question

In 1932, the Farmer’s Holiday Association A. began and spread throughout the South B. was essentially a farmers’ strike C. led to more public money being sent to rural areas D. called on farmers to leave their lands unplanted E. argued that farmers should also reap the benefits of welfare capitalism
answer

B. was essentially a farmers’ strike
question

The federal government’s response to the \”Bonus Army\” included A. the use of 6 tanks to rout the veterans from Washington B. General MacArthur exceeding his orders to remove the veterans C. the injuring of over 100 marchers D. A and C E. All of the above
answer

E. All of the above
question

In 1932, FDR’s promise of a \”new deal\” for America included a commitment to A. spend billions of dollars to assist in the economic recovery B. provide relief jobs to millions of unemployed Americans C. pass legislation establishing a nationwide program of social security D. both spend billions of dollars to assist in the economic recovery, and provide relief jobs to millions of unemployed Americans E. None of the above
answer

E. None of the above
question

Between his election in 1932 and the inauguration in 1933, FDR A. declared he would dramatically increase government spending B. promised to maintain a balanced federal budget C. made no public statements D. refused to make any agreements with the outgoing president, Herbert Hoover E. began laying the groundwork for his social security legislation
answer

D. refused to make any agreements with the outgoing president, Herbert Hoover

Get instant access to
all materials

Become a Member